AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
Director: Peter Jackson (Dir)
Release Date:   18 Dec 2002
Premiere Information:   World premiere in New York: 5 Dec 2002
Production Date:   11 Oct 1999--22 Dec 2000 at Camperdown Studios, Wellington, New Zealand; addl seq shot in Sep 2002
Duration (in mins):   179
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Featuring John Rhys-Davies (Voice of Treebeard)  
  Cast in alphabetical order Bruce Allpress (Aldor)  
    Sean Astin ([Samwise] Sam [Gamgee])  
    John Bach (Madril)  
    Sala Baker (Man Flesh Uruk)  
    Cate Blanchett (Galadriel)  
    Orlando Bloom (Legolas)  
    Billy Boyd ([Peregrin] Pippin [Took])  
    Jed Brophy (Sharku/Snaga)  
    Sam Comery (Eothain)  
    Brad Dourif ([Grima] Wormtongue)  
    Calum Gittins (Haleth)  
    Bernard Hill (Theoden)  
    Bruce Hopkins (Gamling)  
    Paris Howe Strewe (Theodred)  
    Christopher Lee (Saruman)  
    Nathaniel Lees (Ugluk)  
    John Leigh (Hama)  
    Robbie Magasiva (Mauher)  
    Robyn Malcolm (Morwen)  
    Ian McKellen (Gandalf [the Grey, later known as Gandalf the White])  
    Dominic Monaghan ([Meriadoc] Merry [Brandybuck])  
    Viggo Mortensen (Aragorn)  
    Miranda Otto (Eowyn)  
    Craig Parker (Haldir)  
    Bruce Phillips (Rohan soldier)  
    Robert Pollock (Mordor orc)  
    John Rhys-Davies (Gimli)  
    Andy Serkis (Gollum [also known as Smeagol])  
    Olivia Tennet (Freda)  
    Ray Trickett (Bereg)  
    Liv Tyler (Arwen)  
    Karl Urban (Eomer)  
    Stephen Ure (Grishnakh)  
    Hugo Weaving (Elrond)  
    David Wenham (Faramir)  
    Elijah Wood (Frodo [Baggins])  
    Victoria Beynon-Cole (Hero orc)  
    Lee Hartley (Hero orc)  
    Philip Grieve (Hero orc)  
    Billy Jackson (Cute Rohan refugee child)  
    Katie Jackson (Cute Rohan refugee child)  

Summary: In the mythical world of Middle-earth, many thousands of years ago, the seven remaining members of the Fellowship of the Ring have been forced to separate after the fall of the wizard, Gandalf the Grey, into the pit at Khazad-dum. Hobbits Merry and Pippin have been captured by the enemy Urak-Hai, and the Elf Legolas, the Dwarf Gimli and their noble-born Human leader Aragorn have vowed to rescue them. Threatening Middle-earth is the mounting danger of the disembodied Sauron, who, from his dark tower of Barad-dur in the land of Mordor, maintains control through his puppet, the corrupted wizard Saruman of Isengard, who resides in his own tower, Orthanc. The task of destroying the master ring of power forged by the evil lord Sauron has fallen to the Hobbit Frodo and his loyal friend Sam. Frodo and Sam must cast the ring into the fires of Mordor’s Mount Doom before Sauron can use its power to take over the world. However, the Hobbits are lost in the hills and the ring’s dark magic is wearing Frodo down, physically and mentally. Increasingly, Frodo relies on Sam’s buoyant spirit, although Sam sometimes doubts if they should attempt the dangerous task. When they discover Gollum, a previous owner of the ring who lost it to Frodo’s uncle, skulking nearby, Frodo feels pity, knowing that prolonged contact with the ring deformed the creature’s mind and body. Despite Sam’s suspicions about Gollum, who insanely refers to the ring as “my precious,” Frodo asks Gollum to guide them to Mordor. Meanwhile, Pippin and Merry are being carried by Urak-Hais, the creatures bred for war from Goblins and the ancient war-mongering Orcs at Saruman's foundry, toward Isengard, where Saruman is forming a great army and communicates with Sauron via a seeing stone. Of strategic significance to Sauron’s plans is the kingdom of Rohan, where Saruman has already planted his spy, Grima Wormtongue, as King Theoden’s advisor. Saruman has cast a spell aging the king’s body and destroying his mind, so that the king shows no comprehension when his niece Eowyn tells him that Theodred, his only son and heir, lies dying after battling with Orcs. When Wormtongue denies that the Orcs are enemies and banishes Eowyn’s brother Eomer as a traitor, Eomer leaves with 2,000 men loyal to the king. In the countryside, they fight the many bands of Saruman’s amassing army who are wreaking havoc in the kingdom. One night Eomer’s men defeat the Uraks and Orcs holding Pippin and Merry. The next day Aragorn, Gimli and Legolas cross paths with the victorious Humans, and by inspecting the battle scene, conclude that the Hobbits escaped into the Fanghorn Forest of talking trees. Inside the forest, still pursued by a lone Orc intent on eating them, Pippin and Merry are saved by Treebeard, a creature belonging to the race of tree shepherds known as Ents. While searching for Pippin and Merry in the forest, Aragorn, Gimli and Legolas encounter a white wizard who they fear is Saruman. Instead, they learn that he is Gandalf, who, after falling through fire and water into darkness and timelessness, has been reborn as Gandalf the White. After explaining that he has been returned to Middle-earth to finish a task, Gandalf summons his horse Shadowfax and leads his companions to Rohan. Inside Theoden’s Golden Hall, Gandalf breaks the spell over Theoden, after which the king banishes Wormtongue. While grieving for his dead son, Theoden is alerted of Saruman’s approaching army by two children sent by a fallen village. The king, unwilling to engage in open warfare, orders his people to their fortress at Helm’s Deep, confident that the structure will protect them. Gandalf, who has misgivings about the fortress, convinces Aragorn to stay with the king, but before leaving, tells Aragorn to look to the east at dawn on the fifth day. To reach Mordor, Gollum takes Frodo and Sam through the Dead Marshes, where the weakened, mentally imbalanced Frodo falls in with the trapped souls. After being pulled out by Gollum, Frodo is nearly discovered by a ringwraith sent by Saruman. As they near Mordor’s gates, Sam and Frodo prepare to risk sneaking in behind an entering army. Gollum, afraid of losing his “precious” to Sauron, convinces them that he knows a secret way into Mordor. Sam still distrusts Gollum, but Frodo, who has realized that Gollum was once a being known as Smeagol who lived near his home, tells Sam that he wants to help him. Gollum, torn between loyalty to Frodo and his dark side that developed from exposure to the ring, battles with himself, but finally concludes that Frodo will take care of him. The next day, Sam and Frodo are captured by Humans from Gondor led by Faramir, the brother of former Fellowship member Boromir, who suspects they are spies. When Gollum is later found and threatened with death, Frodo, hoping to save him, admits that Gollum is his guide and lures the trusting creature to safety. After the guards capture the frightened Gollum, he thinks that Frodo betrayed him. Watching the disturbed Gollum argue with himself, Faramir learns about the ring Frodo bears and its power, and decides to take them back to Gondor. Although Sam suggests that Frodo escape by slipping on the ring, which will make him invisible, Frodo fears that Sauron, who can only sense him when he wears the ring, will find him. While preparing for the journey to Helm’s Deep, Aragorn becomes intrigued by the skilled swordsmanship of the noble Eowyn, but remains haunted by thoughts of Arwen, the Elf woman whom he loves. When Eowyn, who becomes increasingly attracted to Aragorn during the journey, asks him about the jewel he wears around his neck, he explains that it was given to him by Arwen, who he believes has left Middle-earth with her kinfolk for the "undying lands" in the West. Lapsing into a reverie, he recalls to himself how Arwen’s father Elrond told him that the time of the Elves in Middle-earth was over and that Arwen must leave with her people. Following Wormtongue's advice, Saruman sends Orcs riding vicious wolfbeasts called Wargs to attack Aragorn and his fellow travelers. Eowyn leads the women and children to Helm’s Deep on another path, while the men stay behind to fight. Although the king’s men are victorious, they suffer many casualties. Aragorn, who is dragged over a cliff into the churning waters of a river, is believed dead, but, unconscious and dreaming of Arwen, he floats to shore downriver and later reunites with the others at Helm’s Deep. In the Elf kingdom, all are preparing to leave, except Arwen, who considers abandoning immortality and family to remain behind for Aragorn’s return. By showing Arwen that by being immortal, she will eventually lose Aragorn, Elrond convinces her to join the Elves’ procession to the boats that will take them on their journey. Galadriel, the oldest of all the elves, is aware that Saruman has amassed an army of 10,000 to conquer Helm’s Deep and suggests to Elrond that they not abandon Middle-earth to Sauron’s dominion. At Helm’s Deep, shortly after Theoden, whose 300 men are mostly too young or too old for battle, confides to Aragorn that he feels alone and without alliances, an army of 200 Elf archers arrives to assist them. Meanwhile, Treebeard tells Pippin and Merry that the Ents have no interest in the affairs of men and wizards, but then, after finding more trees destroyed, calls a “gathering” of Ents to discuss whether to go to war. It is raining when Saruman’s forces reach the base of Helm’s Deep and the battle begins. Many of the enemy soldiers are killed by Elf arrows, but more scale the walls using ladders, and swords are drawn. At the same time, the Ents, who talk slowly, decide not to go to war. Treebeard offers to carry Merry and Pippin to the forest border nearest their Shire, but they ask instead to be taken toward Isengard where they hope to slip past the defenses, believing that the closer they are to danger, the farther they are from harm. Accepting their logic, Treebeard changes directions and upon seeing the destroyed trees near the Isengard border, calls out to the Ents, who gather from all over. Inside Helm’s Deep, after being forced to retreat to the fortress’ keep, Theoden feels defeated, until Aragorn suggests that they ride out to fight their enemy hand-to-hand. Defeat seems imminent until Aragorn recalls Gandalf’s words and looks to the east, where Gandalf and the 2,000 banished men of Rohan arrive to surprise the enemy from behind. As the defenders of Helm's Deep win the battle, angry Ents at Isengard destroy Saruman’s foundry and break down a dam, flooding the plains around the tower. In Gondor, Faramir is still planning to take the ring from Frodo, although Sam warns him that Boromir died trying. A ringwraith appears, to whom the weakened Frodo almost gives up the ring, but an arrow shot by Faramir sends it away. Although he is now safe, Frodo, still bewitched, turns on Sam and almost kills him. When his reason is restored, Frodo doubts that he has the strength to complete his mission. Inspired by the “great stories,” Sam says that all heroes doubt themselves, but they hold on, knowing that the good in the world is worth fighting for. Sam’s words are heeded by Faramir, who decides to release them. At Helm’s Deep, surveying the aftermath of battle, Gandalf predicts war for Middle-earth. Meanwhile, Frodo, Sam and Gollum have resumed their journey. Sam predicts that Frodo’s efforts will be put into songs and tales, and suggests that Frodo might become the most “famousist of hobbits.” Amused, Frodo says that “Samwise the Brave” is important to that story. Still feeling betrayed, Gollum mutters mysteriously to himself that “she” will make sure the Hobbits are dead, and then he can have his “precious” again. In a saccharine-sweet voice, Gollum calls out to the Hobbits to follow him and they continue on to Mordor and the fires of Mount Doom.
 

Production Company: New Line Cinema (AOL Time Warner)
  Wingnut Films  
Production Text: A Wingnut Films Production
Distribution Company: New Line Cinema (AOL Time Warner)
Director: Peter Jackson (Dir)
  Carolynne Cunningham (1st asst dir)
  Guy Campbell (Key 2d asst dir)
  Marc Ashton (2d asst dir)
  John Mahaffie (2d unit dir)
  Geoff Murphy (2d unit dir)
  Simon Warnock (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  David Norris (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Liz Tan (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Richard Barker (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Marty Walsh (1st asst dir, Miniatures unit)
  Joanne Pearce (2d 2d asst dir)
  Skot Thomas (2d 2d asst dir)
  Louise Harness (Key 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Emma Cross (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Stephanie Westrate (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Marcus Levy (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Edith Thompson (Addl 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Belindalee Hope (2d asst dir/Coord, Miniatures unit)
  Eric Houghton (3rd asst dir)
  Chris Husson (3rd asst dir)
  Richard Matthews (3rd asst dir)
  Zo Hartley (3rd asst dir)
Producer: Barrie M. Osborne (Prod)
  Fran Walsh (Prod)
  Peter Jackson (Prod)
  Mark Ordesky (Exec prod)
  Bob Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Harvey Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Robert Shaye (Exec prod)
  Michael Lynne (Exec prod)
  Rick Porras (Co-prod)
  Jamie Selkirk (Co-prod)
Writer: Fran Walsh (Scr)
  Philippa Boyens (Scr)
  Stephen Sinclair (Scr)
  Peter Jackson (Scr)
Photography: Andrew Lesnie (Dir of photog)
  Allen Guilford (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  John Cavill (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Simon Raby (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Richard Bluck (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Nigel Bluck (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Alun Bollinger (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Phil Pastuhov (Aerial unit dir of photog)
  David Nowell (Aerial unit dir of photog)
  Alex Funke (Visual eff dir of photog, Miniatures unit)
  Chuck Schuman (Miniatures dir of photog, Miniatures unit)
  David Hardberger (Dir of photog/Mocon programmer, Miniatures unit)
  Peter McCaffrey (Cam op)
  Cameron McLean (Cam op)
  Gerry Vasbenter (Cam op)
  John Day (Cam op)
  Rewa Harre (Cam op)
  Colin Deane (Focus puller)
  Ulric Raymond (Focus puller)
  Dean McCarroll (Focus puller)
  Paul Samuels (Focus puller)
  Adam Clarke (Focus puller)
  Jac Fitzgerald (Focus puller)
  Ian McCarroll (Focus puller)
  Malcolm York (Focus puller)
  George Binnersley (Focus puller)
  Luke Thomas (Focus puller)
  Justin Topzand (Focus puller, Miniatures unit)
  Aniko Safran (Focus puller, Miniatures unit)
  Andrew McGeorge (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Sean Kelly (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Callan Green (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Kylie Plunkett (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Charles Edwards (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Louise Moore (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Jock Fyfe (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Andrew Stroud (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Jason White (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Adam Clark (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Philip Smith (Clapper/Loader and cam asst)
  Matthew Parsons (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Stephen Allanson (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Nigel Burton (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Stephanie Kuttner (Trainee)
  Gerald Ganger (Spacecam tech)
  Doug Monte (Wescam tech)
  Alfie Speight (Cam pilot)
  Craig Madoc (Video assist op)
  Simon Currie (Video assist op)
  Anthony Sumich (Video assist op)
  Guy Pottinger (Video assist op)
  Lucy Bowey (Video asst)
  Richard Shaw (Video asst)
  Michaela Maguire (Video asst)
  Jonny Bundellu (Video asst)
  Anthony Stehr (Video asst)
  Brian Bansgrove (Supv chief lighting tech)
  Colin Chase (Chief lighting tech)
  Simon Lythgoe (Chief lighting tech)
  David Brown (Chief lighting tech)
  Stewart Sorby (Chief lighting tech)
  Greg Nalder (Chief lighting tech)
  Rob Kerr (Chief lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Chris 'Tito' Matthews (2d chief lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Antony 'Ants' Farrell (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Warrick Peace (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Henare Mato (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Joe Stick (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Simon Ranginui (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Keri Manuel (Lighting tech)
  Chris Ruane (Lighting tech)
  Giles Cockburn (Lighting tech)
  James Kennedy (Lighting tech)
  Jamie Couper (Lighting tech)
  Andrew Ayrton (Lighting tech)
  Jacob Bridge (Lighting tech)
  Mathew Ranginui (Lighting tech)
  Jamie Nevill (Lighting tech)
  Dave Anderson (Lighting tech)
  Richard 'Poss' Hogan (Lighting tech)
  Sam Marshall (Lighting tech)
  Matt Denton (Lighting tech)
  Joe Barltrop (Lighting tech)
  Hendrik De Jong (Lighting tech)
  Ollivier Ballister (Lighting tech)
  Dan Rabarts (Lighting tech)
  Byron Sparrow (Lighting tech)
  Reagan Jones (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  James Barr (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Edward Tyrie (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Alan Baird Smith (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Ruben Morrison (LIghting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Nigel MacLaurin (Gene op)
  Stacey Hoggard (Gene op)
  Alan Baird-Smith (Gene op)
  Craig Bryant (Rigging)
  Chris Palmer (Rigging)
  Jason Robertson (Rigging)
  Michael Hughes (Rigging)
  Stephen Head (Rigging)
  Ross Butler (Rigging)
  Alex Cross (Lighting coord)
  Nigel Percy (Lighting console op)
  Sam McLean (Lighting console op)
  Julian Baier (Lighting storeman)
  Jessica Bluck (Lighting trainee)
  J. C. 'Harry' Harrison (Key grip/Motion control)
  Tony Keddy (Supv key grip)
  Hamish MacIntyre (Key grip)
  Terry Joosten (Key grip)
  Murray Love (Key grip)
  Paul Murphy (Key grip)
  Olly Coleman (Key grip, Miniatures unit)
  Miles Murphy (Key grip, Miniatures unit)
  Jonathan Woolf (Key grip, Miniatures unit)
  Andy Reid (Dolly grip)
  Dean Maxted (Dolly grip)
  Keith Watkins (Dolly grip)
  Damien Kwocksun (Best boy)
  Geoff Tait (Best boy)
  Melissa Ririnui (Best boy)
  Dion Hartley (Best boy)
  Helen McNamara (Tech cont)
  Blair Muschamp (Lunar crane op)
  Annie Frear (Grip coord)
  Huw Griffiths (Grip)
  Paul Sawtell (Grip)
  Kayne Asher (Grip)
  Wayne Subritzky (Grip)
  Grant Harvey (Grip)
  Brent Marsden (Grip)
  Aaron Rangi (Grip)
  Rob Mita (Grip)
  Marc Sim (Grip)
  Joel McQueen (Grip)
  Whare Jason Davis (Grip)
  Richard Turton (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Damon Selkirk (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Peter Smith (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Peter Kruk (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Pierre Vinet (Stills photog)
  Craig Potton (Landscape stills photog)
  Chris Coad (Addl stills)
  Tam Webster (Videosplit/Projectionist, Miniatures unit)
  Hugh Smith (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Mike Kelly (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Henk Prins (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Gerald Thompson (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Chris Davison (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Jens Normann (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Moritz Wassmann (Motion control/Cam eng, Miniatures unit)
  Sven Harens (Physical eff tech, Miniatures unit)
  Spacecam Systems, Inc. (Spacecam aerial cam system provided by)
  Wescam (Wescam provided by)
  AFM Lighting (Lighting equipment supplied by)
Art Direction: Grant Major (Prod des)
  Alan Lee (Conceptual des)
  John Howe (Conceptual des)
  Dan Hennah (Supv art dir)
  'Peter' Joe Bleakley (Art dir)
  Rob Otterside (Art dir)
  Phil Ivey (Art dir)
  Mark Robins (Art dir)
  Kayne Horsham (Art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Jules Cook (Asst art dir)
  Ross McGarva (Asst art dir)
  Jacqui Allen (Asst art dir)
  Clarke Gregory (Draughtsperson)
  Russell Murray (Draughtsperson)
  Tim Priest (Draughtsperson)
  Helen Strevens (Draughtsperson)
  Philip Thomas (Draughtsperson)
  Kate Thurston (Draughtsperson)
  Gareth Jensen (Draughtsperson)
  Andrew Moyes (Model maker)
  Matthew Mellor (Model maker)
  Sam Genet (Supv sculptor)
  Brigitte Wuest (Head sculptor)
  Gary Hunt (Sculptor)
  Heather Kilgour (Sculptor)
  Virginia Lee (Sculptor)
  Kirk Nicholls (Sculptor)
  Bill Ryalls (Sculptor)
  Anthony Marrow (Sculptor)
  Jonathan Rodgers (Sculptor)
  Dave Roy (Sculptor)
  Stephen Belsten (Sculptor)
  Ra Vincent (Sculptor)
  David Guerin (Sculptor)
  Andrew McLay (Sculptor)
  David Hegglun (Sculptor)
  Andrew Baguley (Sculptor)
  Daniel Aird (Sculptor)
  Chris Hennah (Art dept mgr)
  Brigitte Yorke (Art dept coord)
  Roxane Gajadhar (Art dept coord)
Film Editor: D. Michael Horton (Film ed)
  with Jabez Olssen (Film ed)
  Jamie Selkirk (Supv ed)
  Peter Skarratt (1st asst ed)
  Jenny Vial (Visual eff ed)
  Joanna Priest (Visual eff ed)
  Mark Hawthorne (Asst ed)
  Loren Squires (Asst ed)
  Annie Collins (Asst ed)
  Brett Skinner (Asst ed)
  Megan Doneman (Asst ed)
  Matt Diezel (Asst ed)
  Heather Small (Film conformer)
  Alan Woodruff (Film conformer)
  Basia Ozerski (Film conformer)
  Megan Fowlds (Editorial prod asst)
  Meredith Dooley (Editorial prod asst)
  Michelle Robertson (Editorial prod asst)
  Dave Turnbull (Projectionist)
  Matt 'mad-e' Holmes (VFX ed, Weta Digital)
  Lucas Putnam (1st asst ed, Weta Digital)
  Martin Simcock (2d asst dir, Weta Digital)
  Jade Lorier (Scanning coord, Weta Digital)
  Jessica Cowley (Ed asst, Weta Digital)
  Jon Newell (Telecine)
  Shanon Moratti (Telecine)
  Andy Wickens (Lab liaison)
  Dean Evans (Lab mgr)
  Upper Deck Film Services (Negative cutter)
  Sue Thompson (Film unit CEO)
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah (Set dec)
  Alan Lee (Set dec)
  Ed Mulholland (Const supv)
  Kerry Dunn (Supv set finisher)
  Brian Massey (Greenmaster)
  Matt Wratten (Supv eng)
  Nick Weir (Prop master)
  Nick Riera (Props buyer)
  Simon Bright (Standby props)
  Joseph Wynyard (Standby props)
  Simon Harper (Standby props)
  Setu Lio (Standby props)
  Victoria McKenzie (Standby props)
  Patrick Walker (Standby asst)
  Tristan 'Stan' Alley (Standby asst)
  Gareth Mills (Standby asst)
  Tim Abbot (Props maker)
  Kevin Bradshaw (Props maker)
  Pete Butters (Props maker)
  Murray Hunter (Props maker)
  Daniel Kelly (Props maker)
  Vic Singe (Props maker)
  Hamish Wain (Props maker)
  Fiona McDonald (Props maker)
  Kim Ferguson (Props maker)
  Ben Beemsterboer (Props maker)
  Erwin Koedijk (Props maker)
  Robert Reedy (Props maker)
  John Shearman (Props maker)
  Lesley Earle Templeton (Props maker)
  Daniel Reeve (Props maker)
  Rod Tervoort (Props maker)
  Simon Hames (Props maker)
  Nick Hoddinot (Props maker)
  Chris Streeter (Props maker)
  Tony Drawbridge (Props maker)
  Rob Brown (Props maker)
  Steph Casey (Props maker)
  Wayne Roberts (Props maker)
  Steve Manning (Props maker)
  Amber Richards (Set dresser)
  Chris Meder (Set dresser)
  David Kolff (Set dresser)
  Gillian West-Walker (Set dresser)
  Judy Alley (Set dresser)
  Tanea Chapman (Set dresser)
  Ben Whale (Set dresser)
  Giles Smith (Painter)
  Chris Ramsey (Painter)
  Mike Travers (Painter)
  Troy Hannett (Painter)
  Brian Campbell (Painter)
  Wade Hannett (Painter)
  Warren 'Bino' Smith (Painter)
  Stephen Crene (Painter)
  Brett Larsen (Painter)
  Richard Lomas (Painter)
  Jason Holland (Painter)
  Manu Pullyn (Painter)
  Don Graham (Painter)
  Paul Halton (Painter)
  Henry Davies (Painter)
  Saunoaga Lafai (Painter)
  Norman Willerton (Const mgr)
  Mike Heffernan (Const mgr)
  Brett Blenkin (Const foreman)
  Jim Marsden (Const foreman)
  Bryan Wakelin (Const foreman)
  Alan Marshall (Const foreman)
  Grant Fahey (Const foreman)
  Trace Quinn (Const foreman)
  Anton Buys (Leading hand)
  Andrew Lloyd (Leading hand)
  Derek Misseldine (Leading hand)
  Russell Stoupe (Leading hand)
  Rob Wait (Leading hand)
  Phil Williams (Leading hand)
  Alan Wilson (Leading hand)
  Alan Wylie (Leading hand)
  Kevin Thian (Leading hand)
  Brent Sutton (Carpenter)
  Karl Anton (Carpenter)
  John Brien (Carpenter)
  Jason Browning (Carpenter)
  Alan Davie (Carpenter)
  Duncan Field (Carpenter)
  Adam Fisher (Carpenter)
  Clayton Gearry (Carpenter)
  Trevor Gillan (Carpenter)
  Paul Hay-Chapman (Carpenter)
  Ross Hoby (Carpenter)
  Gareth King (Carpenter)
  Jon Lambert (Carpenter)
  Robert McGovern (Carpenter)
  Dave Moore (Carpenter)
  Michael Paterson (Carpenter)
  Leon Pehi (Carpenter)
  Scott Peters (Carpenter)
  Ivan Poa (Carpenter)
  Warren Robb (Carpenter)
  Tony Roberts (Carpenter)
  Hokio Tarawhiti (Carpenter)
  Dave Vernon (Carpenter)
  David White (Carpenter)
  Thomas Kipa (Carpenter)
  William McPhedron (Carpenter)
  Ben Pringle (Carpenter)
  Neil Cromie (Carpenter)
  Chris Gifford (Carpenter)
  Robert King (Carpenter)
  Chris Morrison (Carpenter)
  Murray Robinson (Carpenter)
  Geoff Goss (Carpenter)
  Graeme Neal (Carpenter)
  Chris Purdy (Carpenter)
  Fraser Smith (Carpenter)
  Hakota James Walker (Carpenter)
  Rei Duncan (Carpenter)
  John Howe (Carpenter)
  Janice Van Rooijen (Carpenter)
  Reece Nicol (Carpenter)
  Hamish Quinney (Carpenter)
  Mark Relph (Carpenter)
  Stepan Skala (Carpenter)
  Dean Smith (Carpenter)
  Cathy Tracey (Carpenter)
  Hans John Uivel (Carpenter)
  Roger Houston (Carpenter)
  Paul Carvell (Carpenter)
  Peter Loveridge (Carpenter)
  Brian McMillin (Carpenter)
  Michael Baker (Hammerhand)
  Jeff Clark (Hammerhand)
  Huia Davies (Hammerhand)
  Selwyn Davies (Hammerhand)
  P. M. de Rijk (Hammerhand)
  Matt Duncan (Hammerhand)
  Matthew Easton (Hammerhand)
  Semi Feite (Hammerhand)
  Garrick Ferguson (Hammerhand)
  Alistair Fyfe (Hammerhand)
  Andy Gee (Hammerhand)
  Charles Goodwin (Hammerhand)
  Wendy Hatfield (Hammerhand)
  Michael Heerey (Hammerhand)
  Vaughan Hickson (Hammerhand)
  Jack Reid (Hammerhand)
  Duncan Wait (Hammerhand)
  Timothy Ward (Hammerhand)
  Paul Williams (Hammerhand)
  Bill Lawton (Hammerhand)
  Paul Lovato (Hammerhand)
  Joel Douglas (Hammerhand)
  Michael Gibson (Hammerhand)
  James Griffin (Hammerhand)
  Simon Marshall (Hammerhand)
  Matthew C. Oliver (Hammerhand)
  Anthony Norris (Hammerhand)
  Andre La Borde (Hammerhand)
  Jeerapong Pitakkul (Hammerhand)
  Sam Brown (Hammerhand)
  Andrew Hastings (Hammerhand)
  Ricky Sweeney (Hammerhand)
  Douglas Lotoaso (Hammerhand)
  Duncan J. Randall (Hammerhand)
  Graham Watkins (Hammerhand)
  Martin Ford (Hammerhand)
  Richard Sturkenboom (Labourer)
  John Suddaby (Labourer)
  Troy Major (Labourer)
  Richard Orrick (Labourer)
  Solomon Saalmon (Labourer)
  Mark Sheridan (Labourer)
  Wayne Tawhara (Labourer)
  Axel Wakelin (Labourer)
  James Whetu-Watene (Labourer)
  Mark Jephson (Labourer)
  Jeff Kingsford-Brown (Labourer)
  Coleman Fraser (Labourer)
  Peter Hill (Labourer)
  P. E. Kilpatrick (Labourer)
  Shanon Newson (Labourer)
  Shane Wood (Labourer)
  Gerome Mills (Const trainee)
  Dallas Kipa (Const trainee)
  Joel Tomokino (Const trainee)
  Dominic Williams (Const trainee)
  Amos Ibell (Const trainee)
  Antonio De Gregorio (Const trainee)
  Tristan Leniston-Mahoney (Const trainee)
  Daena Nichols (Const trainee)
  Josh Patterson (Greens)
  Basil McGahan (Greens)
  Dan King (Greens)
  Kevin Silvester (Greens)
  Andrew Richardson (Greens)
  Scott Richardson (Greens)
  Andrew Fraser (Greens)
  Andrew Kolfe (Greens)
  Quinn Roberts (Greens)
  Nigel Thomas (Greens)
  Graeme Massey (Greens)
  Lisa Twort (Greens)
  Simon Lowe (Standby greens)
  Paula Carswell (Standby greens)
  Brent Tasker (Standby greens)
  Sam McDougall (Standby greens)
  Nigel Sturgeon (Steelworker)
  Phillip Unuia (Steelworker)
  Archie Kennedy (Steelworker)
  Nick Williams (Rock & foam)
  Christopher Lawton (Rock & foam)
  James Tuapai (Rock & foam)
  Michael Bonnar (Rock & foam)
  Mark O'Shea (Rock & foam)
  Raynia Pikari (Rock & foam)
  Stephen Ingram (Physical eff supv)
  Rich E. Cordobes (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Blair Foord (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Karl Chisholm (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Darryl Richards (Physical eff tech)
  Geoff Curtis (Physical eff tech)
  Phil McLaren (Physical eff tech)
  Dave Booth (Physical eff tech)
  John Mowat (Physical eff tech)
  Peter Zivkovic (Physical eff tech)
  Scott Harens (Physical eff tech)
  Warwick Yin (Physical eff tech)
  Mike McDonald (Physical eff tech)
  Rodney Ford (Physical eff tech)
  Ross Martindale (Physical eff tech)
  Darian Lumsdale (Physical eff tech)
  Dean Powell (Physical eff tech)
  Ben Vere-Jones (Physical eff tech)
  Mike Seddon (Physical eff tech)
  Lisa Wildermuth (On set coord, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Wilson (On set coord, Weta Workshop)
Costumes: Ngila Dickson (Cost des)
  Richard Taylor (Cost des)
  Janis MacEwan (Ward mgr)
  Elizabeth 'Liz' McGregor (Ward coord)
  Carolyn M. Fenton (Ward supv)
  Bob Buck (Extras coord)
  Jasmine Watson (Jeweller)
  Hayley May (Ward manufacturing)
  Philippa Lingard (Ward manufacturing)
  Libby Dempster (Ward manufacturing)
  Kerry Robinson (Ward manufacturing)
  Silvana Sacco (Ward manufacturing)
  Jackie Speedy (Ward manufacturing)
  Pauline Laws (Ward manufacturing)
  Miranda Penny (Ward manufacturing)
  Annie Tatton (Ward manufacturing)
  Samantha Brown (Ward manufacturing)
  Sue Franklin (Ward manufacturing)
  Alison Hill (Ward manufacturing)
  Susan Casey (Ward manufacturing)
  Julie Zavala Ron (Ward manufacturing)
  Miriam Christie (Ward manufacturing)
  Sarah Shepherd (Ward manufacturing)
  Monique Cornes (Ward manufacturing)
  Lachlan Mayclair (Ward manufacturing)
  Erica Hackell (Ward manufacturing)
  Jessica Joe (Ward manufacturing)
  Kristelle Plummer (Ward manufacturing)
  Tom Caddy (Ward manufacturing)
  Tracy Duffy (Ward manufacturing)
  Joy Hanson (Ward manufacturing)
  Martine Bairstow (Ward manufacturing)
  Jasmin Easterbrook (Ward manufacturing)
  Emma Lumley (Ward manufacturing)
  Sheree Roud (Ward manufacturing)
  Emma Hare (Ward on-set)
  Sian Evans (Ward on-set)
  Chantelle Bowkett (Ward on-set)
  Paula Goodall (Ward on-set)
  Francesca King (Ward on-set)
  Simone Knight (Ward on-set)
  Amanda Neale (Ward on-set)
  Kirsten Sach (Ward on-set)
  Andrea Plested (Ward on-set)
  Paula MacEwan (Ward on-set)
  Jane Wilson (Ward on-set)
  Catherine Anderton (Ward on-set)
  Anna Bosley (Ward on-set)
  Sophie Mills (Ward on-set)
  Ylona McGinty (Ward on-set)
  Liza Bishop (Ward on-set)
  Gary Mackay (Head of armour weapons, Weta Workshop)
  Peter Lyon (Sword smith, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Grealish (Leather craftsman, Weta Workshop)
  Stu Johnson (Armoursmith, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Green (Armoursmith, Weta Workshop)
  Carl Payne (Chain maille, Weta Workshop)
  Gudrun Abbott (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Abott (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Erica Anderson (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Matt Appleton (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Barr (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Clare Beaton (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Lesley Bourkes-Harding (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Matt Brebner (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michele Bryant (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Caldwell (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Glyn Carter (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Alex Dyer (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Guise (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Darin Gordine (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Byron Darling (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Harding (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Hughes (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Jay (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Lamason (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Pietro Marson (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Robynne McIntyre (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Kerry McSaveney (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Nardeen Mitchell (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Brad Murphy (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Murphy (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Kent Parker (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Fenella Probert (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Shane Rangi (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Ryder (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Heidi Skeet (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Smith (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Stenbeck (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Suzanne Sturrock (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Neil Testa (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Janet Thomas (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Wineke Van'thof (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Adrian Walker (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Walton (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Annemiek Weterings (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Greg Tozer (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Tozer (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Wallace (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Greg Allison (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Keith Barclay (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Dave Barson (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Morgan Boehringer (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Angela Brown (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Duncan Brown (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Lyndon Burford (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Castelow (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jo Dunckley (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Gillies (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Hambleton (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Sukhita Langford (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ray Massa (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Fiona McDonald (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Gareth McGhie (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Pranee McKinley (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Price (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ian Ruxton (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Emily-Jane Sturrock (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Ward (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Carlos Wedde (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Hamish Brown (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Harvey (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jan Kofzler (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Graham Piddington (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
  Valerie Metin (Armour weapons/standby, Weta Workshop)
Music: Howard Shore (Mus comp, orch & cond)
  Paul Broucek (Exec in charge of mus)
  Lori Silfen (Mus bus affairs exec)
  David Gleeson (Assoc mus prod)
  John Kurlander (Score rec)
  Peter Cobbin at Abbey Road Studios, London (Score mixed by)
  The London Philharmonic Orchestra (Mus performed by)
  The London Voices (Mus performed by)
  The London Oratory School Schola (Mus performed by)
  Isabel Bayrakdarian (Featured soloist)
  Sheila Chandra (Featured soloist)
  Elizabeth Fraser (Featured soloist)
  Ben Del Maestro (Featured soloist)
  Terry Edwards (Choir master)
  Michael McCarthy (Choir master)
  Ruth Cornes (Mus contractor)
  Isobel Griffiths (Mus contractor)
  Karen Elliott (Mus prod coord, London)
  Charles Portney (Mus prod coord, NY)
  CTS Colosseum, Watford (Rec at)
  Abbey Road Studios, London (Rec at)
  Air Lyndhurst Studios, London (Rec at)
  Henry Wood Hall, London (Rec at)
  Michael Price (Mus ed)
  Andrew Dudman (Mus ed)
  Steve Price (Mus ed)
  Mark S. Willsher (Mus ed)
  Malcolm Fife (Mus ed)
  Nigel Scott (Mus ed)
  Jonathan Schulz (Mus ed)
  Becca Gatrell (Mus ed)
  Raphael Mouterde (Mus ed)
  Jeff Grace (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  John Wriggle (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Tim Starnes (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Matt Rocker (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Jim Bruening (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Bill Foley (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Greg LaPorta (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Jason Poss (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Tim Stritmater (Eventone Editorial, Tuxedo, NY)
  Vic Fraser (Mus prep)
  Jill Streater (Mus prep)
  Ann Barnard (Mus prep)
  Kevin Mahonchak (Mus prep)
  Mark Brooks (Mus prep)
  David Gill (Mus prep)
  Ian Hayter (Mus prep)
  Mike Hornett (Mus prep)
  Edmund Sanders (Mus prep)
  Mirek Stiles (Addl mus team)
  Andy Bradfield (Addl mus team)
  Chris Cozens (Addl mus team)
  Toby Wood (Addl mus team)
  Alex Swift (Addl mus team)
  Peter Lewis (Addl mus team)
  James Bellamy (Addl mus team)
  James Rhodes (Addl mus team)
  Bill Thwaites (Addl mus team)
  Richard Lancaster (Addl mus team)
  Erik Jordan (Addl mus team)
  Jake Jackson (Addl mus team)
  Ollie Moira (Addl mus team)
  Chris Clark (Addl mus team)
  Mike Cox (Addl mus team)
  Haley Glennie-Smith (Addl mus team)
  Nadia Jeddaoui (Addl mus team)
  Hugo Ward (Addl mus team)
  Alex Letts (Addl mus team)
  Janet Roddick (Mus sd des)
  David Donaldson (Mus sd des)
  Steve Roche (Mus sd des)
  David Long (Mus sd des)
Sound: Ethan Van der Ryn (Supv sd ed/Co-des)
  Michael Hopkins (Supv sd ed)
  David Farmer (Sd des)
  Christopher Boyes (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Semanick (Re-rec mixer)
  Michael Hedges (Re-rec mixer)
  Gary Summers (Addl re-rec mixer)
  Hammond Peek (Prod sd mixer)
  Ken Saville (Sd rec)
  Malcolm Cromie (Sd rec)
  Corrin Ellingford (Boom op)
  Matt Cuirc (Boom op)
  Luke Goodwin (Boom op)
  Eoin Cox (Cable)
  Brent Burge (Sd eff ed)
  John McKay (Sd eff ed)
  David Whitehead (Sd eff ed)
  Craig Tomlinson (Sd eff ed)
  Hayden Collow (Sd eff ed)
  Kyrsten Mate Comoglio (Sd eff ed)
  Katy Wood (Foley ed)
  Mike Jones (Foley ed)
  Jason Canovas (Dial ed)
  Ray Beentjes (Dial ed)
  Polly McKinnon (Dial ed)
  Nigel Stone (Dial ed)
  Mark Franken (Dial ed)
  Chris Ward (ADR rec)
  Peter Mills (1st asst sd ed)
  Martin Kwok (Asst dial ed)
  Grant Johnson (Asst sd ed)
  Chris Winter (Sd IT support)
  Phil Heywood (Foley artist)
  Pat Huntingford (Foley artist)
  Carolyn McLaughlin (Foley artist)
  Narelle Ahrens (Foley artist)
  Martin Oswin (Foley eng)
  Robyn McFarlane (Foley eng)
  The Film Unit Ltd, New Zealand (Re-rec facility)
  John Neill (Sd facility mgr)
  Redline Sound Studios, Sydney (Foley recording)
  Camperdown Studios, Wellington (ADR facility)
  Pinewood Studios, London (ADR facility)
  The Farmhouse, Malta (ADR facility)
Special Effects: Jim Rygiel (Visual eff supv)
  Weta Workshop Ltd., New Zealand (Spec makeup, creatures, armour, weapons & miniatures)
  Lisa Wildermoth (On set coord, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Wilson (On set coord, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Asquith (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Beswarick (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Shaun Bolton (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Daniel Falconer (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Mahy (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Wootten (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Sacha Lees (Des/sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Brad Greenwood (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rogier Samuels (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Vance Hartwell (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Freya Blackwood (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Carola Brockoff (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Burns (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Norman Cates (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Woody Clayton (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Covich (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  John Craney (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Jorkas Damen (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Sarah Durno (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Susan Durno (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Xander Forterie (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Hawker (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Luke Hawker (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Darran Holmes (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Nori Honda (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rich Mayberry (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Les Nairn (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Megumi Ogo (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Roman Reyes (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Gareth Selwood (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Carlos Slater (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Steve Unwin (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mark Viniello (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mike HG Bates (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Ryk Fortuna (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Kenny Miller (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Perryman (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Karen Purvis (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Stringer (Creatures/prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Gino Acevedo (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Marjory Hamlin (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Kym Sainsbury (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Dominie Till (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Karen Adcock (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Andrew Beattie (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Sean Foot (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Hunt (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Tami Lane (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Dan Perry (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Deb Watson (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Lynne Walsh (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Gilly Fiford (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Hil Irwin (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Megan Bint (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Sharon Thomas (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Gavin Skudder (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Fiona Sole (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Dominic Taylor (Mechanist/eng, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Thomson (Mechanist/eng, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Beaton (Mechanist/eng, Weta Workshop)
  Gordon Barrell (Mechanist/eng, Weta Workshop)
  Tama Berkeljon (Mechanist/eng, Weta Workshop)
  Alastair Maher (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Gary Bennett (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Jonathon Brough (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Sourisak Chanpaseuth (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Tony Ferrier (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  John Baster (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Mary Maclachlan (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Rebecca Asquith (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Jon Ewen (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Liam Dunstan (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Andrew Durno (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Brett Harman (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Bruce McNaught (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Iain Hutton (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Roger Lewis (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Marwick (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  David Tremont (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Scott Schneider (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Neil Schrader (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Uivel (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Wigmore (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Dean Wright (Visual eff prod, Weta Workshop)
  Mark A. Stetson (Visual eff consultant, Weta Workshop)
  Libby Hazell (Visual eff prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Aaron Cowan (Visual eff prod coord, Weta Workshop)
  Kirsty Lancaster (Visual eff PA, Weta Workshop)
  Lisa Thomas (Visual eff PA, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Lasaine (Visual eff art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Bennett (Visual eff art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Christian Rivers (Previsualisation supv, Weta Workshop)
  Gus Hunter (Photoshop artist, Weta Workshop)
  Marion Davey (Coord, Weta Workshop)
  Jacob Leaf (3D Previz artist, Weta Workshop)
  Kyle Ashley (3D Previz artist, Weta Workshop)
  Penelope Jones (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Weta Digital Ltd., Wellington, New Zealand (Digital visual eff des and created by)
  Joe Letteri (Visual eff supv, Weta Digital)
  Eileen Moran (Visual eff prod, Weta Digital)
  Randall William Cook (Anim des & supv, Weta Digital)
  Brian Van't Hul (VFX cine, Weta Digital)
  Richard Addison-Wood (Software dev supv, Weta Digital)
  Matt Aitken (Digital models supv, Weta Digital)
  Richard Baneham (Anim supv, Weta Digital)
  Eric Saindon (Creature supv, Weta Digital)
  Adam Valdez (Anim dept head, Weta Digital)
  John P. Nugent (2d supv, Weta Digital)
  Jon Labrie (Digital systems architect, Weta Digital)
  Jon Allitt (Massive crowd supv, Weta Digital)
  Scott Houston (Chief tech officer, Weta Digital)
  Robin Saxen (Prod mgr, Weta Digital)
  Remington Scott (Motion capture supv, Weta Digital)
  Brad Booker (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Stephen A. Buckley (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Calder (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Benjamin Cinelli (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Melanie Cordan (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Patricia A. Hannaway (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Scott Holmes (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Steven Hornby (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Keith Huggins (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Heather Knight (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Matt Logue (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Chad Moffitt (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mike Murphy (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Carlos Rosas (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Atsushi Sato (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Jason Schleifer (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mike Stevens (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Paul Story (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mary Victoria (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Elisabeth Arko (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Paul Charisse (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Richard Dexter (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Adam Dotson (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Oliver Exmundo (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Avi Goodman (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Christopher Hatala (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Linda Johnson (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Ken Keys (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Ken 'Satchel' King (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Matt Majers (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Michelle Meeker (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Justin Mettam (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Richard Moore (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Annabel Page (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Shane Prigmore (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Tim Rowlandson (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Dan Smiczek (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Scott Smith (Anim, Weta Digital)
  Cory Bedwell (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Greg Butler (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Harvey (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Gray Horsfield (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Dan Lemmon (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Seth Lippman (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Ken McGaugh (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Kevin Smith (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Wayne 'Taz' Stables (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Mark Tait (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Guy Williams (3D seq lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Kiki Candela (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Coren (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Steve Demers (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Colin Doncaster (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Mike Perry (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Theresa Rygiel (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Brian Samuels (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Chu Tang (3D Lead TD, Weta Digital)
  Kelly Bechtle-Woods (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Jill Berger (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Bernard O. Ceguerra PE (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Christian Cunningham (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Colin Doncaster (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Alexandre Ethier (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Mark Fattibene (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Eric Fernandes (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Shine Fitzner (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Chris George (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  David Gould (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Mikael Hakansson (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Todd Alan Harvey (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Matt Hightower (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Ian House (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Dave R. Howe (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Sandip Kalsy (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Tom Kluyskens (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Michael Lemmon (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Shanna C. Lim (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Michael Manza (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Betsy McClung (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Nick McKenzie (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Matthias Menz (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Jane S. O'Callaghan (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Todd Perry (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Jean-Colas Prunier (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Frank Ritlop (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Sean Schur (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Roger Shortt (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Lee F. Sullivan (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Eric Tablada (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Zachary Tucker (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Craig Wentworth (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Xiaohong Liu (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Sean Lewkiw (3D TD/Lighter, Weta Digital)
  Colin Alway (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Julian Bryant (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  G. G. Heitmann Demers (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Katie Hecker (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  David Houghton-Williams (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Alex Lemke (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Mark Tait Lewis (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Saki Mitchell (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Lisa 'Elizabeth' Moore (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Alfred Murrle (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Charles Tait (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Patrick Bergeron (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Jonathan Bowen (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Sonia Calvert (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Craig Clarke (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Paul Conway (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jason Greenblum (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Paul 'Krusty' Kirwan (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Laure Lacroix (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Keith MacGowan (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Fred Place (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tom Proctor (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Matt Welford (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Klaus Wuchta (Senior compositor, Weta Digital)
  Holly Acton (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Chris Burn (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Norman Cates (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Dan Cobbett (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Kelly Fischer (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Moritz Glaesle (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Laura Hanigan (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Roger Huynh (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Claire Inglis (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jeff A. Johnson (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Matt Kelly (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jolene McCaffrey (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Samantha McGee (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Michael F. Miller (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tor-Bjorn Olsson (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Michael Pecchia (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Donny Rausch (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Marc Dominic Rienzo (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Campbell Rose (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Karim Sahai (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tomoko Shin (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Guerdon Trueblood (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Deborah Wagner (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Erik Winquist (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  James E. Price (VFX plate supv Isengard seq, Weta Digital)
  Hiroaki Muramoto (Lead environment TD, Weta Digital)
  Imery Watson (Lead environment TD, Weta Digital)
  Dana Peters (Creatures dept head, Weta Digital)
  Bay Raitt (Creature facial lead, Weta Digital)
  Felix Balbas (Creature facial lead, Weta Digital)
  John Feather (Senior creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Nika Dunne (Paint & roto supv, Weta Digital)
  Sebastien Moreau (Inferno artist, Weta Digital)
  Max Dennison (Head of matte painting, Weta Digital)
  Yanick Dusseault (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Roger Kupelian (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Wayne Haag (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Mathieu Raynault (Matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Laurent Ben-Mimoun (Matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Kyla Bendall (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Sam Bui (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Camenisch (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Dave Cardwell (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Glen Christie (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Tibor Madjar (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  James Ogle (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Robert O'Neill (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Julian Butler (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Bradford de Caussin (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Briana Hamilton (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Sven Jensen (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Louis Lefebvre (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Eric Leven (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Jeff Martin (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Andrea Merlo (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Patricia Pawlak (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Steve Preeg (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  David Scott (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Steve Unterfranz (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Peter Baustaedter (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Darren Bedwell (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Paul Campion (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Mel James (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Jennifer Jung Kim (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Dmitri Krasnokoutski (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Sergei Nevshupov (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Lance Powell (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Lopsie Schwartz (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Hillary Yao Tze Ann (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  John Haley (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Joosten Kuypers (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Ollie Rankin (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Tobin (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Wild (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Lila Veseley (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Carrie Thiel (Mocap combat choreographer, Weta Digital)
  Sharon James (Mocap combat choreographer, Weta Digital)
  Mark Schaefer (Mocap TD, Weta Digital)
  John Curtis (Mocap TD, Weta Digital)
  James Van der Reyden (Mocap tech, Weta Digital)
  Frank Cowlrick (Mocap prop design, Weta Digital)
  Sandra Warren (Mocap ed lead, Weta Digital)
  Patrick Runyon (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Iwan Scheer (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Robin Akin (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Brad Clark (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Delphine Buratti (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Alastair Macleod (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Bassim Haddad (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Kevin Cushing (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Lee Bramwell (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Jake Lee (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Sean Mathiesen (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Tim McCallum (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Matt Mueller (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Stephan Remstedt (Senior cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Alexander Kramer (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Erina Fon (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Eric Gambini (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Richard Hopkins (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Malcolm Angell (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Nic Marrison (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Shaun Scott (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Albrecht Steinmetz (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Brian McMillin (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Dale Pugh (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Daniel Story (Cam TD/On-set tech, Weta Digital)
  Jeff Hameluck (Senior software developer, Weta Digital)
  Martin Preston (Software developer, Weta Digital)
  Philip Hunter (Software developer, Weta Digital)
  Shane Cooper (2d software developer, Weta Digital)
  Bret Hughes (Software eng, Weta Digital)
  Remy Torre (Pipeline eng, Weta Digital)
  David Brunette (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jim Croasdale (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Brett Dix (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Quentin Hema (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Alex Mein Smith (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Barry Metin (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  George Edwin Oliver Jr. (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Helen Paul (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Emrys Plaisted (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  David Swift (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Kara Vandeleur (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Phil Van der Reyden (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Christine Watkins (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Doug Wright (Senior paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Paula Bell (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Hans Butler (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Marie Campbell (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Sergei Koudriavtsev (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jacob Luamanuvae (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Jeanette Lask (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Karin Last (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Letia Lewis (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Lauren Morimoto (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Sarah Rausch (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Nicole Samarron (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Joyce Young (Paint & roto artist, Weta Digital)
  Cyndi Ochs (Prod seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Cheryl Kerr (Prod seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Sandy Coco Taylor (Prod seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Marvyn Young (Prod seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Naomi Bowden (Prod seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Fiona Foster (Anim coord, Weta Digital)
  Monica Singh Haley (Anim coord, Weta Digital)
  Susie Kleis (3D dept coord, Weta Digital)
  Steven McKendry (2D dept. coord, Weta Digital)
  Mahria Sangster (Mocap/Massive coord, Weta Digital)
  Kevin L. Sherwood (R&D/Post prod coord, Weta Digital)
  Genevieve McMahon (Sched coord, Weta Digital)
  Annie Taunga (Matte painting coord, Weta Digital)
  Roland Watson (Digital resource wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Adrian Samuels (Digital resource mgr, Weta Digital)
  Pete Williams (Head of digital imaging, Weta Digital)
  Roman Gadner (Digital imaging eng, Weta Digital)
  Nick Booth (Scan & record supv, Weta Digital)
  Brad Selkirk (Scan & record tech, Weta Digital)
  Mohan Ramachandran (Scan & record tech, Weta Digital)
  Milton Ngan (IT dept digital op mgr, Weta )
  Rebecca Downes (IT dept tech support mgr, Weta Digital)
  Paul Van Ommen (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Rob Townshend (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Verena Jonker (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Alastair Maher (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Kyle Gudsell (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Dimitri Frost (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Alan Pilkington (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Simon Greenway (Model tech, Weta Digital)
  Shane McEwan (Systems mgr, Weta Digital)
  Campbell Taylor Fairweather (Tech support lead, Weta Digital)
  Ann Cloet (IT coord, Weta Digital)
  Campbell 'Sasquatch' March (IT coord, Weta Digital)
  Alexandra Cook (IT coord, Weta Digital)
  Marco Vidaurre (Wrangler lead, Weta Digital)
  Glen Sharah (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Paul Gunn (System adminstrator, Weta Digital)
  Evan John Fraser (System adminstrator, Weta Digital)
  Niklas Preston (System admin, Weta Digital)
  James Millington (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Katherine Hurst (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Malcolm Aitchison (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Ben Hall (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Tim Ward (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Hadfield (Tech support, Weta Digital)
  David Gilligan (System coder, Weta Digital)
  Ben Britton (System coder, Weta Digital)
  Svend Andersen (System coder, Weta Digital)
  Loren Brookes (Render wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Aaron Caskey (Render wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Michael O'Neill (Render wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Tristan McMahon (Render wrangler, Weta Digital)
  David Howes (Render wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Graeme Demmocks (Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Ed Wilkie (Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Murray Nuttall (Data wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Charlie McClellan (Visual FX prod R&D/Pre, Weta Digital)
  John Sheils (Digital FX supv R&D/Pre, Weta Digital)
  Albert Mason (Prod mgr, R&D/Pre, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Josephs (Asst to R&D VFX prod, Weta Digital)
  Jim Berney (VFX supv, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  John Clinton (VFX prod, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Jenny Fulle (VFX exec prod, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Peter G. Travers (CG supv, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Jake Morrision (Compositing lead, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Chris Juen (VFX digital prod, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Kevin J. Jolly (VFX ed, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Katherine Cullano Concepcion (VFX digital coord, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Dan Abrams (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Grant Anderson (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Max Bruce (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Grady Campbell (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Alan Chan (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Doug Creel (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Quentin Frost (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Jep Hill (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  MacDuff Knox (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Stephen R. Lunn (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Darren Lurie (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Jim 'Big Dog' McLean (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Sarah Moore (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Bob Peitzman (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Rosendo Salazar (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  David J. Stephens (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Baudouin Struye (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Robert Winter (TD, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Jay Banks (Match mover, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  David Worman (Match mover, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Nicolle Lynne Cornute (Rotoscope/Paint artist, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Andrew Goldstein (Rotoscope/Paint artist, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Lea C. Lambert (Rotoscope/Paint artist, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Jennifer Hunt (Systems adminstration, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  J. C. Cornwell (Systems adminstration, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Andrea Lackey Pace (Systems adminstration, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  David Miya (Systems adminstration, Sony Pictures Imageworks Inc.)
  Robyn Isaacs (VFX prod, Oktobor Films)
  Dean Lyon (VFX supv, Oktobor Films)
  Paul Freeman (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Martyn Moose (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Tony Cole (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Jonny Kofoed (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Craig Speakman (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Rachel Guidera (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Jedrzej Wojtowicz (Digital artist, Oktobor Films)
  Hatch FX (Addl matte paintings, Oktobor Films)
  Michael Lloyd (Addl matte paintings, Oktobor Films)
  Paul Van Ommen (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Rob Townshend (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Verena Jonker (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Alastair Maher (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Kyle Gudsell (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Dimitri Frost (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Alan Pilkington (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Simon Greenway (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Pacific Title (Titles des)
  Stephen Regelous (Massive crowd software developer)
Make Up: Richard Taylor (Spec makeup, creatures, armour & miniatures)
  Peter Owen (Makeup & hair des)
  Peter King (Makeup & hair des)
  Jose L. Perez (Key makeup & hair)
  Jeremy Woodhead (Makeup & hair)
  Rick Findlater (Makeup & hair)
  Janine Schneider (Makeup & hair)
  Lenore Stewart (Makeup & hair)
  Kerryn Roberts (Makeup & hair)
  Nancy Hennah (Makeup & hair)
  Vivienne Macgillicuddy 'Bliss' (Makeup & hair)
  Margaret Aston (Makeup & hair)
  Noreen Wilkie (Makeup & hair)
  Tera Treanor (Makeup & hair)
  Allie Rutherford (Makeup & hair)
  Davina Lamont (Makeup & hair)
  Tanya Travis (Makeup & hair)
  Emma Moncrieff (Makeup & hair)
  Catherine McGuire (Makeup & hair)
  Gail Wilson (Makeup & hair)
  Angela Mooar (Makeup & hair)
  Caroline Turner (Wig tech)
  Jessica Lalande (Wigmaker)
  Gail Taylor (Wigmaker)
  Debbie Fitzpatrick (Wigmaker)
  Elizabeth Pick (Wigmaker)
  Louise Leonard (Wigmaker)
  Andrew Black (Optometrist)
Production Misc: John Hubbard (UK casting)
  Amy MacLean (UK casting)
  Victoria Burrows (U.S. casting)
  Liz Mullane (New Zealand casting)
  Ann Robinson (Australian casting)
  Cynthia Morahan (N.Z. cast coord)
  Tina Cleary (Extras casting coord)
  Miranda Rivers (Extras casting coord)
  Amanda Duncan (Casting office mgr)
  Nikolas Korda (Unit prod mgr)
  Zane Weiner (Unit prod mgr)
  Carla Fry (Exec in charge of prod)
  Paul Prokop (Exec in charge of finance)
  Jody Levin (Exec in charge of post prod)
  Lauren Ritchie (Exec in charge of visual eff)
  Andrew Matthews (Exec in charge of film investment)
  Rosemary Dority (Post prod supv)
  Jonas Thaler (Post prod supv)
  Tania Rodger (Workshop mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Jason Docherty (Workshop supv, Weta Workshop)
  Annette Wullems (Senior prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Carol Kim (Prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Bridget Bourke (Prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Hannah Bianchini (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Savannah Green (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Sue Hardy (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Elaine Burt (Prod coord)
  Niccola Sanderson Belcher (Prod coord)
  Aubrey Tredget (Prod coord)
  Kristie Breslin (Prod coord)
  Emily Lascelles (Asst prod coord)
  Jeanne Stuart (Asst prod coord)
  Fran Davey (Asst prod coord)
  Brent Robb (Asst prod coord)
  Veronique Lawrence (Asst coord, Miniatures unit)
  Nutjaporn 'Bow' Swasdiprom (Translator)
  Pon Swamy Gounder (Translator)
  Tony Woolf (Cultural fighting styles)
  Andrew Jack (Supv dial coach)
  Róisín Carty (Dial coach)
  Linda Cartwright (Asst dial coach)
  David Salo (Tolkien language translation)
  Victoria Sullivan (Scr supv)
  Oksana Sokol (Scr supv)
  Dianne Moffatt (Scr supv)
  Pat Robins (Scr supv)
  Merrin Ruck (Scr supv, Miniatures unit)
  Bob Anderson (Swordmaster)
  Kirk Maxwell (Asst swordmaster)
  Jan Blenkin (Asst to Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh)
  Josie Leckie (Asst to Peter Jackson & Fran Walsh)
  Janine Abery (Asst to Barrie M. Osborne)
  Tanya Buchanan (Asst to Barrie M. Osborne)
  Angela van de Weerdhof (Prod asst)
  Kivani Moriarty (Asst to Geoff Murphy)
  Matthew Dravitzki (Travel & accommodation coord)
  Liz Taege (Travel & accommodation coord)
  Richard Sharkey (Supv unit loc mgr)
  Robin Murphy (Supv loc mgr)
  Jared Connon (Loc mgr)
  Harry Whitehurst (Loc mgr)
  Peter Tonks (Loc mgr)
  David Comer (Loc scout)
  Alicia Williams (Loc coord)
  Jessica Hogan (Unit coord)
  Peta Sinclair (Unit mgr)
  Mike Turner (Unit mgr)
  Rua Howe (Unit mgr)
  Kevin Magill (Unit mgr)
  Missy Rika (Unit)
  Neville Turner (Unit)
  Andy South (Unit)
  Mark Ross (Unit)
  Wesley Priest (Unit)
  Pania Howe (Unit)
  Dion Tamihana (Unit)
  Jocelyn Karaitiana (Unit)
  Peter Clarke (Unit)
  Kosta Vatselias (Unit)
  Tim Borrell (Unit)
  Jake Koroi (Unit)
  Joseph Winiata (Unit)
  Wayne 'Red' Wickman (Unit)
  Jonathon Aitken (Unit)
  Jaunnie Ilolahia (Unit)
  Nigel Loughnan (Unit)
  Matthew Cooper (Loc admin)
  Jenny Morgan (Advance loc coord)
  Melanie Turner (Advance loc coord)
  Jill Soper (Advance loc coord)
  Reece Geraghty (IT support)
  Duncan Nimmo (IT support)
  Helene Takacs (IT support)
  Elena Azuola (Financial controller)
  Rick Baer (Accountant)
  Emma Bendell (Accountant)
  Averil Mawhinney (Accountant)
  Linus Murphy (Accountant)
  Linda Klein-Nixon (Wingnut Films accountant)
  Steve Bayliss (Production accountant, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Smith (Workshop accountant, Weta Workshop)
  Dianne Sugden (Accounts asst)
  Anna-Marie Davenport (Accounts asst)
  Dominique Fromont (Accounts asst)
  Fa Suluvava (Accounts asst)
  Philippa Race (Accounts asst)
  Marc Tyron (Accounts asst)
  Donyale Hema (Accounts asst, Weta Digital)
  Denise Steele (Payroll)
  Andrew Cochrane (Payroll)
  Sebastian Marr (Payroll)
  Suzanne Rosencrans (Bus & legal affairs exec)
  John Davidson (New Line controller)
  Scott Kanyuck (Prod attorney)
  Sonya Thompsen Halsey (Contract admin)
  H. Matthew Israel (Contract admin)
  Emily Glatter (New Line coord)
  Claire Raskind Cooper (Pub)
  Melissa Booth (Asst pub)
  Alyson McRae (Spec projects coord)
  Suzanne Labrie (Head of facilities, Weta Digital)
  Kim Rickard (Facility mgr, Weta Digital)
  Hannah Clarke (Facilities coord, Weta Digital)
  Mike Gunn (Facilities tech, Weta Digital)
  Jacqui Pryor (Housing coord, Weta Digital)
  Leslie Oliver (Recruitment/Publicity, Weta Digital)
  Rachel Thompson (Human resources mgr, Weta Digital)
  Susan Cuthbert (Human resources mgr, Weta Digital)
  Cathy Adams (Human resources asst, Weta Digital)
  Mike Hayden (Paramedic/Safety)
  Diane Moynagh (Nurse)
  Steve Butler (Safety/Medic)
  Andy Buckley R.N. (Safety/Medic)
  Barry Thomson (Security coord)
  Dave Johnson (Head animal wrangler)
  Steve Old (Horse coord)
  Don Reynolds (Horse trainer)
  Grahame Ware Jr. (Addl horse trainer)
  Ray Lenaghan (Veterinery surgeon)
  Lee Somervell (Stable foreman)
  Mark Kinaston-Smith (Wrangler/Makeup artist)
  Robbie Miller (Riding instructor)
  Helen Young (Riding instructor)
  Kerrie Morgan (Horse wrangler)
  Carla Gammons (Horse wrangler)
  Christopher Rutten (Horse wrangler)
  Paulina Saxton (Horse wrangler)
  Heather Kinaston-Smith (Horse dept asst)
  John Scott (Tech adv)
  Lyle Edge (Tech adv)
  Dion Church (Safety rider)
  Wayne McCormack (Safety rider)
  Karl Kite-Rangi 'Payne' (Extras wrangler)
  Christina Hazard (Extras wrangler)
  Matt Spicer (Extras wrangler)
  Ravi Dubé (Transport mgr)
  Murray O'Neil (Transport coord)
  Glenn Shaw (Transport coord)
  Carl McHugh (Transport capt)
  Arthur Matthews (Transport capt)
  Kent Greenwood (Transport capt)
  Michael Strickland (Transport capt)
  Arthur 'Art' Fell (Driver)
  Betty Graham (Driver)
  Jerram Murray (Driver)
  Spencer Faulkner (Driver)
  Stuart Karena (Driver)
  Brent Ormsby (Driver)
  Bruce Bartley (Driver)
  Georgina Wells (Driver)
  Alistair Howden (Driver)
  Jim Martin (Driver)
  Vicky Hancock (Driver)
  Gary Tudor (Mechanic)
  Rob Koch (Mechanic)
  Tamsin Webber (Transport asst)
  Reg Gibson (Transport coord, Weta Workshop)
  Star Olson (Set prod asst/Runner)
  Katie Hutchinson (Set prod asst/Runner)
  Robert Halcrow (Set prod asst/Runner)
  Philip Capil (Set prod asst/Runner)
  Hana Sullivan (Set prod asst/Runner)
  Emma Simmers (Set prod asst/Runner)
  Natalie Crane (Prod asst/Runner)
  Lauren Anderson (Prod asst/Runner)
  David Williams (Prod asst/Runner)
  Nigel Nally (Prod asst/Runner)
  Jonathan Harding (Prod asst/Runner)
  Angela Waller (Prod asst/Runner)
  Cindy Kahu (Prod asst/Runner)
  Phil 'The Hand' Shaw (Prod asst/Runner)
  Liz Hewson (Prod asst/Runner)
  Troyden Lil (Prod asst/Runner)
  Lee Harrison (Prod asst/Runner)
  Kate Kennedy (Prod asst/Runner)
  Ford Northfield (Prod asst/Runner)
  Andy Cooper (Prod asst/Runner)
  Olivia Holmes (Prod asst/Runner)
  Danielle Osborne (Prod asst/Runner)
  James Wallace (Prod asst/Runner)
  Penny Towns (Prod asst/Runner)
  Ruben Allen (Prod asst/Runner)
  Caroline MacKay (Wingnut prod asst)
  Cilla Leckie (Wingnut prod asst)
  Carter Nixon (Wingnut Films runner)
  Jacq Burrell (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Nicci Lock (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Pip Reisch (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Tich Rowney (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Dean Johnston (Prod asst, Miniatures unit)
  Ema Pomare (Asst to prod, Weta Digital)
  Troy Ramsey (Asst to prod, Weta Digital)
  Mia Askew (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Jacob Botting (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Laura Callaghan (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Paul Everitt (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Kathryn Horton (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Luaan Ruaine (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Rodney Tervoort (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Michael Wallis (Prod runner, Weta Digital)
  Matthew Cutfield (Runner, Miniatures unit)
  Andrew Funke (Stage helper, Miniatures unit)
  James Couling (Trainee, Miniatures unit)
  Flying Trestles (Catering)
  Jack Deutchman (New Line post prod services)
  Bob Doyle (New Line post prod services)
  Brent Kaviar (New Line post prod services)
  Deborah Fox (New Zealand legal counsel)
  Simpson Grierson (New Zealand legal counsel)
  Laurie Cartwright (Risk management)
  Jennifer Mount (Risk management)
  Juliana Selfridge (Risk management)
  Jeff Egan (Safety & loss control)
Stand In: George Marshall Ruge (Stunt coord)
  Daniel W. Barringer (Asst stunt coord)
  Paul Shapcott (Stunt rigger)
  Casey O'Neill (Horse stunt coord)
  Alice Capper-Starr (Coord)
  Allan Smith (Stunt performer)
  Andrew B. Stehlin (Stunt performer)
  Are Manea Karati (Stunt performer)
  Brett Beattie (Stunt performer)
  Augie Davis (Stunt performer)
  Barrie Rice (Stunt performer)
  Branko Dordevich (Stunt performer)
  Jacob Tomuri (Stunt performer)
  David J. Muzzerall (Stunt performer)
  Greg 'Danger' Morrison (Stunt performer)
  Gregory Paul Lane (Stunt performer)
  Lance Louez (Stunt performer)
  Jeff Barber (Stunt performer)
  Jeremy Sciascia (Stunt performer)
  Justin B. Carter (Stunt performer)
  Marcus Thorne (Stunt performer)
  Lani Jackson (Stunt performer)
  Mana Hira Davis (Stunt performer)
  Marcello Vuljan (Stunt performer)
  Sala Baker (Stunt performer)
  Morgan Evans (Stunt performer)
  Robert Young (Stunt performer)
  Rodney 'RJ' Cook (Stunt performer)
  Tim McLachlan (Stunt performer)
  Shelley Hodder (Stunt performer)
  Steve Drage (Stunt performer)
  Steve Reinsfield (Stunt performer)
  Winham 'Moo' Hammond (Stunt performer)
  Tim Wong (Stunt performer)
  Trevor Bau (Stunt performer)
  Vincent Roxburgh (Stunt performer)
  Kiran Shah (Double & stand-in)
  Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor (Double & stand-in)
  Paul Randall (Double & stand-in)
  Martin Leniston Gray (Double & stand-in)
  Jarl Benzon (Double & stand-in)
  Sean Connell (Double & stand-in)
  Lindsay Cope (Double & stand-in)
  Penny Dean (Double & stand-in)
  Frank Goldingham (Double & stand-in)
  Chris Guise (Double & stand-in)
  Jason Hood (Double & stand-in)
  Brian Hotter (Double & stand-in)
  Bhoja Kannada 'BK' (Double & stand-in)
  Kenny King (Double & stand-in)
  Brent McIntyre (Double & stand-in)
  Hamish Matheson (Double & stand-in)
  Blair Morton (Double & stand-in)
  Tristan Murdoch (Double & stand-in)
  Bruce Phillips (Double & stand-in)
  Roland Tuck (Double & stand-in)
  Julia Walshaw (Double & stand-in)
  Jane Abbott (Riding double)
  Len Baynes (Riding double)
  Kelly Black (Riding double)
  Jed Brophy (Riding double)
  Briar Carter (Riding double)
  Basil Clapham (Riding double)
  Jay Frost Evans (Riding double)
  Jason Hill (Riding double)
  Richard Gardner (Riding double)
  Craig Jackson (Riding double)
  Marcus James (Riding double)
  Chris Kirkham (Riding double)
  Marty McCormack (Riding double)
  Adam Slade (Riding double)
  Carl Taylor (Riding double)
  Winston Walker (Riding double)
  Damon Wyman (Riding double)
  Will Tonge (Riding double)
Color Personnel: Peter Doyle (Supv digital colourist)
  The Posthouse (Digital colour grading)
  Florian 'Utsi' Martin (Lead digital colourist)
  Warren Lynch (Digital colourist)
  Jan Kruse (Digital colourist)
  Damian McDonnell (Colourist asst)
  Harald Brendel (Imaging technology supv)
  Fiona Fry (Post prod supv)
  Grace Lan (Tech op supv)
  Holger Spill (Conforming & I/O supv)
  Fridtjof Stechmann (Prod mgr)
  Colorfront (Digital film grading system)
  Mark Jaszberenyi (Lead developer)
  Gyula Priskin (Lead programmer)
  Gabor Forgacs (Programmer)
  Ferenc Bechtold (Programmer)
  The Film Unit Ltd, New Zealand (Colour & telecine dailies by)
  Lynne Reed (Colour timer)
  Mel Kangleon (Colour timer, Weta Digital)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: New Zealand and United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "Gollum's Song," music by Howard Shore, lyrics Fran Walsh, Janet Roddick, David Donaldson, Steve Roche and David Long, performed by Emiliana Torrini.
Composer: David Donaldson
  David Long
  Steve Roche
  Janet Roddick
  Howard Shore
  Fran Walsh
Source Text: Based on the novel The Two Towers: Being the Second Part of "The Lord of the Rings" by J. R. R. Tolkien (London, 1954).
Authors: J. R. R. Tolkien

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Lord Zweite Productions Deutschland Filmproduktion, GmbH & Co. 3/2/2003 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001119134
New Line Productions, Inc. 3/2/2003 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001119134

PCA NO: 39418
Physical Properties: Sd: SDDS Sony Dynamic Digital Sound; Dolby Digital EX; dts Digital Sound in selected theatres
  col: Fujifilm
  Lenses/Prints: photographed on Kodak Motion Picture Film; prints by DeLuxe

 
Genre: Adventure
  Drama
  Fantasy
 
Subjects (Major): Friendship
  Magic
  Mythical characters
  Mythical lands
  Rings
  Self-sacrifice
  War
 
Subjects (Minor): Aliases
  Archers and archery
  Battles
  Brothers
  Brothers and sisters
  Corruption
  Courage
  Crypts
  Dams
  Death and dying
  Dreams
  Exile
  Fathers and daughters
  Fathers and sons
  Fortresses
  Heirs
  Heroism
  Horses
  Immortality
  Invisibility
  Kings
  Loyalty
  Marshes
  Maturation
  Nieces
  Romance
  Royalty
  Spells
  Spies
  Tests of character
  Tombs
  Towers
  Transformation
  Trees
  Unrequited love
  Villages
  Wizards

Note: The Two Towers is the second episode in the film trilogy, The Lord of the Rings , based on J. R. R. Tolkien’s classic trilogy of novels of the same name. The three film episodes were shot simultaneously in 1999--2000 and were released in consecutive Decembers, from 2001 through 2003. The second episode of director-producer-writer Peter Jackson’s adventurous production is darker than the first, reflecting the mood of the original novel. For further information about the film trilogy, its first episode and background of the source book and its creator, J. R. R. Tolkien, please see entry above for The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring .
       There are no opening cast or crew credits in The Two Towers . Some of the cast is credited twice in the ending credits. In the first appearance, most of the lead performers are credited in individual title cards without a character name. The one exception appears in the middle of these credits and reads: “featuring Andy Serkis as Gollum.” The film editors’ credits read: “D. Michael Horton with Jabez Olssen.” Later, John Rhys-Davies, who also appears as dwarf “Gimli,” is credited as “Voice of Treebeard,” followed by all featured players in alphabetical order. The children of Jackson and writer Fran Walsh appear in the film and are credited onscreen as: “Cute Rohan Refugee Children Billy Jackson and Katie Jackson.” Their credit and those of “Hero Orcs” are presented later in the production crew, just before the list of doubles and stand-ins.
       Ending credits include a “personal thanks” from the “Filmmakers” to several people and organizations “for their contribution to the making of this movie,” among them, E-Film and various New Zealand governmental agencies. Following is a “special thanks to Peter Nelson & Ken Kamins and to the thousands of others who helped make this film a reality.” The film is dedicated to “Carla Fry, Brian Bansgrove and Brent Robb, People we loved.” After the dedication, the following inscription in the Maori language appears: “He maungärongo kit e whenua, He whakaaro pai ki ngä tängata katoa.” Although many of the character and place names in Tolkien’s novels, such as “Barad-dûr,” “Théoden” and “Sméagol,” appear with diacritical marks, the film’s onscreen credits list them without the diacritics. Whenever characters speak in the Elvish language invented by Tolkien, subtitles are used.
       The film begins with a reprisal of “Gandalf’s” fight with the Balrog and his plunge into the pit at Khazad-dum, this time shown as "Frodo’s" nightmare. Gandalf’s recounting of his experience after the battle with the Balrog appears as a montage with Ian McKellen’s voice-over narration. "Aragorn’s" conversation with "Elrond" is shown as a flashback with dialogue. Later in the film, as Elrond counsels "Arwen" about her short-lived future with Aragorn, he speaks in a voice-over as she is shown mourning at the crypt of an older, gray Aragorn, who has been laid out for his funeral. The scene quickly changes to winter many years later, showing Arwen, still in mourning at the crypt, which now has a metal sculpture of the dead Aragorn lying atop it.
       The romance between Aragorn and Arwen, depicted in the film as flashbacks and dreams, did not appear as shown in Tolkien’s trilogy. According to a Dec 2002 Time article, HR review and other sources, the screenwriters based these scenes on information given in an appendix that Tolkien wrote after The Two Towers . The article reported that these scenes were filmed in the summer of 2002, after the principal filming of the trilogy had been completed. Also added in Sep 2002, according to the Time article, was Sam’s “there’s good in the world worth fighting for” monologue urging Frodo not to give up, which the screenwriters felt was needed to tie all of the story lines in the film together.
       In addition to the Aragorn-Arwen romance sequences, the screenwriters took other liberties that were not in the book, but were true to the spirit of Tolkien’s oeuvre . In Tolkien’s novel, the battle of Helm’s Deep, which is central to the film, was only a brief episode. “Shelob,” a spider creature introduced in the second novel, is only mentioned by Gollum in the film, but will make her appearance in the third film. In the Time article, Jackson admitted that The Two Towers departed from Tolkien’s novels more than the other two films in the trilogy.
       As noted in the film’s website and a Dec 2002 LAT article, the character Gollum was computer-generated, using Shakespearean actor Serkis’ voice and his own movements as a model. The LAT article reported that each scene containing Gollum was shot three times, the first time with Serkis, wearing a lycra suit fitted with motion-capture equipment, acting with the cast. The final digital character was added later to the second take of the scene, which was filmed without Serkis. Other CGI characters in the film were “Treebeard” and his fellow Ents.
       The film was shot entirely in New Zealand. According to the film’s website, the battle at Helm’s Deep was filmed over four months in night shoots. A Dec 2002 AmCin article reported that "life-size" sets of the city of Edoras were built and filmed on a hill in New Zealand’s South Island. A castle and a wall of the Helm’s Deep fortress were built in a quarry in Wellington. Although Jackson considered filming the Dead Marshes sequence in an actual marsh at Te Anau, South Island, only a brief aerial shot was used, as the area was dangerous and difficult to tread. Instead, three sets were built at the Wellington studios. The shooting locations of the film trilogy have been prominently featured in Tourism New Zealand's website and television commercials to entice vacationers to the area.
       According to a Dec 2001 article found on Zap2it.com, there was some question over whether the film would retain Tolkien’s title The Two Towers for the film, after the terrorist attacks on the twin towers of the World Trade Center in New York on 11 Sep 2001. According to a Dec 2002, HR article, executives of the film's distributor, New Line Cinema, noting the lack of Whoppers in Middle-earth and the inappropriateness of the dark film for younger school children, dropped Burger King as the film's promotional tie-in. Instead, New Line negotiated a two-year contract with Verizon Wireless, which plans to target a young, male audience. Within five days after The Two Towers was released, it broke box-office records by grossing $101.5 million, according to a Dec 2002 LADN article. A few weeks later, a Jan 2003 CNN.com article reported that Tolkien fans were celebrating the author's “eleventy-first” birthday, which is the Hobbit age that the character Bilbo Baggins celebrates at the beginning of the Rings trilogy.
       The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers was selected as one of AFI’s top ten films of 2002 and was nominated for Golden Globe awards for Best Picture--Drama and Best Direction. The film won Academy Awards fo Best Sound Editing and Best Visual Effects, and was nominated in the following categories: Best Picture, Best Film Editing, Best Art Direction and Best Sound. SAG nominated the film's cast for the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture Award. In addition, the film was nominated by the PGA for its Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award, and Jackson was nominated by the DGA for its Outstanding Achievement in Feature Film award. The film received BAFTAs for Achievement in Costume Design and Special Visual Effects. 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
American Cinematographer   Dec 2002.   
Daily Variety   8 Nov 2002.   
Daily Variety   2 Dec 2002.   
Daily Variety   6 Dec 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   3 Dec 2002.   
Hollywood Reporter   5 Dec 2002   p. 1, 37.
Hollywood Reporter   6-8 Dec 2002   p. 2, 86.
Los Angeles Daily News   23 Dec 2002   p. 1, 6.
Los Angeles Times   17 Dec 2002   p. A1, A24.
Los Angeles Times   18 Dec 2002   p. E1, E6.
New York Times   21 Oct 2002.   
New York Times   3 Nov 2002.   
New York Times   18 Dec 2002.   
Script   Nov/Dec 2002   pp. 48-51.
Time   2 Dec 2002.   
Variety   9-15 Dec 2002   p. 38, 46.
Wall Street Journal   6 Dec 2002.   

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Help AFI Preserve Film History

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.