AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
In America
Alternate Title: East of Harlem
Director: Jim Sheridan (Dir)
Release Date:   26 Nov 2003
Premiere Information:   Toronto International Film Festival: 15 Sep 2002; Sundance Film Festival: 20 Jan 2003; AFI Fest: 7 Nov 2003; LA opening: 20 Nov 2003
Production Date:   21 Aug--8 Nov 2001 in Dublin and Ardmore Studios, Ireland and in New York
Duration (in mins):   103
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Cast in order of appearance Paddy Considine (Johnny [Sullivan])  
    Samantha Morton (Sarah [Sullivan])  
    Sarah Bolger (Christy [Sullivan])  
    Emma Bolger (Ariel [Sullivan])  
    Neal Jones (Immigration officer #1)  
    Randall Carlton (Immigration officer #2)  
    Ciaran Cronin (Frankie [Sullivan])  
    Djimon Hounsou (Mateo)  
    Juan Hernandez (Papo)  
    Nye Heron (Blind man)  
    Jason Salkey (Tony)  
    Rene Millan (Steve)  
    Sara James (Papo's girlfriend)  
    Bob Gallico (Theatre director)  
    Jason Killalee (Assistant theatre director)  
    Chary O'Dea (Mexican woman with child)  
    Adrian Martinez (Shopkeeper)  
    Merrina Millsapp (Marina)  
    David Wike (Barker)  
    Guy Carleton (Man at fair)  
    Elaine Grollman (Nun on school steps)  
    Nick Dunning (Gynaecologist)  
    Michael Sean Tighe (Frank)  
    Jennifer Seifert (Angela)  
    Kathleen King (Prize giving nun)  
    Eilish Scanlon (Nun playing piano)  
    Tom Murphy (Actor in queue)  
    Des Bishop (Stockbroker in taxi)  
    Bernadette Quigley (Hospital administrator)  
    Frank Wood (Paediatrician)  
    Molly Glynn (Sarah Mateo)  
    Jer O'Leary (Thomas Bakewell)  
    Regina Roe (Administrator, nurse)  
    Tamla Clarke (Hospital receptionist)  
    Carmen Regan (Doctor)  
    Nisha Nayar (Hospice nurse)  
    Rodrigo Pineda Sanchez (Mexican man guitarist)  
    Gabriela Quintero Lopez (Mexican woman guitarist)  
    Bootsu (Dog)  

Summary: In the summer of 1982, young Irish couple Johnny and Sarah Sullivan cross the border from Canada into the United States, hoping to start a new life in New York with their young daughters, Ariel and Christy, as they recover from the death of their four-year-old son Frankie. Although the Sullivans plan to live in New York, they do not have the proper visas and nervously hope that the American border guards will believe that they are just "on holiday." As the guards question the family, Christy thinks of a dream she had in which Frankie said that she could have three wishes, and uses the first by wishing that they could cross the border. After the family is waved ahead, they drive into New York and soon are entranced by the magic of the city's neon lights. With very little money, Johnny and Sarah have difficulty finding a place to live and wind up in a dilapidated apartment building inhabited by an assortment of tenants, including drug dealers and a mysterious man known as “the man who screams.” Although Sarah is a teacher, she is only able to get work as a waitress in “Heaven,” a nearby coffee shop. Johnny is an actor, but is unable to find work in the theater, despite attending numerous auditions. Undeterred by the hardships, the girls enjoy the bleak surroundings of their large, top floor apartment. The independent, older daughter, Christy, spends much of her time looking through the lens of a camcorder, both taking videos and watching those she had taken of Frankie and the family in happier days. As a heat wave continues, Johnny brings home an old air conditioner, which he eventually gets to work, but it immediately causes the building’s electricity to go out. The family then goes to an air-conditioned movie theater where they enjoy seeing E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial . After the movie, Ariel complains that she has no one to play with because Christy “tells her secrets” to the camcorder and Johnny does not play the way he did before Frankie died. Later, the family goes to a carnival where Johnny incrementally risks all of the family’s money on a game of chance to win an E.T. doll for Ariel. When Johnny bets all of their rent money on the doll, Christy thinks of Frankie and asks him to grant her second wish. Johnny then wins the doll and is able to keep his money, after which the elated family goes home. As they enter their apartment, Johnny is playing blind man’s bluff with the girls, when he suddenly stops, emotionally confessing to Sarah that he was looking for Frankie. Sarah then tells the children to go to her friend Marina at Heaven. Sarah conceives a child during her tender lovemaking with Johnny but afterward cries, blaming herself for Frankie’s fall down the stairs. Ariel and Christy attend a local Catholic school in the fall, while Johnny, who still has not gotten any acting jobs, begins working as a cab driver. On Halloween, Sarah makes the girls homemade costumes for a school pageant. The girls are the only children in school with homemade costumes, and when the nuns give the girls special awards for the best homemade costumes, Christy is angry, telling her parents that they only gave them the prize because they felt sorry for them. Later, the girls want to go trick-or-treating like American children, but Sarah and Johnny, fearing for their safety, insist that they stay within the apartment building. The only tenant who answers Ariel and Christy's knock at the door is the man who screams. When he sees the little girls, he looks up at Sarah and smiles, after which he invites the girls in. He tells them that his name is Mateo and allows them to look at his paintings. When he opens his refrigerator, the girls see a number of medications, then Ariel tells Mateo about Frankie, who died two years after being diagnosed with a brain tumor. Mateo starts to cry and gives the girls a jar of change for their “treat.” That night, Sarah invites Mateo for dinner and serves Colcannon, a traditional Irish dish. Mateo gets a coin and a plastic ring buried in the dish, which the children say is a sign of very good luck. Johnny does not warm to Mateo as do the girls and Sarah, but nevertheless allows them to keep a painting of angels that Mateo has given the family. He also learns that Mateo is apparently well off and has a wife and a son. As Sarah’s pregnancy progresses, her doctor warns her that the baby cannot go to full-term as it would be very dangerous for both Sarah and the baby. Later, at the apartment, Sarah and Johnny argue when he accuses her of wanting to have another baby to replace Frankie, and she tells him that he cannot get any acting jobs because he cannot feel. When Johnny angrily leaves the apartment, Mateo sees him and asks why he does not “believe.” Johnny snarls that he once asked God for a favor, then accuses Mateo of being in love with Sarah. When Mateo answers that he is in love with everything that lives, Johnny realizes that he is dying and apologizes. After this, the family, even Johnny, becomes closer to Mateo. One night, when Mateo falls unconscious, Christy tries to give him mouth-to-mouth resuscitation. Although Ariel worries that Christy will get the terrible disease that Mateo has, Christy does not regret what she has done. As the cold winter months arrive, Mateo becomes weaker and is cared for by Sarah, Johnny and the children. Mateo jokes with the girls that he is an “alien” and, like E.T. , is going home, but promises to say goodbye. A short time later, Sarah goes into the hospital. While Johnny tries to take care of the girls and rehearse for an audition, he anguishes about the $5,000 that a hospital administrator says he will need “by Friday.” When Johnny tucks the girls in that night, Ariel worries about Johnny, who will not kneel down and say prayers with them. After Sarah and Johnny's baby girl is born, she desperately needs a blood transfusion. An hysterical Sarah lashes out at Johnny and screams that it was his fault that Frankie died because he insisted on putting a gate on the stairs, not realizing that the toddler would try to climb it and fall. She also says if the baby dies, she does not want to wake up. Because the baby needs O negative blood, Christy offers to be the donor. Although they are worried that she might have contracted Mateo's terrible disease, Christy is undaunted and tells her father that she has been carrying the family on her back for over a year, then asks why no one noticed. As Johnny leaves the hospital, the administrator walks past him and says “your check bounced.” Johnny then goes to another hospital, where Mateo is near death. Johnny confesses to Mateo that after Frankie died he promised he would never cry again, then returns to the apartment building where he has a violent scuffle with a homeless man to whom he had been giving money. The next day, the baby awakens and has passed the crisis, but at the same time, Mateo dies. Later, when Johnny goes to talk to the hospital administrator about the bill, which has grown to over $30,000, she tells him that it was paid by Mateo. As Christy had promised Mateo, they name the baby after him, Sarah Mateo Sullivan. At the baby’s baptismal party, because Ariel is sad that Mateo never said goodbye, Johnny decides to take her onto the fire escape and show her the moon, telling her that if she looks closely, she will see Mateo waving as he rides past the moon on his bicycle, just like E.T. When Ariel calls out “look after Frankie,” Johnny starts to cry as he, too, says goodbye to Frankie, fulfilling Christy’s third wish. Sarah and Johnny then embrace, and Christy switches off her camcorder because she now only wants to remember Frankie in her head. 

Production Company: Hell's Kitchen Productions  
Production Text: A Jim Sheridan FIlm
Distribution Company: Fox Searchlight Pictures (Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation)
Director: Jim Sheridan (Dir)
  Konrad Jay (1st asst dir)
  Michael Lerman (1st asst dir, New York unit)
  Karen Richards (2d asst dir)
  Carrie Fix (2d asst dir, New York unit)
  Therese Friel (2d asst dir, addl photog)
  Alyson Latz (2d 2d asst dir, New York unit)
  Raymond Kirk (3rd asst dir)
  Alexandra Jones (3rd asst dir, addl photog)
  Susan Stanley (Trainee asst dir)
  Jenny Maloney (Trainee asst dir, addl photog)
Producer: Jim Sheridan (Prod)
  Arthur Lappin (Prod)
  Paul Myler (Co-prod)
  Nye Heron (Assoc prod)
  Meredith Zamsky (Line prod NY unit)
Writer: Jim Sheridan (Wrt)
  Naomi Sheridan (Wrt)
  Kirsten Sheridan (Wrt)
Photography: Declan Quinn (Dir of photog)
  Gerard Sava (Dir of photog, New York unit)
  Michael Canzoniero (Digital cam, New York snow unit)
  Marco Ricci (Digital cam, New York snow unit)
  John Inwood (Super 16 cam, New York snow unit)
  Matt Loguercio (Mini dv cam, New York snow unit)
  Vince McGahon (Steadicam op)
  Howard Smith (Steadicam op & 2d unit dir of photog)
  William Arnot ('A' cam/Steadicam op, New York unit)
  Martin Little (Addl photog)
  Naomi Sheridan (Addl photog)
  Robert Mancuso (1st asst cam, New York unit)
  A. Chris Silano (1st asst cam--'B' cam, New York unit)
  Amanda Hudson (2d asst cam, New York unit)
  Andrew O'Reilly (Cam trainee)
  Ciaran Kavanagh (Focus puller)
  Eamon O'Keefe (Focus puller, addl photog)
  Owen Farrell (Clapper loader)
  Fionn Comerford (Clapper loader, addl photog)
  Hollis Meminge (Film loader/Clapper loader, New York unit)
  Gareth Nevin (Video assist/Op)
  John Murphy (Grip)
  Christopher Purificato (Grip, New York unit)
  John Finnerty (Grip, New York unit)
  Joseph Finnerty (Grip, New York unit)
  Joe Quigley (Grip, addl photog)
  James Finnerty, Jr. (Key grip, New York unit)
  Bernard Walsh (Stills photog)
  Barry Wetcher (Stills photog, New York unit)
  James Maguire (Gaffer)
  Robert Sciretta (Gaffer, New York unit)
  Thomas Ford (Rigging gaffer, New York unit)
  Eoin O'Hagan (Best boy)
  Robert McGavin (Best boy, New York unit)
  John P. Dolan (Best boy grip, New York unit)
  Joe Donohue (Dolly grip, New York unit)
  Niall Mannion (Elec)
  Noel Holland (Elec)
  John Mitchell (Elec, New York unit)
  Fred Johanns (Elec, New York unit)
  Ozzie Phothivongsa (Elec, New York unit)
  Louis Conroy (Elec, addl photog)
  David Durney (Elec, addl photog)
  Graeme Haughton (Elec, addl photog)
  Maurice Swan (Elec, addl photog)
  John Carr (Practical elec)
  Dermot Coleman (Practical elec)
  Paul Steinberg (Shop elec, New York unit)
  Stephen McCarthy (Generator op)
  Douglas A. Martines (Video playback, New York unit)
  Cine Electric (Lighting)
Art Direction: Mark Geraghty (Prod des)
  Susie Cullen (Art dir)
  Wing Lee (Art dir, New York unit)
  Fiona Daly (Supv art dir, addl photog)
  Vivienne Gray (Art dir, addl photog)
  Ciara Gormley (Asst art dir)
  Stephen Carter (Asst art dir, New York unit)
  Nicola Moroney (Asst art dir, addl photog)
  Conor Devlin (Draughtsman)
  Aeveen Fleming (Art dept trainee)
  Bruce Ryder (Storyboard artist)
  John F. Davis (Storyboard artist, New York unit)
  Laurence O'Toole (Mateo's paintings and signage)
  Steve Mitchell (Scenic artist)
  Dave Packard (Scenic artist)
  Alex Wei (Art dept coord, New York unit)
Film Editor: Naomi Geraghty (Ed)
  Mairead McIvor (1st asst ed)
  James E. 'Eddie' Nichols Jr. (Asst ed, New York unit)
  Nicky Dunne (Avid asst ed)
  Linda Nartey (2d asst ed)
  Siobhan McMahon (Trainee ed)
  James Watt (Trainee ed)
  Lalit Goyal (Conforming asst)
  P.N.C. (Negative cutting)
  Technicolor Ltd, UK (Film laboratory)
  Keith Bryant (Film lab coord)
  Peter Hunt (Grader)
  Windmill Lane Studios, Dublin (Post prod facility)
  London Editing Machines (AVID supplied by)
Set Decoration: Johnny Byrne (Set dec)
  Kate Kennedy (Set dec, New York unit)
  Scott Canfield (Set dresser, New York unit)
  Christopher Heaps (Set dresser, New York unit)
  Patrice Longo (Set dresser, New York unit)
  Antony Baldasare (On set dresser, New York unit)
  Jenny Oman (Prod buyer)
  Sarah Kingston (Prod buyer, addl photog)
  Eamonn O'Higgins (Prop master)
  William F. Reynolds (Prop master, New York unit)
  Dave Peters (Prop master, addl photog)
  Ruth DiPasquale (Asst prop master, New York unit)
  Steve Scanlon (Asst prop master, New York unit)
  Alan Dunne (Chargehand dressing prop)
  Eoin Lewis (Dressing props)
  David Wallace (Dressing props)
  Nuala McKernan (Stand-by props)
  Daragh Lewis (Stand-by props)
  Joshua Barraud (Stand-by props, addl photog)
  Tyrone Monaghan (Trainee props)
  Aran Byrne (Trainee props)
  Breffni Winston (Prop runaround driver)
  Niall O'H-uadhaigh (Prop runaround driver, addl photog)
  Paul Keogh (Supv carpenter)
  David Oldham (Stand-by carpenter)
  Mark Cannon (Stand-by carpenter, addl photog)
  Eugene Campbell (Carpenter)
  Matthew Kirwan (Carpenter)
  Ken Carlisle (Carpenter)
  Stephen Driver (Carpenter)
  Robert Keller (Carpenter, New York unit)
  Eugene Campbell (Carpenter, addl photog)
  Gay Cotes (Carpenter, addl photog)
  Paul Kearney (Carpenter, addl photog)
  David Byrne (Carpenter, addl photog)
  Gavin Flanagan (Carpenter, addl photog)
  Stephen Broughal (Carpenter, addl photog)
  John Greene (Chargehand carpenter)
  Michael O'Toole (Apprentice carpenter)
  Robbie Richardson (Master painter)
  Christy O'Shaughnessy (Master painter, addl photog)
  Darren Kearney (Stand-by painter)
  Thomas O'Shaughnessy (Stand-by painter, addl photog)
  Gary O'Donnell (Painter)
  Gerard Richardson (Painter)
  Lar Griffin (Painter)
  Daniel Lyons (Painter)
  Bronwyn R. Clohissey (Painter, addl photog)
  Philip O'Shaughnessy (Painter, addl photog)
  Jimmy Irwin (Supv plasterer, addl photog)
  Robert Reilly (Stand-by rigger)
  Tom Tormey (Stand-by rigger, addl photog)
  Paul Tracey (Rigger)
  Steve Montague (Rigger)
  James Merrigan (Rigger)
  Eamon Kelly (Rigger)
  William O'Brien (Rigger, addl photog)
  Jimmy Gillen (Stand-by stagehand)
  John Delaney (Stand-by stagehand, addl photog)
  Timmy Crimmins (Stagehand)
  Shane Donnelly (Stagehand)
  Tony Kelly (Stagehand)
  Mick Mulvanney (Stagehand, addl photog)
  Russ Bailey (Const mgr)
  Ian Wallace (Const runaround)
  Maurice Thompson (Const runaround, addl photog)
  Ken Hammer (Const coord, New York unit)
  Tom Dowling (Const coord, addl photog)
  K. Scott Gertsen (Const foreman, New York unit)
  David McAllister (Key const grip, New York unit)
  Warren Jorgenson (Charge scenic, New York unit)
  Alex Gorodetsky (Scenic)
  Philip C. Canfield (Leadman, New York unit)
Costumes: Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh (Cost des)
  Judith Williams (Asst cost des)
  Joan Kauffman (Asst cost des, New York unit)
  Judith Devlin (Ward supv)
  Catherine George (Ward supv, New York unit)
  Mark Burchard (Ward supv, New York unit)
  Sharon Beatty (Ward asst)
  Clodagh Deegan (Ward asst, addl photog)
  Leonie Prendergast (Ward trainee)
  Debbie Millington (Ward trainee)
  Michelle Butler (Ward trainee, addl photog)
Music: Gavin Friday (Comp/Orig mus wrt, arr & prod)
  Maurice Seezer (Comp/Orig mus wrt, arr & prod/Orch)
  Performed by The Friday/Seezer Ensemble Maurice Seezer (Piano, keyboards, organ, accordian)
  Renaud Pion (Woodwinds)
  Michael Blair (Drums, percussion, tuned percussion)
  Des Moore (Guitars, banjo, mandolin)
  Gareth Hughes (Bass)
  Miriam Roycroft (Cello)
  Stephen McDonnell (Trumpet)
  Triona Marshall (Harp)
  Brian Byrne (The Irish Film Orchestra cond)
  Michael Connell (Mus ed)
  Catriona Walsh (Orch management)
  Windmill Lane Studios, Dublin (Rec at)
  Andrew Boland (All mus rec and mixed by)
  Kieran Lynch (Asst eng)
  Mark Dwyer (Asst)
  Catherine Rutter (Studio mgr)
  'The Horse Studio,' Dublin (Mus pre-prod)
  David Donohue (Mus supv)
Sound: Daniel Birch (Sd mixer/Prod sd rec)
  Ken Ishii (Sd mixer/Stand-by, New York unit)
  Richard Hetherington (Boom op)
  Paul Koronkiewicz (Boom op, New York unit)
  Kim Maitland (Boom/Cable, New York unit)
  Andrew Felton (Sd trainee)
  Brian Connolly (Sd trainee, addl photog)
  Nigel Mills (Supv sd ed)
  Steve Mayer (Asst sd ed)
  Philip Alton (Dial/ADR ed)
  Conor Mackey (Asst dial ed)
  Michael Lemass (Asst ADR ed)
  Richard Fettes (Addl dial ed)
  Mike Wood (Foley ed)
  Paula Boran (Foley artist)
  Ruth Sullivan (Foley artist)
  David Boulton (ADR mixer)
  John Bateman (ADR mixer)
  Peter Gleaves (ADR mixer)
  Brian Gallagher (ADR rec)
  Colette Dahanne (ADR rec)
  Ardmore Sound (ADR)
  Sound One, New York (ADR)
  Timothy Cavagin (Re-rec mixer)
  Steve Single (Re-rec mixer)
  Don Bell (Rec)
  Peter Isaac (Rec's asst)
  Graham Nieder (Sd maintenance)
  Alex Hudd (Dolby eng)
  Twickenham Film Studios (Sd post prod)
  Daniel Birch Sound Equipment (Sd equipment supplied by)
Special Effects: Team fx (Spec eff)
  Brendan Byrne (Spec eff coord)
  Pat Redmond (Spec eff coord)
  Steven Kirshoff (Spec eff supv, New York unit)
  Aidan Byrne (Spec eff crew)
  Dermot Byrne (Spec eff crew)
  Martin Fitzpatrick (Spec eff crew)
  Kevin Kearns (Spec eff crew)
  Lewis Goldstein (Eff ed)
  Frameline (Title des)
  Mill Film, Shepperton (Visual eff)
  Simon Stanley-Clamp (Visual eff supv)
  Susi Roper (Visual eff prod)
  Andrew Jeffery (Visual eff coord)
  Dan Pettipher (Seq supv)
  Mark Bakowski (Digital compositor)
  Helen Ball (Digital compositor)
  Richard Little (Digital compositor)
  Simon Carr (Digital compositor)
Make Up: Orla Carroll (Chief hairdresser)
  Angel Deangelis Haiko (Chief hairdresser, New York unit)
  Una O'Sullivan (Asst hairdresser)
  Morna Ferguson (Key makeup artist)
  Lori Hicks (Key makeup artist, New York unit)
  Niamh O'Loan (Asst makeup artist)
Production Misc: Nuala Moiselle (Casting)
  Sally Osoba (Casting)
  Frank Moiselle (Casting, Ireland)
  Avy Kaufman (Casting, U.S.)
  Joyce Gallie (Casting, U.K.)
  Grant Wilfley Casting (Background casting, New York unit)
  Jo Homewood (Prod mgr)
  Maria Walker (Post prod supv)
  Patricia Adlesic (Prod supv, New York unit)
  Jillian Wilson (Crowd coord)
  Jill Dempsey (Crowd coord)
  Georgina Short (Crowd coord, addl photog)
  Carol Moorhead (Prod coord)
  Sanda Saccio (Prod coord, New York unit)
  Kerin Ferallo (Prod coord, New York unit)
  Don Kelly (Coord, New York snow unit)
  Maire Doherty (Asst coord)
  Paddy McCarney (Loc mgr)
  Georg Schmithusen (Loc mgr, New York unit)
  Dougal Cousins (Loc mgr, addl photog)
  Naoise Barry (Asst loc mgr)
  Edmund Sampson (Asst loc mgr)
  Wende Kremer (Asst loc mgr, New York unit)
  Niall Martin (Asst loc mgr, addl photog)
  Frank Cattano (Loc asst, New York unit)
  Jose Guerrero (Loc asst, New York unit)
  Erinn Thompson (Loc trainee/Asst)
  Ciaran Pattan (Loc trainee, addl photog)
  William 'B. J.' Spencer (Loc scout--Baltimore)
  Louise Gaffney (Scr supv)
  Jeanette McGrath (Scr supv, addl photog)
  Ingrid Goodwin (Prod secy)
  Una Spillane (Prods' asst)
  Grainne MacAnthony (Prod asst)
  Joe Smalley (Key set prod asst, New York unit)
  Mariela Comitini (Set prod asst, New York unit)
  Tracy Ershow (Set prod asst, New York unit)
  David Gross (Set prod asst, New York unit)
  Kristin Hensley (Set prod asst, New York unit)
  Christopher Sanata (Set prod asst, New York unit)
  Henry Saan (Addl prod asst, New York unit)
  Hope Walter (Addl prod asst, New York unit)
  Frank Slaten (Addl prod asst, New York unit)
  Edward 'Teddy' Yoon (Addl prod asst, New York unit)
  Peter Harrison (Addl prod asst, New York unit)
  Marc Santo (Office prod asst, New York unit)
  Tara Slye (Asst to Ms. Morton)
  Joanne Kelly (Asst to Jim Sheridan)
  Niamh Nolan (Prod exec, Hell's Kitchen)
  Renata Adamidov (Prod exec, Hell's Kitchen, Los Angeles)
  Simon Carmody (Prod consultant)
  Sue Henderson (Accountant, Hell's Kitchen)
  Rory MacDermott (Prod accountant)
  Beth Zagrany (Prod accountant, New York unit)
  Patricia Porter (Payroll accountant, New York unit)
  Sargent-Disc Ltd. (Payroll services)
  Clare Cunningham (Asst accountant)
  Emer Egan (Asst accountant, addl photog)
  Billie Webster (Accounts asst)
  James Lovaglio (Accounting asst, New York unit)
  Mel Gallagher (Accounts trainee)
  KPMG (Accountants)
  Jimmy Cullen (Transport capt/Transport coord)
  James Whalen (Transport capt/Teamster capt, New York unit)
  Ernie Beakhurst (Unit driver)
  Geoff Cullen (Unit driver)
  Tony Cullen (Unit driver)
  Derek Pomeroy (Unit driver)
  Jimmy Devlin (Unit driver)
  Alan Barton (Unit driver, addl photog)
  John McGuinness (Unit driver, addl photog)
  Eddie Cullen (Driver)
  Noel Burke (Driver)
  Dracey Jobbins (Driver)
  Willie Cooley (Driver)
  John Keelihan (Driver)
  Tony Clarke (Driver)
  John Kavanagh (Driver)
  Jason Cullen (Driver)
  Gerry Malone (Driver)
  Philip Murphy (Driver)
  Michael Canosa (Driver, New York unit)
  Michael Connolly (Driver, New York unit)
  Brendan Connolly (Driver, New York unit)
  Joseph Buonocore Jr. (Driver, New York unit)
  Joe Feathersone (Driver, New York unit)
  Steve Szucs (Driver, New York unit)
  Steven Curtis (Driver, New York unit)
  Tom Horvath (Driver, New York unit)
  Wesley Peterson (Driver, New York unit)
  Paul Kane (Driver, New York unit)
  Mike Buchman (Driver, New York unit)
  Frank Appecilli (Driver, New York unit)
  George O'Neill (Driver, New York unit)
  Kris Keefe (Driver, New York unit)
  Ted Brown (Driver, New York unit)
  Patrick Gilligan (Cam car driver, addl photog)
  Stephen Carroll (Action vehicle coord)
  Eileen Conroy (Unit nurse)
  Theresa Gantley (Unit nurse, addl photog)
  Gerry Lundberg Publicity (Unit pub)
  Hot Buns Catering (Catering)
  Shooting Stars Catering (Catering, New York unit)
  Teamwork catering (Catering)
  Brian Brown (Chef, New York unit)
  Winston Stewart (1st asst chef, New York unit)
  Lisa Brown (2d asst chef, New York unit)
  Nelson Puente (Craft service, New York unit)
  Monica Bolger (Chaperone)
  Lucie Nunan (Tutor)
  Joan B. Benjamin (Tutor, New York unit)
  On Location Education (Tutor, New York unit)
  Julie Dowsett (Nutritionist)
  Copsewood Aviaries (Animal handler)
  Gerry Grennell (Voice coach)
  Brooks Baldwin (Dialect coach)
  Carmel Regan (Medical consultant)
  Maurice Cabrera (Parking coord, New York unit)
  Gaby Smyth (Friday/Seezer legal & bus affairs)
  Barbara Galavan (Legal consultant)
  Olswang Matheson Ormsby Prentice (Legal advisors)
  Muttley (Friday/Seezer security)
  Oisin Security (Security)
  Maria Pizzuti (Spec thanks to)
  Flair Travel (Travel agent)
  Bank of Ireland (Bankers)
  Risk Management (Insurance)
  Aon Insurance (Insurance)
  Cinefinance (Completion bond)
  Access Conference Connections (Accommodation)
  E. C. Transport (Facilities provided by)
  Theatrical Arms (Walkie talkies supplied by)
  Aerfast (Couriers)
Stand In: Manny Siverio (Stunt coord)
  Joe Condren (Stunt coord)
  Norman Douglass (Johnny stunt double)
  Jeff Ward (Stunts)
  Danny Aiello III (Stunts)
  Cort Hessler III (Stunts)
  Don Hewitt (Stunts)
  Enda Doherty (Utility stand-in)
  Adrienne Greenhalgh (Utility stand-in)
  Nessa Linnane (Utility stand-in)
  Alan Warter (Utility stand-in, addl photog)
  Zeke Lawless (Utility stand-in, addl photog)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: Ireland, Great Britain and United States
Language: English

Music: “Ezee Does It,” written by Beast/Michael Dwaine Wallace, published by Extreme Music Library plc, courtesy of Extreme Music Library plc; “Beach Bomb,” written by Kent Buchanon, published by Extreme Music Library plc, courtesy of Extreme Music Library plc; “La Bamba,” traditional, arranged by El Son, published by Extreme Music Library plc, courtesy of Extreme Music Library plc; “Stuck Together,” written by Freddie Funk, published by Extreme Music Library plc, courtesy of Extreme Music Library plc; “Flying Theme E.T.,“ by John Williams, composed by John Williams, published by Universal/MCA Music Ltd., courtesy of Universal Pictures; "Disco Inferno," words and music by Leroy Green and Tyrone G. Kersey, © 1977 Songs of DreamWorks (BMI), songs of DreamWorks administered by Cherry River Music Co. (BMI), administered outside of the United States by Peermusic III, Ltd., all rights reserved, used by permission; “When the Saints Go Marching In,” traditional; “Angel of the Morning,” written by C. Taylor, published by EMI Songs Ltd.; “The Fly,” composed by Paul Sawtell and Bert Shefter, published by EMI United Partnership Ltd.; "Red River Valley," from the motion picture The Grapes Of Wrath , composed by Alfred Newman, Edward Powell and Herbert Spencer, © 20th Century Fox, by kind permission Warner/Chappell Music Limited; “Finger of Suspicion” Pt.1, written by Harry Bluestone/Emil Cadkin, courtesy of Carlin Recorded Music Library; “See See My Playmate,” traditional.
Songs: “Aranci Daterri!,” from La Boheme by Giacomo Puccini, performed by La Scala Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Milan, conducted by Umberto Berretoni, licensed courtesy of HNH International Ltd.; “Cherry Coke & Pizza Pie,” performed by The Mutts, written by Hakan Akesson, courtesy of LoveCat Records, published by Big Tiger Music (BMI), by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group, “Arrow from My Heart,” written by Evan Olson, performed by Bus Stop, courtesy of LoveCat Records, published by Big Tiger Music (BMI), by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “Der Fischer,” performed by Aylish E. Kerrigan, Mezzosoprano, accompanied by Andreas Kersten, piano, composed by Franz Schubert, text by J. W. V. Goethe; “Quando M’en Vo’soletta,” from La Boheme by Giacomo Puccini, performed by La Scala Opera Chorus and Orchestra, Milan, soprano Tatiana Menotti, conducted by Umberto Berretoni, licensed courtesy of HNH International Ltd.; “Do You Believe in Magic,” performed by The Lovin’ Spoonful, written by John Sebastian, published by Robbins Music Corporation Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd., licenced courtesy of Buddah Records/BMG U.K. & Ireland Ltd.; “Baby I’m Real,” performed by Kid Creole and The Coconuts, written by August Darnell, published by Ascot Music for the World, LoveCat Music and Jessica & Jonathan Music for USA & Canada, courtesy of Atoll Music and LoveCat Music, by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “La Cubanita,” performed by Los Niños De Sara, written by Antoine Santiago, Jean Motos, Ramon Campos & Antoine Contreras, published by Ascot Music for the World, LoveCat Music and Jessica & Jonathan Music for USA & Canada, courtesy of Atoll Music and LoveCat Music, by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “Stinky Stinky Ashtray,” performed by Damn!, written by Mans Block, Svante Loden and Mans Mernsten, courtesy of LoveCat Records, published by Big Tiger Music (BMI),by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “Karma Chameleon,” performed by Culture Club, written by G. O’Dowd, J. Moss, M. Craig, R. Hay and P. Pickett, published by EMI Virgin Music Ltd., 19 Music Ltd., BMG Music Ltd., licensed by courtesy of Virgin Records Limited; “Hold Me Tight,” performed by Caroldene, written by Bruce Elliot-Smith, Stephen Elliot-Smith and Mark Lord, courtesy of LoveCat Records, published by Big Tiger Music (BMI), by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “Tierra Del Fuego,” performed by The Langhorns, written by Michael Sellers, courtesy of LoveCat Records, published by Big Tiger Music (BMI), by arrangement with Ocean Park Music Group; “Tempest,” performed and produced by Lisa Gerrard & Pieter Bourke, written by Lisa Gerrard, Pieter Bourke and Madjid Khaladj, published by Universal/Momentum Music Ltd./Universal Music Publishing Ltd., licensed courtesy of 4AD Limited; "The Star-Spangled Banner," composer: traditional, arranged by Bob Singleton, performed by TNK--The Neighbor Kids, arranged and produced by Bob Singleton for Leap Entertainment and Singleton Productions, Inc., published by Leap Entertainment and Agnes Day Music, (BMI), © 2002 Leap Entertainment and Agnes Day Music, used by permission; “Desperado,” performed by Sarah Bolger, composed by Don Henley and Glenn Frey, © Cass County Music/Red Cloud Music/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp., by kind permission of Warner/Chappell Music Limited; “I Got Mad Words,” performed by Des Bishop, written by Des Bishop, administered by Sync Songs Ltd.; “Turn, Turn, Turn,” performed by The Byrds, written by Pete Seeger, published by Tro Essex Ltd., courtesy of Columbia Records, by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; “Cuando Salide Cuba,” performed by Gabriela y Rodrigo, written by Luis Aguilera, published by EMI United Partnership Ltd.; "Time Enough for Tears," performed by Andrea Corr, written by Bono, Gavin Friday and Maurice Seezer, recorded and mixed by Andrew Boland at Windmill Lane Studios, Dublin, produced by Gavin Friday and Maurice Seezer, published by Blue Mountain Music UK and Universal/MCA Music Ltd., Andrea Corr appears courtesy of Atlantic Recording Corporation.
Composer: Luis Aguilera
  Hakan Akesson
  Beast
  Mans Block
  Harry Bluestone
  Bono
  Pieter Bourke
  Kent Buchanon
  Emil Cadkin
  Ramon Campos
  Antoine Contreras
  M. Craig
  August Darnell
  Des Bishop
  El Son
  Bruce Elliot-Smith
  Stephen Elliot-Smith
  Glenn Frey
  Gavin Friday
  Freddie Funk
  Lisa Gerrard
  J. W. V. Goethe
  Leroy Green
  R. Hay
  Don Henley
  Tyrone G. Kersey
  Madjid Khaladj
  Svante Loden
  Mark Lord
  Mans Mernsten
  J. Moss
  Jean Motos
  Alfred Newman
  G. O'Dowd
  Evan Olson
  P. Pickett
  Edward Powell
  Giacomo Puccini
  Antoine Santiago
  Paul Sawtell
  Franz Schubert
  John Sebastian
  Pete Seeger
  Maurice Seezer
  Michael Sellers
  Bert Shefter
  Bob Singleton
  Herbert Spencer
  C. Taylor
  Michael Dwaine Wallace
  John Williams
Source Text:

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation 31/10/2003 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001152731

PCA NO: 39306
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby
  col:
  Lenses/Prints: Filmed with Panavision cameras and lenses on Kodak Film stock

 
Genre: Drama
Sub-Genre: Domestic
 
Subjects (Major): Actors and actresses
  Children
  Death and dying
  Family life
  Financial crisis
  Immigrants
  Irish
  New York City
 
Subjects (Minor): AIDS (Disease)
  Accidents
  Air conditioning
  Aliens, Illegal
  Apartment buildings
  Blood--Transfusion
  Cancer
  Carnivals
  Childbirth
  Costumes
  Cultural conflict
  Dogs
  Dolls
  E. T. The Extra-Terrestrial (Motion picture)
  Halloween
  Hospitals
  Nuns
  Painters
  Panhandlers
  Physicians
  Schoolteachers
  Schools
  Waitresses

Note: The film's working title was East of Harlem . The story was narrated throughout by the offscreen voice of Sarah Bolger as her character, "Christy Sullivan." End credit acknowledgments thank a number of organizations and individuals, and note the inclusion of film clips from the 1982 Steven Spielberg-directed Universal release E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial , the 1939 John Ford-directed The Grapes of Wrath and the 1958 Kurt Neumann-directed The Fly , both released by Twentieth Century-Fox. The film E.T. and the toy "E.T." doll, which was extremely popular after the film's release, are referenced at several points within In America .
       In America was inspired by actual events in the life of director-writer Jim Sheridan, who in 1982 moved with his wife and two young daughters to New York and lived there until 1988. Sheridan co-wrote the screenplay with his daughters Naomi and Kirsten, who were respectively represented by the characters "Ariel" and Christy in the film. Although a central theme of the film is the family's grief over the death of their young son "Frankie," and the film's credits include the dedication "To the memory of Frankie Sheridan," the real Frankie was not Sheridan's son, but his younger brother, who died at the age of ten, when Sheridan was seventeen. Like the film's Frankie, the real Frankie died of a brain tumor.
       In interviews, Sheridan has stated that the character of "Johnny Sullivan" is a composite of himself and his own father, as well as fictional elements. According to the film's pressbook, two incidents recounted in the film were taken from Sheridan's own life, although somewhat altered: Sheridan stated in interviews that he stole an old air conditioner during a New York heat wave and lost their rent money trying to win a carnival doll. These incidents are dramatized within In America , but it is not made clear how Johnny acquired the air conditioner and, although Johnny risks their rent money, he wins the doll and keeps their money.
       The film's pressbook and various published interviews with Sheridan state that he had been developing the idea for the film for ten years following a chance encounter with a former "Hell's Kitchen" neighbor. The incident took place in 1990, while Sheridan was in Los Angeles attending the Academy Awards ceremony as a Best Director nominee for his 1989 film My Left Foot . Interviews and the pressbook also state that Sheridan and his two daughters wrote independent drafts of the screenplay based on their own recollections, and compared them at various intervals.
       Within the film, the character of Christy spends much of her time looking through the lens of a home video recorder, taking pictures and reviewing videos from the past. The actual video camera used within the film was a newer and smaller version than would have been available in 1982, when home video cameras were much larger, heavier and less manageable for a child to use. Sheridan stated in interviews that the video camera, like some of the film's music, was deliberately made anachronistic to give the film a more timeless feeling. Although it is implied within the film that "Mateo" had AIDS, his disease is never identified.
       According to an item in the DV "Dish" column on 8 Mar 2001, British actress Kate Winslet was originally to portray "Sarah" in the film, but scheduling conflicts that arose after the production was pushed back following the actors' strike prevented her taking the role. Christy and Ariel were portrayed by real-life sisters Sarah and Emma Bolger. Emma made her feature film debut in the picture. According to the pressbook, Emma, who auditioned first, insisted that Sheridan also audition her older sister. Although in the original screenplay the character Christy was about three years older than the then ten-year-old Sarah, Sheridan was so impressed with her that he changed the character's age.
       Most of the film's interiors, plus some exteriors, such as the carnival sequence, were shot in Dublin and at Ardmore Studios in Ireland. Most of the exteriors were shot at various seasons in New York City. According to the film's pressbook, the location for the tenement building, a principal interior in the story, was actually an old Irish castle that was made to appear like a run-down New York apartment.
       The film was well received in various film festival appearances and in its North American openings. According to a LAT news item on 8 Nov 2003, Fox Searchlight Pictures was planning to send out movie tickets to the film to approximately 25,000 movie awards voters throughout the U.S. This was done in response to a late 2003 ban on movie "screeners" that was instituted by the MPAA in an attempt to curtail video piracy.
       In addition to being named one of the ten best films of the year by AFI, and being named “Audience Favorite” at the Nov 2003 AFI Fest, In America received Academy Award nominations in the categories of Best Actress (Samantha Morton), Best Supporting Actor (Djimon Hounsou) and Best Original Screenplay. The picture also received two Golden Globe nominations, one for Jim, Naomi and Kirsten Sheridan for Best Screenplay--Motion Picture, and one for Bono, Gavin Friday and Maurice Seezer for Best Original Song--Motion Pictures for "Time Enough for Tears." The Sheridans won a Best Screenplay Critics' Choice Award from the Broadcast Film Critics Association.
       The picture was named Best Picture by the National Board of Review and was the recipient of the Producers Guild of America's Stanley Kramer Award, which honors a company, individual or production that addresses provocative social issues in an uplifting fashion. Independent Spirit Awards were presented to Hounsou for Best Supporting Male and to Declan Quinn for Best Cinematography. Additional Independent Spirit nominations included Best Feature Film, Best Director, Best Female Lead (Morton) and Best Supporting Female (Sarah Bolger). 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Daily Variety   8 Mar 2001.   
Daily Variety   15 Jun 2001.   
Daily Variety   6 Aug 2001.   
Daily Variety   21 Oct 2003.   
Daily Variety   18 Nov 2003.   
Daily Variety   25 Nov 2003.   
Entertainment Weekly   12 Dec 2003.   
Hollywood Reporter   3 Jul 2001.   
Hollywood Reporter   21 Aug 2001.   
Hollywood Reporter   16 Sep 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   11 Nov 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   8 Nov 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   26 Nov 2003   Calendar, p. 4.
Miami Herald   8 Dec 2003.   
New York Times   26 Nov 2003.   
The Observer (London)   12 Oct 2003   Screen, p. 8.
Premiere   Dec 2003--Jan 2004   pp. 20-21.
Time   1 Dec 2003.   
USA Today   26 Nov 2003.   
Variety   17 Sep 2002.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.