AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
Director: Peter Jackson (Dir)
Release Date:   19 Dec 2001
Premiere Information:   World premiere in London: 10 Dec 2001; U.S. opening: 19 Dec 2001
Production Date:   11 Oct 1999--22 Dec 2000 at Camperdown Studios, Wellington, New Zealand
Duration (in mins):   178
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast: Featuring Alan Howard (Voice of the Ring)  
  Cast in alphabetical order Noel Appleby (Everard Proudfoot)  
    Sean Astin ([Samwise] Sam [Gamgee])  
    Sala Baker (Sauron)  
    Sean Bean (Boromir)  
    Cate Blanchett (Galadriel)  
    Orlando Bloom (Legolas)  
    Billy Boyd ([Peregrin] Pippin [Took])  
    Marton Csokas (Celeborn)  
    Megan Edwards (Mrs. Proudfoot)  
    Michael Elsworth (Gondorian archivist)  
    Mark Ferguson (Gil-Galad)  
    Ian Holm (Bilbo [Baggins])  
    Ian McKellen (Gandalf)  
    Christopher Lee (Saruman)  
    Lawrence Makoare (Lurtz)  
    Brent McIntyre (Witch-king)  
    Peter McKenzie (Elendil)  
    Sarah McLeod (Rosie Cotton)  
    Dominic Monaghan ([Meriadoc] Merry [Brandybuck])  
    Viggo Mortensen (Aragorn [also known as Strider])  
    Ian Mune (Bounder)  
    Craig Parker (Haldir)  
    Cameron Rhodes (Farmer Maggot)  
    John Rhys-Davies (Gimli)  
    Martyn Sanderson (Gate keeper)  
    Andy Serkis (Gollum)  
    Harry Sinclair (Isildur)  
    Liv Tyler (Arwen)  
    David Weatherley (Barliman Butterbur)  
    Hugo Weaving (Elrond)  
    Elijah Wood (Frodo [Baggins])  
  Hero Orcs, Goblins, Uruks & Ringwraiths Victoria Beynon-Cole    
    Lee Hartley    
    Sam La Hood    
    Chris Streeter    
    Jonathan Jordan    
    Semi Kuresa    
    Clinton Ulyatt    
    Paul Bryson    
    Lance Fabian Kemp    
    Jono Manks    
    Ben Price    
    Philip Grieve    
  Cute Hobbit children Billy Jackson    
    Katie Jackson    
  Extras/wranglers Christina Hazard    
    Josie Leckie    
    Karl Kite-Rangi "Payne"    
    Nina Nawalowalo    
    Matt Spicer    

Summary: In the mythical world of Middle-Earth, many thousands of years ago, several powerful rings were made and given to the heads of each state: three rings for the Elven-kings, seven for the Dwarf-lords and nine for Mortal Men. Unknown to them, however, the Dark Lord Sauron had secretly forged an additional ring, a master containing the power to rule the others, and for many years, enslaved the inhabitants of Middle-Earth, using armies of disfigured creatures called Orcs to carry out his aggressive campaigns. Eventually, an alliance of Elves and Men drove the Orcs back into Sauron’s territory, called Mordor. At the base of Mount Doom, where the master ring was forged, Sauron joined the battle and slayed the Human king Elendil, but was then attacked by Elendil’s son, Isildur, who cut the ring from Sauron’s hand. Without it, Sauron’s physical body crumbled and his power scattered. The Elf lord Elrond begged Isildur to destroy the ring by casting it into the fires of Mount Doom, but the ring, having a life of its own, enticed Isildur to keep it for himself. Later, Isildur was killed by Orcs when the ring, which grants invisibility to the wearer, slipped from his finger. The ring rested at the bottom of a river until found by the Hobbit-like creature Gollum, and over many years, the corruption in the ring disfigured Gollum’s mind and body. Then Bilbo Baggins, from a race of three-and-a-half-foot tall creatures called Hobbits, encountered Gollum, gained possession of the ring and returned with it to his home in the Shire. Since that time, because of the ring’s power, Bilbo has not appeared to age, although he is now celebrating his 111th birthday. During a celebration held in his honor by neighbors, Bilbo confesses to his old friend, the wizard Gandalf, that he is weary and plans to leave the Shire, never to return. Although he is bequeathing his house and belongings to his heir, Frodo Baggins, Bilbo struggles within himself over leaving the ring. Reluctantly, Bilbo departs without it, but Gandalf is disturbed by the power the ring seems to have. Later, after studying old manuscripts, Gandalf shows Frodo markings on the ring identifying it as Sauron’s and warns him that Sauron's life-force is rebuilding a new army to conquer Middle-Earth. After convincing Frodo of the danger of keeping the ring, which will lure Sauron to the Shire, he enlists Frodo’s eavesdropping fellow Hobbit, Samwise “Sam” Gamgee, to help Frodo take the ring to the House of Elrond, in the Elf city of Rivendell. After giving instructions to meet him at an inn in a neighboring village, and warning Frodo to change his name and not wear the ring, Gandalf sends the Hobbits off. He then seeks counsel with the head of his order, the wizard Saruman, who resides in the tower of Isengard, but finds that the old wizard has been corrupted. Saruman asks Gandalf to join him on the dark side with Sauron, but when Gandalf refuses, Saruman tortures and imprisons him on top of the tower. At Sauron's command, Saruman has his enslaved Orcs cut down all the old trees in the forest to stoke a forge to build an army of Urak-Hais, a stronger race of creatures bred by crossing Orcs with Goblins. Meanwhile, Frodo and Sam, joined by two Hobbit friends, Meriadoc “Merry” Brandybuck and Peregrin “Pippin” Took, escape black riders called Ringwraiths, Sauron’s enslaved half-living beings who are drawn toward the ring. At the inn, while awaiting Gandalf, Frodo draws attention to himself by putting on the ring and disappearing, thus betraying his location to Sauron. A mysterious Human, Strider, then warns them that they are in danger and cannot wait for Gandalf. He leads them toward Rivendell, but en route, Frodo is injured in an attack by the Ringwraiths. With the help of Elrond’s daughter Arwen, who loves Strider enough to give up her Elven immortality, Frodo is rushed to Rivendell and healed by Elven medicine. When Frodo recuperates, he is reunited with both Gandalf, who escaped Saruman’s imprisonment, and Bilbo, whose body has aged without the ring's magic. Frodo also learns that Strider is really Aragorn, a descendant of Isildur who was reared by Elves and has abdicated his throne for fear of failing his race, as Isildur did when he became entranced by the ring. Elrond calls a meeting of Elves, Humans, Hobbits and Dwarves to decide the fate of the ring. Although the council agrees that it must be destroyed in the fires of Mount Doom, individuals, enchanted by the evil in the ring, quarrel over how to accomplish the deed. Frodo, although he does not know the way to Mordor, volunteers to be the ringbearer and take the ring to Mount Doom. Moved by Frodo’s courage, Aragorn and Boromir, a Human warrior whose father is steward of the city of Aragorn's ancestors, offer to guard him on his journey. Gandalf, the Elf Legolas, the Dwarf Gimli and Sam, Merry and Pippin also give their services to Frodo. The nine companions, whom Elrond dubs the Fellowship of the Ring, set off on their mission. Although a mountain pass seems the safest route to Mordor, blizzard, avalanches and other hardships, all caused by the magic of Saruman, who watches their journey through his Seeing Stone, impede their progress. They enter the Dwarf Mines of Moria and discover that the civilization there has been destroyed. Trapped inside the mine by a water creature known as “The Watcher,” the group passes through the labyrinths of the mines, pursued by Gollum, Goblins and a Cave Troll. In one of the battles, Frodo narrowly escapes death, but is saved by a magic vest he is wearing, a gift from Bilbo. Across a collapsing stone stairway built over a bottomless chasm, a huge fiery creature called a Balrog pursues the group. While giving his companions time to escape, Gandalf tries to stand down the demon, but as it falls into the chasm, it snares Gandalf with its tentacles and pulls him in. Exhausted and grieving for Gandalf, the Fellowship continues, out of the mines and into a forestland, Lothlorien, which is occupied by the powerful Elf queen Galadriel and her court. While the group rests, Galadriel shows Frodo, who is fearing the futility of his quest, the consequences of his failure and encourages him to believe that even the smallest person can change the course of the future. After continuing on their mission by boat, the Fellowship pauses across the river from Mordor, planning to enter it at night. As the others make camp, Boromir accosts Frodo in the woods. By putting on the ring and becoming invisible, Frodo escapes Boromir, whom he knows is enchanted by the ring, and while in that state, sees the eye of Sauron looking for the ring and Sauron’s armies preparing for war. After removing the ring, Frodo convinces Aragorn that it corrupts those who are near it, even his trusted companions, and that he must continue the journey alone. At Isengard, after completing the creation of the Urak-Hai army, Saruman demands their loyalty to him, rather than Sauron, and sends them out in search of Frodo and the ring, so that he can become Lord of the Rings and conquer Middle-Earth. The Uraks catch up with the Fellowship as Frodo is leaving and attack the group. Pippin and Merry, whom the Uraks mistake for the ringbearer, are abducted while luring the creatures away from Frodo, and Boromir, who has recovered from the ring’s enchantment, tries to stop them, but is fatally wounded. The remainder of the Fellowship fights valiantly, until the Uraks leave. The dying Boromir then grieves that he has failed the Humans, and when Aragorn, inspired by Boromir, swears to him that he will protect their people, Boromir calls him "king" with his last breath. Gimli laments that all was in vain and that their Fellowship has failed, but Aragorn says, “not if we hold true to each other,” and leads his companions in pursuit of the captors of Merry and Pippin. Meanwhile, Sam sees his friend rowing alone toward Mordor. Remembering his promise to Gandalf to stay with Frodo, Sam, who cannot swim, follows him into the river, forcing Frodo to rescue him. Later, in Mordor, Frodo admits that he is glad of Sam’s company, but hopes that his other companions have a safer journey. 

Production Company: New Line Cinema (AOL Time Warner)
  Wingnut Films  
Production Text: A Wingnut Films Production
Distribution Company: New Line Cinema (AOL Time Warner)
Director: Peter Jackson (Dir)
  Carolynne Cunningham (1st asst dir)
  Guy Campbell (Key 2d asst dir)
  Simon Warnock (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  David Norris (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Liz Tan (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Richard Barker (1st asst dir, 2d unit)
  Marc Ashton (2d asst dir)
  Joanne Pearce (2d 2d asst dir)
  Skot Thomas (2d 2d asst dir)
  Louise Harness (Key 2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Emma Cross (2d asst dir, 2d unit)
  Eric Houghton (3rd asst dir)
  Chris Husson (3rd asst dir)
  Richard Matthews (3rd asst dir)
  John Mahaffie (2d unit dir)
  Geoff Murphy (2d unit dir)
  Ian Mune (Addl 2d unit dir)
  Guy Norris (Addl 2d unit dir)
  Marty Walsh (1st asst dir, Miniatures unit)
  Belindalee Hope (2d asst dir/Coord, Miniatures unit)
Producer: Barrie M. Osborne (Prod)
  Peter Jackson (Prod)
  Fran Walsh (Prod)
  Tim Sanders (Prod)
  Mark Ordesky (Exec prod)
  Bob Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Harvey Weinstein (Exec prod)
  Robert Shaye (Exec prod)
  Michael Lynne (Exec prod)
  Rick Porras (Co-prod)
  Jamie Selkirk (Co-prod)
  Ellen M. Shores (Assoc prod)
Writer: Fran Walsh (Scr)
  Philippa Boyens (Scr)
  Peter Jackson (Scr)
Photography: Andrew Lesnie (Dir of photog)
  Allen Guilford (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  John Cavill (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Simon Raby (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Richard Bluck (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Nigel Bluck (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Alun Bollinger (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Phil Pastuhov (Aerial unit dir of photog)
  Peter McCaffrey (Op)
  Cameron McLean (Op)
  Gerry Vasbenter (Op)
  John Day (Op)
  Colin Deane (Focus puller)
  Ulric Raymond (Focus puller)
  Dean McCarroll (Focus puller)
  Paul Samuels (Focus puller)
  Adam Clarke (Focus puller)
  Jac Fitzgerald (Focus puller)
  Ian McCarroll (Focus puller)
  Andrew McGeorge (Clapper/Loader)
  Sean Kelly (Clapper/Loader)
  Callan Green (Clapper/Loader)
  Kylie Plunkett (Clapper/Loader)
  Philip Smith (Trainee)
  Stephanie Kuttner (Trainee)
  Gerald Ganger (Spacecam tech)
  Doug Monte (Wescam tech)
  Alfie Speight (Cam pilot)
  Bill Reid (Cam pilot)
  Tony Monk (Cam pilot)
  Craig Madoc (Video assist op)
  Simon Currie (Video assist op)
  Anthony Sumich (Video assist op)
  Lucy Bowey (Video asst)
  Richard Shaw (Video asst)
  Michaela Maguire (Video asst)
  Brian Bansgrove (Supv chief lighting tech)
  Colin Chase (Chief lighting tech)
  Simon Lythgoe (Chief lighting tech)
  David Brown (Chief lighting tech)
  Stewart Sorby (Chief lighting tech)
  Greg Nalder (Chief lighting tech)
  Antony 'Ants' Farrell (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Warrick Peace (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Henare Mato (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Joe Stick (Asst chief lighting tech)
  Keri Manuel (Lighting tech)
  Chris Ruane (Lighting tech)
  Giles Cockburn (Lighting tech)
  James Kennedy (Lighting tech)
  Jamie Couper (Lighting tech)
  Matt Denton (Lighting tech)
  Jacob Bridge (Lighting tech)
  Mathew Ranginui (Lighting tech)
  Jamie Nevill (Lighting tech)
  Dave Anderson (Lighting tech)
  Richard 'Poss' Hogan (Lighting tech)
  Sam Marshall (Lighting tech)
  Andrew Ayrton (Lighting tech)
  Frank Christensen (Lighting tech)
  Nigel MacLaurin (Gene op)
  Stacey Hoggard (Gene op)
  Craig Bryant (Rigging)
  Chris Palmer (Rigging)
  Jason Robertson (Rigging)
  Nigel Percy (Lighting console op)
  Alex Cross (Lighting coord)
  J. C. 'Harry' Harrison (Key grip/Motion control)
  Tony Keddy (Supv key grip)
  Hamish McIntyre (Key grip)
  Terry Joosten (Key grip)
  Murray Love (Key grip)
  Andy Reid (Dolly grip)
  Dean Maxted (Dolly grip)
  Keith Watkins (Dolly grip)
  Damien Kwocksun (Best boy)
  Geoff Tait (Best boy)
  Melissa Ririnui (Best boy)
  Annie Frear (Grip coord)
  Helen McNamara (Tech cont)
  Huw Griffiths (Grip)
  Paul Sawtell (Grip)
  Kayne Asher (Grip)
  Wayne Subritzky (Grip)
  Grant Harvey (Grip)
  Brent Marsden (Grip)
  Aaron Rangi (Grip)
  Rob Mita (Grip)
  Alex Funke (Visual eff dir of photog, Miniatures unit)
  Chuck Schuman (Dir of photog, Miniatures unit)
  David Hardberger (Dir of photog/Mocon programmer, Miniatures unit)
  Justin Topzand (Focus puller, Miniatures unit)
  Aniko Safran (Focus puller, Miniatures unit)
  Matthew Parsons (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Stephen Allanson (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Nigel Burton (Clapper loader, Miniatures unit)
  Rob Kerr (Chief lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Chris Matthews (Chief lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Reagan Jones (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  James Barr (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Edward Tyrie (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Jamie Applegate (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Ruben Morrison (Lighting tech, Miniatures unit)
  Jonathan Woolf (Key grip, Miniatures unit)
  Miles Murphy (Key grip, Miniatures unit)
  Richard Turton (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Damon Selkirk (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Olly Coleman (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Peter Smith (Grip, Miniatures unit)
  Hugh Smith (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Henk Prins (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Chris Davison (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Mike Kelly (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Gerald Thompson (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Jens Normann (Motion control, Miniatures unit)
  Moritz Wassman (Motion control/Cam eng, Miniatures unit)
  Sven Harens (Physical eff tech, Miniatures unit)
  Pierre Vinet (Stills photog)
  Craig Potton (Landscape stills photog)
  The Film Unit Ltd., New Zealand (Colour & telecine dailies by)
  Jon Newell (Telecine)
  Shanon Moratti (Telecine)
  Grant Campbell (Lab liaison)
  Dean Evans (Lab mgr)
  Sue Thompson (Film unit CEO)
  Arri Rental Germany (Cameras and lenses by)
  Spacecam Systems, Inc. (Spacecam aerial cam system provided by)
  Wescam (Wescam provided by)
  AFM Lighting (Lighting equipment supplied by)
Art Direction: Grant Major (Prod des)
  Alan Lee (Conceptual des)
  John Howe (Conceptual des)
  'Peter' Joe Bleakley (Art dir)
  Rob Otterside (Art dir)
  Phil Ivey (Art dir)
  Mark Robins (Art dir)
  Jules Cook (Asst art dir)
  Ross McGarva (Asst art dir)
  Jacqui Allen (Asst art dir)
  Clarke Gregory (Draughtsperson)
  Russell Murray (Draughtsperson)
  Tim Priest (Draughtsperson)
  Helen Strevens (Draughtsperson)
  Philip Thomas ( Draughtsperson)
  Kate Thurston (Draughtsperson)
  Andrew Moyes (Model maker)
  Matthew Mellor (Model maker)
  Sam Genet (Supv sculptor)
  Brigitte Wuest (Head sculptor)
  Gary Hunt (Sculptor)
  Heather Kilgour (Sculptor)
  Virginia Lee (Sculptor)
  Kirk Nicholls (Sculptor)
  Natalie Staniforth (Sculptor)
  Anthony Marrow (Sculptor)
  Jonathan Rodgers (Sculptor)
  Dave Roy (Sculptor)
  Bill Ryalls (Sculptor)
  Ra Vincent (Sculptor)
  David Guerin (Sculptor)
  Andrew McLay (Sculptor)
  Shane Kenneally (Sculptor)
  Paul Isaacson (Sculptor)
  Andrew Baguley (Sculptor)
  Daniel Aird (Sculptor)
  Blaise Orsman (Sculptor)
  Stephen Belsten (Sculptor)
  David Hegglun (Sculptor)
  Chris Hennah (Art dept mgr)
  Brigette Yorke (Art dept coord)
  Roxane Gajadhar (Art dept coord)
Film Editor: John Gilbert (Film ed)
  Jamie Selkirk (Supv ed)
  Peter Skarratt (1st asst ed)
  Joanna Priest (Asst ed)
  William Campbell (Asst ed)
  Heather Small (Asst ed)
  Zane Holmes (Asst ed)
  Cindy Bowles (Asst ed)
  Jabez Olssen (Asst ed)
  Jenny Vial (Ed VFX coord)
  Emma Haughton (Animatics ed)
  Mark Hawthorne (Apprentice asst ed)
  Brad Selkirk (Apprentice asst ed)
  Megan Fowlds (PA)
  Meredith Dooley (PA)
  Dave Turnbull (Projectionist)
  Colourfront (Digital film grading system)
  Mark Jaszberenyi (Lead developer)
  Gyula Priskin (Lead programmer)
  Gabor Forgacs (Programmer)
  Ferenc Bechtold (Programmer)
  Upper Deck Film Services (Negative cutter)
Set Decoration: Dan Hennah (Set dec)
  Ed Mulholland (Const supv)
  Kerry Dunn (Supv set finisher)
  Brian Massey (Greenmaster)
  Matt Wratten (Supv steelworker)
  Nick Weir (Props master)
  Nick Riera (Props buyer)
  Gareth Jensen (Props des)
  Simon Bright (Standby props)
  Joseph Wynyard (Standby props)
  Simon Harper (Standby props)
  Setu Lio (Standby props)
  Victoria McKenzie (Standby props)
  Patrick Walker (Standby asst)
  Tristan 'Stan' Alley (Standby asst)
  Gareth Mills (Standby asst)
  Tim Abbot (Props maker)
  Kevin Bradshaw (Props maker)
  Pete Butters (Props maker)
  Murray Hunter (Props maker)
  Daniel Kelly (Props maker)
  Vic Singe (Props maker)
  Hamish Wain (Props maker)
  Fiona McDonald (Props maker)
  Kim Ferguson (Props maker)
  Ben Beemsterboer (Props maker)
  Erwin Koedijk (Props maker)
  Robert Reedy (Props maker)
  John Shearman (Props maker)
  Lesley Earle Templeton (Props maker)
  Daniel Reeve (Props maker)
  Rod Tervoort (Props maker)
  Nick Hoddinot (Props maker)
  Chris Streeter (Props maker)
  Tony Drawbridge (Props maker)
  Simon Hames (Props maker)
  Wayne Roberts (Props maker)
  Amber Richards (Set dresser)
  Chris Meder (Set dresser)
  David Kolff (Set dresser)
  Gillian West-Walker (Set dresser)
  Judy Alley (Set dresser)
  Tanea Chapman (Set dresser)
  Ben Whale (Set dresser)
  Giles Smith (Painter)
  Chris Ramsay (Painter)
  Mike Travers (Painter)
  Troy Hannett (Painter)
  Brian Campbell (Painter)
  Wade Hannett (Painter)
  Warren 'Bino' Smith (Painter)
  Stephen Crene (Painter)
  Brett Larsen (Painter)
  Richard Lomas (Painter)
  Jason Holland (Painter)
  Manu Pullyn (Painter)
  Christopher Aitken (Painter)
  Paul Halton (Painter)
  Henry Davies (Painter)
  Paul Traynor (Painter)
  Norman Willerton (Const mgr)
  Mike Heffernan (Const mgr)
  Brett Blenkin (Const foreman)
  Alan Marshall (Const foreman)
  Jim Marsden (Const foreman)
  Grant Fahey (Const foreman)
  Bryan Wakelin (Const foreman)
  Trace Quinn (Const foreman)
  Anton Buys (Leading hand)
  Andrew Lloyd (Leading hand)
  Derek Misseldine (Leading hand)
  Russell Stoupe (Leading hand)
  Rob Wait (Leading hand)
  Phil Williams (Leading hand)
  Alan Wilson (Leading hand)
  Alan Wyllie (Leading hand)
  Brent Sutton (Carpenter)
  Karl Anton (Carpenter)
  John Brien (Carpenter)
  Jason Browning (Carpenter)
  Alan Davie (Carpenter)
  Duncan Field (Carpenter)
  Adam Fisher (Carpenter)
  Clayton Gearry (Carpenter)
  Trevor Gillan (Carpenter)
  Paul Hay-Chapman (Carpenter)
  Ross Hoby (Carpenter)
  Gareth King (Carpenter)
  Jon Lambert (Carpenter)
  Robert McGovern (Carpenter)
  Dave Moore (Carpenter)
  Michael Paterson (Carpenter)
  Leon Pehi (Carpenter)
  Scott Peters (Carpenter)
  Ivan Poa (Carpenter)
  Warren Robb (Carpenter)
  Tony Roberts (Carpenter)
  Hokio Tarawhiti (Carpenter)
  Dave Vernon (Carpenter)
  David White (Carpenter)
  Thomas Kipa (Carpenter)
  William McPhedron (Carpenter)
  Ben Pringle (Carpenter)
  Neil Cromie (Carpenter)
  Chris Gifford (Carpenter)
  Robert King (Carpenter)
  Chris Morrison (Carpenter)
  Murray Robinson (Carpenter)
  Geoff Goss (Carpenter)
  Graeme Neal (Carpenter)
  Chris Purdy (Carpenter)
  Fraser Smith (Carpenter)
  Hakota James Walker (Carpenter)
  Rei Duncan (Carpenter)
  John Howe (Carpenter)
  Reece Nicol (Carpenter)
  Hamish Quinney (Carpenter)
  Mark Relph (Carpenter)
  Stepan Skala (Carpenter)
  Dean Smith (Carpenter)
  Cathy Tracey (Carpenter)
  Hans John Uivel (Carpenter)
  Ian Hutton (Carpenter)
  David Moore (Carpenter)
  Paul Carvell (Carpenter)
  Peter Loveridge (Carpenter)
  Brian McMillin (Carpenter)
  Janice Van Rooijen (Carpenter)
  Roger Houston (Carpenter)
  Michael Baker (Hammerhand)
  Jeff Clark (Hammerhand)
  Huia Davies (Hammerhand)
  Selwyn Davies (Hammerhand)
  P. M. de Rijk (Hammerhand)
  Matt Duncan (Hammerhand)
  Matthew Easton (Hammerhand)
  Semi Feite (Hammerhand)
  Garrick Ferguson (Hammerhand)
  Alistair Fyfe (Hammerhand)
  Andy Gee (Hammerhand)
  Charles Goodwin (Hammerhand)
  Wendy Hatfield (Hammerhand)
  Michael Heerey (Hammerhand)
  Vaughan Hickson (Hammerhand)
  Jack Reid (Hammerhand)
  Duncan Wait (Hammerhand)
  Timothy Ward (Hammerhand)
  Paul Williams (Hammerhand)
  Bill Lawton (Hammerhand)
  Paul Lovato (Hammerhand)
  Joel Douglas (Hammerhand)
  Michael Gibson (Hammerhand)
  James Griffin (Hammerhand)
  Simon Marshall (Hammerhand)
  Matthew C. Oliver (Hammerhand)
  Anthony Norris (Hammerhand)
  Andre La Borde (Hammerhand)
  Jeerapong Pitakkul (Hammerhand)
  Sam Brown (Hammerhand)
  Andrew Hastings (Hammerhand)
  Ricky Sweeney (Hammerhand)
  Douglas Lotoaso (Hammerhand)
  Duncan J. Randall (Hammerhand)
  Josh Patterson (Greens)
  Basil McGahan (Greens)
  Dan King (Greens)
  Kevin Silvester (Greens)
  Andrew Richardson (Greens)
  Scott Richardson (Greens)
  Andrew Fraser (Greens)
  Andrew Kolfe (Greens)
  Quinn Roberts (Greens)
  Nigel Thomas (Greens)
  Graeme Massey (Greens)
  Lisa Twort (Greens)
  Simon Lowe (Standby greens)
  Paula Carswell (Standby greens)
  Brent Tasker (Standby greens)
  Sam McDougall (Standby greens)
  Nigel Sturgeon (Steelworker)
  Phillip Unuia (Steelworker)
  Archie Kennedy (Steelworker)
  Nick Williams (Rock & foam)
  Christopher Lawton (Rock & foam)
  James Tuapai (Rock & foam)
  Michael Bonnar (Rock & foam)
  Mark O'Shea (Rock & foam)
  Raynia Pikari (Rock & foam)
  Stephen Ingram (Physical eff supv)
  Rich E. Cordobes (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Blair Foord (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Karl Chisholm (Physical eff on-set coord)
  Darryl Richards (Physical eff tech)
  Geoff Curtis (Physical eff tech)
  Phil McLaren (Physical eff tech)
  Dave Booth (Physical eff tech)
  John Mowat (Physical eff tech)
  Peter Zivkovic (Physical eff tech)
  Scott Harens (Physical eff tech)
  Warwick Yin (Physical eff tech)
  Mike McDonald (Physical eff tech)
  Rodney Ford (Physical eff tech)
  Ross Martindale (Physical eff tech)
  Darian Lumsden (Physical eff tech)
  Ben Vere-Jones (Physical eff tech)
  Mike Seddon (Physical eff tech)
  Dean Powell (Physical eff tech)
Costumes: Ngila Dickson (Cost des)
  Richard Taylor (Cost des)
  Janis MacEwan (Ward mgr)
  Elizabeth 'Liz' McGregor (Ward coord)
  Carolyn M. Fenton (Ward supv)
  Bob Buck (Extras coord)
  Jasmine Watson (Jeweller)
  Hayley May (Ward manufacturing)
  Philippa Lingard (Ward manufacturing)
  Libby Dempster (Ward manufacturing)
  Kerry Robinson (Ward manufacturing)
  Silvana Sacco (Ward manufacturing)
  Jackie Speedy (Ward manufacturing)
  Pauline Laws (Ward manufacturing)
  Miranda Penny (Ward manufacturing)
  Samantha Brown (Ward manufacturing)
  Sue Franklin (Ward manufacturing)
  Emma Harre (Ward on-set)
  Sian Evans (Ward on-set)
  Chantelle Bowkett (Ward on-set)
  Paula Goodall (Ward on-set)
  Francesca King (Ward on-set)
  Simone Knight (Ward on-set)
  Amanda Neale (Ward on-set)
  Kirsten Sach (Ward on-set)
  Andrea Plested (Ward on-set)
  Paula MacEwan (Ward on-set)
  Jane Wilson (Ward on-set)
  Catherine Anderton (Ward on-set)
  Cathy Pope (Ward on-set)
  Gary Mackay (Head of armour weapons, Weta Workshop)
  Peter Lyon (Swordsmith, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Grealish (Leather craftsman, Weta Workshop)
  Stu Johnson (Armoursmith, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Green (Armoursmith, Weta Workshop)
  Carl Payne (Chain maille, Weta Workshop)
  Gudrun Abbott (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Abott (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Erica Anderson (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Matt Appleton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Barr (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Clare Beaton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Lesley Bourkes-Harding (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Matt Brebner (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michele Bryant (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta )
  John Caldwell (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Glyn Carter (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Alex Dyer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Guise (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Darin Gordine (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Harding (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  John Harvey (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Hughes (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Jay (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Lamason (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Pietro Marson (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Robynne McIntyre (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Kerry McSaveney (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Nardeen Mitchell (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Brad Murphy (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Murphy (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Kent Parker (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Fenella Probert (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Ryder (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Heidi Skeet (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Smith (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Stenbeck (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Suzanne Sturrock (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Neil Testa (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Janet Thomas (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Wineke Van'thof (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Adrian Walker (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Walton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Annemiek Weterings (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Greg Tozer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Tozer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Wallace (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Greg Allison (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Keith Barclay (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Dave Barson (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Morgan Boehringer (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Angela Brown (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Duncan Brown (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Lyndon Burford (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Castelow (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Jo Dunckley (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Gillies (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Hambleton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Sukhita Langford (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ray Massa (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Fiona McDonald (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Gareth McGhie (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Pranee McKinley (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Price (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Ian Ruxton (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
  Emily-Jane Sturrock (Armour weapons/Standby, Weta Workshop)
Music: Howard Shore (Mus comp, orch & cond)
  Paul Broucek (Exec in charge of mus)
  Lori Silfen (Mus business affairs)
  Suzana Peric (Mus ed)
  Nancy Allen (Mus ed)
  Michael Tremante (Assoc mus prod)
  John Kurlander (Rec by)
  Peter Cobbin at Abbey Road Studios (Mixed by)
  The London Philharmonic Orchestra (Mus performed by)
  New Zealand Symphony Orchestra (Mus performed by)
  The London Voices (Mus performed by)
  The London Oratory School Schola (Mus performed by)
  Terry Edwards (Choir master)
  Michael McCarthy (Choir master)
  Igelese Ete (Choir master)
  Enya (Featured vocalist)
  Elisabeth Fraser (Featured vocalist)
  Edward Ross (Featured vocalist)
  Mabel Faletolu (Featured vocalist)
  Ruth Cornes (Mus contractor)
  Isobel Griffiths (Mus contractor)
  Colosseum, Watford (Rec at)
  Air Lyndhurst (Rec at)
  Abbey Road Studios, London (Rec at)
  Wellington Town Hall, New Zealand (Rec at)
  Plan 9 & David Long (Addl mus crew)
  Karen Elliott (Addl mus crew)
  Jonathan Allen (Addl mus crew)
  Simon Kiln (Addl mus crew)
  Michael Price (Addl mus crew)
  Andrew Dudman (Addl mus crew)
  Mirek Stiles (Addl mus crew)
  Chris Cozens (Addl mus crew)
  Kevin Mahonchak (Addl mus crew)
  Vic Fraser (Addl mus crew)
  Adriana Marinescu (Addl mus crew)
  Greg LaPorta (Addl mus crew)
  John Wriggle (Addl mus crew)
  Jeff Grace (Addl mus crew)
  Toby Wood (Addl mus crew)
  Jennifer Dunnington (Addl mus crew)
  Nigel Scott (Addl mus crew)
  Becca Gatrell (Addl mus crew)
  Hugo Ward (Addl mus crew)
  Jim Bruening (Addl mus crew)
  Sarah Gromko (Addl mus crew)
Sound: Ethan Van der Ryn (Supv sd ed/Co-des)
  Michael Hopkins (Supv sd ed)
  David Farmer (Sd des)
  Hammond Peek (Sd rec)
  Ken Saville (Sd rec)
  Malcolm Cromie (Sd rec)
  Corrin Ellingford (Boom op)
  Matt Cuirc (Boom op)
  Luke Goodwin (Boom op)
  Eoin Cox (Cable)
  Brent Burge (Sd eff ed)
  John McKay (Sd FX ed)
  Tim Nielsen (Sd FX ed)
  Craig Tomlinson (Sd FX ed)
  Jason Canovas (Dial ed)
  Chris Todd (Dial ed)
  Chris Ward (Asst sd ed)
  Katy Wood (Asst sd ed)
  Peter Mills (1st asst sd ed)
  Martin Kwok (Asst dial ed)
  Chris Winter (Sd IT support)
  Martin Oswin (Foley eng)
  Phil Heywood (Foley artist)
  Simon Hewitt (Foley artist)
  Christopher Boyes (Re-rec mix)
  Michael Semanick (Re-rec mix)
  Gethin Creagh (Re-rec mix)
  Michael Hedges (Addl re-rec mix)
  The Film Unit Ltd., Wellington (Re-rec facility)
  John Neill (Facility mgr)
  Redline Sound Studios, Sydney (Foley rec)
  Camperdown Studios, Wellington (ADR facility)
  Magmaster/4MC, London (ADR facility)
Special Effects: Jim Rygiel (Visual eff supv)
  Weta Workship Ltd., New Zealand (Spec makeup, creatures, armour, weapons & miniatures)
  Lisa Wildermoth (On set coord, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Wilson (On set coord, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Asquith (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Jamie Beswarick (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Shaun Bolton (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Daniel Falconer (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Mahy (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Wootten (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Sacha Lees (Des/Sculptor, Weta Workshop)
  Kayne Horsham (Art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Brad Greenwood (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rogier Samuels (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Vance Hartwell (Senior prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Freya Blackwood (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Carola Brockoff (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Burns (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Norman Cates (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Woody Clayton (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Chris Covich (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  John Craney (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Damen Jorkas (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Sarah Durno (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Susan Durno (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Xander Forterie (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Ben Hawker (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Luke Hawker (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Darran Holmes (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Nori Honda (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Tanya Marriott (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Rich Mayberry (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Les Nairn (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Megumi Ogo (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Roman Reyes (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Gareth Selwood (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Carlos Slater (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Steve Unwin (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Mark Viniello (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Ed Biasi (Creatures/Prosthetics, Weta Workshop)
  Gino Acevedo (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Marjory Hamlin (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Kym Sainsbury (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Dominie Till (Prosthetics supv, Weta Workshop)
  Karen Adcock (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Andrew Beattie (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Sean Foot (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Hunt (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Tami Lane (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Dan Perry (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Deb Watson (Prosthetics makeup, Weta Workshop)
  Lynne Walsh (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Gilly Fiford (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Tom Merito (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Megan Bint (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Hil Irwin (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Sharon Thomas (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Gavin Skudder (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Fiona Sole (Hair, Weta Workshop)
  Dominic Taylor (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Bill Thomson (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Warren Beaton (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Gordon Barrell (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Tama Berkelkon (Mechanist/Eng, Weta Workshop)
  Alastair Maher (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Gary Bennett (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Jonathon Brough (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Sourisak Chanpaseuth (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  Tony Ferrier (Paint FX, Weta Workshop)
  John Baster (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Mary Machlachlan (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Rebecca Asquith (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Jon Ewen (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Michael Daczynski (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Liam Dunstan (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Andrew Durno (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Carey Howe (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Simon Greenaway (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Nathan Hall (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Brett Harman (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Bruce McNaught (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Iain Hutton (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Roger Lewis (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Marwick (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  David Tremont (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Scott Schneider (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Neil Schrader (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Mathew Smith (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Rob Uivel (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Tim Wigmore (Miniature builder, Weta Workshop)
  Mark A. Stetson (Visual eff consultant, Weta Workshop)
  Libby Hazell (Visual eff prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Aaron Cowan (Visual eff prod coord, Weta Workshop)
  Kirsty Lancaster (Visual eff PA, Weta Workshop)
  Lisa Thomas (Visual eff PA, Weta Workshop)
  Mary Connolly (Visual eff PA, Weta Workshop)
  Paul Lasaine (Visual eff art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Jeremy Bennett (Visual eff art dir, Weta Workshop)
  Gus Hunter (Photoshop artist, Weta Workshop)
  Marion Davey (Coord, Weta Workshop)
  Richard Moore (3D Previz artist, Weta Workshop)
  Richard Hopkins (3D Previz artist, Weta Workshop)
  Penelope Jones (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Digital Domain (Ford of Bruinen seq)
  Mark O. Forker (Visual eff supv, Digital Domain)
  Kelly L'Estrange (Visual eff prod, Digital Domain)
  Jessica Dara Westbrook (Digital eff coord, Digital Domain)
  Kelly Port (Digital eff supv, Digital Domain)
  Erik Pope (Visual eff coord, Digital Domain)
  Darren Poe (Compositing supv, Digital Domain)
  Markus Kurtz (3D eff anim, Digital Domain)
  Bernd Angerer (Character anim, Digital Domain)
  Piotr Karwas (Character anim, Digital Domain)
  Brandon McNaughton (Digital compositor, Digital Domain)
  Brennan Prevatt (Digital compositor, Digital Domain)
  Greg Duda (Tech developer, Digital Domain)
  Dan Lemmon (Tech developer, Digital Domain)
  Tony Anderson (Visual eff dir of photog, Digital Domain)
  Nancy Bernstein (Visual eff exec prod, Digital Domain)
  Animal Logic Film (Addl visual eff)
  Chris Godfrey (Digital FX supv, Animal Logic)
  Murray Pope (Visual eff exec prod, Animal Logic )
  Amber Naismith (Digital eff line prod, Animal Logic)
  Deborah MacNamara (Art dir, Animal Logic)
  David Woodland (Art dir, Animal Logic)
  Aaron Barclay (Compositor, Animal Logic)
  David Dally (Compositor, Animal Logic)
  Jonathan Hairman (Compositor, Animal Logic)
  Ian Brown (3D anim, Animal Logic)
  Lindsay Fleay (3D anim, Animal Logic)
  Weta Digital Ltd., Wellington, New Zealand (Digital visual eff des and created by)
  Randall William Cook (Anim des & supv, Weta Digital)
  Eileen Moran (VFX prod, Weta Digital)
  Jon Labrie (Chief tech officer, Weta Digital)
  Christian Rivers (VFX art dir, Weta Digital)
  Richard Addison-Wood (Software dev supv, Weta Digital)
  Adam Valdez (Anim supv, Weta Digital)
  Brian Van't Hul (VFX cine, Weta Digital)
  Wayne 'Taz' Stables (3D supv, Weta Digital)
  Steven Demers (3D look supv, Weta Digital)
  John Nugent (2D supv, Weta Digital)
  Matt Aitken (Digital models supv, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Buckley (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Calder (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Melanie Cordan (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Steven Hornby (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Heather Knight (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Matthew Logue (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Chad Moffitt (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Carlos Rosas (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Doug Sheppeck (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mike Stevens (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Mary Victoria (Senior anim, Weta Digital)
  Cory Bedwell (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Greg Butler (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Kiki Candela (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Coren (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Colin Doncaster (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Randy Goux (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Harvey (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Seth Lippman (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Brian Samuels (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Mark Tait (3D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Elisabeth Arko (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Kelly Bechtle-Woods (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Julian Butler (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Shine Fitzner (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Matt Hightower (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Matthias Menz (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Jane O'Callaghan (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Jamie Pilgrim (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Roger Shortt (3D TD, Weta Digital)
  Jim Callahan (FX software developer, Weta Digital)
  Mike Perry (FX anim lead, Weta Digital)
  Delphine Buratti (FX anim, Weta Digital)
  Raymond Hetu (FX anim, Weta Digital)
  Sandip Kalsy (FX anim, Weta Digital)
  Laure Lacroix (FX anim, Weta Digital)
  Sean Lewkiw (FX anim, Weta Digital)
  Michael Manza (FX anim, Weta Digital)
  Julian Bryant (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Katie Hecker (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Paul 'Krusty' Kirwan (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Alex Lemke (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Mark Tait Lewis (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Saki Mitchell (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Moore (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Alfred Murrle (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Charles Tait (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  G. G. Heitmann Demers (2D seq lead, Weta Digital)
  Colin Alway (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Patrick Bergeron (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Roger Bolton (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Jon Bowen (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Sonia Calvert (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Paul Conway (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  David Houghton-Williams (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Claire Inglis (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Fred Place (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Tom Proctor (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Theresa Rygiel (Compositor, Weta Digital)
  Shane Cooper (2D software developer, Weta Digital)
  Holly Acton (2D colourist, Weta Digital)
  Max Dennison (Matte painting lead, Weta Digital)
  Wayne Haag (Senior matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Laurent Ben-Mimoun (Matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Yanick Dusseault (Matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Roger Kupelian (Matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Michael Lloyd (Matte painter, Weta Digital)
  Gray Horsfield (Conceptual digital visualization, Weta Digital)
  Hiroaki Muramoto (Environment TD, Weta Digital)
  Kyle Bendall (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Glen Christie (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Yvonne Cuthbert (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Bradford de Caussin (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Andrea Merlo (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Robert O'Neill (Digital modeller, Weta Digital)
  Eric Saindon (Creature lead, Weta Digital)
  Guy Williams (Pre-pro shading supv, Weta Digital)
  Darren Bedwell (Texture painter lead, Weta Digital)
  Greg Shimp (Rotoscope supv, Weta Digital)
  Hillary Covey (Senior paint artist, Weta Digital)
  Sandra Warren (Motion ed lead, Weta Digital)
  Felix Balbas (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Patricia Pawlak (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Dana Peters (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Bay Raitt (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Jason Schleifer (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  David Scott (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Paul Story (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Unterfranz (Creature TD, Weta Digital)
  John Anderson (Shader wrt, Weta Digital)
  Robert Shrider (Shader wrt, Weta Digital)
  Kevin Smith (Shader wrt, Weta Digital)
  Chu Tang (Shader wrt, Weta Digital)
  Paul McInnes (Shader wrt, Weta Digital)
  Miles Bellas (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Paul Campion (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Mel James (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Jennifer Jung Kim (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Sergei Nevshupov (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Rainer Stolle (Texture painter, Weta Digital)
  Stephen Regelous (Crowd software developer & supv, Weta Digital)
  Jon Allitt (Senior massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Mike Morasky (Lead massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Carrie Thiel (Motion tree des, Weta Digital)
  Sharon James (Motion tree des, Weta Digital)
  Paul Charisse (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  John Haley (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Joosten Kuypers (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Ollie Rankin (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Geoff Tobin (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Lila Veseley (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Imery Watson (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Wild (Massive crowd TD, Weta Digital)
  François Laroche (Mocap supv, Weta Digital)
  Greg Allen (Mocap supv, Weta Digital)
  Kyle Ashley (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Patrick Runyon (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Iwan Scheer (Motion ed, Weta Digital)
  Ramon Rivero (Lead performance anim, Weta Digital)
  Xiaohong Liu (Mocap TD, Weta Digital)
  James Van der Reyden (Mocap tech, Weta Digital)
  Frank Cowlrick (Mocap prop des, Weta Digital)
  Lee Bramwell (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Erina Fon (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Alex Kramer (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Jake Lee (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Sean Mathieson (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Tim McCallum (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Matt Mueller (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Stephan Remstedt (Cam TD, Weta Digital)
  Jeff Hameluck (Senior software developer, Weta Digital)
  Philip Hunter (Software developer, Weta Digital)
  Bret Hughes (Software eng, Weta Digital)
  Nick McKenzie (Survey software developer, Weta Digital)
  David Brunette (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Jim Croasdale (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Alex Mein Smith (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Barry Metin (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  George Oliver Jr. (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Emrys Plaisted (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Kara Vandeleur (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Christine Watkins (Rotoscope artist, Weta Digital)
  Quentin Hema (Paint artist, Weta Digital)
  Helen Paul (Paint artist, Weta Digital)
  Donny Rausch (Paint artist, Weta Digital)
  Phil Van der Reyden (Paint artist, Weta Digital)
  Robert Schajer (Line prod, Weta Digital)
  Keith Foston (Seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Cheryl Kerr (Seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Cyndi Ochs (Seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Sandy Taylor (Seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Naomi Bowden (Seq coord, Weta Digital)
  Steven McKendry (2D coord, Weta Digital)
  Clare Burgess (3D coord, Weta Digital)
  Mahria Sangster (Motion coord, Weta Digital)
  Anne Taunga (Matte painting coord, Weta Digital)
  Genevieve McMahon (Schedule coord, Weta Digital)
  Adrian Samuels (Digital resource mgr, Weta Digital)
  Ben Pierre (On-set digital supv, Weta Digital)
  Nick Booth (Senior pre-pro coord, Weta Digital)
  Tam Webster (Videosplit/Projectionist, Miniatures unit)
  Paul Van Ommen (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Rob Townshend (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Verena Jonker (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  James Bryson (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Kyle Gudsell (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Dimitri Frost (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Alan Pilkington (Model tech, Miniatures unit)
  Malcolm Campbell (Unit mgr, Miniatures unit)
  James Couling (Trainee, Miniatures unit)
  Andrew Funke (Stage helper, Miniatures unit)
  Peta Sinclair (Unit mgr, Miniatures unit)
  Mike Turner (Unit mgr, Miniatures unit)
  Rua Howe (Unit mgr, Miniatures unit)
  Kevin Magill (Unit mgr, Miniatures unit)
  Missy Rika (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Neville Turner (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Andy South (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Mark Ross (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Wesley Priest (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Pania Howe (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Dion Tamihana (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Jocelyn Karaitiana (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Peter Clarke (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Kosta Vatselias (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Tracy Woolley (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Jake Koroi (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Joseph Winiata (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Wayne 'Red' Wickman (Unit, Miniatures unit)
  Malcolm Angell (On-set survey tech, Weta Digital)
  Chris Brown (On-set survey tech, Weta Digital)
  Hannah Clarke (On-set survey tech, Weta Digital)
  Andrew Lawton (On-set survey tech, Weta Digital)
  Nic Marrison (On-set survey tech, Weta Digital)
  Matt Holmes (VFX ed, Weta Digital)
  Zoe Lamaera (Asst ed, Weta Digital)
  Lucas Putnam (Asst ed, Weta Digital)
  Martin Simcock (Ed asst, Weta Digital)
  Jade Lorier (Ed asst, Weta Digital)
  Pete Williams (Head of digital imaging, Weta Digital)
  Milton Ngan (Digital operations mgr, Weta Digital)
  Rebecca Downes (Tech support mgr, Weta Digital)
  Shane McEwan (Data operations mgr, Weta Digital)
  Niklas Preston (Tech asst, Weta Digital)
  Mohan Ramachandran (Scan/Rec tech, Weta Digital)
  Ben Britton (Prod eng, Weta Digital)
  Tomek Piatek (Prod eng, Weta Digital)
  Campbell March (Render wrangler, Weta Digital)
  Alexandra Cook (Tech systems asst, Weta Digital)
  Evan Fraser (Systems admin, Weta Digital)
  Paul Gunn (Systems admin, Weta Digital)
  James Millington (System admin, Weta Digital)
  Campbell Taylor Fairweather (Systems admin, Weta Digital)
  Charlie McClellan (Visual FX prod R&D/PRE, Weta Digital)
  John Shells (Digital FX supv R&D/PRE, Weta Digital)
  Lisa Josephs (Asst to R&D VFX prod, Weta Digital)
  Albert Mason (Prod mgr R&D/PRE, Weta Digital)
  Oktobor Films (Addl visual eff )
  Geoff Dixon (Visual eff supv, Oktobor Films)
  Dean Lyon (Visual eff supv, Oktobor Films)
  Steen Bech (Visual eff supv, Oktobor Films)
  Sarah McLauchlan (Visual eff coord, Oktobor Films)
  Paul Freeman (Inferno artist, Oktobor Films)
  Martyn 'Moose' Culpitt (Inferno artist, Oktobor Films)
  Jens-Peter Sjoberg (Inferno artist, Oktobor Films)
  Tony Cole (Inferno artist, Oktobor Films)
  Jonny Kofoed (Flame artist, Oktobor Films)
  Marc Smith (Flame artist, Oktobor Films)
  Rhythm & Hues, GMD (Addl visual eff)
  Pacific Title (Titles des)
Make Up: Richard Taylor (Spec makeup, creatures, armour & miniatures)
  Peter Owen (Makeup & hair des)
  Peter King (Makeup & hair des)
  Jose L. Perez (Key makeup & hair)
  Jeremy Woodhead (Makeup & hair)
  Rick Findlater (Makeup & hair)
  Janine Schneider (Makeup & hair)
  Lenore Stewart (Makeup & hair)
  Kerryn Roberts (Makeup & hair)
  Nancy Hennah (Makeup & hair)
  Vivienne Macgillicuddy 'Bliss' (Makeup & hair)
  Margaret Aston (Makeup & hair)
  Noreen Wilkie (Makeup & hair)
  Tera Treanor (Makeup & hair)
  Bronwyn Knott (Makeup & hair)
  Davina Lamont (Makeup & hair)
  Gail Wilson (Makeup & hair coord)
  Angela Mooar (Makeup asst's coord)
  Caroline Turner (Wig tech)
  Andrew Black (Optometrist)
Production Misc: John Hubbard (UK casting)
  Amy MacLean (UK casting)
  Victoria Burrows (U.S. casting)
  Liz Mullane (New Zealand casting)
  Ann Robinson (Australian casting)
  Cynthia Morahan (N.Z. casting coord)
  Sian Clement (N.Z. casting coord)
  Miranda Rivers (Extras casting coord)
  Tina Cleary (Extras casting coord)
  Amanda Duncan (Casting office mgr)
  Nicola Benton (Casting asst)
  Nikolas Korda (Unit prod mgr)
  Zane Weiner (Unit prod mgr)
  Carla Fry (Exec in charge of prod)
  Jody Levin (Exec in charge of post prod)
  Lauren Ritchie (Exec in charge of visual eff)
  Rosemary Dority (Post prod supv)
  Jonas Thaler (Post prod supv)
  Carol Kim (Prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Bridget Bourke (Prod mgr, 2d unit)
  Elaine Burt (Prod coord)
  Niccola Sanderson Belcher (Prod coord)
  Aubrey Tredget (Prod coord)
  Emily Lascelles (Asst prod coord)
  Jeanne Stuart (Asst prod coord)
  Fran Davey (Asst prod coord)
  Brent Robb (Asst prod coord)
  Tania Rodger (Workshop mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Jason Docherty (Workshop supv, Weta Workshop)
  Annette Wullems (Senior prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Hannah Bianchini (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Savannah Green (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Kim Rickard (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Sue Hardy (Prod mgr, Weta Workshop)
  Nutjaporn 'Bow' Swasdiprom (Translator)
  Pon Swamy Gounder (Translator)
  Shona McCullagh (Choreographer)
  Miriam Cuperman (Asst choreographer)
  Tony Woolf (Cultural fighting styles)
  Andrew Jack (Supv dialect coach)
  Róisín Carty (Dialect coach)
  David Salo (Tolkien language translation)
  Bob Anderson (Swordmaster)
  Kirk Maxwell (Asst swordmaster)
  Jan Blenkin (Asst to Peter Jackson)
  Janine Abery (Asst to Barrie M. Osborne)
  Tanya Buchanan (Producer's asst)
  Victoria Sullivan (Scr supv)
  Oksana Sokol (Scr supv)
  Dianne Moffatt (Scr supv)
  Pat Robins (Scr supv)
  Merrin Ruck (Scr supv, Miniatures unit)
  Matthew Dravitzki (Travel & accommodation coord)
  Nicola Birchfield (Travel & accommodation coord)
  Liz Taege (Travel & accommodation coord)
  Richard Sharkey (Supv unit loc mgr)
  Robin Murphy (Supv loc mgr)
  Jared Connon (Loc mgr)
  Harry Whitehurst (Loc mgr)
  Peter Tonks (Loc mgr)
  David Comer (Loc scout)
  Alicia Williams (Loc coord)
  Jessica Hogan (Unit coord)
  Matthew Cooper (Loc admin)
  Jenny Morgan (Advance loc coord)
  Melanie Turner (Advance loc coord)
  Jill Soper (Advance loc coord)
  Duncan Nimmo (IT support)
  Helene Takacs (IT support)
  Caroline McKay (Wingnut Films prod asst)
  Linda Klein-Nixon (Wingnut Films accountant)
  Elena Azuola (Financial controller)
  Rick Baer (Accountant)
  Emma Bendell (Accountant)
  Averil Mawhinney (Accountant)
  Andrew Smith (Workshop accountant, Weta Workshop)
  Dianne Sugden (Accounts asst)
  Anne-Marie Davenport (Accounts asst)
  Dominique Fromont (Accounts asst)
  Fa Suluvava (Accounts asst)
  Philippa Race (Accounts asst)
  Andy Calder (Payroll)
  Linus Murphy (Payroll)
  Andrew Cochrane (Payroll)
  Sebastian Marr (Payroll)
  Paul Prokop (New Line controller)
  Suzanne Rosencrans (Business & legal affairs exec)
  Andrew Matthews (Financial consultant)
  Scott Kanyuck (Prod attorney)
  Sonya Thompsen Halsey (Contract admin)
  H. Matthew Israel (Contract admin)
  Emily Glatter (New Line coord)
  Alyson McRae (Merchandising coord)
  Claire Raskind Cooper (Pub)
  Melissa Booth (Asst pub)
  Ema Pomare (Asst to VFX prod, Weta Digital)
  Suzanne Labrie (Facilities mgr, Weta Digital)
  Steve Bayliss (Prod accountant, Weta Digital)
  Heather Kinaston-Smith (Accounts asst, Weta Digital)
  Rachel Thompson (Human resources mgr, Weta Digital)
  Susie Kleis (Human resources asst, Weta Digital)
  Veronique Lawrence (Asst coord, Miniatures unit)
  Mike Hayden (Paramedic/Safety)
  Diane Moynagh (Nurse)
  Steve Butler (Safety/Medics)
  Andy Buckley R.N. (Safety/Medics)
  Barry Thomson (Security coord)
  Dave Johnson (Head animal wrangler)
  Stephen Old (Horse coord)
  Don Reynolds (Horse trainer)
  Ray Lenaghan (Veterinary surgeon)
  Lee Somervell (Stable foreman)
  Mark Kinaston-Smith (Wrangler/Makeup artist)
  Robbie Miller (Riding instructor)
  Helen Young (Riding instructor)
  Christopher Rutten (Horse wrangler)
  Carla Gammons (Horse wrangler)
  Kerrie Morgan (Horse wrangler)
  Len Baynes (Rider)
  Jason Frost-Evans (Rider)
  Marcus James (Rider)
  Carl Taylor (Rider)
  Damon Wyman (Rider)
  Chris Kirkham (Rider)
  Stewart Dromgol (Rider)
  Shaun Thompson (Rider)
  Jimmy Chatfield (Rider)
  Rebecca Howell (Rider)
  Ravi Dubé (Transport mgr)
  Murray O'Neil (Transport coord)
  Glenn Shaw (Transport coord)
  Carl McHugh (Transport capt)
  Arthur Matthews (Transport capt)
  Kent Greenwood (Transport capt)
  Michael Strickland (Transport capt)
  Arthur 'Art' Fell (Driver)
  Betty Graham (Driver)
  Mathew Cutfield (Driver)
  Jerram Murray (Driver)
  Spencer Faulkner (Driver)
  Stuart Karena (Driver)
  Brent Ormsby (Driver)
  Bruce Bartley (Driver)
  Georgina Wells (Driver)
  Alistair Howden (Driver)
  Jim Martin (Driver)
  Gary Tudor (Mechanic)
  Rob Koch (Mechanic)
  Tamsin Webber (Transport asst)
  Flying Trestles (Caterers)
  Star Olson (Set PA)
  Katie Hutchinson (Set PA)
  Robert Halcrow (Set PA)
  Natalie Crane (PA/Runner)
  Lauren Anderson (PA/Runner)
  David Williams (PA/Runner)
  Nigel Nally (PA/Runner)
  Jonathan Harding (PA/Runner)
  Angela Waller (PA/Runner)
  Cindy Kahu (PA/Runner)
  Phil 'The Hand' Shaw (PA/Runner)
  Danielle Osborne (PA/Runner)
  James Wallace (PA/Runner)
  Penny Towns (PA/Runner)
  Ruben Allen (PA/Runner)
  Jacq Burrell (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Nicci Lock (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Pip Reisch (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Tich Rowney (Prod asst, Weta Workshop)
  Mike Gunn (Prod PA/Runner, Weta Digital)
  Sarah Morse (Prod PA/Runner, Weta Digital)
  Jacqui Pryor (Prod PA/Runner, Weta Digital)
  Daniel Story (Prod PA/Runner, Weta Digital)
  Alistair Tye-Samson (Prod PA/Runner, Weta Digital)
  Michael Wallis (Prod PA/Runner, Weta Digital)
  Campbell Rose (2d asst, Weta Digital)
  Carter Nixon (Wingnut Films runner)
  Dean Johnston (Prod asst, Miniatures unit)
  Anna Cottle (Runner, Miniatures unit)
  International Film Guarantors, Inc. (Completion guaranty by)
Stand In: George Marshall Ruge (Stunt coord)
  Daniel W. Barringer (Asst stunt coord)
  Paul Shapcott (Stunt rigger)
  Casey O'Neill (Horse stunt coord)
  Alice Capper-Starr (Coord)
  Sala Baker (Stunts)
  Jeff Barber (Stunts)
  Trevor Bau (Stunts)
  Brett Beattie (Stunts)
  Justin B. Carter (Stunts)
  Rodney 'RJ' Cook (Stunts)
  Augie Davis (Stunts)
  Mana Hira Davis (Stunts)
  Branko Dordevich (Stunts)
  Steve Drage (Stunts)
  Morgan Evans (Stunts)
  Winham 'Moo' Hammond (Stunts)
  Shelley Hodder (Stunts)
  Lani Jackson (Stunts)
  Are Manea Karati (Stunts)
  Gregory Paul Lane (Stunts)
  Lance Louez (Stunts)
  Tim McLachlan (Stunts)
  Greg 'Danger' Morrison (Stunts)
  David J. Muzzerall (Stunts)
  Steve Reinsfield (Stunts)
  Barrie Rice (Stunts)
  Vincent Roxburgh (Stunts)
  Jeremy Sciascia (Stunts)
  Allan Smith (Stunts)
  Andrew B. Stehlin (Stunts)
  Marcus Thorne (Stunts)
  Jacob Tomuri (Stunts)
  Marcello Vuljan (Stunts)
  Tim Wong (Stunts)
  Robert Young (Stunts)
  Kiran Shah (Double & stand-in)
  Praphaphorn 'Fon' Chansantor (Double & stand-in)
  Bhoja Kannada 'BK' (Double & stand-in)
  Murugan Palani (Double & stand-in)
  Indravadan J. Purohit (Double & stand-in)
  Martin Leniston Gray (Double & stand-in)
  Zo Hartley (Double & stand-in)
  Paul Randall (Double & stand-in)
  Roland Tuck (Double & stand-in)
  Sean Allan (Double & stand-in)
  Jonathan Smith (Double & stand-in)
  Stefan Hill (Double & stand-in)
  Jason Hood (Double & stand-in)
  Dallas Poll (Double & stand-in)
  Sean Connell (Double & stand-in)
  Frank Goldingham (Double & stand-in)
  Jarl Benzon (Double & stand-in)
  Abigail Turner (Double & stand-in)
  Philippa Bluett (Double & stand-in)
  Polly Baigent (Double & stand-in)
  Penny Dean (Double & stand-in)
  Basil Clapham (Riding double)
  Jane Abbott (Riding double)
  Jason Hill (Riding double)
  Craig Jackson (Riding double)
Color Personnel: The PostHouse AG (Digital colour grading)
  Peter Doyle (Supv digital colourist)
  Floria 'Utsi' Martin (Lead digital colourist)
  David Cole (Lead digital colourist)
  Jörg W. Bungert (Lead digital colourist)
  Holger Spill (Imaging technology supv)
  Martien Coucke (Prod)
  Nick Richardson (Prod)
  Katherine Remus (Prod asst)
  Lynne Reed (Colour timer)
MPAA Rating: PG-13
Country: New Zealand and United States
Language: English

Music:
Songs: "May It Be" and “Aníron” composed and performed by Enya; "Flaming Red Hair," music composed & performed by David Donaldson, David Long, Stephen Roche and Janet Roddick, with Peter Daly, Chris O'Connor, Ruairidh Morrison and Grant Shearer, courtesy of Mana Music; "In Dreams," lyrics by Fran Walsh, music composed by Howard Shore.
Composer: Peter Daly
  David Donaldson
  Enya
  David Long
  Ruairidh Morrison
  Chris O'Connor
  Stephen Roche
  Janet Roddick
  Grant Shearer
  Howard Shore
  Fran Walsh
Source Text: Based on the novel The Fellowship of the Ring: Being the First Part of "The Lord of the Rings" by J. R. R. Tolkien (London, 1954).
Authors: J. R. R. Tolkien

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
New Line Productions, Inc. 30/12/2002 dd/mm/yyyy PA0001107745

PCA NO: 38473
Physical Properties: Sd: SDDS (Sony Dynamic Digital Sound); Dolby Digital; DTS in selected theatres
  col: Fujifilm
  Lenses/Prints: photographed on Kodak Motion Picture Film; prints by DeLuxe

 
Genre: Adventure
  Drama
  Fantasy
 
Subjects (Major): Friendship
  Magic
  Mythical characters
  Mythical lands
  Rings
  Self-sacrifice
 
Subjects (Minor): Aliases
  Archers and archery
  Battles
  Birthdays
  Chases
  Corruption
  Courage
  Death and dying
  Eavesdropping
  Escapes
  Fireworks
  Gifts
  Heirs
  Immortality
  Inns
  Invisibility
  Medicine
  Mines
  Pledges
  Romance
  Royalty
  Tests of character
  Torture
  Transformation
  Trees
  Villages
  War
  Wizards
  Wounds and injuries

Note: The Fellowship of the Ring is the first episode in the film trilogy of J. R. R. Tolkien’s The Lord of the Rings . The three episodes were shot simultaneously and were released in consecutive Decembers, from 2001 through 2003.
       Beginning with the appearance of the series title, The Lord of the Rings , and continuing over a film montage, voice-over narration by Cate Blanchett as “Galadriel” is heard for approximately eight minutes in a prologue explaining the history of the ring. Then the title of the first film The Fellowship of the Ring appears onscreen, followed by the words: “The shire--60 years later.“ There are no opening cast or crew credits. Some of the cast are credited twice in the ending credits. In the first appearance, most of the lead performers are credited without a character name, except for “Andy Serkis as Gollum.” Later, Alan Howard is credited as “Voice of the Ring,” followed by all featured players in alphabetical order. The credit for “Cute Hobbit children” appears as “Billy and Katie Jackson.” Ending credits include a list of people and organizations the “Filmmakers” wished to thank, a brief dedication to Joan and Bill Jackson, and an inscription in the Maori language, reading: “He mihi nui hoki ki nga tangata whenua o Aotearoa. Ma Rangi raua ko Papa tatou e manaaki, e taiki hei nga tau e tu mai nei.” A brief flashback montage appears during the Rivendell sequence, when “Gandalf” recalls his escape from “Saruman” and when “Elrond” recalls the time when Isildur refused to destroy the ring. Within the film, whenever “Frodo” puts on the ring and when he gazes into Galadriel’s water mirror, a series of fast-moving, distorted images appear, depicting his visions. Gandalf, too, has a brief “vision,” when he touches the ring in the Shire sequence. Sometimes the facial images of characters who become affected by the ring’s evil power are momentarily distorted. “Sauron” is depicted as a giant eye and is heard as an offscreen whisper. Voice-over narration, sometimes as brief as a word or a sentence, is spoken by various characters intermittently throughout the film. Subtitles are used when characters are speaking in Tolkien’s Elvish language.
       The world of Middle-Earth, which is central to the film, was created by philologist and World War I veteran John Ronald Reuel Tolkien (1892--1973). It first appeared in his 1937 book, The Hobbit or, There and Back Again. In the film, the book written by the character “Bilbo Baggins,” titled There and Back Again , is a reference to that book, which, according to a Dec 2001 Entertainment Weekly article and other sources, was started while Tolkien, who eventually became an Oxford University Professor of Anglo-Saxon, was grading examination papers and impulsively wrote on one, “In a hole in the ground there lived a hobbit.” The book received both critical praise and large sales, and Tolkien’s publishers, Allen & Unwin, asked him for a sequel, which the author took seventeen years to produce. In the meantime, while World War II was fought, Tolkien’s vision of Middle-Earth and its inhabitants grew. His intent, according to various sources, was to write a fictional ancient history, rather than a fantasy, and in a Jan 1967 NYT interview, claimed that he “detested” the popular style of tiny mythical creatures, pointing out that, “Hobbits are three to four feet in height. You can see people walking around like that.” According to the Entertainment Weekly article, Tolkien, who also worked on the Oxford English Dictionary , claimed that, even as a child, he made up imaginary languages. After making up a language, he would create a history of the language and its imaginary speakers, then create alphabets, maps, calendars, genealogies, and stories for his imaginary world.
       Tolkien continued working on the sequel, noting in an appendix all the details of his mythical world. In 1950, Tolkien wrote to Allen & Unwin that he had “produced a monster,” and described it as “immensely long, complex, rather bitter, and rather terrifying.” His lengthy saga, which contained detailed maps and a 104-page appendix, was published during the mid-1950s in three parts, titled respectively, The Fellowship of the Ring , The Two Towers and The Return of the King . Although critics and the general public were divided in their opinion of the complex trilogy, offering both admiration and disdain, later, when the books were published in paperback in the mid-1960s, its popularity grew as a modern classic and a counter-culture phenomenon, especially in the United States. By the 1970s, some Tolkien scholars and followers were studying and conversing in his made-up Elven language.
       According to a May 1997 article in The Times (London) , Tolkien rejected several requests to purchase the screen rights to his books. A Jan 2001 Newsweek article reported that at one time, Tolkien was offended by a treatment presented to him of an animated version that changed the name of Elven waybread to “food concentrate,” and a Dec 2001 The Times (London) reported that, in 1957, he refused to work with three Hollywood businessmen who pitched an animated version containing misspellings. Despite his misgivings, according to a Dec 2001 The Independent (London) , Tolkien sold the film rights to The Lord of the Rings in 1968, and a Nov 1977 NYT article reported that MGM and Disney considered the project. However, it was Arthur Rankin, Jr. and his partner Jules Bass, who produced a ninety-minute, American-Japanese animated version that aired as a special on NBC-TV in 1977. They also planned to release it later in theaters, followed by two other Tolkien adaptations. Although those plans did not come to fruition, in 1978, Saul Zaentz produced a version of the first half of the Ring trilogy, which was directed by animator Ralph Bakshi and combined animation with “rotoscoping” or live action footage copied onto animation paper. The poor box-office performance of that film, which was released by United Artists, caused Zaentz to abandon a sequel.
       A Jan 1997 HR news item reported that other companies considered undertaking Tolkien’s work after the 1978 production, and that Universal and DreamWorks had recently approached the Saul Zaentz Co. This was confirmed by a May 1997 The Times (London) article, which added that directors Peter Jackson and John Boorman had declared interest in the film. Although an Aug 1998 Var article reported that Wingnut Films, which Jackson co-owns with his partner Fran Walsh, had struck a deal with Zaentz and Miramax to write and produce the Tolkien epic, after a year of script development and planning, Miramax and Wingnut could not reconcile their different approaches to the project. According to an Aug 1998 Screen International report, Miramax’s co-chairmen, Harvey and Bob Weinstein, who wanted to compress the trilogy’s story into a single film, gave Jackson three weeks to find a new backer. New Line Cinema took over Miramax’s option, although the Weinsteins continued to serve as executive producers of the 2001 film, and the collaboration marked, according to an Aug 1998 LAT article, “a rare cooperative venture between two rival companies.”
       It has been reported in news articles that several of Tolkien’s descendants became uncomfortable with a film version of their father’s works. In the May 1997 The Times (London) article, Christopher, Tolkien’s son and literary executor, said that aggressive fanatics of the books forced the family to flee England in 1975, and Tolkien’s oldest son, John, expressed concern that further commercial pressures would detract from the book. In Dec 2001, The Independent (London) reported that Simon Tolkien, son of Christopher, claimed that he had been banned from the estate board and other family affairs for supporting the making of the film.
       The writing of the screenplay began in Apr 1997, according to a Nov Script 2001 article. Pleased that New Line supported his wish to film all three films simultaneously, Jackson explains in the production notes of the presskit, “I felt that in order to do the tale’s epic nature justice, we had to shoot it as one big story.” During the writing of the screenplay, Jackson, Walsh and fellow writer Philippa Boyens felt that they had to satisfy both Tolkien fans and those who had never read the book, thus necessitating some changes in the story. The book’s journey through the Old Forest and the encounter with the animated corpses (barrow-wights) were cut to keep the pace of the film from slowing down. The popular character “Tom Bombadil” was deleted early in the writing of the screenplay for the same reason, although, in a Dec 2001 CineFantastique article, Jackson said that they had hoped to make a brief reference to the character in the film, but ran out of time. The writing team expanded some of the female characters, especially “Arwen,” who is barely mentioned in the first book of the trilogy, but becomes a pivotal character in the film by saving Frodo’s life. The character’s part required many revisions, according to a Dec 2001 Newsweek article, and troubled many fans, who heard rumors that she was being turned into a sword-wielding warrior.
       Although news items and internet websites discussed the casting of Sean Connery in the film, an Aug 1998 Var article reported that Jackson planned to fill the lead roles with lesser known players. For the role of Frodo, Jackson auditioned over 150 actors, according to a Nov 2001 Entertainment Weekly article, before casting Elijah Wood, who actively competed for the part by submitting a homemade audition tape. Before Ian McKellen, whom Jackson described as the “ please-God-let-us-have-him guy,” could be cast as Gandalf, negotiations in scheduling had to be worked through. According to an Oct 1999 HR news item, Irish actor Stuart Townsend was originally cast as “Aragorn,” but was replaced by Viggo Mortensen. Ian Holm, who played “Frodo” in a 1970s BBC radio production, was cast as “Bilbo.” British actor Orlando Bloom marked his major film debut in the role of “Legolas.” Although the leads were mostly from Great Britain and the United States, according to an Oct 2000 Var article, fifty-seven of the seventy-seven speaking parts were cast with people from New Zealand, where the film was shot. According to a Nov 2001 Entertainment Weekly article, the New Zealand government offered its army to play extras in a battle scene.
       The production notes stated that cast members underwent intensive physical training in swordfighting and horsemanship to prepare for their roles and for the arduous shooting schedule and challenging conditions they would be experiencing. Language coaches trained the cast in Tolkien’s Elvish language and the various dialects created for the film. According to an Apr 2000 Observer (London) article, an Irish-like accent was assigned to the Elves, a West Country burr to the Hobbits, and the Dwarves were given a Cockney accent. In addition, according to a Nov 2001 Script article, Tolkien’s pronunciation guides were followed and monitored by three academic advisors, as well as the two on-set dialect coaches.
       Besides a distinctive language, each of the various races in Middle-Earth was given an artistic style that was expressed through the architecture, clothing and physical features of the characters; Tolkien artists assisted production designer Grant Major in conceptualizing the look of the film, so that it would remain true to the author’s original vision. According to the studio’s production notes, an average of 150 costumes for each of the different cultures were made, including the smaller or larger versions of each costume for the character’s “scale double.” Prosthetic artists created facial and other physical features of the various races, and a special foam latexing oven was in constant use to make ears, Hobbit feet and Uruk-Hai arms and legs, along with props. To create the disparity between the three-and-a-half-foot Hobbits and seven-foot Wizards, “scale” doubles and forced perspective filming were used. In the scene at Bilbo’s home in Hobbiton at the beginning of the film, actors McKellen and Holm were shot separately, on two different-sized sets.
       According to a Dec 2001 NYT article, many of the leads had their faces scanned and body movements digitally captured for the special effects used in the film. A Nov 2001 LAT article stated that every frame of the film was stored in a digital library, so that Jackson and his team could manipulate the lighting, landscapes, characters and even details like the elaborate smoke rings blown by Gandalf and Bilbo in an early scene. According to the production notes, many creatures, among them the Balrog, the Cave Troll and the Watcher, were entirely digital beings. According to the CineFantastique article, the creatures commanding the most attention from the designers were the frightening Uruk-Hai, which were intentionally made in human form, because, according to Jackson, “the only truly scary thing in the world is other humans.”
       As stated in the end credits, the film was shot entirely in New Zealand. Although an Aug 1998 Var reported that Jackson believed his native New Zealand’s landscapes would particularly suit the recreation of Middle-Earth, the decision to film there was partially financial. In a Sep 1998 HR article, Jackson said that New Zealand had technical proficiency, education, English speakers and lower costs, and he believed he could not have made a film of The Lord of the Rings ’s quality in the United States.
       The production notes reported that artisans of earlier technologies were employed, among them glassblowers, blacksmiths, leather-workers, thatched-roofers, seamstresses and experts in medieval armor. The New Zealand army dug earthworks and built an access road for the production, according to the CineFantastique article, and local citizens provided most of the 2,400 crewmen and 26,000 extras. Meanwhile, according to the Nov 2001 Entertainment Weekly article, the country’s government created a cabinet-level position, which was dubbed “Minister of the Lord of the Rings” by the press, to expand the tourist and film industries in the country. According to a Dec 2001 NYT article, Jackson had hoped to set up a permanent Tolkien museum to display items from the three films, but permission from the Tolkien Estate had not yet been obtained.
       Although interior scenes were filmed at Camperdown Studios in Wellington, New Zealand, a Dec 2001 NYT article reported that the film was shot on location in over one hundred areas, and that at one point, seven units simultaneously shot different elements of the three films. Hobbiton sequences were filmed at Matamata, where, according to a Dec 2001 AmCin article, flowers and vegetables were planted a year in advance of shooting. The CineFantastique article reported that an unused army site at Fort Dorset, near the studio, was used for the Inn of the Prancing Pony’s exteriors. Exteriors of Moria were shot on a backlot in the Hutt Valley and in Abel Tasman National Park. The Fellowship’s river journey was filmed at Te Anau, and waterfalls on South Island were shot and combined with shots of a miniature set, a matte painting and photographic tiles to create scenes of Rivendell. In addition, miniature trees with autumn leaves, signifying the approaching end of the Elven race in Middle-Earth, were built and composited into the scenes. Scale models, both smaller and larger than the original, were made of many sets, often carved out of polystyrene.
       During the 274 days of principal photography, which spanned four-and-a-half months, the cast and crew formed strong friendships while working on the easy-going Jackson’s reportedly amiable set. To commemorate the experience, the nine actors playing the film’s “Fellowship” had the word for “nine” in one of Tolkien’s languages tattooed somewhere on each of their bodies, according to the LAT review.
       A Jun 2001 Entertainment Today news item reported that, six months after production ceased, a new opening was shot for the beginning of the film and that most of the dialogue was re-recorded at several studios in London, because the New Zealand studios were not fully soundproofed.
       The total cost of the three-film project has been reported in several sources to be $270 million. New Line negotiated that foreign distributors pay up front for all three films of the series, and according to a May 2001 LAT article, German and New Zealand tax funds, along with the foreign distributors, paid for 65% of the cost. According to a Feb 2001 Screen International article, an official website for the film was first launched in May 1999. A Nov 2001 DV article reported that the film has marketing partnerships with Burger King, JVC, Barnes & Noble and General Mills. In addition, over forty licensed products are being marketed in conjunction with the film, including collectibles, swords, action figures, toys and video games. According to Exhibitor's Relations, as of 1 Jan 2002, the film had taken in over $174,000,000 in the domestic box office.
       The Fellowship of the Ring received Golden Globe nominations for Best Motion Picture-Drama, Best Director, Best Score and Best Original Song (“May It Be”). It was the first recipient of AFI’s Movie of the Year award, with additional AFI awards given to Production designer Grant Major and Visual Effects Artist Jim Rygiel. Howard Shore was also nominated as AFI Composer of the Year. The film won an Academy Award for Best Cinematography and Best Achievement in Visual Effects and received the following Academy Award nominations: Best Art Direction, Best Costume Design, Best Director, Best Film Editing, Best Makeup, Best Original Score, Best Original Song, Best Motion Picture, Best Screenplay, Best Sound and Best Actor, Ian McKellen. In 2007, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring was ranked number 50 on AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies--10th Anniversary Edition list of the greatest American films.  

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
American Cinematographer   Dec 2001   pp. 36-69.
CineFantastique   Dec 2001   pp. 32-43.
Daily Variety   15 Oct 1999.   
Daily Variety   17 May 2001.   
Daily Variety   25 Oct 2001.   
Daily Variety   29 Nov 2001.   p. 1, 25.
Entertainment Today   8 Jun 2001.   
Entertainment Weekly   16 Nov 2001.   
Entertainment Weekly   14 Dec 2001   pp. 40-46.
Entertainment Weekly   4 Jan 2002   p. 10-11.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Jan 1997.   
Hollywood Reporter   22 Sep 1998.   
Hollywood Reporter   12 Oct 1999   p. 25.
Hollywood Reporter   12 Dec 2000   P. 23.
Hollywood Reporter   4 Dec 2001.   
The Independent (London)   2 Dec 2001.   
Los Angeles Times   24 Aug 1998.   
Los Angeles Times   15 May 2001   p. F1, F4.
Los Angeles Times   11 Nov 2001   pp. 6-7, 32.
Los Angeles Times   19 Dec 2001.   
New York Times   15 Jan 1967.   
New York Times   3 Sep 1973.   
New York Times   27 Nov 1977.   
New York Times   15 Nov 1978.   
New York Times   15 Dec 2000.   
New York Times   16 Dec 2001.   
New York Times   18 Dec 2001.   
Newsweek   29 Jan 2001   p. 60, 61.
Newsweek   10 Dec 2001   pp. 72-77.
The Observer (London)   2 Apr 2000.   
Screen International   28 Aug 1998.   
Screen International   9 Feb 2001.   
Script   Nov 2001.   pp. 34-37, 62.
The Times (London)   25 May 1997.   
The Times (London)   1 Jul 2001   pp. 1-24.
The Times (London)   4 Dec 2001.   
US Weekly   31 Dec 2001   p. 68.
Variety   31 Aug 1998   p. 11, 20.
Variety   16 Oct 2000   p. 105, 113.
Variety   4 Dec 2001   p. 12.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
AFI Membership

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.