AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Director: Peter Jackson (Dir)
Release Date:   17 Dec 2003
Premiere Information:   World premiere in Wellington, New Zealand: 1 Dec 2003; London opening: 11 Dec 2003
Production Date:   11 Oct 1999--22 Dec 2000 at Camperdown Studios, Wellington, New Zealand; addl seq shot in 2002 and 2003
Duration (in mins):   200
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Featuring Alan Howard (Voice of the Ring)  
  Cast in alphabetical order Noel Appleby (Everard Proudfoot)  
    Alexandra Astin (Eleanor Gamgee)  
    Sean Astin ([Samwise] Sam [Gamgee])  
    David Aston (Gondorian soldier 3)  
    John Bach (Madril)  
    Sean Bean (Boromir)  
    Cate Blanchett (Galadriel)  
    Orlando Bloom (Legolas)  
    Billy Boyd ([Peregrin] Pippin [Took])  
    Sadwyn Brophy (Eldarion)  
    Alistair Browning (Damrod)  
    Marton Csokas (Celeborn)  
    Richard Edge (Gondorian soldier 1)  
    Jason Fitch (Uruk 2)  
    Bernard Hill (Theoden)  
    Ian Holm (Bilbo [Baggins])  
    Bruce Hopkins (Gamling)  
    Ian Hughes (Irolas)  
    Lawrence Makoare (Witchking/Gothmog)  
    Ian McKellen (Gandalf)  
    Bret McKenzie (Elf escort)  
    Sarah McLeod (Rosie Cotton)  
    Maisie McLeod-Riera (Baby Gamgee)  
    Dominic Monaghan ([Meriadoc] Merry [Brandybuck])  
    Viggo Mortensen (Aragorn)  
    John Noble (Denethor)  
    Paul Norell (King of the Dead)  
    Bruce Phillips (Grimbold)  
    Miranda Otto (Eowyn)  
    Shane Rangi (Harad leader 2)  
    John Rhys-Davies (Gimli[/Voice of Treebeard])  
    Todd Rippon (Harad leader 1)  
    Thomas Robins (Deagol)  
    Andy Serkis (Gollum/Smeagol/Addl character voice)  
    Harry Sinclair (Isildur)  
    Peter Tait (Shagrat)  
    Joel Tolbeck (Orc lieutenant 1)  
    Liv Tyler (Arwen)  
    Karl Urban (Eomer)  
    Stephen Ure (Gorbag)  
    Hugo Weaving (Elrond)  
    David Wenham (Faramir)  
    Elijah Wood (Frodo [Baggins])  
  Featured Orcs Sala Baker    
    Robert Pollock    
    Ross Duncan    
    Pete Smith    
    Jed Brophy    
    Lee Hartley    
  Featured children Billy Jackson    
    Katie Jackson    
  Additional character voices Tom George    
    Anthony May    
    Craig Parker    
    Joel Tolbeck    
    Kevin Howarth    
    Mark Bowden    
    Con O'Neil    
    Brian Sergent    
    Royd Tolkien (Gondorian ranger)  
    Justin Nicholls (Gondorian ranger)  

Summary: In Middle-earth, an alliance of Humans, Elves, the tree-like Ents and others has defeated the armies of Orcs, Urak-Hais and other evil creatures ruled by the Dark Lord Sauron in two great battles. However, the benevolent beings of Middle-earth are still in danger from the power-hungry Sauron, who searches for the ring of power that will insure his dominion over the world. Still undiscovered by Sauron is the present bearer of the ring, the little Hobbit Frodo Baggins, who is journeying to the Sauron-held land of Mordor with the ring, planning to destroy it in the only way possible, by tossing it into the fires of Mount Doom. Frodo grows weaker from the burden of carrying the ring, whose dark magic physically and mentally weakens its bearer, and so must increasingly rely on the strength of his loyal and caring friend, Hobbit Samwise Gamgee. Guiding them to their destination is Gollum, a former ringbearer who has been twisted by his obsession to repossess it and who is secretly planning to kill them. Although Sam is suspicious of Gollum, Frodo is blinded to the creature’s deception. Frodo and Sam are former members of a fellowship of nine who volunteered to destroy the ring. Their compatriots are the Human Aragorn, Legolas the Elf, Gimli the Dwarf, the White Wizard Gandalf and Hobbits Peregrin “Pippin” Took and Meriadoc “Merry” Brandybuck. The ninth member of their group, the Human Boromir, was killed battling Sauron’s evil warriors, called Uraks. Although separated prior to the battles, the remaining six reunite and then join their allies in King Theoden’s land of Rohan to mourn their dead and celebrate their victory. There, Pippin becomes curious about the “seeing stone” confiscated by Gandalf from the defeated, corrupt wizard Saruman, who used it to communicate with Sauron. While examining the stone, Pippin becomes entranced by the eye of Sauron that suddenly appears in the stone and must be rescued by Gandalf. Afterward, Pippin tells Gandalf the visions he saw in the stone—a white tree and a burning city—and from this, Gandalf realizes that Sauron will soon attack Minas Tirith, the ancient City of Kings, and that Sauron now believes that Pippin is the ringbearer. Riding his white horse Shadowfax, Gandalf takes Pippin to the city because he believes the Hobbit will be safer under his care. Upon arriving in Minas Tirith, Gandalf finds Lord Denethor, the city’s steward, mad with grief over the death of his favorite son Boromir. When told of the impending attack, Denethor dementedly suspects that Aragorn, the heir to the throne, seeks to supplant him and refuses to act on Gandalf’s warning. Later, Gandalf tells Pippin that he senses Sauron has gathered forces from many places for the attack and tells the Hobbit about the Witchking, who is Sauron’s strongest commander. As Sauron’s armies march toward Minas Tirith, and the deadly Nazguls, led by the Witchking, fly over them, Gollum urges Frodo and Sam up a steep “secret stair.” Resenting Sam, Gollum plants the idea in Frodo’s weakening mind that Sam covets the ring. While the Hobbits sleep, Gollum discards their food supply, then accuses Sam of eating it. Later, seeing Frodo struggle with the ring, Sam offers to carry it while he recuperates, but Frodo, whose mind has been poisoned by Gollum’s insinuations, orders Sam to leave him. Meanwhile, Aragorn’s great love, the Elven princess Arwen, has joined the exodus of Elves leaving Middle-earth for the “undying lands” of the West. Although her father Elrond has claimed to foresee no chance for her future with Aragorn, she envisions her unborn child, the son of Aragorn, and realizes that there is a slim possibility of a life with him. Abandoning the Elven procession, she returns to Elrond, who reluctantly confirms her vision and realizes that, as she has chosen to relinquish her immortality, her fate is now tied to the success of Aragorn’s mission to overthrow Sauron. To save her from dying, Elrond has the broken blades of a sword belonging to Aragorn’s kingly ancestors reforged, which, according to an old prophecy, might help bring about the victory of the Humans. When Denethor does nothing to prepare for the coming battle in Minas Tirith, Gandalf has Pippin climb the beacon tower to light it, thus initiating the lighting of signal beacons across the land, which alerts the Kingdom of Rohan that Minas Tirith needs help. Theoden orders his nephew Eomer to gather his fighting men, while Eomer’s sister, Eowyn, longs to fight for her people, but cannot, because she is a woman. Drawn to Aragorn, she expresses confidence in his leadership. Meanwhile, Denethor’s younger son Faramir, whose valiant warriors failed to hold back the invaders at the river, orders his men to Minas Tirith. As they near the city, Nazguls riding flying reptiles called Fell Beasts pursue them. To allow the men to enter the city, Gandalf rides out and with a white light dispatches the Nazguls. Inside, Denethor chides Faramir for his failure and claims that he would have preferred that Faramir died in Boromir’s place. To win his father’s approval, Faramir leads his men on a suicide mission. As Faramir and his men ride out to certain death, Denethor orders Pippin to sing for him while he eats. At the Rohirrim encampment, Theoden and Aragorn realize that the enemy will seriously outnumber them. Eowyn, sympathetic to Merry’s wish to join the fight, makes him an esquire and gives him a sword, despite Eomer’s observation that the Hobbit’s arms are too short for battle. During the night, Elrond comes to Aragorn with the reforged sword of his people and foretells that more enemy warriors will be coming from the south. He suggests Aragorn’s only hope is to recruit the ghosts of warrior soldiers who reside in the mountains. Elrond assures him that, with the sword of his ancestors to prove that he is king, the soldiers will follow him into battle and urges him to become what he was born to be. Eowyn, however, seeing him saddle up, feels that he is abandoning the Rohans on the eve of battle. Sensing that she is attracted to him, Aragorn gently tells her that he is unable to give her what she seeks. Although Theoden places Eowyn in charge of those left behind, she disguises herself as a warrior, and with Merry riding along, leaves for war with the men. Aragorn, accompanied by Legolas and Gimli, rides into the mountain from which no man has been seen to return. Legolas explains to Gimli that the ghost warriors in the mountain have been cursed because they swore, and then reneged on, an allegiance to the last king of Gondor, from whom Aragorn is descended. Upon encountering the threatening ghosts inside the mountain, Aragorn shows his sword and demands that they fight for him in fulfillment of their promise. While the enemy amasses on Pelennor Fields at the base of Minas Tirith, Faramir’s horse drags his body to the gate, where it is taken to Denethor. As the Orcs and other enemy creatures attack and the walls of the city collapse, Denethor cries out for all to flee for their lives. With his staff, Gandalf knocks him out and takes command. During the ensuing battle, the soldiers of Minas Tirith fight valiantly and Pippin, despite his diminutive size, saves Gandalf’s life. Several miles away, Gollum abandons the unsuspecting Frodo in the tunnel inhabited by Shelob, a giant spider that he hopes will eat the Hobbit so that he can gain possession of the ring. Frodo becomes entangled in the spider’s web, but uses an elf light given to him by the Elf Queen Galadriel to hold the arachnid at bay. Upon escaping, Frodo is attacked by Gollum, but manages to fling him over the cliff before fainting. A vision of Galadriel urging him to carry out his task spurs Frodo to consciousness and he continues on, unaware that Shelob stalks him. She stings and wraps him in her webbing, but then must contend with Sam, who has returned and fights her off. Believing Frodo is dead, Sam hides when thugs from Sauron’s tower pass by, but is ashamed when they capture Frodo, who was merely poisoned. Sam follows and when the unruly thugs fight among themselves, he rescues Frodo. At Minas Tirith, Pippin realizes that Faramir is still alive and about to be burned on a funeral pyre by the crazed Denethor. With Gandalf’s help, Pippin rescues Faramir, but Denethor is killed in the fire. When Theoden and the Rohirrim arrive at Pelennor Fields, they initially succeed in attacking Sauron’s armies from behind, but when the Haradrim, a race of Humans from the south appear, riding the elephant-like Mumakil, the men are crushed and scattered by the beasts’ tusks. A valiant swordswoman, Eowyn saves Theoden from a deathblow from the Witchking, although Theoden ultimately dies from his wounds. After Merry saves Eowyn’s life, Aragorn, Gimli and Legolas arrive with the ghost warriors, and defeat Sauron’s troops. After the battle, Gandalf worries that Sam and Frodo must cross a great plains, where the enemy is regrouping, before climbing Mount Doom. At Aragorn’s suggestion, the fellowship and their allies attack the back gate of Mordor to divert Sauron’s attention. In Frodo’s name, they charge, and are soon reinforced by eagles called by Gandalf to help. As the fight rages, Frodo and Sam cross the plains in safety and Sam carries the exhausted Frodo up the mountain. Gollum attacks again, but Sam repels him, as Frodo continues climbing. Later, Sam finds Frodo at the Crack of Doom unable to release the ring into the fires. When Frodo slips the ring on his finger and disappears, Gollum finds him by his footprints and struggles with him, finally biting off his finger to get the ring. Gollum and the ring then fall off the precipice into the burning lava. As the ring dissolves below them, Sam pulls Frodo to safety. With the destruction of the ring, the enemy warriors fall and Sauron’s tower collapses. When Mount Doom erupts, Frodo and Sam, who have sought refuge on a large boulder as the molten lava flows around them, believe that their end is near, but they are rescued by Gandalf and the eagles and flown to safety. Later, Aragorn’s coronation is held at Minas Tirith, Elrond reunites the king with Arwen and the Hobbits are honored for their service to Middle-earth. Thirteen months after setting off on their original journey to Rivendell, the four Hobbits return to their beloved Shire. Although Sam starts a family, Frodo is unable to fit into his old life. While suffering from the wounds and injuries he incurred, he writes about their ordeal in a book started by his elderly uncle, Bilbo, many years before. After four years pass, Bilbo joins Elrond and Galadriel on the last Elf ship to the West. The Hobbits and Gandalf accompany him to the harbor, where Sam, Pippin and Merry are surprised to learn that Frodo and Gandalf are also leaving for the “undying lands.” Before the boat departs, Frodo gives Sam the book, in which he has left room for Sam to write his own story. Afterward, the tearful Sam finds solace with his family.
 

Production Company: New Line Cinema (AOL Time Warner)
  Wingnut Films  
Production Text: A Wingnut Films Production
Distribution Company: New Line Cinema (AOL Time Warner)
Director: Peter Jackson (Dir)
  John Mahaffie (2d unit dir)
  Geoff Murphy (2d unit dir)
  Carolynne Cunningham (1st asst dir)
  Simon Warnock (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  David Norris (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Liz Tan (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Richard Barker (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Marty Walsh (1st asst dir, Miniatures unit)
  Rod Smith (2d asst dir, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Guy Campbell (Key 2d asst dir)
  Marc Ashton (Key 2d asst dir)
  Louise Harness (Key 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Emma Cross (Key 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Stephanie Weststrate (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Richard Matthews (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Edith Thompson (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Chris Husson (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Joanne Pearce (2d 2d asst dir)
  Skot Thomas (2d 2d asst dir)
  Eric Houghton (3rd asst dir)
  Sarah Rose (3rd asst dir)
  Zo Hartley (3rd asst dir)
  Darren Mackie (3rd asst dir)
  Gene Keelan (3rd asst dir)
Producer: Barrie M. Osborne (Prod)
  Peter Jackson (Prod)
  Fran Walsh (Prod)
  Mark Ordesky (Exec prod)
  Bob Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Harvey Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Robert Shaye (Exec prod)
  Michael Lynne (Exec prod)
  Rick Porras (Co-prod)
  Jamie Selkirk (Co-prod)
Writer: Fran Walsh (Scr)
  Philippa Boyens (Scr)
  Peter Jackson (Scr)
Photography: Andrew Lesnie (Dir of photog)
  Allen Guilford (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  John Cavill (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Simon Raby (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Richard Bluck (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Nigel Bluck (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Alun Bollinger (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Phil Pastuhov (Aerial dir of photog)
  Alex Funke (Visual eff dir of photog, Miniatures unit)
  Chuck Schuman (Dir of photog, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  David Hardberger (Dir of photog, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Brian Van't Hul (VFX cine, Weta Digital)
  Guy Robinson (Sky photog, Weta Digital)
  Alfie Speight (Cam pilot)
  Peter McCaffery (Cam op)
  Cameron McLean (Cam op)
  Gerry Vasbenter (Cam op)
  John Day (Cam op)
  Rewa Harre (Cam op)
  Rob Marsh (Cam op)
  Colin Deane (Focus puller)
  Dean McCarroll (Focus puller)
  Adam Clark (Focus puller)
  Paul Samuels (Focus puller)
  Ulric Raymond (Focus puller)
  Jac Fitzgerald (Focus puller)
  Ian McCarroll (Focus puller)
  Malcolm York (Focus puller)
  George Binnersley (Focus puller)
  Sean Kelly (Focus puller)
  Andrew Stroud (Focus puller)
  Justin Topzand (Focus puller, Miniatures unit)
  Harry Slowey (Focus puller, Miniatures unit)
  Stephen Allanson (Focus puller, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Mike Knudsen (Focus puller, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Andrew McGeorge (Clapper loader)
  Callan Green (Clapper loader)
  Kylie Plunkett (Clapper loader)
  Louise Moore (Clapper loader)
  Jason White (Clapper loader)
  Blair Ihaka (Clapper loader)
  Philip Smith (Clapper loader)
  Stephanie Kuttner (Clapper loader)
  Angus Ward (Clapper loader)
  Matthew Parsons (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Simon Byers (Clapper loader, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Gerald Ganger (Spacecam tech)
  Doug Monte (Wescam tech)
  David Arm (Wescam tech)
  Craig Modoc (Video assist op)
  Simon Currie (Video assist op)
  Anthony Sumich (Video assist op)
  Nigel Burton (Video assist op)
  Lucy Bowey (Video assist op)
  Richard Shaw (Video asst)
  Michaela Maguire (Video asst)
  Jonny Bundellu (Video asst)
  Anthony Stehr (Video asst)
  Simon Ward (Video asst)
  Brian Bansgrove (Supv chief lighting tech)
  Dave Brown (Supv chief lighting tech)
  Colin Chase (Chief lighting tech)
  Simon Lythgoe (Chief lighting tech)
  Greg Nalder (Chief lighting tech)
  Stewart Sorby (Chief lighting tech)
  Warrick Peace (Chief lighting tech, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Gerald Morse (Chief lighting tech, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Rob Kerr (Key chief lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Reagan Jones (2d chief lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Antony Farrell (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Andrew Ayrton (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Henare Mato (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Simon Ranginui (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Joe Stick (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Chris Ruane (Lighting tech)
  Giles Coburn (Lighting tech)
  James Kennedy (Lighting tech)
  Jamie Couper (Lighting tech)
  Jamie Nevill (Lighting tech)
  Dan Rabarts (Lighting tech)
  Jacob Bridge (Lighting tech)
  Mathew Ranginui (Lighting tech)
  Matt Denton (Lighting tech)
  Dave Anderson (Lighting tech)
  Richard Hogan (Lighting tech)
  Sam Marshall (Lighting tech)
  Byron Sparrow (Lighting tech)
  Jon Barltrop (Lighting tech)
  Gilly Lawrence (Lighting tech)
  Alan Baird Smith (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Keri Manuel (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Edward Tyrie (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Tim Dallas (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Brian Laird (Lighting tech, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Mike Arthur (Lighting tech, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Nigel MacLaurin (Generator op)
  Stacey Hoggard (Generator op)
  Hansel Verkerk (Generator op)
  Chris Palmer (Rigging)
  Michael Hughes (Rigging)
  Stephen Head (Rigging)
  Jason Robertson (Rigging)
  Ross Butler (Rigging)
  Phil Blackburn (Rigging)
  Nick Payne (Rigging)
  Neil Bensemen (Rigging)
  Nigel Percy (Lighting console op)
  Sam McLean (Lighting console op)
  Reuben Morrison (Lighting console op)
  Alex Cross (Lighting coord)
  Tony Keddy (Supv key grip)
  Harry Harrison (Key grip/Motion control)
  Hamish McIntyre (Key grip)
  Terry Joosten (Key grip)
  Olly Coleman (Key grip, Miniatures unit)
  Paul Murphy (Key grip, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Andy Reid (Dolly grip)
  Dean Maxted (Dolly grip)
  Keith Watkins (Dolly grip)
  Miles Murphy (Dolly grip)
  Damien Kwocksun (Best boy)
  Geoff Tait (Best boy)
  Huw Griffiths (Best boy)
  Paul Sawtell (Grip)
  Kayne Asher (Grip)
  Rob Mita (Grip)
  Wayne Subritzky (Grip)
  Marc Sim (Grip)
  Melissa Ririnui (Grip)
  Aaron Rangi (Grip)
  Jens Norman (Grip)
  Annie Frear (Grip coord)
  Peter Smith (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Grant Harvey (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Luke Saulbrey (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Dion Hartley (Grip, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Tony Reed (Grip, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Damon Selkirk (Grip, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Mike Kelly (Motion control op)
  Hugh Smith (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Henk Prins (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Chris Davison (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Moritz Wassmann (Mocon eng, Miniatures unit)
  Blair Muschamp (Lunar crane op)
  Pierre Vinet (Stills photog)
  Craig Potton (Landscape stills photog)
  Van Redin (Addl stills)
  Spacecam Systems, Inc. (Spacecam Aerial Cam Systems provided by)
  Wescam (Wescam provided by)
  AFM Lighting (Lighting equipment supplied by)
  Arri, Germany (Cam & lenses by)
Art Direction: Grant Major (Prod des)
  Alan Lee (Conceptual des)
  John Howe (Conceptual des)
  Dan Hennah (Supv art dir)
  Joe Bleakley (Art dir)
  Phil Ivey (Art dir)
  Simon Bright (Art dir)
  Kayne Horsham (Art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Jules Cook (Asst art dir)
  Ross McGarva (Asst art dir)
  Jacqui Allen (Asst art dir)
  Chris Hennah (Art dept mgr)
  Roxane Gajadhar (Art dept coord)
Film Editor: Jamie Selkirk (Film ed)
  with Annie Collins (Film ed)
  Peter Skarratt (1st asst ed)
  Jenny Vial (Visual eff ed)
  Joanna Priest (Visual eff ed)
  Matt Holmes (VFX ed, Weta Digital)
  Lucas Putnam (Assoc VFX ed, Weta Digital)
  Martin Simcock (2d asst ed, Weta Digital)
  Jessica Cowley (Ed asst, Weta Digital)
  Jennifer Horvath (Avid op)
  Mark Hawthorne (Asst ed)
  Brett Skinner (Asst ed)
  Megan Doneman (Asst ed)
  David Birrell (Asst ed)
  Steve Pang (Asst ed)
  Jonathan Woodford-Robinson (Asst ed)
  Hayley French (Apprentice asst ed)
  C. Ian Jones (Apprentice asst ed)
  Alan Woodruff (Film conformer)
  Heather Small (Film conformer)
  Jennifer Hicks (Film conformer)
  Dave Turnbull (Projectionist)
  Tam Webster (Projectionist, Miniatures unit)
  Michelle Robertson (Editorial prod asst)
  Megan Fowlds (Editorial prod asst)
  Jennie Winter (Video split op, Miniatures unit)
  Richard Elsworthy (Video split op, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Jon Newell (Telecine)
  Shanon Moratti (Telecine)
  Andy Wickens (Lab liaison)
  Warren O'Keefe (Tech mgr)
  Upper Deck Film Services (Negative cutter)
  Imagica (Scanned on)
  Avid Film Composer using Avid Unity (Ed on )
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah (Set dec)
  Alan Lee (Set dec)
  Nick Weir (Props master)
  Nick Riera (Props buyer)
  Simon Harper (Standby props)
  Joseph Wynyard (Standby props)
  Setu Lio (Standby props)
  Victoria McKenzie (Standby props)
  Patrick Walker (Standby asst)
  Stan Alley (Standby asst)
  Gareth Mills (Standby asst)
  Tim Abbot (Props maker)
  Kevin Bradshaw (Props maker)
  Murray Hunter (Props maker)
  Daniel Kelly (Props maker)
  Vic Singe (Props maker)
  Ben Beemsterboer (Props maker)
  Kim Ferguson (Props maker)
  Robert Reedy (Props maker)
  Erwin Koedijk (Props maker)
  John Shearman (Props maker)
  Lesley Earle Templeton (Props maker)
  Daniel Reeve (Props maker)
  Rod Trevoort (Props maker)
  Simon Hames (Props maker)
  Nick Hoddinot (Props maker)
  Chris Streeter (Props maker)
  Tony Drawbridge (Props maker)
  Kristen Giorgi (Props maker)
  Wayne Roberts (Props maker)
  Clarke Gregory (Draughtsperson)
  Russell Murray (Draughtsperson)
  Tim Priest (Draughtsperson)
  Helen Strevens (Draughtsperson)
  Philip Thomas (Draughtsperson)
  Kate Thurston (Draughtsperson)
  Gareth Jensen (Draughtsperson)
  Andrew Moyes (Model maker)
  Matthew Mellor (Model maker)
  Kerry Dunn (Supv set finisher)
  Matt Wratten (Supv eng)
  Sam Genet (Supv sculptor)
  Brigitte Wuest (Head sculptor)
  Ra Vincent (Sculptor)
  Heather Kilgour (Sculptor)
  Virginia Lee (Sculptor)
  Kirk Nicholls (Sculptor)
  Bill Ryalls (Sculptor)
  Anthony Marrow (Sculptor)
  Jonathan Rodgers (Sculptor)
  Dave Roy (Sculptor)
  Stephen Belsten (Sculptor)
  Stuart Bowman (Sculptor)
  David Guerin (Sculptor)
  Andrew McLay (Sculptor)
  Paul Isaacson (Sculptor)
  Andrew Baguley (Sculptor)
  Daniel Aird (Sculptor)
  Shane Kenneally (Sculptor)
  Blaise Orsman (Sculptor)
  James Alexander (Sculptor)
  Hamish Wain (Sculptor)
  Edward Ratapu (Sculptor)
  Tanea Chapman (Set dresser)
  Amber Richards (Set dresser)
  Chris Meder (Set dresser)
  David Kolff (Set dresser)
  Ben Whale (Asst dresser)
  Gillian West-Walker (Asst dresser)
  Giles Smith (Painter)
  Chris Ramsay (Painter)
  Mike Travers (Painter)
  Troy Hannett (Painter)
  Brian Campbell (Painter)
  Wade Hannett (Painter)
  Warren Smith (Painter)
  Stephen Crene (Painter)
  Brett Larsen (Painter)
  Richard Lomas (Painter)
  Jason Holland (Painter)
  Manu Pullyn (Painter)
  Ruben Allen (Painter)
  Paul Halton (Painter)
  Henry Davies (Painter)
  Saunoaga Lafai (Painter)
  Ed Mulholland (Const supv)
  Norman Willerton (Const mgr)
  Mike Heffernan (Const mgr)
  Brett Blenkin (Const foreman)
  Jim Marsden (Const foreman)
  Bryan Wakelin (Const foreman)
  Alan Marshall (Const foreman)
  Grant Fahey (Const foreman)
  Trace Quinn (Const foreman)
  Anton Buys (Leading hand)
  Andrew Lloyd (Leading hand)
  Derek Misseldine (Leading hand)
  Russell Stoupe (Leading hand)
  Rob Wait (Leading hand)
  Phil Williams (Leading hand)
  Alan Wilson (Leading hand)
  Alan Wyllie (Leading hand)
  Brent Sutton (Carpenter)
  Karl Anton (Carpenter)
  John Brien (Carpenter)
  Alan Davie (Carpenter)
  Duncan Field (Carpenter)
  Adam Fisher (Carpenter)
  Clayton Gearry (Carpenter)
  Trevor Gillan (Carpenter)
  Paul Hay-Chapman (Carpenter)
  Ross Hoby (Carpenter)
  Gareth King (Carpenter)
  Jon Lambert (Carpenter)
  Robert McGovern (Carpenter)
  Dave Moore (Carpenter)
  Michael Paterson (Carpenter)
  Warren Robb (Carpenter)
  Tony Roberts (Carpenter)
  Hokio Tarawhiti (Carpenter)
  Dave Vernon (Carpenter)
  David White (Carpenter)
  Thomas Kipa (Carpenter)
  William McPhedron (Carpenter)
  Ben Pringle (Carpenter)
  Neil Cromie (Carpenter)
  Chris Gifford (Carpenter)
  Robert King (Carpenter)
  Chris Morrison (Carpenter)
  Murray Robinson (Carpenter)
  Geoff Goss (Carpenter)
  Graeme Neal (Carpenter)
  Chris Purdy (Carpenter)
  Fraser Smith (Carpenter)
  Hakota James Walker (Carpenter)
  Rei Duncan (Carpenter)
  John Howe (Carpenter)
  Janice Van Rooijen (Carpenter)
  Reece Nicol (Carpenter)
  Hamish Quinney (Carpenter)
  Mark Relph (Carpenter)
  Dean Smith (Carpenter)
  Cathy Tracey (Carpenter)
  Roger Houston (Carpenter)
  Timothy Barnett (Carpenter)
  Peter Loveridge (Carpenter)
  Matthew Easton (Carpenter)
  Vaughan Hickson (Carpenter)
  Jack Reid (Carpenter)
  Andre La Brode (Carpenter)
  Alistair Fyfe (Carpenter)
  Huia Davies (Hammerhand)
  Selwyn Davies (Hammerhand)
  Matt Duncan (Hammerhand)
  Garrick Ferguson (Hammerhand)
  Semi Feite (Hammerhand)
  Wendy Hatfield (Hammerhand)
  Michael Heerey (Hammerhand)
  Duncan Wait (Hammerhand)
  Timothy Ward (Hammerhand)
  Paul Williams (Hammerhand)
  Bill Lawton (Hammerhand)
  Paul Lovato (Hammerhand)
  Joel Douglas (Hammerhand)
  James Griffin (Hammerhand)
  Simon Marshall (Hammerhand)
  Matthew C. Oliver (Hammerhand)
  Anthony Norris (Hammerhand)
  Sam Brown (Hammerhand)
  Andrew Hastings (Hammerhand)
  Douglas Lotoaso (Hammerhand)
  Duncan J. Randall (Hammerhand)
  Graham Watkins (Hammerhand)
  Martin Ford (Hammerhand)
  Tristan Leniston-Mahoney (Hammerhand)
  Richard Sturkenboom (Labourer)
  Troy Major (Labourer)
  Richard Orrick (Labourer)
  Solomon Saalmon (Labourer)
  Mark Sheridan (Labourer)
  Wayne Tawhara (Labourer)
  Axel Wakelin (Labourer)
  James Whetu-Watene (Labourer)
  Mark Jephson (Labourer)
  Jeff Kingsford-Brown (Labourer)
  Coleman Fraser (Labourer)
  Peter Hill (Labourer)
  Shane Wood (Labourer)
  Dallas Kipa (Labourer)
  Daena Nichols (Labourer)
  Zachary Cousins (Labourer)
  Brian Massey (Greensmaster)
  Josh Patterson (Greens)
  Basil McGahan (Greens)
  Dan King (Greens)
  Kevin Silvester (Greens)
  Andrew Richardson (Greens)
  Scott Richardson (Greens)
  Andrew Fraser (Greens)
  Andrew Kolfe (Greens)
  Quinn Roberts (Greens)
  Nigel Thomas (Greens)
  Graeme Massey (Greens)
  Lisa Twort (Greens)
  Simon Lowe (Standby greens)
  Paula Carswell (Standby greens)
  Brent Tasker (Standby greens)
  Sam McDougall (Standby greens)
  Nigel Sturgeon (Steelworker)
  Phillip Unuia (Steelworker)
  Archie Kennedy (Steelworker)
  Michael Bonnar (Rock & foam)
  Christopher Lawton (Rock & foam)
  Mark O'Shea (Rock & foam)
  Raynia Pikari (Rock & foam)
  Nick Williams (Rock & foam)
  James Tuapai (Rock & foam)
  Stephen Ingram (Physical eff supv)
  Rich E. Cordobes (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Blair Foord (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Karl Chisholm (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Scott Harens (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Darryl Richards (Physical eff tech)
  Geoff Curtis (Physical eff tech)
  Phil McLaren (Physical eff tech)
  Rodney Ford (Physical eff tech)
  Dave Booth (Physical eff tech)
  John Mowat (Physical eff tech)
  Peter Zivkovic (Physical eff tech)
  Darian Lumsden (Physical eff tech)
  Ben Vere-Jones (Physical eff tech)
  Warwick Yin (Physical eff tech)
  Mike McDonald (Physical eff tech)
  Mike Seddon (Physical eff tech)
  Ross Martindale (Physical eff tech)
  Dean Powell (Physical eff tech)
  Dean Bushby (Physical eff tech)
  Sven Harens (Physical eff tech)
  Doug Falconer (Physical eff tech)
  Ollie Gee (Physical eff tech)
Costumes: Ngila Dickson (Cost des)
  Richard Taylor (Cost des)
  Janis MacEwan (Ward mgr)
  Liz McGregor (Ward coord)
  Carolyn M. Fenton (Ward supv)
  Bob Buck (Extras coord)
  Emma Hare (Key standby ward)
  Jasmine Watson (Jeweller)
  Hayley May (Ward manufacturing)
  Philippa Lingard (Ward manufacturing)
  Libby Dempster (Ward manufacturing)
  Kerry Robinson (Ward manufacturing)
  Silvana Sacco (Ward manufacturing)
  Jackie Speedy (Ward manufacturing)
  Pauline Laws (Ward manufacturing)
  Miranda Penny (Ward manufacturing)
  Annie Tatton (Ward manufacturing)
  Samantha Brown (Ward manufacturing)
  Sue Franklin (Ward manufacturing)
  Alison Hill (Ward manufacturing)
  Susan Casey (Ward manufacturing)
  Julie Zavala Ron (Ward manufacturing)
  Miriam Christie (Ward manufacturing)
  Sarah Shepherd (Ward manufacturing)
  Monique Cornes (Ward manufacturing)
  Lachlan Mayclair (Ward manufacturing)
  Erica Hackell (Ward manufacturing)
  Jessica Joe (Ward manufacturing)
  Kristelle Plummer (Ward manufacturing)
  Tom Caddy (Ward manufacturing)
  Tracy Duffy (Ward manufacturing)
  Joy Hanson (Ward manufacturing)
  Martine Bairstow (Ward manufacturing)
  Jasmin Easterbrook (Ward manufacturing)
  Emma Lumley (Ward manufacturing)
  Sheree Roud (Ward manufacturing)
  Troy Climo (Ward manufacturing)
  Josh Morris (Ward manufacturing)
  Loan Thi Dang (Ward manufacturing)
  Dallas Poll (Ward manufacturing)
  Sian Evans (Ward on-set)
  Chantelle Bowkett (Ward on-set)
  Paula Goodall (Ward on-set)
  Francesca King (Ward on-set)
  Simone Knight (Ward on-set)
  Amanda Neale (Ward on-set)
  Kirsten Sach (Ward on-set)
  Andrea Plested (Ward on-set)
  Paula MacEwan (Ward on-set)
  Jane Wilson (Ward on-set)
  Catherine Anderton (Ward on-set)
  Anna Bosley (Ward on-set)
  Sophie Mills (Ward on-set)
  Ylona McGinty (Ward on-set)
  Liza Bishop (Ward on-set)
  Cathy Pope (Ward on-set)
  Catherine Dawson (Ward on-set)
  Sam Wilson (Ward on-set)
  Jamie MacEwan (Ward on-set)
  Tammy Green (Ward on-set)
  Siosi Tamapolu (Ward on-set)
  Gary Mackay (Armour weapons supv, Weta Workshop)
  John Harvey (Armour weapons supv, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Grealish (Leather craftsman, Weta Workshop)
  Peter Lyon (Sword smith, Weta Workshop)
  Carl Payne (Chain maille, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Smith (Chain maille, Weta Workshop)
  Stu Johnson (Armoursmith, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Green (Armoursmith, Weta Workshop)
  Gudrun Abbott (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Abbott (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Erica Anderson (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Matt Appleton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Wineke Van'thof (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Barr (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Clare Beaton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Lesley Burkes-Harding (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Matt Brebner (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Greg Tozer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michele Bryant (Amour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Alex Dyer (Amour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Caldwell (Amour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Guise (Amour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Keith Barclay (Amour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Glyn Carter (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Darin Gordine (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Byron Darling (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Harding (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Duncan Brown (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Hughes (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Jay (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Lamason (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Pietro Marson (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Gillies (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Robynne McIntyre (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Kerry McSaveney (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Nardeen Mitchell (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Brad Murphy (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Fiona McDonald (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Murphy (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Kent Parker (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Fenella Probert (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Valerie Metin (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Janet Thomas (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Ryder (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Heidi Skeet (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Thomas Haywood (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Stenbeck (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Annemiek Weterings (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Suzanne Sturrock (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Dave Barson (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Morgan Boehringer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Neil Testa (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Greg Allison (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Adrian Walker (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Lyndon Burford (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Castelow (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Walton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Angela Brown (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Tozer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Hambleton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Sukhita Langford (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Wallace (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Joe Dunckley (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Gareth McGhie (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Price (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Graham Piddington (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Pranee McKinlay (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Emily-Jane Sturrock (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jan Koszler (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Hamish Brown (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Sam Farquar (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Cathy Harris (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Carlos Wedde (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Steve Bond (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Hall (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Howard Millard (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Saul Barnes (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tira O'Daly (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Nathan Grey (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jonathan Campbell (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Stephen Patrick (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jens Hansen (Jewelry des of "One Ring")
  Thorkild Hansen (Jewelry des of "One Ring")
Music: Howard Shore (Mus comp, orch and cond)
  Mark S. Willsher (Assoc mus prod)
  John Kurlander (Score rec)
  Peter Cobbin at Abbey Road Studios, London (Score mixed by)
  The London Philharmonic Orchestra (Mus performed by)
  The London Voices (Mus performed by)
  The London Oratory School Schola (Mus performed by)
  Renee Fleming (Featured soloist)
  Sir James Galway (Featured soloist)
  Ben del Maestro (Featured soloist)
  Viggo Mortensen (Featured soloist)
  Billy Boyd (Featured soloist)
  Terry Edwards (Choir master)
  Michael McCarthy (Choir master)
  Ruth Cornes (Mus contractor)
  Isobel Griffiths (Mus contractor)
  Karen Elliott (Mus prod coord)
  Charles Portnoy (Mus prod coord)
  CTS Colosseum, Watford (Rec at)
  Abbey Road Studios (Rec at)
  Air Lyndhurst Studios (Rec at)
  Jonathan Schultz (Mus ed)
  Andrew Dudman (Mus ed)
  Steve Price (Mus ed)
  Michael Price (Mus ed)
  Malcolm Fife (Mus ed)
  Nigel Scott (Mus ed)
  Simon Kiln (Mus ed)
  Becca Gatrell (Mus ed)
  Marie Ebbing (Mus ed)
  Jeff Grace (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  John Wriggle (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Tim Starnes (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Greg LaPorta (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Jim Bruening (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Jason Poss (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Lowell Pickett (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Kevin Mahonchak (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Vic Fraser (Mus preparation, UK)
  Jill Streater (Mus preparation, UK)
  Ann Barnard (Mus preparation, UK)
  Dick Ihnatowicz (Mus preparation, UK)
  Edmund Sanders (Mus preparation, UK)
  Ian Hayter (Mus preparation, UK)
  Mike Hornett (Mus preparation, UK)
  Roy Moore (Mus preparation, UK)
  John Whitfield (Mus preparation, UK)
  Mirek Stiles (Addl mus team)
  Richard Lancaster (Addl mus team)
  Toby Wood (Addl mus team)
  Chris Cozens (Addl mus team)
  Helen Jane Long (Addl mus team)
  Erik Jordan (Addl mus team)
  Stephen Pelluet (Addl mus team)
  Ian Titman (Addl mus team)
  Neil Draper (Addl mus team)
  Nadia Jeddaoui (Addl mus team)
  Piers Ritchie (Addl mus team)
  Mike Cox (Addl mus team)
  Ben Wilson (Addl mus team)
  Sam Okell (Addl mus team)
  Hugo Ward (Addl mus team)
  Alex Letts (Addl mus team)
  Nick Gray (Addl mus team)
  Janet Roddick (Mus sd des)
  Donald Donaldson (Mus sd des)
  Steve Roche (Mus sd des)
  David Long (Mus sd des)
Sound: Ethan Van der Ryn (Supv sd ed/Co-des)
  Michael Hopkins (Supv sd ed)
  David Farmer (Sd des)
  Christopher Boyes (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Semanick (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Hedges (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary Summers (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Lora Hirschberg (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Hammond Peek (Prod sd mixer)
  Ken Saville (Sd rec)
  Malcolm Cromie (Sd rec)
  Corrin Ellingford (Boom op)
  Matt Cuirc (Boom op)
  Eoin Cox (Cable)
  Mike Jones (Temp mixer)
  John McKay (Temp mixer)
  Brent Burge (Sd eff ed)
  David Whitehead (Sd eff ed)
  Hayden Collow (Sd eff ed)
  Craig Tomlinson (Sd eff ed)
  Beau Borders (Sd eff ed)
  Tim Nielsen (Sd eff ed)
  Addison Teague (Sd eff ed)
  Jason Canovas (Dial ed)
  Ray Beentjes (Dial ed)
  Polly McKinnon (Dial ed)
  Nigel Stone (Dial ed)
  Mark Franken (Dial ed)
  Nicholas Breslin (Dial ed)
  Luke Goodwin (Asst dial ed)
  Chris Ward (ADR ed/Rec)
  Martin Kwok (1st asst sd ed)
  Justin Webster (Asst sd ed)
  John Warhurst (Asst sd ed)
  Melanie Graham (Asst sd ed)
  Ben Sinclair (Asst sd ed)
  Matthew Stutter (Asst sd ed)
  Bruno Barrett-Garnier (Asst sd ed)
  Chris Winter (Sd IT support)
  Meredith Dooley (Post prod asst)
  Katy Wood (Foley ed)
  Peter Mills (Foley ed)
  Phil Heywood (Foley artist)
  Paul Huntingford (Foley artist)
  Simon Hewitt (Foley artist)
  Adrian Medhurst (Foley artist)
  Martin Oswin (Foley eng)
  Angus Robertson (Foley eng)
  Park Road Post, Miramar, New Zealand (Re-rec facility)
  John Neill (Sd facility mgr)
  Redline Sound Studios, Sydney (Foley rec)
  Camperdown Studios, Wellington (ADR facilities)
  Anvil Post Production, London (ADR facilities)
Special Effects: Jim Rygiel (Visual eff supv)
  Joe Letteri (Visual eff supv, Weta Digital)
  Dean Wright (Visual eff prod)
  Eileen Moran (Visual eff prod, Weta Digital)
  Christian Rivers (Visual eff concept des)
  Mark A. Stetson (Visual eff consultant)
  Jeremy Bennett (Visual eff art dir)
  Paul Lasaine (Visual eff art dir)
  Gus Hunter (Concept artist)
  Stephen Lynch (Concept artist)
  Jacob Leaf (Previs artist)
  Danielle Norgate (Previs artist)
  Kristoffer Lynch (Previs artist)
  Shaun Scott (Previs artist)
  David Scott (Previs artist)
  Kyle Ashley (Previs artist)
  D. R. Greenlaw (Digital artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Joseph J. Lawson (Digital artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Marion Davey (Coord)
  Brenna Townshend (Asst)
  Penelope Jones (Asst)
  Paul Van Ommen (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Alastair Maher (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Verena Jonker (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Alan Pilkington (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Dimitri Frost (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Ian Ruxton (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Bruce McNaught (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Ivan Rooda (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Simon Greenway (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Marco Wuest (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Ben Milscom (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Woody Clayton (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Josh O'Neil (Model tech, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Ray Massa (Model tech, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Gary Bennett (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Jonathan Brough (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Sourisak Chanpaseuth (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Tony Ferrier (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  John Baster (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Mary Maclachlan (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Rebecca Asquith (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Jon Ewen (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Liam Dunstan (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Andrew Durno (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Brett Harman (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Iain Hutton (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Roger Lewis (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Marwick (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Scott Schneider (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Neil Schrader (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  David Tremont (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Uivel (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Wigmore (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Dave Irons (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Weta Workshop Ltd., New Zealand (Spec makeup, creatures, armour, weapons and miniatures)
  Weta Digital Ltd., Wellington, New Zealand (Digital visual eff des and created by)
  Matt Aitken (Models supv, Weta Digital)
  Dana Peters (Creature supv, Weta Digital)
  Jon Allitt (Massive supv, Weta Digital)
  Richard Addison-Wood (Software dev supv, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Regelous (Massive crowd software developer)
  Scott Houston (Chief tech officer, Weta Digital)
  Milton Ngan (Digital operations mgr, Weta Digital)
  Pete Williams (Digital image supv, Weta Digital)
  Jon Labrie (Digital systems architect, Weta Digital)
  Sandy Houston (Paint & roto supv, Weta Digital)
  Randall William Cook (Anim des & supv by, Weta Digital)
  Richard Baneham (Anim supv, Weta Digital)
  Elisabeth Arko (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Stephen A. Buckley (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Calder (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Adam Dotson (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Oliver Exmundo (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Richard Frances-Moore (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Joe Han (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Christopher Hatala (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Steven Hornby (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Keith Huggins (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Heather Knight (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Matt Logue (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Chad Moffitt (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mike Murphy (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Atsushi Sato (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mike Stevens (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Paul Story (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mary Victoria (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Shane Acker (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Jamie Beard (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Cory Bedwell (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Graham Binding (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Samati Boonchitsitsak (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Alexander Burt (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Paul Charisse (Anim, Weta Digital)
  David Clayton (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Richard Dexter (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Grace Blanco Dotson (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Paul Griffin (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Wayne Howe (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Michael Kiely (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Bert Klein (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Sophie Lodge (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Patrick Lowery (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Robyn Luckham (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Gianni Malpeli (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Michelle Meeker (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Gwilym Morris (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Thai Nguyen (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Tonya Noerr (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Annabel Page (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Matthew Riordan (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Scott Smith (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Jon Turburfield (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Dennis Yoo (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Jason Schleifer (Anim lead, Weta Digital)
  Shawn Dunn (Anim TD, Weta Digital)
  Justin Miller (Anim TD, Weta Digital)
  Casey Dame (Anim TD, Weta Digital)
  Monica Singh Haley (Anim dept mgr, Weta Digital)
  Theresa Ellis Rygiel (3D supv, Weta Digital)
  Greg Butler (3D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Dan Lemmon (3D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Eric Saindon (3D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Guy Williams (3D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Eric Fernandes (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Chris George (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Harvey (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Todd Alan Harvey (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Samson Kao (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Ken McGaugh (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Nick McKenzie (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Matthias Menz (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Mike Perry (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Jean-Colas Prunier (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Brian Samuels (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Sean Schur (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Mark Tait (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Craig Wentworth (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  R. Christopher White (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Kelly Bechtle-Woods (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Jill Berger (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Sam Bui (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Kathleen Davidson (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Dale Drummond (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Frank Dürschinger (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Mark Fattibene (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Shine Fitzner (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Mark Gee (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  David Gould (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Michael Grobe (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Mikael Hakansson (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Sandip Kalsy (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Miae Kang (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Tom Kluyskens (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Bomsok Ku (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Joosten Kuypers (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Jake Lee (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Michael Manza (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Jean Matthews (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Jennifer Nona (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Jane S. O'Callaghan (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Roger Shortt (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Rob Stauffer (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Lee F. Sullivan (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Blake Sweeney (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Eric Tablada (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Zachary Tucker (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Wayne Stables (3D lighting TD, Weta Digital)
  Susie May Kleis (3D dept coord, Weta Digital)
  Gray Horsfield (Barad Dur destruction lead, Weta Digital)
  Hiroaki Muramoto (Lead environment TD, Weta Digital)
  Imery Watson (Lead environment TD, Weta Digital)
  Paul McInnes (Shader writer, Weta Digital)
  Steve Upstill (Shader writer, Weta Digital)
  Mike Lemmon (Shader writer, Weta Digital)
  Nelson Sepulveda (2D supv, Weta Digital)
  G. G. Heitmann Demers (2D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Alex Lemke (2D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Mark Tait Lewis (2D seq supv, Weta Digital)
  Sonia Calvert (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Paul Conway (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Jason Greenblum (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Ed Hawkins (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Dave Houghton-Williams (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Saki Mitchell (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Alfred Murrie (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Frank Rüter (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Charles Tait (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Matt Welford (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Erik Winquist (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Klaus Wuchta (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Steven McKendry (2D dept coord, Weta Digital)
  Colin Alway (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Lyse Beck (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jonathan Bowen (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Katie Hecker (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Pete Jopling (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Laure Lacroix (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Keith MacGowan (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Ivan Moran (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Moore Alway (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Fred Place (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Karim Sahai (Lead compositor, Weta Digital)
  Doug Tubach (Lead compositor, Sandbox Pictures)
  Johan Aberg (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Holly Acton (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  David Brunette (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Chris Burn (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Catherine Burrow (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jodi Campanaro (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Norman Cates (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Simon Dye (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Claire Inglis (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Moritz Glaesle (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Simon Jung (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Rita Kunzler (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  David Man Yiu-Chung (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jolene McCaffrey (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Michael F. Miller (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tor-Björn Olsson (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Helen Paul (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Hannah Peirce (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jason Porter (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Donny Rausch (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tom Rolfe (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Campbell Rose (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tomoko Shin (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Christian Zeh (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Lindsay Adams (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Alex Fry (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Kory Juul (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Lance Anthony Mabin (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Steve McGee (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Mike Root (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Christoph Salzmann (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  John Stillman (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tamara Stone (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Guerdon Trueblood (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Udo Smutney (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Paul Freeman (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Martyn Culpitt (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Tony Cole (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Tim Rudgard (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Puck Murphy (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Jonny Kofoed (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Greg Spencer (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Sam Cole (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Jon Baxter (Compositor, Oktobor Films)
  Tom Proctor (Digital compositor, Sandbox Pictures)
  Justin Blaustein (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Colleen Brattesani (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Enid Dalkoff (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Lisa Hodge (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  TJ Morgan (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Andrew Mumford (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Hilary Sperling (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Marty Taylor (Compositing inferno artist, Rythym & Hues)
  Julian Bryant (Inferno artist, Weta Digital)
  Mark Hopkins (Inferno artist, Weta Digital)
  Nathan Brunskill (2d I/O inferno asst, Rythym & Hues)
  Jenny McGee (2d I/O inferno asst, Rythym & Hues)
  Kevin Tengan (2d I/O inferno asst, Rythym & Hues)
  Max Dennison (Head of matte painting, Weta Digital)
  Ronn Brown (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Dylan Cole (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Karen deJong (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Roger Kupelian (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Mathieu Raynault (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Annie Taunga (Matte painting coord, Weta Digital)
  Kyla Bendall (Lead digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Camenisch (Lead digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Glen Christie (Lead digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Dave Cardwell (Lead digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Tibor Madjar (Lead digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Marco Revelant (Lead digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  John Butiu (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Florian Fernandez (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Paul Jenness (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Kunzel (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  James Ogle (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  David Ostler (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Orash Rahnema (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Ileana Stravoskiadi (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Wade Acuff (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Andrea Merlo (Lead creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Julian Butler (Lead creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Steve Preeg (Lead creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Bay Raitt (Creature facial lead, Weta Digital)
  Gino Acevedo (Creature FX art dir, Weta Digital)
  Tim McCallum (Rotomation tech supv, Weta Digital)
  Frederic Fortin (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Briana Hamilton (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Jeff Martin (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Peter Megow (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Noah Peterson (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Navin Martin Pinto (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Jakob Schmidt (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Craig Lewis Stevenson (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Eric Tang (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Unterfranz (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Marco Vidaurre (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Paul Campion (Lead texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Mel James (Lead texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Sergei Nevshupov (Lead texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Dmitri Krasnokoutski (Lead texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Hillary Yeo Tze Ann (Lead texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Ben Dishart (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Simeon Duncombe (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Nick Gabchenko (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Glen Gustafson (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  John Huikku (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  George Edwin Oliver Jr. (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Robert O'Neill (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Lance Powell (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Jason Snyman (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  David Swift (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Angela Ursillo (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  John Haley (Lead Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Tobin (Lead Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Wild (Lead Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Dave R. Howe (Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Linda Johnson (Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Dylan Neill (Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Terrance Tornberg (Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Malcolm Wright (Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Chris Young (Massive TD, Weta Digital)
  Giant Studios, Inc. (Motion capture tech provided by)
  Mahria Sangster (Mocap/Massive coord, Weta Digital)
  David Bawel (Mocap supv, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Wildermoth (Mocap asst dir, Weta Digital)
  Carrie Thiel (Mocap combat choreographer, Weta Digital)
  Michelle Ladd (Mocap combat choreographer, Weta Digital)
  Sharon James (Mocap combat choreographer, Weta Digital)
  John Curtis (Mocap tech, Weta Digital)
  James Van der Reyden (Mocap studio TD, Weta Digital)
  Frank Cowlrick (Mocap stage mgr, Weta Digital)
  Jacob Botting (Mocap stage hand, Weta Digital)
  Emily Pearce (Mocap stage hand, Weta Digital)
  Patrick Runyon (Motion ed lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Sandra Warren (Motion ed lead, Weta Digital)
  Bassim Haddad (Senior motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Mike Wallis (Mocap/Anim asst, Weta Digital)
  Hans Butler (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Nick Carter (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Kevin Cushing (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Tom Holzinger (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Brett Ineson (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Jacob Luamanuvae-Su'a (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Danie Lupovici (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Sverker Nordqvist (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Emi Tahira (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Todd Widup (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Lee Bramwell (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Nic Marrison (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Matt Mueller (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Stephan Remstedt (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Malcolm Angell (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Erina Fon (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Eric Gambini (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Richard Hopkins (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Alex Kramer (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Brian McMillin (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Sean Mathiesen (On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Michael Bain (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Emily Cobb (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Mark Evans (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Allan Torp Jensen (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Sergei Koudriavtsev (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Lars Kramer (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Vicky Kwan (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  James McCallum (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Wolfgang Neidermeier (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Alexander Nowotny (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Rolfe Schneider (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Albrecht Steinmetz (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Jeff Hameluck (Senior software developer, Weta Digital)
  Philip Hunter (Software developer, Weta Digital)
  Martin Preston (Software developer, Weta Digital)
  Shane Cooper (Software developer, Weta Digital)
  Bret Hughes (Pipeline eng supv, Weta Digital)
  Lance Lones (Pipeline eng, Weta Digital)
  Joe Spampinato (Pipeline eng, Weta Digital)
  Remy Torre (Pipeline eng, Weta Digital)
  Paula Bell (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jim Croasdale (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Brett Dix (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Quentin Hema (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Alex Mein Smith (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Barry Metin (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Emrys Plaisted (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Kara Vandeleur (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Phil Van der Reyden (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Christine Watkins (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Mia Askew (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Ned Barraud (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Suzanne Becker (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Sandrine Bernet (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  John-Michael Bills (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Alicia Bissinger (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jennifer Bloomfield (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Barbara Bordo (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  HyeSeung Nam (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Marcus Carter (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Tim Cheng (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Christine Cram (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Doug Cram (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Steven Cronin (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Loring Doyle (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Mia Jewett (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Agnes Leroux (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  David Luke (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Brenda Mah-Madjar (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Siuan McGahan (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Angela Menz (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Lauren Morimoto (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Troy Ramsey (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Derek Rausch (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Paul Redican (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Sandra Reis (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Anne Ritter (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jennifer Scheer (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Hamish Schumacher (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Brad Selkirk (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Murray Smallwood (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Cameron Smith (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Justin Steel (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Petra Stueben (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jensen Toms (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Trish Whalan (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Melissa Widup (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Joyce Young (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Dan Klem (3D artist, Sandbox Pictures)
  Cheryl Kerr (Seq mgr, Weta Digital)
  Cyndi Ochs (Seq mgr, Weta Digital)
  Sandy Coco Taylor (Seq mgr, Weta Digital)
  Marvyn Young (Seq mgr, Weta Digital)
  Clare Burgess (Seq mgr, Weta Digital)
  Roman Gadner (Digital imaging eng, Weta Digital)
  Adrian Samuels (Digital resource mgr, Weta Digital)
  Roland Watson (Digital resource coord, Weta Digital)
  Fiona Foster (Pre-prod coord, Weta Digital)
  Kevin L. Sherwood (Code/Cam coord, Weta Digital)
  Ann Cloet (IT coord, Weta Digital)
  Gail Appleton (Post coord, Oktobor Films)
  Mitch Fishman (I/O coord, Rythym & Hues)
  Jade Lorier (Scanning coord, Weta Digital)
  Nick Booth (Scan/Record supv, Weta Digital)
  Mohan Ramachandran (Scan/Record tech, Weta Digital)
  Paul Gunn (Systems mgr, Weta Digital)
  Shane McEwan (Systems support, Weta Digital)
  Joe Hall (Systems admin, Sandbox Pictures)
  Aaron Caskey (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Evan John Fraser (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Bill Ryder (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Adam Shand (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Glen Sharah (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Glenn Anderson (Macintosh programmer, Weta Digital)
  Campbell Taylor Fairweather (Tech support lead, Weta Digital)
  Campbell March (Tech support lead, Weta Digital)
  Malcolm Aitchison (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Gordon (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Hadfield (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Ben Hall (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Katherine Hurst (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Damian Mackle (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  David Miles (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Tim Nicholas (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Siong Long Choong (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Svend Andersen (System coder, Weta Digital)
  Loren Brookes (System coder, Weta Digital)
  David Gilligan (System coder, Weta Digital)
  John Clegg (System coder, Weta Digital)
  Lulu Lianhlupuii Pachuau (System coder, Weta Digital)
  James Hourihan (C4 coding supv, Tweak Films)
  Christopher Horvath (C4 coding TD, Tweak Films)
  Betty Shaw (Wrangling mgr, Weta Digital)
  Graeme Demmocks (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Tristan McMahon (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Mike O'Neill (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Giuseppe Poli (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Nick Shore (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Aaron Symes (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Murray Nuttall (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Edward Wilkie (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Joseph Wilkie (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Lucas Young (Render/Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Charlie McClellan (VFX prod R&D/Pre, Weta Digital)
  Robyn Isaacs (VFX prod, Oktobor Films)
  Steve Dubin (VFX prod, Rythym & Hues)
  James Whitlam (VFX prod, Rising Sun Pictures)
  Stephanie Taylor (Prod, Rythym & Hues)
  Patrick Mooney (Line prod, Sandbox Pictures)
  Dean Lyon (VFX supv, Oktobor Films)
  John P. Nugent (VFX supv, Sandbox Pictures)
  John Sheils (Digital FX supv R&D/Pre, Weta Digital)
  Nicholas Titmarsh (Digital FX supv, Rythym & Hues)
  Tim Crosbie (Digital FX supv, Rising Sun Pictures)
  John-Mark Austin (Digital lead, Rythym & Hues)
  Pacific Titles (Titles by)
  Alan Lee (Des)
  Company Wide Shut (Layout by)
  Pixar's RenderMan (Rendered with)
Make Up: Richard Taylor (Spec makeup, creatures, armour and miniatures)
  Peter Owen (Makeup & hair des)
  Peter King (Makeup & hair des)
  Jose L. Perez (Key makeup & hair)
  Nancy Hennah (Makeup & hair)
  Rick Findlater (Makeup & hair)
  Kerryn Roberts (Makeup & hair)
  Lenore Stewart (Makeup & hair)
  Jeremy Woodhead (Makeup & hair)
  Janine Schneider (Makeup & hair)
  Vivienne Macgillicuddy (Makeup & hair)
  Catherine Maguire (Makeup & hair)
  Noreen Wilkie (Makeup & hair)
  Ivana Primorac (Makeup & hair)
  Emma Moncrieff (Makeup & hair)
  Angela Mooar (Makeup & hair)
  Allie Rutherford (Makeup & hair)
  Gail Wilson (Makeup & hair)
  Davina Lamont (Makeup & hair)
  Margaret Aston (Makeup & hair)
  Tera Treanor (Makeup & hair)
  Caroline Turner (Wig tech)
  Jessica Lalande (Wigmaker)
  Gail Taylor (Wigmaker)
  Debbie Fitzpatrick (Wigmaker)
  Elizabeth Pick (Wigmaker)
  Louise Leonard (Wigmaker)
  Andrew Black (Optometrist)
  Weta Workshop Ltd., New Zealand (Spec makeup, creatures, armour, weapons and miniatures)
  Gino Acevedo (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Asquith (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Beswarick (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Shaun Bolton (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Daniel Falconer (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Mahy (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Wootten (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Sacha Lees (Designer/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Vance Hartwell (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Brad Greenwood (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rogier Samuels (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Freya Blackwood (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Carola Brockhoff (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Burns (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Covich (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  John Craney (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Jorkas Damen (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Sarah Durno (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Susan Durno (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Xander Forterie (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Hawker (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Luke Hawker (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Darran Holmes (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Nori Honda (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rich Mayberry (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Les Nairn (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Megumi Ogo (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Roman Reyes (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Gareth Selwood (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Carlos Slater (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Steve Unwin (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mark Viniello (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mike HG Bates (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Ryk Fortuna (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Kenny Wilson (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Karen Purvis (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Frances Richardson (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Stringer (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Perryman (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Marjory Hamlin (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Kym Sainsbury (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Dominie Till (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Karen Adcock (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Andrew Beattie (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Sean Foot (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Hunt (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Tami Lane (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Dan Perry (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Deb Watson (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Lynne Walsh (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Gilly Fiford (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Hil Irwin (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Megan Bint (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Sharon Thomas (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Gavin Skudder (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Fiona Sole (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Dominic Taylor (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Thomson (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Beaton (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Gordon Barrell (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Tama Berkeljon (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Bruce Tanner (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
Production Misc: John Hubbard (UK casting)
  Amy MacLean (UK casting)
  Victoria Burrows (U.S. casting)
  Liz Mullane (New Zealand casting)
  Ann Robinson (Australian casting)
  Cynthia Morahan (N.Z. cast coord)
  Miranda Rivers (Extras casting coord)
  Tina Cleary (Extras casting coord)
  Victoria Cole (Extras casting coord)
  Amanda Duncan (Extras casting coord)
  Nikolas Korda (Unit prod mgr)
  Zane Weiner (Unit prod mgr)
  Bridget Bourke (1B prod mgr)
  Carol Kim (Prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Brigitte Yorke (Prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Belindalee Hope (Prod mgr, Miniatures unit)
  Libby Hazell (Visual eff prod mgr)
  Robin Saxen (Prod mgr, Weta Digital)
  Nikki Birchfield (Prod mgr, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Annette Wullems (Senior prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Wilson (On-set prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Hannah Bianchini (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Savannah Green (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Sue Hardy (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Gayle Munro (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Albert Mason (Prod mgr R&D/Pre, Weta Digital)
  Peta Sinclair (Unit mgr)
  Mike Turner (Unit mgr)
  Rua Howe (Unit mgr)
  Kevin Magill (Unit mgr)
  Jessica Hogan (Unit coord)
  Carla Fry (Exec in charge of prod)
  Paul Prokop (Exec in charge of finance)
  Jody Levin (Exec in charge of post prod)
  Lauren Ritchie (Exec in charge of visual eff)
  Suzanne Rosencrans (Bus & legal affairs exec)
  Andrew Matthews (Exec in charge of film investment)
  Paul Broucek (Exec in charge of mus)
  Lori Silfen (Mus bus affairs exec)
  John F. X. Walsh (Mus bus affairs exec)
  Lee Berger (Exec prod, Rythym & Hues)
  Sue Thompson (The Film Unit CEO)
  Rosemary Dority (Post prod supv)
  Jonas Thaler (Post prod supv)
  Tania Rodger (Workshop mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Jason Docherty (Workshop supv, Weta Workshop)
  Richard Sharkey (Supv unit loc mgr)
  Robin Murphy (Supv loc mgr)
  Jared Connon (Loc mgr)
  Harry Whitehurst (Loc mgr)
  Peter Tonks (Loc mgr)
  Alicia Williams (Loc coord)
  Jill Soper (Advance loc coord)
  Jenny Morgan (Advance loc coord)
  Dave Comer (Loc scout)
  Dave Kolmer (Loc scout)
  Nathan Sim (Loc asst)
  Bob Anderson (Swordmaster)
  Tony Woolf (Cultural fighting styles)
  Victoria Sullivan (Scr supv)
  Oksana Sokol (Scr supv)
  Dianne Moffatt (Scr supv)
  Veronique Lawrence (Scr supv)
  Merrin Ruck (Scr supv, Miniatures unit)
  Kandy Corvette (Scr supv, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Helen McNamara (Tech cont)
  Andrew Jack (Supv dialect coach)
  Róisín Carty (Key dialect coach)
  Linda Cartwright (Dialect coach)
  Suzanne Celeste (Dialect coach)
  David Salo (Tolkien linguist)
  Claire Raskind Cooper (Unit pub)
  Melissa Booth (Pub)
  Hannah Clarke (Pub coord, Weta Digital)
  Judy Alley (Archivist)
  Leslie Oliver (Recruitment, Weta Digital)
  Susan Cuthbert (HR mgr, Weta Digital)
  Cathy Adams (HR asst, Weta Digital)
  Don Reynolds (Horse trainer)
  Grahame Ware Jr. (Horse trainer)
  Steve Old (Horse coord)
  Lee Somervell (Stable foreman)
  Mark Kinaston-Smith (Horse makeup/Rider)
  John Scott (Tech adv)
  Lyle Edge (Tech adv)
  Robbie Miller ([Riding] Instructor)
  Helen Young ([Riding] Instructor)
  Dion Church (Safety rider)
  Wayne McCormack (Safety rider)
  Jo Friesen (Coord)
  Angela van der Weerdof (Asst)
  Ray Lenaghan (Veterinarian)
  Graham Carthew (Veterinarian)
  Paul Constable (Farrier)
  Mike Hayden (Paramedic/Safety)
  Steve Butler (Safety/Medic)
  Andy Buckley R.N. (Safety/Medic)
  Diane Moynagh (Nurse)
  Barry Thomson (Security coord)
  Ravi Dubé (Transport mgr)
  Murray O'Neil (Transport coord)
  Glenn Shaw (Transport coord)
  Reg Gibson (Transport coord)
  Carl McHugh (Transport capt)
  Arthur Matthews (Transport capt)
  Kent Greenwood (Transport capt)
  Michael Strickland (Transport capt)
  Aaron Gibson (Co-capt)
  Isaac Lane (Co-capt)
  Rob Faint (Co-capt)
  Arthur Fell (Driver)
  Alistair Howden (Driver)
  Stuart Karena (Driver)
  Brent Ormsby (Driver)
  Spencer Faulkner (Driver)
  Jerram Murray (Driver)
  Bruce Bartley (Driver)
  Betty Graham (Driver)
  Steve Harvey (Driver)
  Gary Tudor (Mechanic)
  Rob Koch (Mechanic)
  Tamsin Webber (Transport asst)
  Matthew Dravitzki (Facility mgr)
  Donyale Hema (Facility mgr, Weta Digital)
  Suzanne Labrie (Head of facilities, Weta Digital)
  Mike Gunn (Facility tech, Weta Digital)
  Jacqui Pryor (Housing coord, Weta Digital)
  Georgina White (Housing coord, Weta Digital)
  Flying Trestles (Catering by)
  Karl Steiglbauer (Craft services)
  Carey Cambridge (Craft services)
  Duncan Nimmo (IT support)
  Reece Geraghty (IT support)
  Helen Takacs (IT support)
  Elena Azuola (Financial controller)
  Jon Davidson (New Line controller)
  Averil Mawhinney (Accountant)
  Rick Baer (Accountant)
  Emma Bendell (Accountant)
  Linda Klein-Nixon (Wingnut Films Accountant)
  Andrew Smith (Workshop accountant, Weta Workshop)
  Steve Bayliss (Prod accountant, Weta Digital)
  Dianne Sugden (Accounts asst)
  Anne-Marie Davenport (Accounts asst)
  Fa Suluvave (Accounts asst)
  Philippa Race (Accounts asst)
  Marc Tyron (Accounts asst)
  Dominique Fromont (Accounts asst)
  Heather Kinaston-Smith (Accounts asst, Weta Digital)
  Denise Steele (Payroll)
  Linus Murphy (Payroll)
  Sebastian Marr (Payroll)
  Andrew Cochrane (Payroll)
  Scott Kanyuck (Prod attorney)
  Matthew Cooper (Prod legal consultant)
  Sonya Thompsen Halsey (Contract admin)
  H. Matthew Israel (Contract admin)
  Jack Deutchman (New Line post prod services)
  Bob Doyle (New Line post prod services)
  Brent Kaviar (New Line post prod services)
  Deborah Fox (New Zealand legal counsel)
  Simpson Grierson (New Zealand legal counsel)
  Laurie Cartwright (Turner risk management)
  Jennifer Mount (Turner risk management)
  Juliana Selfridge (Turner risk management)
  Jeff Egan (Safety & loss control)
  Brian Mahoney, Mahony & Company Ltd. (New Zealand insurance services)
  AON/Albert G. Ruben (Addl insurance services)
  International Film Guarantors, Inc. (Completion guaranty by)
  Richard Reiner (Investment consultant)
  Karl Kite-Rangi (Extras wrangler)
  Christina Hazard (Extras wrangler)
  Star Olson (Set asst)
  Katie Hutchinson (Set asst)
  Robert Halcrow (Set asst)
  Emma Simmers (Set asst)
  Philip Capil (Set asst)
  Tim Haigh (Set asst)
  Ngaire Woods (Set asst)
  Missy Rika (Unit asst)
  Neville Turner (Unit asst)
  Kosta Vatselias (Unit asst)
  Andy South (Unit asst)
  Mark Ross (Unit asst)
  Wesley Priest (Unit asst)
  Pania Howe (Unit asst)
  Red Wickman (Unit asst)
  Dion Tamihana (Unit asst)
  Jocelyn Karaitiana (Unit asst)
  Peter Clarke (Unit asst)
  Jake Koroi (Unit asst)
  Narretta Gascoigne (Unit asst)
  Emily Glatter (New Line coord)
  Elaine Burt (Prod coord)
  Niccola Sanderson Belcher (Prod coord)
  Kristie Breslin (Prod coord)
  Aaron Cowan (Visual eff prod coord)
  Dan Story (Visual eff prod coord)
  Natasha Turner (Prod coord, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  Bridgitte Nance Krupke (Prod coord, Rythym & Hues)
  Emily Lascelles (Asst prod coord)
  Jeanne Stuart (Asst prod coord)
  Brent Robb (Asst prod coord)
  Liz Hewson (Asst prod coord)
  Angela Waller (Key prod asst)
  Noa Malaulau (Prod asst)
  Cindy Kahu (Prod asst)
  Craig Pontifex (Prod asst)
  Caroline MacKay (Prod asst, Wingnut Films)
  Cilla Leckie (Prod asst, Wingnut Films)
  Sonya Wickham (Prod asst, Miniatures unit)
  Jacq Burrell (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Nicci Lock (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Pip Reisch (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Tich Rowney (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Kirsty Lancaster (Visual eff prod asst)
  Lisa Thomas (Visual eff prod asst)
  Carmel Russell (Visual eff prod asst)
  Jonathan Harding (Key prod runner)
  Carter Nixon (Films runner, Wingnut Films)
  David Williams (Prod runner)
  Nigel Nally (Prod runner)
  Phil Shaw (Prod runner)
  Jamie Lawrence (Prod runner)
  Luaan Ruaine (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Paul Everitt (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Dave Hampton (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Erin Horton (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Sarah Rausch (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Janet Sharpe (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Ross Collinge (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Roxanne Sutherland-Valentine (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Samantha-Kate Belcher (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Dee Jamison (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Steven Shields (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Mathew Cutfield (Prod runner, Miniatures unit)
  Gentiane Lupi (Prod runner, Miniatures unit)
  Max Kelly (Prod runner, Miniatures unit)
  Mike Minogue (Prod runner, Lava & paths of the dead miniatures unit)
  James Wallace (Art dept runner)
  Sarah Weinberg (Art dept runner)
  Penny Towns (Art dept runner)
  Danielle Osborne (Art dept runner)
  Jan Blenkin (Asst to Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh)
  Josie Leckie (Asst to Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh/Extras wrangler)
  Melanie Turner (Asst to Barrie M. Osborne)
  Tanya Buchanan (Asst to Barrie M. Osborne)
  Melanie Morris (Asst to Richard Taylor, Weta Workshop)
  Janine Abery (Prod's cast liaison)
  Sarah Spurway (Prod's asst)
  Kathryn Horton (VFX prod's asst, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Josephs (Asst to R&D VFX prod, Weta Digital)
  Kivani Moriarty (Geoff Murphy's asst)
Stand In: George Marshall Ruge (Stunt coord)
  Kirk Maxwell (N.Z. stunt coord)
  Daniel W. Barringer (Asst stunt coord)
  Augie Davis (N.Z. asst stunt coord)
  Paul Shapcott (Stunt rigger)
  Alice Capper-Starr (Coord)
  Winham Hammond (Stunt performer)
  Andrew B. Stehlin (Stunt performer)
  Are Manea Karati (Stunt performer)
  Brett Beattie (Stunt performer)
  Trevor Bau (Stunt performer)
  Tim Wong (Stunt performer)
  Barrie Rice (Stunt performer)
  Branko Dordevich (Stunt performer)
  Jacob Tomuri (Stunt performer)
  Vincent Roxburgh (Stunt performer)
  David J. Muzzerall (Stunt performer)
  Greg ['Danger'] Morrison (Stunt performer)
  Gregory Paul Lane (Stunt performer)
  Lance Louez (Stunt performer)
  Allan Smith (Stunt performer)
  Jeff Barber (Stunt performer)
  Jeremy Sciascia (Stunt performer)
  Justin B. Carter (Stunt performer)
  Marcus Thorne (Stunt performer)
  Steve Reinsfield (Stunt performer)
  Lani Jackson (Stunt performer)
  Mana Hira Davis (Stunt performer)
  Shane Dawson (Stunt performer)
  Steve Drage (Stunt performer)
  Morgan Evans (Stunt performer)
  Robert Young (Stunt performer)
  Rodney Cook (Stunt performer)
  Tim McLachlan (Stunt performer)
  Shelley Hodder (Stunt performer)
  Amanda Foubister (Stunt performer)
  Kiran Shah (Double/Stand-in)
  Fon Chansantor (Double/Stand-in)
  Paul Randall (Double/Stand-in)
  Hamish Matheson (Double/Stand-in)
  Brian Hotter (Double/Stand-in)
  Jarl Benzon (Double/Stand-in)
  Len Baynes (Riding double)
  Chris Kirkham (Riding double)
  Jane Abbott (Riding double)
  Kelly Black (Riding double)
  Damon Wyman (Riding double)
  Briar Carter (Riding double)
  Basil Clapham (Riding double)
  Jay Frost Evans (Riding double)
  Richard Gardner (Riding double)
  Jason Hill (Riding double)
  Adam Slade (Riding double)
  Craig Jackson (Riding double)
  Marcus James (Riding double)
  Will Yonge (Riding double)
  Marty McCormack (Riding double)
  Winston Walker (Riding double)
  Carl Taylor (Riding double)
  Dave Leader (Stunt rider)
  Kyle Thomson (Stunt rider)
  Dave Johnson (Rider/Wrangler)
  Kerrie Morgan (Rider/Wrangler)
  Carla Gammons (Rider/Wrangler)
  Christopher Rutten (Rider/Wrangler)
  Paulina Saxton (Rider/Wrangler)
  Catarina Strom (Rider/Wrangler)
  Tim Mansell (Rider/Wrangler)
  John Osborne (Rider/Wrangler)
  Rebecca Howell (Rider/Wrangler)
  Vicky Holden (Rider/Wrangler)
  Dave Andrews (Rider/Wrangler)
  Rochelle Mabey (Rider/Wrangler)
  Sam Orbell (Rider/Wrangler)
  Janice Street (Rider/Wrangler)
  Jenny Gibbons (Rider/Wrangler)
  Marcus Gaylor (Rider/Wrangler)
  Jenny Wards (Rider/Wrangler)
  Gary Wells (Rider/Wrangler)
  Jenny Carter (Rider/Wrangler)
  Patrick Thomas (Rider/Wrangler)
  Robyn Dunmore (Rider/Wrangler)
  Cowan Wards (Rider/Wrangler)
  Ann McCaw (Rider/Wrangler)
Color Personnel: Peter Doyle (Supv digital colourist)
  Optix Digital Picture (Digital colour grading)
  Florian Martin (Lead colourist)
  Billy Wychgel (Digital colourist)
  Doug Delaney (Digital colourist)
  Grace Lan (Tech supv)
  Harald Brendel (Imaging technology supv)
  Holger Spill (Conforming & I/O supv)
  Damian McDonnell (Colourist asst)
  Paul Booth (Colourist asst)
  Colorfront (Digital film grading system)
  The Film Unit Ltd., New Zealand (Colour & telecine dailies by)
  Lynne Reed (Colour timer)
  Mel Kangleon (Colour timer, Weta Digital)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: New Zealand and United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "Into the West," words and music by Howard Shore, Fran Walsh and Annie Lennox, performed by Annie Lennox, Annie Lennox appears courtesy of BMG Ariola Munchen GmbH.
Composer: Annie Lennox
  Howard Shore
  Fran Walsh
Source Text: Based on the novel The Return of the King: Being the Third Part of "The Lord of the Rings" by J. R. R. Tolkien (London, 1954).
Authors: J. R. R. Tolkien

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Lord Dritte Productions Deutschland Filmproduktion, GmbH & Co. KG. 5/2/2004 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001201547
New Line Productions, Inc. 5/2/2004 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001201547

PCA NO: 40415
Physical Properties: Sd: SDDS (Sony Dynamic Digital Sound); Dolby Digital EX; dts Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: Fujifilm
  Lenses/Prints: photographed on Kodak Motion Picture Film; prints by DeLuxe
  Widescreen/ratio: Arriflex widescreen

 
Genre: Adventure
  Drama
  Fantasy
Sub-Genre: War
 
 
 
Subjects (Major): Friendship
  Loyalty
  Mythical characters
  Mythical lands
  Rings
  Self-sacrifice
  War
 
Subjects (Minor): Battles
  Brothers
  Coronations
  Duplicity
  Falls from heights
  Fathers and daughters
  Fathers and sons
  Fratricide
  Ghosts
  Grief
  Heroism
  Immortality
  Kings
  Mountains
  Nieces
  Obsession
  Romance
  Schizophrenia
  Spiders
  Swords
  Unrequited love
  Volcanoes
  Wizards
  Women warriors

Note: The Return of the King is the third and final episode of The Lord of the Rings trilogy based on J. R. R. Tolkien’s epic of the same name. The three films were released in consecutive Decembers, from 2001 through 2003. For further information about J. R. R. Tolkien, his works, the film trilogy and the first and second episodes, please see the entries above and below for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring and The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers , respectively.
       As in the previous two films of the trilogy, The Return of the King has no opening cast or crew credits. Within the end credits, some cast members are credited twice. In the first appearance, most of the lead performers are credited on individual title cards, with each actor’s name superimposed over a line drawing of his or her character. During this sequence, only Andy Serkis’ credit provides a corresponding character name; his credit reads: “featuring Andy Serkis as Gollum.” The second cast list, which scrolls, begins with the credit: “Featuring VOICE OF THE RING Alan Howard” and then proceeds alphabetically with each actor’s name, beginning with Noel Appleby as “Everard Proudfoot” and ending with Elijah Wood as “Frodo.” Later, within the crew credits, actors serving as “additional character voices” and “featured orcs” are listed as a group. Also credited here are the appearances of Billy and Katie Jackson, the offspring of producer-director-writer Peter Jackson and producer-screenwriter Fran Walsh, who are listed as “featured children.” Alexandra Astin, the daughter of Sean Astin, the actor who portrays “Sam Gamgee” in the trilogy, appears in The Return of the King near the end of the film as Sam’s daughter, “Eleanor Gamgee.” According to a 14 Dec 2003 LAT article, Royd Tolkien, the great-grandson of J. R. R., and Royd’s friend, Justin Nicholls, appear briefly in the film as "Gondorian rangers."
       The following information is taken from the studio presskit: End credits include a “personal thanks” from the “Filmmakers” to several individuals and organizations “for their contribution" to the making of the movie, among them, E-Film and various New Zealand governmental agencies. The acknowledgment is followed by a “special thanks,” which reads: “to Peter Nelson & Ken Kamins and to the thousands of others who helped make this film a reality.” The film’s dedication names “Carla Fry, Brian Bansgrove and Brent Robb,” and “Joan Jackson and Bill Jackson,” for whom the films, The Two Towers and The Fellowship of the Ring were also dedicated, respectively. Before the dedication, the following inscription in the Maori language appears: “ Me mahara tonu tātou ngā Uri-āpakura nō tuānuku nei, nō te wāotū, te tu kekēhua ana o ngā Eldarin kua hohoū mai i te Uru-moana .” According to a Jan 2004 NYT article, the running time of the end credits is nine minutes and thirty-three seconds, possibly a record length. Production crew credits, excluding the cast, number over 1,670 names.
       During the film, whenever characters speak in the fictional Elvish language invented by Tolkien, English subtitles appear onscreen. Although many of the character and place names in Tolkien’s novels, such as “Barad-dûr,” “Théoden” and “Sméagol,” appear with diacritical marks, the film’s onscreen credits list them without the diacritics. Voice-over narration by various characters is heard intermittently throughout the film. As in the previous productions, the evil “Sauron” is presented as a giant eye and a disembodied, almost whispering male voice. The eye appears in different settings: in a character’s mind, in the crystal ball known as "Saruman’s" “seeing stone” or atop Sauron’s fortress tower at Barad-Dur between spiked pinnacles. Early in the film, when "Pippin" becomes entranced with the seeing stone, it appears to be flaming in his hands. When the power of the infamous ring that Frodo bears is activated, its effect on the character is shown by brief slow-motion shots, and by throbbing pulses enhanced with mechanized, reverberating sounds. Throughout the film, flashes of memory and slow-motion visions are experienced by different characters. The film ends with voice-over by Elijah Wood, as Frodo, telling Sam that his part of the story will go on.
       The Return of the King opens with a flashback to Gollum’s distant past, when he was a hobbit-like creature known as “Smeagol.” During this scene, Smeagol kills his brother Deagol to attain the “ring of power” that is central to the story, and, then, in a montage, Smeagol is shown to deteriorate mentally and physically, over many years, into the wretched creature known as Gollum. During the montage, and as the scene changes to the film’s “present,” Serkis, who plays “Gollum,” is heard speaking in voice-over narration. The opening scene is the only time in the trilogy that Serkis is shown without extensive computer-generated effects. According to a Dec 2003 DV article, Weta Digital developed a software tool called subsurface scattering in order to make Gollum look more realistic. To read more about the making of Gollum, which Jackson describes as “probably the most actor-driven digital creature that has ever been used in a film,” see the note in the entry below for The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers .
       The film contains many computer-generated characters, such as the good Ents, who appeared in the second film, and most of the villainous characters, who have appeared throughout the films. As the LAT reviewer quipped, “viewers…have likely seen enough bad-tempered Orcs to last them a lifetime.” New to the third film is the character of Shelob, an enormous, digitally rendered spider that was only referred to briefly by Gollum in the second film, and is seen fully in The Return of the King . Studio production notes state that the appearance of the creature is based on New Zealand’s tunnel web spider, of which the arachnophobic Jackson was particularly terrified as a child. Shelob appears in Tolkien’s book The Two Towers , but was moved by the screenwriters to the third episode. Another CG beast featured in the film is the multi-tusked, elephant-like Mumakil, which not only stomp and crush their opposition, but swing their heads, allowing their tusks to sweep the enemy aside like golf balls. Also new to the third film in the trilogy are the ghost warriors, who are a multitude of green transparent creatures with skull-like features.
       As expressed in the HR review, the screenwriters made “noteworthy departures” from Tolkien’s book, including ”such crucial moments as what happens when Frodo is finally standing on a ledge over the Crack of Doom...and how Aragorn makes use of the Army of the Dead that only he can command.” Although “whole swaths of the book have been condensed,” the review reports that Jackson and company “usually realize splendidly whatever they can take on.” Referring to the events in the story that happen after the fall of Sauron, several reviews noted that a series of “codas” or endings finished the film, with each showing what happened to the various characters after the war, such as Aragorn’s coronation, the Hobbits' return to the Shire and the departure of the last elf ship to the West. After some of these sequences, the screen goes to black before the next begins. While the LAT review felt that the film was “unsure of where it ought to end,” the HR review noted that after “the battle...winds down to a sublime denouement, [the film takes] only 20 minutes to wrap up [what] Tolkien took a hundred pages.”
       The three Lord of the Ring films were shot entirely in New Zealand. According to studio production notes for The Return of the King , the battles at the fictional Pelennor Fields were staged and shot on a sheep farm at Twizel, South Island. Using state-of-the-arts computer-generated effects, Jackson’s company, Weta Digital, added most of the 200,000 warriors. The Var review described the sequence as “the mother of all cinematic battles.” Outside of Wellington, the set for Minas Tirith was constructed at the Dry Creek Quarry. Sequences set in the wasteland of Mordor were shot on location in Mount Ruapehu. An exterior set was built in Deerpark Heights, located near Queenstown, for the Paths of the Dead ghost soldier sequence. As in the previous films, miniature and “bigature” facsimiles of the sets were used for various shots and, according to studio notes, most of the miniatures were built on stages at Stone Street Studios, Wellington.
       According to various sources, although additional shooting for The Return of the King occurred in 2002 and 2003, principal photography for that film and its predecessors, The Fellowship of the Ring and The Two Towers , occurred between Oct 1999 and Dec 2000. The simultaneous production of the film and its sequels, which appears to be the first in film history, was made possible by the willingness of New Line Cinema, the production company for the films, to invest in the sequels before determining the box office power of the first film. In a Dec 2003 NYT article, Jackson described New Line’s backing as an “old-fashioned bit of entrepreneurial bravura.” According to a Dec 2003 NYT article, the first two films earned $1.8 billion worldwide and the Var review exclaimed that “ancillary benefits from various versions and packaging will issue forth close to forever.” Various versions have been released on video and DVD, with extended versions of each film including scenes cut from the theatrical releases. One of the scenes added to the extended DVD version of The Return of the King was the death of Saruman, who does not appear in the theatrical release of the third film.
       According to a Dec 2003 USA Today article, Ballantine’s mass-market paperbacks of the Ring trilogy and The Hobbit had recently sold more than sixty-eight million copies, compared to the thirty-two million copies of the four books sold between 1965 and 2001. According to the article, Ballantine‘s Colleen B. Lindsay, who is in charge of promoting the books, reported that letters children write the deceased Tolkien via the publisher have increased from “a dozen or so” per year to the hundreds.
       The country of New Zealand, which contributed financially to the making of the film, gleaned 23,000 jobs for its citizens. Taking advantage of the “Frodo economy,” as it was called in the press, the national tourism department advertised vacation sites with slogans such as “Best Supporting Country in a Motion Picture.” According to a Dec 2003 The Times (London) article, Wellington was locally nicknamed “Wellywood.” Commemorating the film, the British Royal Mint minted 50p, £1 and £2 coins depicting the characters from the story as legal tender. Given the honor of staging the world premiere of the final film, the city of Wellington, according to a 21 Dec 2003 LAT article, invested approximately $4.8 million to overhaul the city’s classic Embassy Theatre. Approximately 125,000 people attended the event, according to a Dec 2003 The Times (London) news item, among them, New Zealand’s prime minister, Helen Clark. A five-kilometer parade preceded the premiere, led by Jackson and the film’s stars, flanked by characters clad in armor and on black horses. Atop the theater, according to the BBC website, was a twenty-meter high model of a Fell Beast and Nazgul rider. The Wellington premiere was followed by openings in London and Los Angeles that were equally successful.
       The Time magazine review called the film “an epic with literature’s depth and opera’s splendor--and one that could only be achieved in the movies.” Comparing the Ring cycle to other recent film trilogies, reviews praised The Lord of the Rings as the best, but noted that it had the advantage of being shot all at once and being previously written by an acclaimed author. The Var review lauded “the literate, generally well-structured overall script, the perfection of the New Zealand locations, the visionary scenic designs, the exceptional visual effects, the costumes, hair and armor and the excellent cast--perhaps the most impressive feat of all has been Jackson’s ability to keep it all in his head through the years and deliver a cohesive work with a proper sense of balance and proportion.”
       The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , like its two predecessors, was selected as one of AFI’s top ten films of 2003. The film won Golden Globe Awards for Best Motion Picture--Drama, Best Director, Best Original Score--Motion Picture and Best Original Song--Motion Picture for "Into the West." In addition, Jackson, Walsh and Barrie M. Osborne received the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures by the Producers Guild. Jackson also received a Directors Guild of America award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film and was nominated by the Directors Guild of Great Britain for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in International Film. The Los Angeles Film Critics Association named Peter Jackson Best Director and Grant Major Best Production Designer for 2003, while the New York Film Critics Circle named the film the Best Picture of the year. The picture also won the Screen Actors Guild for Best Acting by an Ensemble and from the Art Directors Guild for Best Production Design of a Period or Fantasy Film. The Broadcast Film Critics Association gave Critics' Choice Awards to The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Ensemble Cast and Best Composer. The film garnered several BAFTA awards and nominations, among them, Best Film of the Year. In 2005, the song "Into the West" won a Grammy Award for Best Song Written for a Motion Picture, Television or Other Media.
       The Academy Awards named The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King as Best Picture of 2003, over its competition, Lost in Translation , Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World , Mystic River and Seabisuit . Other Academy Awards it received were: Best Art Direction, Costume Design, Film Editing, Makeup, Original Score, Original Song (“Into the West”), Sound, Visual Effects and Adapted Screenplay. In addition, Jackson was named Best Director. Having won a total of eleven Oscars, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King tied with M-G-M’s 1959 Ben-Hur and Twentieth Century Fox’s 1997 Titanic for the record of winning the most Oscars in the Academy’s history. Of the three films, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King is the only film to win all Oscars for which it was nominated.
       In its review of the final film in the trilogy, the Var review stated that, Jackson, after seven years of work, “has pulled off one of the most ambitious and phenomenally successful dream projects of all time, a complete visual rendering of a 1,000-page literary classic beloved by countless readers internationally, a set of films that satisfied the Tolkien purists and, when all is said and done, will generate well upwards of $3 billion in all markets.” After completing his seven-year-long project, Jackson wrote in his studio notes that “the trilogy is truly out of my hands now and in the hands of those for whom these films were made” and that he is “happy to let these films…become whatever this generation, or future generations, make of them."
       In Mar 2006, a $27 million, 3 ½ hour, musical stage adaptation of The Lord of the Rings , written by Shaun McKenna and Matthew Warchus and produced by Kevin Wallace, opened in Toronto, Canada. Although the show was the most expensive theater production to date, and won several local performing arts awards, it opened to mixed critical reviews. Plans to close the show in early Sep were announced in Jun 2006; however, Wallace announced that, after some revisions, the show would open in London, “its spiritual home,” in Jun 2007.
 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
American Cinematographer   Jan 2004   pp. 54-67.
Daily Variety   3 Dec 2003   p. A1, A6.
Daily Variety   8 Dec 2003   p. 6, 16.
Entertainment Weekly   19 Dec 2003   pp. 51-52.
The Guardian   12 Dec 2003.   
Hollywood Reporter   28 May 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   14 Nov 2003.   
Hollywood Reporter   8 Dec 2003.   
Life   Oct 2003   pp. 48-49, 81.
Los Angeles Daily News   14 Dec 2003   U-Entertainment, pp. 4-8.
Los Angeles Daily News   17 Dec 2003   U-Entertainment, p. 4.
Los Angeles Times   24 Oct 2003   p. 1, 4.
Los Angeles Times   14 Dec 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   16 Dec 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   19 Dec 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   21 Dec 2003   Calendar, p. 1, 13.
New York Times   14 Dec 2003.   
New York Times   16 Dec 2003.   
New York Times   11 Jan 2004.   
Newsweek   1 Dec 2003   pp. 50-62.
Premiere   Jan 2003.   
Premiere   Dec 2003--Jan 2004.   
Screen International   27 Oct 2000.   
Screen International   21 Nov 2003   p. 23.
Time   15 Dec 2003   pp. 68-69.
The Times (London)   2 Dec 2003.   
The Times (London)   4 Dec 2003   pp. 1-2.
TV Guide   13 Dec 2003.   
USA Today   16 Dec 2003.   
Variety   25 Aug 2003.   
Variety   5 Dec 2003.   
Variety   11 Dec 2003.   
Wall Street Journal   12 Dec 2003.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.