AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Seabiscuit
Director: Gary Ross (Dir)
Release Date:   25 Jul 2003
Duration (in mins):   140-41
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: In order of appearance: David McCullough (Narrator)  
    Jeff Bridges (Charles Howard)  
    Paul Vincent O'Connor (Bicycle supervisor)  
    Chris Cooper (Tom Smith)  
    Michael Ensign (Steamer owner)  
    James Keane (Car customer)  
    Valerie Mehaffey (Annie Howard)  
    David Doty (Land broker)  
    Kingston DuCoeur (Sam)  
    Michael O'Neill (Mr. Pollard)  
    Annie Corley (Mrs. Pollard)  
    Michael Angarano (Young Red Pollard)  
    Cameron Bowen (Pollard child)  
    Noah Luke (Pollard child)  
    Mariah Bess (Pollard child)  
    Jamie Lee Redmond (Pollard child)  
    Ed Lauter (Charles Strub)  
    Gianni Russo (Alberto Gianini)  
    Sam Bottoms (Mr. Blodget)  
    Tobey Maguire (Red Pollard)  
    Royce D. Applegate (Dutch Doogan)  
    William Hollick (Bug Boy jockey)  
    Joe Rocco Jr. (Bug Boy jockey)  
    Dyllan Christopher (Frankie Howard)  
    Anthony Klingman (Boxing match referee)  
    Elizabeth Banks (Marcela Howard)  
    Michelle Arthur (Marcela's friend)  
    Gary Stevens (George Woolf)  
    Danny Strong (Young jockey)  
    Hans Howes (White Horse trainer)  
    Camillia Sanes (Molina Rojo woman)  
    Clif Alvey (Angry trainer)  
    Dan Daily (Saratoga trainer)  
    Borden Flanagan (Farm manager)  
    Shay Duffin (Sunny Fitzsimmons)  
    Kevin Magold (Saratoga jockey)  
    William H. Macy ("Tick-Tock" McGlaughlin)  
    Jay Cohen (Bugle player)  
    Frank Mirahmadi (Santa Anita track announcer)  
    Michael Hunter (Speed Dual jockey)  
    Jason Peter (Reporter Max)  
    John Walcutt (Reporter Roy)  
    Tony Volu (Racing tout)  
    James Dumont (Reporter Lewis)  
    Robin Bissell (Horace Halsteder)  
    Eddie Jones (Samuel Riddle)  
    Paige King (Tick Tock's squeeze)  
    Andrew Schatzverg (Newsboy)  
    Chris McCarron (Charley Kurtsinger)  
    Roger E. Fanter (Pimlico night watchman)  
    Gary McGurk (Tractor worker)  
    Michael B. Silver (Baltimore doctor)  
    Richard Reeves (Radio reporter Joe)  
    Matt Miller (Pimlico starter)  
    Gary Ross (Pimlico track announcer)  
    Pat Skipper (Seabiscuit's vet)  
    Ben Campisi (Clocker man)  
    Ken Magee (California doctor)  
    Gary Hecker (Horse vocals)  
  Male Mariaci band: Josè Hernandez (Leader)  
    Jesse Hernandez    
    Julio Hernandez    
    Jose Ramirez    
    Fernando Moreno    
    Pedro Hernández    
    Dennis Meade    
    Janier Juarequi    
    Aerial Delarosa    
    Eric Hernandez    
    Raul Cuellar    
  Female Mariachi band: Catherine M. Baeza    
    Gina A. Duran    
    Cynthia Reifler Flores    
    Monica Fogelquist    
    Maria Luisa Fregosa    
    Ruby Guiterrez    
    Sylvia N. Hinojosa    
    Mariana Nanez    
    Lelicia Olmos    
    Laura Pena    
    Karla Tovar    
  Salvation Army Band: George Baker    
    Matthew Gillies    
    Jaqui Larsson    
    Daniel Martinez    
    Joshua Stanley    
    Michael White    
    Ivan Wild    

Production Company: Universal Studios (Vivendi Universal)
  Spyglass Entertainment Group, L. P.  
Production Text: A Larger Than Life Kennedy/Marshall Production
Distribution Company: Universal Pictures (Vivendi Universal)
  DreamWorks Distribution, LLC  
Director: Gary Ross (Dir)
  Frank Marshall (Dir, 2d unit)
  Don Bradley (Dir, 2d unit)
  Adam Somner (1st asst dir)
  Lisa Campbell (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Basil Grillo (2d asst dir)
  Jodi Spilkoman (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Basti van der Woude (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
Producer: Kathleen Kennedy (Prod)
  Frank Marshall (Prod)
  Gary Ross (Prod)
  Jane Sindell (Prod)
  Gary Barber (Exec prod)
  Roger Birnbaum (Exec prod)
  Tobey Maguire (Exec prod)
  Allison Thomas (Exec prod)
  Robin Bissell (Exec prod)
  Patricia Churchill (Co-prod)
Writer: Gary Ross (Wrt for the screen by)
Photography: John Schwartzman (Dir of photog)
  Mitch Amundsen (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Billy Roe (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Ian Fox (Cam op)
  Michael Stone (Cam op, 2d unit)
  Andrew Rowlands (B cam/Steadicam op)
  Richard Mosier (1st asst cam)
  Clyde E. Bryan (1st asst B cam)
  Thom Lairson (2d asst cam)
  Suzanne Trucks (2d asst B cam)
  Melanie Banders (Cam loader)
  Rocky Babcock (Libra head tech)
  Dave Christensen (Gaffer)
  Tom De Rose (Best boy elec)
  Bill Cueto (Lamp op)
  Mark Cueto (Lamp op)
  Andy Dorowsky (Lamp op)
  Jerry Woodside (Lamp op)
  Les Tomita (Key grip)
  George Borthwick (Best boy grip)
  Alan Schultz (Dolly grip)
  Scott Prophet (Dolly grip)
  John Cleveland (Grip)
  Wayne Duncan (Grip)
  Daisuke Miyake (Grip)
  Bill Slemmons (Grip)
  Frank Dorowsky (Rigging gaffer)
  Christopher Bateman (Rigging best boy elec)
  Rick Harris (Rigging key grip)
  Richard Crompton (Rigging best boy grip)
Art Direction: Jeannine Oppewall (Prod des)
  Chris McCarron (Race des)
  Arthur Drooker (Historic photog des)
  Jonathan Chibnall (Historic photog des)
  Andrew Neskoromny (Art dir)
  Suzan Wexler (Asst art dir)
  Francine Byrne (Art dept coord)
  Circe Mirano (Art dept coord)
Film Editor: William Goldenberg (Film ed)
  Jonathan Chibnall (1st asst ed)
  Brett Reed (2d asst ed)
  Kevin Hickman (2d asst ed)
  Trish Hadley (Ed prod asst)
  Jose Marra (Ed prod asst)
  Sean Stratton (Post prod supv)
Set Decoration: Leslie Pope (Set dec)
  Claudette Didul Mann (Asst set dec)
  Lynn Christopher (Set des)
  Cosmas Demetriou (Set des)
  Bill Durrell (Set des)
  Bill Ryder (Set des)
  Randall Wilkins (Set des)
  Steven B. Melton (Prop master)
  Lance Larson (Asst prop master)
  Melody Miller (Asst prop master)
  Greg Poulos (Asst prop master)
  Russ Anderson (Leadman)
  Brad Curry (Drapery foreman)
  Troy Peters (On-set dresser)
  Tim Bowen (Set dresser)
  Michael Casey (Set dresser)
  Rick Glen (Set dresser)
  Tyler Kettenberg (Set dresser)
  Dave Mitchell (Set dresser)
  Chandler Vinar (Set dresser)
Costumes: Judianna Makovsky (Cost des)
  Margo Baxley (Cost supv)
  Colleen Kelsall (Asst cost des)
  Lisa Tomczeszyn (Asst cost des)
  Barnaby Smith (Key cost)
  Wendy Craig (Key cost)
  Suzy Robertson (Key cost)
  Missy West (Key cost)
  Bud Clark (Key cost)
  Tom Numbers (Key cost)
  Layne Brightwell (Key cost)
  Ellen Ryba (Key cost)
  Tiffany Busche (Cost)
  Bethan Land (Cost)
  Sanford Slepak (Cost)
  Andrea Weaver (Cost)
  Celeste Cleveland (Cutter/Fitter)
  Carol De Marti (Texile artist)
Music: Randy Newman (Mus)
Sound: Tod A. Maitland (Prod sd mixer)
  Anthony Ortiz (Boom op)
  Mike Scott (Cableman)
  Andy Nelson (Sd mixing)
  Anna Behlmer (Sd mixing)
  Per Hallberg (Supv sd ed)
  Karen Baker Landers (Supv sd ed)
Special Effects: Richard Hoover (Visual eff supv)
  Cari Thomas (Visual eff prod)
  Steve Ray Moore (Visual eff ed)
  Michael Lantieri (Spec eff coord)
  Don Elliot (Spec eff supv)
  Tom Phak (Spec eff supv)
Make Up: Thomas Nellen (Makeup dept head)
  Martina Kohl (Makeup supv)
  Lydia Milars (Makeup supv)
  Sian Grigg (Mr. Maguire's makeup)
  Carolyn Elias (Hair dept head)
  Dorothy Fox (Hair supv)
  Matt Danon (Hair supv)
  Linda De Andrea (Hair supv)
  Carol O'Connell (Hair supv)
  Joani Yarbrough (Mr. Maguire's hair stylist)
  Susan Germaine (Mr. Bridges' hair stylist)
Production Misc: Rusty Hendrickson (Head wrangler)
  Debra Zane (Casting)
  Terri Taylor (Casting)
  Patricia Churchill (Unit prod mgr)
  Laura Hillenbrand (Tech consultant)
  Robert Katz (Prod supv)
  Allan Padelford (USS Seabiscuit driver)
  The Pat's Prod Stuff (Pat's stuff)
  Craig Conaway (MTV driver)
  Julie Pitkanen (Scr supv)
  Mike Fantasia (Loc mgr)
  Madeline Bell (Asst loc mgr)
  Perri Fitcher (Asst loc mgr)
  Will Jorgenson (Asst loc mgr)
  Darrin Lipscomb (Asst loc mgr)
  Donny Martino (Asst loc mgr)
  Chanel Salzer-Chadock (Asst loc mgr)
  Lori Balton (Loc scout)
  Gail Martin-Sheridan (Prod accountant)
  Caryn Cheever (1st asst accountant)
  Pam Ellington (1st asst accountant)
  Christina Duncan (2d asst accountant)
  Nicole Gallardo (2d asst accountant)
  Lori Ikeda (2d asst accountant)
  Lisa Imhoff (2d asst accountant)
  Margo Romano (2d asst accountant)
  Mark Mayer (Post prod accountant)
  Ken Lafayette (Post prod accountant)
  Tania Levin (Payroll accountant)
  John Montgomery (Payroll accountant)
  Robert Greenhut (Pre-prod consultant)
Stand In: Dan Bradley (Stunt coord)
  Ricky Frazier (Stunt jockey for Mr. Maguire)
  Paul Atkinson (Stunt jockey)
  Corey Black (Stunt jockey)
  Kenny Black (Stunt jockey)
  Bobby Colton (Stunt jockey)
  Patrick Dalton (Stunt jockey)
  William Hollick (Stunt jockey)
  Michael Hunter (Stunt jockey)
  Luis Jauregui (Stunt jockey)
  Kevin Mangold (Stunt jockey)
  Jimmy Marcotte (Stunt jockey)
  Gallyn Mitchell (Stunt jockey)
  Mark Munoz (Stunt jockey)
  Alan Patterson (Stunt jockey)
  David C. Nuesch (Stunt jockey)
  Joe Rocco Jr. (Stunt jockey)
  Danny Sorensen (Stunt jockey)
  Joe Steiner (Stunt jockey)
  Steve Boyles (Stunts)
  Ben Bray (Stunts)
  Ryan Brown (Stunts)
  Richard Bucher (Stunts)
  Susan Burig (Stunts)
  Heather Burton (Stunts)
  Loyd Catlett (Stunts)
  Lauri Creach (Stunts)
  Kevin Derr (Stunts)
  Jennifer Eddy (Stunts)
  Todd Forsberg (Stunts)
  Tad Griffith (Stunts)
  Jim Halty (Stunts)
  Tracey Hiete (Stunts)
  Oliver S. Hendrickson (Stunts)
  Don Hewitt Sr. (Stunts)
  Don Hewitt Jr. (Stunts)
  Eric Lechasseur (Stunts)
  David Leitch (Stunts)
  Trevor Lovgren (Stunts)
  Ron Mark (Stunts)
  Marty Murray (Stunts)
  Kimberly Page (Stunts)
  Monte Pearlin (Stunts)
  Rex Reddick (Stunts)
  Scott Rogers (Stunts)
  Jason Rodriguez (Stunts)
  Monty Stuart (Stunts)
  Mark Warrick (Stunts)
  Loyd Catlett (Stunt double for Mr. Bridges)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs:
Source Text: Based on the book Seabiscuit by Laura Hillenbrand (New York, 2001).
Authors: Laura Hillenbrand

PCA NO: 40076
Physical Properties: Sd: Dolby Digital Surround-Ex; SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; dts Digital Sound in selected theaters
  col: Technicolor
  Lenses/Prints: Panavision; Kodak Motion Picture Film

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
Hollywood Reporter   16 Jul 2003.   
New York Times   25 Jul 2003.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.