AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Alternate Title: The Far Side of the World
Director: Peter Weir (Dir)
Release Date:   14 Nov 2003
Production Date:   17 Jun--23 Oct 2002 at Fox Studios Baja, Baja California, Mexico and the Galápagos Islands
Duration (in mins):   135 or 139-140
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Captain Russell Crowe (Jack Aubrey)  
  Surgeon Paul Bettany (Dr. Stephen Maturin)  
  Officers James D'Arcy (1st Lt. Thomas Pullings)  
    Edward Woodall (2nd Lt. William Mowett)  
    Chris Larkin (Captain Howard, Royal Marines)  
  Midshipmen Max Pirkis (Lord Blakeney)  
    Jack Randall (Boyle)  
    Max Benitz (Peter Calamy)  
    Lee Ingleby (Hollom)  
    Richard Pates (Williamson)  
  Warrant officers Robert Pugh (Mr. Allen, master)  
    Richard McCabe (Mr. Higgins, surgeon's mate)  
    Ian Mercer (Mr. Hollar, boatswain)  
    Tony Dolan (Mr. Lamb, carpenter)  
  Crew David Threlfall (Preserved Killick, captain's steward)  
    Billy Boyd (Barret Bonden, coxswain)  
    Bryan Dick (Joseph Nagle, carpenter's mate)  
    Joseph Morgan (William Warley, cpt. of mizzentop)  
    George Innes (Joe Plaice, able seaman)  
    William Mannering (Faster Doudle, able seaman)  
    Patrick Gallagher (Awkward Davies, able seaman)  
    Alex Palmer (Nehemiah Slade, able seaman)  
    Mark Lewis Jones (Mr. Hogg, whaler)  
    John De Santis (Padeen, loblolly boy)  
    Ousmane Thiam (Black Bill, Killick's mate)  
    Thierry Segall (French captain)  

Summary: In 1805, in the Atlantic Ocean just off the coast of Brazil, the HMS Surprise , a British frigate commanded by Captain Jack Aubrey, comes under an unexpected attack by a French privateer, the Acheron . When return fire from the Surprise proves ineffectual and coxswain Barret Bonden reports their ship’s rudder has been shot away, Jack orders boats lowered to tow his damaged vessel into a fog whiteout. Later, Jack speculates about the Acheron ’s stealth, speed and apparent impregnability and wonders how the French ship, which the Surprise had been trying to locate for seven weeks, found them. Jack then oversees the ship’s numerous repairs while his close friend, Irish surgeon Stephen Maturin, tends to the many wounded. Determined to fulfill his orders to capture the French privateer, Jack refuses to consider returning to England for refitting and orders repairs to be made while the ship rests on the coast’s nearby shoals. Learning that Stephen has had to amputate young midshipman Lord Blakeney’s right arm, Jack brings Blakeney a book about the exploits of famed British naval hero Horatio Nelson, who also suffered the loss of a limb in battle. The crew watches with interest when Stephen performs surgery on the ship’s oldest crew member, Joe Plaice, who has sustained a serious head wound. That evening in the great cabin, Stephen joins Jack for their regular meeting to play violin and cello duets. A few days later as the Surprise returns to open sea, carpenter’s mate Joseph Nagle, captain of the mizzen top William Warley, and another sailor bring Jack a replica of the Acheron , which the crew has nicknamed the “phantom ship.” Nagle explains that Warley had witnessed the boat under construction in a Boston shipyard and built the model with exact detail. Jack is fascinated by the double hull design that allows the ship to sit high in the water and move at great speed. Meanwhile, up on deck, the crew celebrates when Plaice utters his first words since his injury. When older midshipman Hollom joins the crew’s lusty singing, however, the men are inexplicably offended. The following day, Jack is stunned when the Acheron abruptly appears on the horizon closing in behind them, and orders the Surprise to make a top speed escape. Jack then orders a decoy raft made and that night has it placed in the water with lit lanterns and cut adrift to attract the Acheron fire while the Surprise slips away. The following morning the officers are impressed to find that Jack has maneuvered the Surprise in a vast circle and come up behind the Acheron . Jack presses his advantage, chasing the Acheron as it hastily retreats southward toward Cape Horn. Near the cape, a fierce storm abruptly closes in and the French ship disappears. Jack orders the Surprise ’s sails taken in, and as Hollom climbs to the mizzen top to assist Warley, the mast snaps, flinging Warley into the sea. As the mast rigging pulls the Surprise sharply over on its keel, Jack and Nagle are forced to cut the ropes to save the ship, but cannot rescue Warley. In private, Stephen comforts Jack but questions whether Jack’s pursuit of the Acheron has become a reckless obsession. Jack admits his orders were to follow the French only as far as Brazil, but is confident he can catch and defeat the privateer despite its superiority. The Surprise continues southward and the temperature drops drastically, bringing snow and ice. Days later, the crew celebrates when the ship turns northward and Jack confides in his officers that he believes the Acheron is headed to the whaling waters around the Galápagos Islands. Stephen, an amateur botanist, is delighted at the prospect of exploring the life on the “enchanted islands” and interests Blakeney in various studies of insect and plant life. Upon arriving at the islands, the Surprise rescues a small boat filled with the survivors of a whaling vessel destroyed by the Acheron . Confirming the French ship’s direction, Jack orders immediate pursuit. When Stephen angrily protests that Jack assured his island exploration, Jack reminds him the Surprise is a navy battle ship. In anticipation of catching his elusive foe, Jack drills the gunnery crews repeatedly, only to sail into the “doldrums,” a hot, airless tropical region that leaves the ship immobile. Led by the now-fully-recovered Plaice, the crew comes to believe that the Surprise is carrying a “Jonah,” or a curse in the guise of Hollom, who is present wherever misfortune occurs. The feeling is heightened when Jack is forced to flog Nagle for flagrantly displaying disrespect for Hollom in front of the crew. Jack advises Hollom, a misfit who has twice failed the officer’s exam, to earn the men’s respect, but the midshipman remains anxious and fearful. Stephen scoffs at the men’s superstitious talk of a curse and is dismayed when Jack supports his crew. On night watch a few days after the flogging, Hollom thanks Blakeney for his kindness and then throws himself overboard. Just after Hollom’s funeral service, the wind picks up and Jack again sends the Surprise in search of the Acheron . As the ship nears the islands, Stephen enthusiastically tracks an albatross flying close to the railing and is accidentally shot by Marine Capt. Howard as he fires at the bird. Alarmed by his friend’s grave injury, Jack weighs anchor at the islands, where an operating tent is set up for surgeon’s assistant Higgins. Stephen refuses to allow Higgins to operate, however, and conducts the surgery himself as Jack’s steward, Preserved Killick, holds a mirror for him to see his wound. Stephen recovers over the next several days and confesses his guilt to Jack over preventing the Surprise from continuing her mission. When able to walk, Stephen takes Blakeney and Padeen along the volcanic surface of the island to retrieve various animal, insect and plant specimens. Excited by the possibility of capturing a flightless bird, Stephen climbs a hill where he discovers the Acheron anchored in a cove on the far side of the island. Abandoning their collection, Stephen and the others hasten to report to Jack. Inspired by a phasmid, an insect that disguises itself to confuse predators, Jack orders the ship to be disguised as a whaling ship, hoping to lure the Acheron to them. The plan succeeds and the Surprise makes a stunning attack on the larger French ship. Jack leads a boarding party onto the enemy vessel, leaving Blakeney in charge of the British ship. On board the Acheron , a desperate hand-to-hand battle ensues while Blakeney’s quick action prevents the French ship’s cannons from firing. After overcoming the enemy crew, Jack, who has been slightly wounded, searches for the French captain. On the lower deck he finds a physician hovering over the dead captain, and the doctor presents the captain’s sword in surrender. Despite the victory, Jack suffers the loss of many crewmen, including Ship’s Master Mr. Allen and young Peter. At services for the dead, Jack posthumously promotes Peter to lieutenant so that his family may receive a pension. Jack then promotes Lt. Thomas Pullings to captain and awards him command of the Acheron , which sets sail for Jamaica. Before heading for England, Jack sets course for the Galápagos, having promised Stephen that he might return to his exploration. When Stephen comments on the lack of medical care on the Acheron , Jack reveals their physician surrendered the ship to him. Stephen relates that members of the French crew informed him that their doctor had died weeks earlier. Realizing he has been tricked once again, Jack orders a “beat-to-quarters” and the Surprise comes about to pursue the Acheron

Production Company: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation  
  Universal Studios (Vivendi Universal)
  Miramax Film Corp. (The Walt Disney Company)
Production Text: A Samuel Goldwyn Films Production
Distribution Company: Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation  
Director: Peter Weir (Dir)
  David Ellis (2d unit dir)
  Malcolm McDonald (2d unit dir)
  Alan B. Curtiss (1st asst dir)
  Adrian Grunberg (1st asst dir, Mexico)
  Rebecca Strickland (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  David Bernstein (2d asst dir)
  Lucille Ouyang (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Steven F. Beaupre (2d 2d asst dir)
  Tyler T. Romary (2d 2d asst dir)
  Susan Ransom (2d 2d asst dir)
  Michelene Mundo (2d 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Yumiko Takeya (2d 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
Producer: Samuel Goldwyn Jr. (Prod)
  Peter Weir (Prod)
  Duncan Henderson (Prod)
  Alan B. Curtiss (Exec prod)
  Meyer Gottlieb (Co-prod)
  Todd Arnow (Co-prod)
Writer: Peter Weir (Scr)
  John Collee (Scr)
Photography: Russell Boyd (Dir of photog)
  Sandi Sissel (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Kim Batterham (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Martin Rosenberg (CVFX dir of photog, ILM)
  Richard Bluck (Miniatures dir of photog, Weta Workshop)
  Don Reddy ('A' cam op)
  Harry Garvin ('B' cam op/Steadicam op)
  Jamie Barber ('C' cam op)
  George Billinger, III (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Heather Page (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Guillermo Rosas (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Bob Hill (VFX 1st asst cam op, ILM)
  Alan Disler (1st asst cam)
  J. Steven Matzinger (1st asst cam)
  Anthony Cappello (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Luis Sansans (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Gary Scott (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Maryan Zurek (1st asst cam, 2d unit)
  Matthew Haskins (2d asst cam)
  Paul Gonsoulin (2d asst cam)
  Noe Muñoz Garcia (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Skip Mobley (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Nick Shuster (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Bernard Sissel (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Naomi Villanueva (2d asst cam, 2d unit)
  Mike Cahoon (Cam loader)
  Sal Alvarez (Loader, 2d unit)
  Kirsten Laube (Loader, 2d unit)
  Bob Dunn (Cam tech)
  Stephen Vaughan (Still photog)
  Mark C. Suveg (Video assist op)
  Stan Harrison (Video assist op)
  Adam Barth (Video assist op, 2d unit)
  Jeremy Brill (Video assist op, 2d unit)
  Molly McCourt (Video eng, ILM)
  Chris Centrella (Key grip)
  Gustavo Covarrubias (Key grip, Mexico)
  Anthony T. Marra II (Key grip, 2d unit)
  Bill Summers (Best boy grip)
  Rick Kangrga (Dolly grip)
  Gary Kangrga (Dolly grip, 2d unit)
  James D. Wickman (Dolly grip, 2d unit)
  Jeff Kluttz (Rigging key grip)
  Oscar Gomez (Best boy rigging grip)
  Raul Cortes (Grip)
  Chris Duffy (Grip)
  Rafael Menjí García (Grip)
  Ricardo Covarrubias Garcia (Grip)
  Javier Labastida (Grip)
  Hugh McCallum (Grip)
  Andres Medina (Grip)
  Carlos Mendoza (Grip)
  Patricio Pereda (Grip)
  Humberto Sanchez (Grip)
  Robert Anderson (Grip, 2d unit)
  José Castellanos (Grip, 2d unit)
  Pedro Gonzalez (Grip, 2d unit)
  Luis Miguel Islas (Grip, 2d unit)
  Ismael Paredes Ramirez (Grip, 2d unit)
  Steven Anthony Redondo (Grip, 2d unit)
  Alfredo Audel Roman Hernandez (Grip, 2d unit)
  James B. Walsh (Grip, 2d unit)
  Michael Howell (Crane/Libra head op)
  Jon Philion (Crane/Libra head op)
  John Stephens (Crane/Libra head op)
  Aaron G. York (Crane/Libra head op)
  Patrick Murray (Gaffer)
  David Lee (Gaffer, 2d unit)
  Steve Johnstone (Rigging gaffer)
  Rick Maddux (Best boy)
  Michael J. Fahey (Best boy, 2d unit)
  Tom Skulski (Best boy, 2d unit)
  Carlos Sanchez (Best boy, Mexico)
  Christopher Culliton (Best boy elec, 2d unit)
  Andrew Glover (Elec)
  Luis Lara Guerrero (Elec)
  Glen Holland (Elec)
  Leonardo Magdaleno (Elec)
  Carlos Navarro (Elec)
  Jose Luis Sanchez (Elec)
  Justin Stroh (Elec)
  Shawn Taylor (Elec)
  Eduardo Oviedo Vargas (Elec)
  Mauricio Vega (Elec)
  Michael Woolaway (Elec)
  Paul Zecchini (Elec)
  Leopoldo Vega Alvarado (Elec, 2d unit)
  Jesus Gonzalez (Elec, 2d unit)
  Jordan Lapansky (Elec, 2d unit)
  Victor Manuel Ramirez (Elec, 2d unit)
  Tim Speed (Elec, 2d unit)
  Ian Strang (Elec, 2d unit)
  Paul Atkins (Cape Horn footage)
  Ohn Anderson (Cape Horn footage)
  Race Niska Atkins (Cape Horn footage)
  Chapman/Leonard Studio Equipment, Inc. (Cam dollies by)
  Hollywood Rentals Prod Services (Lighting equip supplied by)
Art Direction: William Sandell (Prod des)
  Bruce Crone (Supv art dir)
  Mark Mansbridge (Supv art dir)
  Hector Romero (Art dir)
  Jules Mann (Art dir, ILM)
  Marco Niro (On set asst art dir)
  Daren R. Dochterman (Illustrator)
  George Jenson (Illustrator)
  Dan Sweetman (Storyboard artist)
  David Russell (Storyboard artist)
Film Editor: Lee Smith (Film ed)
  Jon Poll (Addl ed)
  John Lee (1st asst ed)
  Eric A. Lewy (Asst ed)
  Warren Paeff (Asst ed)
  Kristine McPherson (Asst ed)
  Anna Josenhans (Asst ed)
  Ken O'Keefe (Apprentice ed)
  Gary Burritt (Negative cutter)
  Andrea Biklian (Negative preparation, ILM)
  Lee Tucker (Preview eng)
  Tom Ajar (Projectionist)
  Larry Hoki (Projectionist, ILM)
  Kenn Moynihan (Projectionist, ILM)
Set Decoration: Carlos Benassini (Set des)
  William Hiney (Set des)
  Mark Hitchler (Set des)
  Kevin Ishioka (Set des)
  Manuel Martinez (Set des)
  Nick Navarro (Set des)
  William Taliaferro (Set des)
  Robert Gould (Set dec)
  Giovanni Bianchini (Set dec)
  Joe Campise (Set dec)
  Giuseppe Carrozza (Set dec)
  Heriberto Alanis Garcia (Set dec)
  Cheryl Gould (Set dec)
  David Ladish (Set dec)
  Melanie Ladish (Set dec)
  Jennifer Lewicki (Set dec)
  Domenico Mancino (Set dec)
  Gianfranco Masciotti (Set dec)
  Christopher Neely (Set dec)
  Angel Orona Moreno (Set dec)
  Adalberto Ramirez (Set dec)
  Gabriela Ramirez (Set dec)
  Rene Rangel (Set dec)
  Karla Sandoval (Set dec)
  Nazzareno Sgolacchia (Set dec)
  Mario Torres (Set dec)
  Raul Zempoal (Set dec)
  Douglas Harlocker (Prop master)
  Trey Butts (Prop master, 2d unit)
  Scott Getzinger (Asst prop master)
  Guillaume Delouche (Asst prop master)
  J. Gilberto Cortez (Asst prop master)
  Rene Marquez (Asst prop master)
  Richard F. Anderson (Asst prop master)
  Gary Deaton (Const coord)
  William Boyd (Supv const foreman)
  James Arrigo (Const foreman)
  Larry Bellantoni (Const foreman)
  Charles Bible (Const foreman)
  Donn Cross (Const foreman)
  George Hanson (Const foreman)
  Ed Hulsebus (Const foreman)
  John S. Karas (Const foreman)
  Robert Kusler (Const foreman)
  John Marshall (Const foreman)
  Tony Miller (Const foreman)
  Michael Molen (Const foreman)
  Edward Nua (Const foreman)
  Ozmandias Dale Saiger (Const foreman)
  Neil Jay Saiger (Const foreman)
  Larry Watson Jr. (Const foreman)
  Anthony Gaudio (Standby painter)
  Rodolfo Martinez (Standby painter, 2d unit)
  Phil Coate (Const crane op)
  Edward Edmison (Const crane op)
  Keith O'Brien (Const crane op)
Costumes: Wendy Stites (Cost des)
  Marilyn Matthews (Assoc cost des)
  James W. Tyson (Cost supv)
  Dawn Line (Cost supv)
  Rosemary Burrows (UK cost)
  Adolfo Ramirez (Key cost)
  Mary C. Lane (Key cost)
  Myron Baker (On set cost)
  Susi Campos (On set cost)
  Michael Castellano (Cost to Russell Crowe)
  Antonio Almaraz (Cost)
  Javier Arrieta (Cost)
  Rocio Ceja Amezcua (Cost)
  Javier Delgado Cuero (Cost)
  Zeferino Gutierrez (Cost)
  Alberto Martinez (Cost)
  Jose Luis Montero (Cost)
  Lawrence Velasco (Cost)
  Enrique Villavicencio (Cost)
  Noel Leonard (Cost, 2d unit)
  Alberto Martinez Luna (Cost, 2d unit)
  Jose Luis Montero (Cost, 2d unit)
  R. A. Hossie (Cutter)
  Carmen Mazorow (Cutter)
  Susan Anderson (Milliner)
  Phyllis Thurber-Moffitt (Textile artist)
  Alex Carey (Textile artist)
  Al Harp (Textile artist)
  Sandra O'Toole (Textile artist)
  Keith Wegner (Textile artist)
  Jorge Hernandez (Tailor)
  Francisco Mares (Tailor)
  Rosa Isela Atondo (Tailor)
  Marcelina Barraza (Seamstress)
  Silvia Gonzalez (Seamstress)
  Ramona Rodriguez (Seamstress)
  Elizabeth Velazquez (Seamstress)
  Erin Gould (On set dresser, 2d unit)
Music: Iva Davies (Mus/Synthesizer and sample programming)
  Christopher Gordon (Mus/Score orch and cond)
  Richard Tognetti (Mus/Score orch and cond/Cabin mus performed by)
  Simon Leadley (Supv mus ed/Assoc score prod/Addl rec)
  Sandy DeCrescent (Scoring contractor)
  Joann Kane Music Services (Mus preparation)
  John Kurlander (Score rec and mixed by)
  Bobby Fernandez (Addl rec)
  John Richards (Addl rec)
  The Newman Scoring Stage, Twentieth Century Fox (Orch rec at)
  Michael Fisher (Featured percussionist)
  Douglas Romayne Stevens (Score mock-ups)
  Capitol Studios (Cabin mus rec at)
  Emma Jane Murphy (Cabin mus performed by)
Sound: Arthur Rochester (Prod sd mixer)
  Richard King (Sd des/Supv sd ed)
  Paul Massey (Sd mixing)
  D. M. Hemphill (Sd mixing)
  Jeffrey A. Humphreys (Boom op)
  César Aguirre (Cable)
  Todd Mitchell (Film rec eng, ILM)
  Darren Jones (Film rec eng, ILM)
  Jim Bolt (Addl mixing)
  R. J. Kizer (Supv ADR ed)
  John A. Larsen (Supv ADR ed, Baja unit)
  Laura Graham (ADR ed)
  Donald Sylvester (ADR ed, Baja unit)
  Susan Shackelford Dawes (ADR ed, Baja unit)
  Skip Longfellow (Asst ADR ed, Baja unit)
  Jon Vogl (ADR mixer, Baja unit)
  Peter Gleaves (ADR mixer, De Lane Lea--London, England)
  Wendy Czajkowsky (ADR mixer, Pinewood Sound--Vancouver, Canada)
  Ron Cox (ADR mixer, Twentieth Century Fox--Los Angeles)
  Charleen Richards-Steeves (ADR mixer, Twentieth Century Fox--Los Angeles)
  Michael Thompson (ADR mixer, Soundfirm--Sydney, Australia)
  Terry Isted (ADR rec, De Lane Lea--London, England)
  Khama Matiti (ADR rec, De Lane Lea--London, England)
  Scott Schmidt (ADR rec, Pinewood Sound--Vancouver, Canada)
  Larry Spotts (ADR rec, Twentieth Century Fox--Los Angeles)
  Avid Lucarelli (ADR rec, Twentieth Century Fox--Los Angeles)
  Robbie Ashhurst (ADR rec, Soundfirm--Sydney, Australia)
  Hil Jeffers (ADR rec, Soundfirm--Sydney, Australia)
  Derek Casari (ADR eng, Twentieth Century Fox--Los Angeles)
  Michael D. Magill (Dial ed)
  Hugo Weng (Dial ed)
  Michael W. Mitchell (Sd eff ed)
  Hamilton Sterling (Sd eff ed)
  John Paul Fasal (Sd eff rec)
  Eric Potter (Sd eff rec)
  Linda Yeaney (1st asst sd ed)
  Andrew Bock (Asst sd ed)
  Monique Salvato (Asst sd ed)
  Christopher Flick (Foley supv)
  Gary Hecker (Supv Foley artist)
  Nancy Parker (Foley artist)
  Brian Ruberg (Foley mixer)
  Tim Gomillion (Rec)
  Dennis Rogers (Rec)
  Tim McColm (Stage eng)
  Lomis' Battery of Michigan Light Artillery (Artillery for sd eff rec provided by)
  Michigan Army National Guard at Camp Grayling (Artillery sd eff rec at)
  Andy Potvin (Dolby sd consultant)
Special Effects: Stefen Fangmeier (Visual eff supv)
  Nathan McGuinness (Visual eff supv)
  Marc Varisco (Visual eff supv, Asylum)
  Mark Freud (Visual eff supv, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Mitch Drain (2d unit visual eff supv, Asylum)
  Brooke Breton (Supv visual eff prod)
  Helen Ostenberg Elswit (Visual eff prod)
  Kathy Chasen-Hay (Visual eff prod, Asylum)
  Rodney Montague (Visual eff prod, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Julia Frey (Visual eff prod, Digital Backlot)
  Tom Barrett (Visual eff ed)
  Tony Pitone (Visual eff ed, ILM)
  Paul Vega (Asst visual eff ed, ILM)
  Robert Stromberg (Visual eff des)
  Mitchell Ferm (Sr visual eff coord)
  Jil-Sheree Bergin (Sr visual eff coord)
  Julie Creighton (Sr visual eff coord, ILM)
  Gordon Wittmann (Visual eff coord, ILM)
  Dale Taylor (Visual eff coord, ILM)
  Phillip Hoffman (Visual eff coord, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Melissa Brockman Kalmus (Visual eff prod supv)
  Wendy Stites (Visual eff col consultant)
  Jessica Rebecca Gerstenzang (Visual eff asst)
  Pablo Helman (ILM visual eff supv)
  Jeff Olson (ILM visual eff prod)
  Stephanie Hornish (ILM visual eff prod)
  Industrial Light & Magic A Lucasfilm Ltd. Company Marin County, CA (Spec visual eff)
  Asylum (Visual eff)
  Pacific Title & Art Studio (Addl visual eff )
  Evan Pontoriero (Pre-visualization artist, ILM)
  Alex Jeager (Pre-visualization artist, ILM)
  Terry Molatore (Viewpaint artist, ILM)
  Ingrid Weir (Graphics and main title des)
  Scarlet Letters (Titles)
  Ustom Film Effects (End title opticals)
  Daniel Sudick (Spec eff supv)
  Robert Olmstead (Spec eff foreman)
  Guy Clayton (Spec eff foreman, 2d unit)
  Robert Alidon (Spec eff tech)
  Roy Augenstein (Spec eff tech)
  Bret Barrett (Spec eff tech)
  Michael J. Clarke (Spec eff tech)
  Bob Cole (Spec eff tech)
  William Dawson (Spec eff tech)
  Jeff Duda (Spec eff tech)
  Roderic Duff (Spec eff tech)
  David Eland (Spec eff tech)
  Steven Ficke (Spec eff tech)
  Johnny Fontana (Spec eff tech)
  Sergio Jara Jr. (Spec eff tech)
  Sergio Jara Sr. (Spec eff tech)
  Roger W. Lifsey (Spec eff tech)
  Jim McIntyre (Spec eff tech)
  Brett Stach (Spec eff tech)
  Joseph Walker (Spec eff tech)
  Leonel Zapien (Spec eff tech)
  Jeff Doran (Digital compositing supv, ILM)
  Phil Brennan (Compositing supv/Lead artist, Asylum)
  Kevin Prendiville (Compositing supv, CAFEFx)
  Ben Grossmann (Lead compositor, CAFEFx)
  Aul Graf (Lead compositor, CAFEFx)
  Jay Cooper (Compositing seq supv, ILM)
  Ronnie Williams Jr. (Compositing seq supv, ILM)
  Kathleen Beeler (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Colin Campbell (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Rafael Colón (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Brian Connor (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Michael Conte (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Don Crawford (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Sam Edwards (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Bill Eyler (Digital compositor, ILM)
  David Fuhrer (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Tim Gibbons (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Shawn Hillier (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Sherry Hitch (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Robert Hoffmeister (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Heather Hoyland (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Peg Hunter (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Erich Ippen (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Paul Kirwan (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Marcel Martinez (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Will McCoy (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Greg Salter (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Jerry Sells (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Ken Sjogren (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Russ Sueyoshi (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Jeff Sutherland (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Guerdon Trueblood (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Pascale Ville (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Susan Weeks (Digital compositor, ILM)
  R. D. Wegener (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Jeff Wozniak (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Thomas Zils (Digital compositor, ILM)
  Bob Wiatr (Digital compositor, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Jennifer Law-Stump (Digital compositor, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Michael Degtjarewsky (Digital compositor, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Brian Hanable (Digital compositor, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Patrick Phillips (Digital compositor, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Maureen Healy (Digital compositor, Pacific Title & Art Studio)
  Joakim Arnesson (Computer graphics supv, ILM)
  David Horsley (Computer graphics supv, ILM)
  Zachary Cole (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Richard Ducker (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Leandro Estabecorena (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Ryan Galloway (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Jeff Hatchel (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Tom Martinek (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Steven Molin (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Patrick Neary (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Mayur Patel (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Corey Rosen (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Frederic Schmidt (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Douglas Smith (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Ken Wesley (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Melva Young (Computer graphic artist, ILM)
  Hans Uhlig (CG seq supv, ILM)
  Jeff Werner (CG prod, Asylum)
  Michael 'ffish' Hemschoot (Anim, Asylum)
  Erik Lee (Anim, Asylum)
  Matthew Hackett (Anim, Asylum)
  Grady Cofer (Lead sabre artist, ILM)
  Caitlin Content (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Greg Gilmore (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Orin Green (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Adam Howard (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Michael Logan (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Kevin May (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Sebastien Moreau (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Alex Tropiec (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Dean Yürke (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Rita Zimmerman (Sabre artist, ILM)
  Talmadge Watson (Lead 3D cam matchmove, ILM)
  Derrick Carlin (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  David Gainey (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  Ian Jenkins (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  Randy Jonsson (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  Luke Longin (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  Joseph Metten (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  Dani Morrow (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  David Sidley (3D cam matchmove artist, ILM)
  Amy Shepard (Lead digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Katherine Baird (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Michaela Calanchini Carter (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Grace Murphy Cheney (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Nika Dunne (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Dawn Gates (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Jake Maymudes (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Jack Mongovan (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Michelle Motta (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Heidi Zabit (Digital paint & roto artist, ILM)
  Paul Theren (Digital modeler, ILM)
  Jessica Teach (VFX prod asst, ILM)
  Kristopher Wright (VFX prod asst, ILM)
  Clark Higgins (VTR op, ILM)
  Geoff Heron (Lead physical eff, ILM)
  Jason Brackett (Physical eff, ILM)
  Robbie Clot (Physical eff, ILM)
  Joe Fulmer (Physical eff, ILM)
  Frank Tartantino (Physical eff, ILM)
  Rich McKay (Lead digital plate restoration artist, ILM)
  Brian Gee (Digital plate restoration artist, ILM)
  Eddie Isho (Digital plate restoration artist, ILM)
  Chris Pinto (Digital plate restoration artist, ILM)
  Michael Muir (Digital plate restoration artist, ILM)
  Stephanie Taubert (Digital plate restoration artist, ILM)
  Eric Schafer (Research and development, ILM)
  Brice Criswell (Research and development, ILM)
  Brian Stempel (Tech support, ILM)
  Steve Curd (Tech support, ILM)
  Gail Currey (ILM senior staff)
  John Ellis (ILM senior staff)
  Colum Slevin (ILM senior staff)
  Digital Backlot (Matte paintings by, ILM)
  Shannan Burkley (Matte painter, Asylum)
  Tim Clark (Matte painter, Asylum)
  Jean Luc Azzis (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Andy Rafael Barrios (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Tim Bird (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Nancy Hyland (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Joe Ken (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Steve Muangman (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Perri Pecora (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Mike Porterfield (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Mark Renton (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Jay Robinson (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Hilary Sperling (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Candice Scott (Inferno artist, Asylum)
  Bridget Taylor (Rotoscoping, Asylum)
  Elissa Bello (Rotoscoping, Asylum)
  Lee Robinson (Rotoscoping, Asylum)
  Daniel Becerra (Rotoscoping, Asylum)
  James Lee (Rotoscoping, Asylum)
  Brandon Criswell (Rotoscoping & shake compositor, Asylum)
  Matt Merkovich (Tracking, Asylum)
  Michael Sean Foley (3D lighting, Asylum)
  Chris "Pink" Bonnstetter (3D artist, Asylum)
  Tom Lynnes (3D artist, Asylum)
  David Santiago (3D artist, Asylum)
  Gunther Schatz (3D artist, Asylum)
  Ira Shain (3D artist, Asylum)
  Robert Bourgeault (3D artist, Asylum)
  Yuichiro Yamashita (3D artist, Asylum)
  Greg Stuhl (Modeling, Asylum)
  CAFEFX (Galápagos visual eff by)
  Jonathan Stone (Digital eff prod, CAFEFx)
  Ron Honn (Digital eff coord, CAFEFx)
  Weta Workshop, Wellington, New Zealand (Miniature ships built & filmed at)
  Richard Taylor (Miniatures des & supv, Weta Workshop)
  Ayle Munro (Workshop prod supv, Weta Workshop)
  Ohn Baster (Miniatures head tech, Weta Workshop)
  Mary Maclachlan (Workshop tech, Weta Workshop)
  Rebecca Asquith (Workshop tech, Weta Workshop)
  Wayne Dawson (Workshop tech, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Selkirk (Miniature shoot prod, Weta Workshop)
  Brian Van't Hul (Miniatures unit supv, Weta Workshop)
  EFILM (Digital intermediate by)
  Bill Feightner (VP of tech, EFILM)
  Hilda Saffari (Digital intermediate prod, EFILM)
  Martha Pike (Digital intermediate ed, EFILM)
  Chris Taft (Digital intermediate services coord, EFILM)
  Tim Cairns (Quality control supv, EFILM)
  Lidar Services, Inc. (Boat scanning & modeling by)
  Paul Maurice (Boat scanning & modeling by)
Make Up: Edouard Henriques, III (Key makeup dept head)
  Kate Biscoe (Makeup artist)
  Gabriel De Cunto (Makeup artist)
  Greg Funk (Makeup artist)
  David Gameros (Makeup artist)
  Erin Henriques (Makeup artist)
  Will Huff (Makeup artist)
  Raul Sarmiento (Makeup artist)
  Barney Burman (Makeup artist, 2d unit)
  Rebecca Wachtel (Makeup artist, 2d unit)
  John M. Elliott, Jr. (Russell Crowe's makeup artist)
  Keith Vanderlaan's Captive Audience Productions, Inc. (Russell Crowe's spec makeup)
  Greg Cannom (Russell Crowe's spec makeup)
  Christien Tinsley (Russell Crowe's spec makeup)
  Matthew W. Mungle (Spec prosthetic makeup)
  Yolanda Toussieng (Key hairstylist dept head)
  Edith I. Amezcua (Hairstylist)
  Tere Chavez (Hairstylist)
  Raul Covarrubias B. Francisco Jaramillo (Hairstylist)
  Kimi Messina (Hairstylist)
  Kim Santantonio (Hairstylist)
  Kathe Swanson (Hairstylist)
  Ellen Powell (Hair stylist, 2d unit)
  Linda Leiter-Sharp (Hair stylist, 2d unit)
  Barbara Lorenz (Russell Crowe's hair stylist)
  Belinda Jeffrey (Russell Crowe's hair stylist)
Production Misc: Mary Selway (Casting)
  Fiona Weir (Casting)
  Judith Bouley (Addl casting)
  Thomas A. Gustafson (Addl casting assoc)
  Merik Zydowicz (Polish casting)
  Kazimierz Suwala (Polish casting)
  Louis Edelman (Voice casting)
  Todd Arnow (Unit prod mgr)
  R. J. Mino (Unit prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Michael John Meehan (Loc mgr)
  Rafael Cuervo (Unit mgr, Mexico)
  Gordon Laco (Lead historical consultant)
  Mick Crumplin FRCS (Historical consultant)
  Chuck Fithian (Historical consultant)
  Peter Goodwin (Historical consultant)
  Geoff Hunt (Historical consultant)
  Brian Lavery (Historical consultant)
  Leon A. Poindexter (Historical consultant)
  Anna Roth (Prod consultant, Mexico)
  Andy Weltman (Prod assoc)
  Wilma Garscadden-Gahret (Scr supv)
  Brenda Lopez (Scr supv, 2d unit)
  Sandy O'Neill (Unit pub)
  Candice Campos (Prod coord)
  Derek Jan Vermaas (Prod coord, 2d unit)
  Jeffrey Harlacker (Post prod supv)
  David McKimmie (Post prod coord)
  Mark Swenson (Galápagos prod coord)
  Carla Raygoza (Prod coord, Mexico)
  Stacy Foot (Asst prod coord)
  Daniel A. Mondschain (Asst prod coord)
  Elizabeth L. Chambers (Shipping coord)
  Jan Dennehy (Prod accountant)
  Armando Amador (Prod accountant, Mexico)
  Joanne S. Woodward (1st asst accountant)
  Lucy Amador (Asst accountant)
  Carrie Best (Asst accountant)
  Christopher Ciketic (Asst accountant)
  Deborah A. Cornett-Anderson (Asst accountant)
  Stel DeLeón (Asst accountant)
  Gregory B. Gabel (Asst accountant)
  Carole Humphreys (Asst accountant)
  Janine McEuen (Asst accountant)
  Jennifer Gonzales (Post prod accountant)
  Lesley Aitkin (Asst to Peter Weir)
  Helen Judd (Asst to Duncan Henderson)
  Cheiko Woods (Asst to Russell Crowe)
  Karina Renovato (Asst to Russell Crowe)
  Judi Dickerson (Russell Crowe's dialect coach)
  Lourene Bevaart (Russell Crowe's trainer)
  Daniel Speaker (Russell Crowe's sword master)
  Zoe Black (Russell Crowe's violin instructor)
  Robert E. Greene (Russell Crowe's violin instructor)
  Richard Tognetti (Russell Crowe's violin instructor)
  Stefanie Fife (Paul Bettany's cello coach)
  Alison McGillivray (Paul Bettany's cello coach)
  Siss Ltd. (Security for Russell Crowe provided by)
  Mimi Munson (Researcher)
  Martin Bibbings (Gunnery instructor)
  Nathan Thrall (Post prod asst)
  Sassica Francis-Bruce (Post prod asst)
  Heather Anderson (Prod asst)
  Matthew Thomas Blair (Prod asst)
  Chamonix Bosch (Prod asst)
  Martin Castro (Prod asst)
  Kyle Cookmeyer (Prod asst)
  Angelica Cordova (Prod asst)
  Elizabeth Dunivan (Prod asst)
  Matthew Hamachek (Prod asst)
  Ian Henderson (Prod asst)
  Matthew Humphreys (Prod asst)
  Jeremy Joseph Katzman (Prod asst)
  Gerald R. Lehtola (Prod asst)
  J. Alexander Leimone (Prod asst)
  Mauricio Lule (Prod asst)
  Jorge Luna (Prod asst)
  Susan Monsalve (Prod asst)
  John Nasraway (Prod asst)
  Elsa Orta (Prod asst)
  Gabriel Perez (Prod asst)
  Stacy Perskie Kaniss (Prod asst)
  Aislinn Puig (Prod asst)
  Martha Susana Ramos (Prod asst)
  Cindy Riches (Prod asst)
  Shaun Roberts (Prod asst)
  Nicole Rodionoff (Prod asst)
  Jonathan Sanchez (Prod asst)
  Mollie Stallman (Prod asst)
  Michael Steinbach (Prod asst)
  Tania Amador Torres (Prod asst)
  Lisa Turner (Prod asst)
  Rosa Isela Villegas (Prod asst)
  Ned Wellman (Prod asst)
  J. Wilfrid White (Prod asst)
  Jeffrey D. Stevens (Supv medic)
  Ernesto Trejo (Medic)
  Tony Whitmore (Medic, 2d unit)
  Sarah J. Mark (Studio tutor)
  Judith Brown (Studio tutor)
  Judy Jennings (Studio tutor)
  Rick Hicks (Marine coord)
  Ed Nyerick (Marine coord)
  Douglas Merrifield (Marine coord)
  Damien Fitzpatrick (Dive master)
  Guillermo Carpio (Dive team)
  Jim Dresser (Dive team)
  Frank Ladner (Dive team)
  Patrice Martinez (Dive team)
  Ron Stewart (Dive team)
  Darrell Via (Dive team)
  Robert Via (Dive team)
  Captain Andrew Reay-Ellers (Sailing master)
  Henry E. Moseley (Sailing master, 2d unit)
  Eric Ashford (Shipwright)
  Thomas F. Bournival (Shipwright)
  Douglas Dow (Shipwright)
  Charles Handy (Shipwright)
  Bill Leonard (Shipwright)
  Kenneth Manzoni (Shipwright)
  Cal Ocampo (Shipwright)
  Bruce A. Ross (Shipwright)
  Nate Slater (Shipwright)
  Dennis Sterling (Shipwright)
  Nick Truelove (Shipwright)
  Captain Richard Bailey (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Jon Allen (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Anthony L. Arrow (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Todd B. Conklin (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Blythe Daly (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Devin A. Davis (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Max Damkoehler (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Caroline Falby (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Jill Lawrence Garland (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Tizoc Gomez (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Will Hornblower (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Christopher Hunter (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Scott Jefferson (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Phillip Mansour (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Cheryl Marshall (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Tom McCluskey (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Brendan Meagher (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Mark Meninga (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Tracy Nichols (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Trevor W. Peters (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Emily Pritchard (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Shannon L. Smith (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Christina Sobran (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Jeremy Spradlin (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Nils Thomas (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Daniel B. Vicars (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Rhys Weed (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  David Yama (HMS Rose sailing crew)
  Jim Barry (Master rigger)
  Igor Bjorksten (Master rigger)
  Jennifer Convey (Ship and sail rigger)
  Paul Denoble (Ship and sail rigger)
  Teo Ebratt (Ship and sail rigger)
  Jonathan Joseph (Ship and sail rigger)
  Josh Payne (Ship and sail rigger)
  Trevor Schwellnus (Ship and sail rigger)
  Raul Luyando Espinosa (Support boat op)
  Jake T. Hicks (Support boat op)
  L. C. Riches (Support boat op)
  Antonio Valenzuela (Support boat op)
  Rocio Ortega (Animal wrangler)
  Alejandro Cerdeira (Animal handler)
  Jesus Chavez (Animal handler)
  Jair Cuevas (Animal handler)
  Gerardo Jordán (Animal handler)
  Mauricia Minera (Animal handler)
  Carlos Rene Minera (Animal handler)
  Claudia Porter Ortega (Animal handler)
  Eduardo Porter (Animal handler)
  Russell McEntyre (Transportation coord)
  Wayne Stone (Transportation capt)
  Ken Sale (Transportation capt, 2d unit)
  For Stars Catering (Catered by)
  Lloyd Thomas (Catered by)
  Brad Grant (Catered by)
  Francis Guevara (Catered by)
  Scott Logie (Catered by)
  Steve Peungraksa (Catered by)
  Mary Small (Catered by)
  Orlando Chongo (Craft service)
  Mauricio Marino (Craft service)
  Ivor Shier (Helicopter pilot)
  D. Timothy Fitzgerald (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Ramiro Adan Gomez (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Jason Kemp (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  John Labrucherie (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Miguel Angel Wilkins (Staff asst, 2d unit)
  Stan Brown (Film shipping)
  Oe Campbell (Film shipping)
  Corporate Helicopters (Helicopters)
Stand In: Doug Coleman (Stunt coord)
  Daniel W. Barringer (Stunt coord)
  Stuart Clark (Russell Crowe's stunt double)
  Joey Anaya (Stunts)
  Phil Aslaksen (Stunts)
  Chino Binamo (Stunts)
  Steve Blalock (Stunts)
  Joey Box (Stunts)
  Jon Braver (Stunts)
  Nick Brett (Stunts)
  Jan Bryant (Stunts)
  Richard Bucher (Stunts)
  Richard Burden (Stunts)
  Jacob Chambers (Stunts)
  Scott Cook (Stunts)
  Critter (Stunts)
  John T. Cypert (Stunts)
  Max Daniels (Stunts)
  Brian Danner (Stunts)
  Darrell Craig Davis (Stunts)
  Loren Dennis (Stunts)
  Danny Downey (Stunts)
  Brian Duffy (Stunts)
  Peter Epstein (Stunts)
  Jeremy Fry (Stunts)
  Mickey Giacomazzi (Stunts)
  Troy Gilbert (Stunts)
  Tad Griffith (Stunts)
  Jimmy Hart (Stunts)
  Zachary Hudson (Stunts)
  Terry Jackson (Stunts)
  Craig Jensen (Stunts)
  Brandon Johnson (Stunts)
  Kim K. Kahana Jr. (Stunts)
  Oliver Keller (Stunts)
  Henry M. Kingi, Jr. (Stunts)
  Kim Koscki (Stunts)
  Theo Kypri (Stunts)
  Luke La Fontaine (Stunts)
  Kurt Lott (Stunts)
  Rich Minga (Stunts)
  Tom Morga (Stunts)
  Mark Norby (Stunts)
  Hugh Aodh O'Brien (Stunts)
  Chris O'Hara (Stunts)
  Vladimir Orlov (Stunts)
  Charles H. Page (Stunts)
  Christopher Palermo (Stunts)
  Sol Paradise (Stunts)
  Victor Quintero (Stunts)
  Allen Robinson (Stunts)
  Erik Rondell (Stunts)
  Terence Rotolo (Stunts)
  Jamie Ryan (Stunts)
  Gregg Sargeant (Stunts)
  Myke Schwartz (Stunts)
  Dennis R. Scott (Stunts)
  Rick Shuster (Stunts)
  Mike Snyder (Stunts)
  Dan Speaker (Stunts)
  John Tamburro (Stunts)
  Cooper Taylor (Stunts)
  Matthew Taylor (Stunts)
  Clark Tucker (Stunts)
  Pete Turner (Stunts)
  Tim Weske (Stunts)
  Brian J. Williams (Stunts)
  David Oliver (Russell Crowe's stand-in)
Color Personnel: Bruce Vecchitto (Col timing supv, ILM)
  Tommy Hooper (Col timing, Asylum)
  Jim Passon (Col timer)
  Michael Eaves (Digital col timer, EFILM)
  Jack Lewars (Digital colorist assist, EFILM)
  Eric Putz (Telecine colorist)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: "Ghost of Time," composed by Iva Davies, Christopher Gordon and Richard Tognetti, performed by Iva Davies and Icehouse, featured violin performance by Richard Tognetti, orchestrated by Christopher Gordon; "Endless Ocean," composed by Christopher Gordon and Iva Davies; Violin concerto No. 3 'Strassburg' K.216, 3rd movement, composed by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart; "Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis," composed by Ralph Vaughn Williams, performed by The New Queen's Hall Orchestra, Barry Wordsworth conducting, courtesy of Decca Music Group Ltd. under license from Universal Music Enterprises; Adagio from Concerto Grosso Op. 6, No. 8 in G Minor Christmas Concerto, composed by Arcangelo Corelli; Prelude (from the Unaccompanied Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007), composed by Johann Sebastian Bach, performed by Yo-Yo Ma, cello, courtesy of Sony Classical by arrangement with Sony Music Licensing; Boccherini La Musica Notturna Delle Strade di Madrid No. 6, Op. 30, composed by Luigi Boccherini.
Songs: "O'Sullivan's March," "Spanish Ladies," "Raging Sea/Bonnie Ship the Diamond" and "Don't Forget Your Old Shipmates," traditional.
Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach
  Luigi Boccherini
  Arcangelo Corelli
  Iva Davies
  Christopher Gordon
  Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  Richard Tognetti
  Ralph Vaughn Williams
Source Text: Based on the novels Master and Commander (London, 1969) and The Far Side of the World by Patrick O'Brian (London, 1984).
Authors: Patrick O'Brian

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation 18/11/2003 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001187979
Miramax Film Corporation 18/11/2003 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001187979
Universal City Studios, LLLP 18/11/2003 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001187979

PCA NO: 39922
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital; dts Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: DeLuxe
  Lenses/Prints: filmed with Panavision cameras and lenses; Kodak Film Stock

 
Genre: Adventure
Sub-Genre: Sea
 
Subjects (Major): Friendship
  Great Britain. Navy
  Physicians
  Sea battles
  Sea captains
  Ships
 
Subjects (Minor): Amputation
  Birds
  Cellists
  Courage
  Cricket (Game)
  Death and dying
  Deception
  Fear
  French
  Galápagos Islands (Ecuador)
  Impersonation and imposture
  Insects
  Loyalty
  Military education
  Music
  Officers (Military)
  Operations, Surgical
  Physicians
  Privateering
  Sea animals
  Ship crews
  Storms
  Suicide
  Superstition
  Violinists
  Wounds and injuries

Note: Working titles for the film were Master and Commander and The Far Side of the World . The following written prologue appears in the onscreen credits: "April -- 1805 Napolean is master of Europe, only the British fleet stands before him. Oceans are now battlefields. HMS Surprise , 128 Guns, 197 Souls, N. Coast of Brazil. Admiralty orders to Cpt. J. Aubrey: 'Intercept French Privateer Acheron en route to Pacific intent on carrying the war into those waters ...sink, burn or take her a prize.'" The script combined elements of the first and tenth novels ( Master and Commander and The Far Side of the World )that are part of the twenty-book Aubrey/Maturin series written by Patrick O’Brian (1914--2000). The popular series has been noted for its historical accuracy and specific detailing of seafaring life in the 19th century British Navy. In Dec 1993, the Samuel Goldwyn Company optioned the first book in the series, Master and Commander , but the film moved on to Disney/Touchstone Pictures. A Sep 1996 HR item notes that John McTiernan was under consideration by Touchstone to direct and write the script. A Nov 1998 DV item notes that when Touchstone dropped the project, Twentieth Century Fox picked up the feature rights with Samuel Goldwyn, Jr. mentioned as producer. Fox also acquired rights to all twenty of O’Brian’s novels, the tenth of which was The Far Side of the World . After the film’s release, some news items and reviewers suggested that additional books in the series would also be turned into films.
       Numerous reviews and articles on the film commented on a major change from the two books, in having the enemy that "Jack Aubrey" and the crew of the Surprise pursue changed from American to French. Some journalists suggested this may have been due to the strongly pro-American political climate in the U.S. at the time of the film's production and release just two years after the terrorism attack on New York and Washington in Sep 2001 and the rise of anti-French sentiment over their refusal to support the 2003 U.S. conflict with Iraq. In production notes, however, Fox co-chairman Tom Rothman stated that the change was made in order to avoid lengthy explanations of why America supported Napoleon during that period. Additionally, some of the later books in O’Brian’s series centered solely on the British-French conflict. As noted in various reviews and feature articles, the "PG-13"-rated film avoided certain elements of the novels (disputed by some modern historical sources), including homosexuality within the British Navy, violent conscription of crewmen and extreme hardships endured by the men.
       The film marked the debut of Max Pirkis as "Lord Blakeney." Stars Russell Crowe and Paul Bettany previously appeared together in the 2001 film, A Beautiful Mind . Director Peter Weir worked with fellow Australian director of photography Russell Boyd on several of his early films, including Gallipoli (1981) and The Year of Living Dangerously (1982). Costume designer Wendy Stites, who is married to Weir and often credited as Wendy Weir, has collaborated with the director on numerous films. The film was shot on location in Baja, California, Mexico using the four tanks constructed by Fox Studios in 1996 for James Cameron's 1998 production Titanic . In addition to using numerous model ships, constructed and filmed in New Zealand, an authentic tall ship, the Rose , a former sail-training ship in Rhode Island, was overhauled and doubled as the Surprise . Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World was also shot on location in the Galàpagos Islands, which, according to production notes, was the first time a feature film shot there.
       In the closing credits, the producers acknowledge numerous individuals and naval associations, including the United States Department of Navy, National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, U. K., the Historic Naval Dockyard & HMS Victory, Portsmith, U. K. and Royal College of Surgeons of England.
       Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World was selected by AFI as one of its top ten films of 2003 and also selected by the National Board of Review as one of the ten best films of the year. The picture received two Academy Awards, one for Best Cinematography (Russell Boyd)and one for Best Sound Editing (Richard King). The picture also received Academy Award nominations in the following categories: Picture, Director, Film Editing, Art Direction, Costume Design, Makeup, Sound Mixing and Visual Effects. Additionally, the film received Golden Globe nominations for Peter Weir for Best Director, Best Picture--Drama and Best Actor--Drama for Russell Crowe. Weir was nominated by the Directors Guild for the DGA Award for Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film for 2003. Weir and producers Samuel Goldwyn Jr. and Duncan Henderson were nominated by the Producers Guild for the Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
The Daily Telegraph (London)   15 Nov 2003.   
Daily Variety   18 Nov 1998.   
Daily Variety   15 Mar 2002   p. 1, 30.
Daily Variety   4 Nov 2003   p. 2, 14.
Entertainment Weekly   21 Nov 2003   p. 56, 58.
Hollywood Reporter   5 Apr 1994   p. 1, 58.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Sep 1996   p. 1, 58.
Hollywood Reporter   4 Nov 2003.   
Los Angeles Times   14 Nov 2003   Calendar, p. 1, 19.
New York Times   14 Nov 2003.   
New York Times   16 Nov 2003   p. 15, 24.
Publishers Weekly   13 Dec 1993.   
Wall Street Journal   14 Nov 2003.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2017 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.