AFI Catalog of Feature Films
Movie Detail
Name Occurs Before Title Offscreen Credit Print Viewed By AFI
Around the World in Eighty Days
Director: Michael Anderson (Dir)
Release Date:   1956
Premiere Information:   New York premiere: 17 Oct 1956; Los Angeles premiere: 22 Dec 1956
Production Date:   mid-Aug--late Nov 1955 and re-shoots early Aug 1956 at RKO Studios, RKO-Pathé Studios, Twentieth Century-Fox Studios and Universal-International Studios
Duration (in mins):   175 or 177-178
Print this page
Display Movie Summary


Cast:   Cantinflas (Passepartout)  
    Finlay Currie (Member of Reform Club)  
    Robert Morley (Ralph, a governor of the Bank of England)  
    Ronald Squire (Member of Reform Club)  
    Basil Sydney (Member of Reform Club)  
    Noël Coward (Roland Hesketh-Baggott)  
    Sir John Gielgud (Foster, ex-employee of Fogg)  
    Trevor Howard (Fallentin, member of Reform Club)  
    Harcourt Williams (Elderly steward at Reform Club)  
    David Niven (Phileas Fogg)  
    Martine Carol (Parisian girl in railroad station)  
    Fernandel (Parisian coachman)  
    Charles Boyer (M. Gasse, clerk at Thomas Cook in Paris)  
    Evelyn Keyes (Tart, Paris)  
    José Greco and His Troupe (Dancers at Cave of the Seven Winds)  
    Gilbert Roland (Achmed Abdullah)  
    Luis [Miguel] Domingúin (Bullfighter, Spain)  
    Cesar Romero (Henchman of Achmed Abdullah)  
    Alan Mowbray (British consul in Suez)  
    Robert Newton (Inspector Fix)  
    Sir Cedric Hardwicke (Sir Francis Cromarty, Bombay-Calcutta train)  
    Melville Cooper (Steward, R.M.S. Mongolia)  
    Reginald Denny (Bombay police inspector)  
    Ronald Colman (Great Indian Peninsular Railway official)  
    Robert Cabal (Paku, elephant boy)  
    Shirley MacLaine (Princess Aouda)  
    Charles Coburn (Hong Kong steamship office clerk)  
    Peter Lorre (S.S. Carnatic steward)  
    George Raft (Bouncer at Barbary Coast saloon)  
    Red Skelton (Drunk at Barbary Coast saloon)  
    Marlene Dietrich (Owner of Barbary Coast saloon)  
    John Carradine (Col. Proctor, San Francisco politico)  
    Frank Sinatra (Pianist at Barbary Coast saloon)  
    Buster Keaton (Train conductor, San Francisco to Ft. Kearney)  
    Col. Tim McCoy (Commander U.S. Cavalry, Ft. Kearney)  
    Joe E. Brown (Stationmaster at Ft. Kearney)  
    Andy Devine (First Mate, S.S. Henrietta)  
    Edmund Lowe (Chief engineer, S.S. Henrietta)  
    Victor McLaglen (Helmsman, S.S. Henrietta)  
    Jack Oakie (Captain, S.S. Henrietta)  
    Beatrice Lillie (Leader of revivalist group, London)  
    Glynis Johns (Tart, London)  
    Hermione Gingold (Tart, London)  
    John Mills (London cabbie with hiccoughs)  
    Edward R. Murrow (Prologue narration)  
    A. E. Matthews (Reform Club billiard player)  
    Frank Royde    
    Ronald Adam    
    Walter Fitzgerald    
    Mike Mazurki (Drunk at Hong Kong Dive)  
    Lola De Ronda (Flamenco dancer at Cave of the Seven Winds)  
    Paul Haakon (Flamenco dancer at Cave of the Seven Winds)  
    Gitanillo Heredia (Flamenco dancer at Cave of the Seven Winds)  
    Marie Ardell (Dancer)  
    Douglas Burnham (Dancer)  
    Manuela De Herey (Dancer)  
    Gloria DeWerd (Dancer)  
    Dolores Ellsworth (Dancer)  
    John Ferguson (Dancer)  
    Gretchen Houser (Dancer)  
    Leona Irwin (Dancer)  
    Antonio Jimenez (Dancer)  
    Joan Kelly (Dancer)  
    Virginia Lee (Dancer)  
    John C. Lewis (Dancer)  
    Charles Lunard (Dancer)  
    William Lundy (Dancer)  
    Demita Prado (Dancer)  
    Anita Ramos (Dancer)  
    Paul Rees (Dancer)  
    Joe Rudan (Dancer)  
    Arthur Sedinger (Dancer)  
    Pepita Sevilla (Dancer)  
    Robert Street (Dancer)  
    Muriel Weldon (Dancer)  
    Angelina Bauer (Bombay temple dancer)  
    Kathy Connors (Bombay temple dancer)  
    Tenmana Guerin (Bombay temple dancer)  
    Ruth Tarshis (Bombay temple dancer)  
  United States Richard Aherne    
    Philip Ahn    
    Roy Aversa    
    Frank Baker    
    Alex Ball    
    John Benson    
    Leon Bouvard    
    Donald Brown    
    Ollie Brown    
    Theona Bryant    
    J. W. Burr    
    Robert Cabal    
    Al Cavens    
    Fred Cavens    
    Shih Hung Choy    
    Neil Collins    
    Cecil Combs    
    Louis Cortina    
    Ashley Cowan    
    Roy Darmour    
    Maria Delgardo    
    Anna De Linsky    
    Amapola Del Vando    
    Leslie Denison    
    Clint Dorrington    
    Ed Edmonson    
    Carli D. Elinor    
    Duke Fishman    
    Frances Fong    
    Raoul Freeman    
    Tom Fujiwara    
    Joseph Garcio    
    Harry Gilette    
    Joseph Glick    
    Arthur Gould-Porter    
    Bernard Gozier    
    Ralph Grosh    
    Chuck Hamilton    
    Mahgoub Hanaf "Galli Galli"    
    Doc Harnett    
    Chester Hayes    
    Tex Holden    
    David B. Hughes    
    Joanne Jones    
    Paul King    
    Walter Kingsford    
    Ben Knight    
    Katy Koury    
    Freddie Letuli    
    Weaver Levy    
    Richard Loo    
    Manuel Lopez    
    Joan Lora    
    Keye Luke    
    Robert McNulty    
    Casey MacGregor    
    D. Ellsworth Manning    
    Dewey Manning    
    Harry Mayo    
    Lorion Miller    
    Maria Monay    
    Jack Mulhall    
    Robert Okazaki    
    Manuel Paris    
    Jack Perrin    
    James Porter    
    Satini Puailoa    
    Amando Rodriguez    
    George Russell    
    Jim Salisbury    
    Sohi Shannon    
    Bhogwan Singh    
    Alvin Slaight    
    Fred G. Somers    
    Owen Kyoon Song    
    Ward Thompson    
    Philip Van Zandt    
    Frank Vessells Jr.    
    Al Walton    
    Richard Wessel    
    Robert Whitney    
    Kathryn Wilson    
    Thomas Quon Woo    
  London R. Brodie    
    Patrick Cargill    
    Campbell Cotts    
    Felix Fetton    
    Cameron Hall    
    Maria Hanson    
    Roddy Hughes    
    Frederick Leister    
    N. Macowen    
    Bill Shine    
    Janet Sterke Trubshaw    
    Richard Wattis    

Summary: In 1872 London, England, a newspaper headline reports the shocking news that the Bank of England has been robbed. When the fastidious Phileas Fogg arrives at the Reform Club, a private men’s club, he complains that someone has already read his newspaper. Elsewhere in London, Fogg’s former valet Foster goes to the employment office and quits. Foster complains to Roland Hesketh-Baggott, the recruiter, that working for a perfectionist like Fogg is torture. Overhearing their conversation, the unemployed Passepartout, a jack-of-all-trades, offers his services and is hired on the spot to replace Foster. After Passepartout meets with Fogg’s approval, Fogg plays whist at the club, and discusses the robbery with other members. When they debate about how easily a criminal could hide anywhere in the world, Fogg theorizes that it would take only eighty days to travel around the world. Stewart, a club member, thinks the supposition preposterous and wagers 5,000 pounds that Fogg could not make the journey himself, with three other members joining in and raising the wager to 20,000 pounds. Fogg immediately accepts the challenge and, after finishing the game, returns home to fill a carpetbag with money and minimal provisions. Fogg and Passepartout then embark on their trip, making Paris, France their first stop. There, Fogg consults with Gasse, the manager of the Thomas Cook travel store, who informs him that an avalanche has closed the route to Spain and recommends they travel by hot-air balloon. Undeterred, Fogg purchases the balloon, called “La Coquette,” and after taking off in the airship, he and Passepartout sail over the French countryside. As they pass a mountain peak, Passepartout takes the opportunity to grab some snow with which to chill Fogg’s champagne. At the Reform Club, meanwhile, the members read newspaper accounts about Fogg passing over the Maritime Alps. After Passepartout is forced to climb the ropes and fix a broken gas valve, they are compelled to land in a town square in Spain. While waiting to meet Achmed Abdullah, who owns the fastest boat in the area, the travelers are entertained by flamenco dancers at a restaurant. When Passepartout joins the dancing with an impromptu performance, Abdullah agrees to loan Fogg his yacht, on the condition that Passepartout participate in the bullfights the next day. Although terrified, Passepartout follows the professional matadors into the ring and bravely confronts a bull, becoming a local hero when he survives the bout. In London, meanwhile, betting on Fogg’s journey has grown into a national obsession. Lloyd’s of London supervises the wagering, and later announces Fogg’s arrival at the Suez Canal. There Passepartout has his first encounter with Inspector Fix of Scotland Yard, who is following them because he believes that Fogg is responsible for the bank robbery. After arranging with the British consulate to have Fogg arrested when he reaches Bombay, Fix poses as an agent for a steamship company and befriends Passepartout, hoping to get information about Fogg. However, the valet is only interested in discussing romance. Fogg continues to use his copious supply of cash to bribe the captain and chief engineer to speed the ship to Bombay ahead of schedule. Upon landing, Fix discovers that a warrant for Fogg’s arrest cannot be issued because the local consul has received no directive from London. After Passepartout angers a crowd by chasing a cow, he and Fogg board a train to reach Allahabad, but the train is forced to stop abruptly the next morning when the tracks end in the middle of a jungle. Fogg purchases an elephant, which carries him, Passepartout and Sir Francis Cromarty, another passenger, through the jungle. That night, they discover a Kali ritual during which Princess Aouda, the widow of a rajah, will be burned to death on a funeral pyre with her late husband. Determined to save the British-educated princess, Passepartout infiltrates the ceremony and impersonates the deceased. When the “body” appears to rise, the participants flee and Aouda escapes with Fogg, Passepartout and Sir Francis. Their adventure creates a scandal in England, where it is reported that Fogg and Passepartout were imprisoned for desecrating a temple, but posted bail and set sail for Hong Kong the next day. On the boat, Aouda plays whist with Fogg, and reveals that her never-consummated marriage was arranged. The next day, Fix learns from a steward that Fogg plans to take a steamship from Hong Kong to Yokohama, Japan, and plots to arrest Fogg in Hong Kong. Upon arriving there, Fogg attempts to locate Aouda’s uncle, but learns that he fled to Holland because of his illegal business practices. Aouda then accepts Fogg’s invitation to continue the journey with him. However, Fix waylays Passepartout when he is buying steamship tickets and, after admitting his intention to arrest Fogg, drugs Passepartout’s drink with opium. Fix then arranges for the unconscious Passepartout to be left in a small boat, hoping to detain Fogg. Passepartout’s kidnappers flee when they hear a police whistle, and he awakens the next day aboard the steamship, having been taken there by police who found the tickets in his pocket. Passepartout is distraught when he learns his wallet is missing, and that Fogg is not onboard, but joins a circus in Yokohama to support himself. The resourceful Fogg, meanwhile, has found alternate transportation to Yokohama, and finds Passepartout performing an acrobatic act. After being reunited, they leave Japan, and British newspapers later report that Fogg has arrived in the United States. The travelers stumble into a political campaign and parade in San Francisco, California, where Passepartout is drawn into a saloon when he spots some dancers inside. After Fogg comes in to find Passepartout, the beautiful saloon owner attempts to seduce him, but her jealous, knife-wielding bouncer warns Fogg to leave, and he and Aouda finally lure Passepartout outside. While Fix waits on the sidewalk, planning to join them on their transcontinental train ride, Fogg, inspired by the dangerous characters encountered in the saloon, sends Passepartout to purchase guns. When an electioneer named Colonel Proctor harasses Aouda, Fogg hits him on the head with his umbrella, then dodges Proctor’s flying fist, which strikes Fox. Finally, with Passepartout equipped like a gunfighter, the travelers continue aboard a train, enjoying Western scenery, and witnessing a Native American peace-pipe ritual. After safely crossing an unstable bridge over a gorge, Proctor insults Fogg during a game of whist and they challenge each other to a duel. However, their fight is precluded when the train is attacked by Sioux Indians, who kill the engineer and fireman. While Proctor and Fogg fight off Indians from inside the train, Passepartout is captured after he climbs up to the roof and jumps off to divert the tribe from the train. Later at Fort Kearney, Fogg rallies the cavalry to rescue Passepartout before he is burned at the stake. Refusing to wait a full day for the next train, the resilient travelers attach a large cloth advertisement to a wood railroad cart, which then sails them along the tracks like a ship. In England, the Reform Club members learn that Fogg and his friends have arrived in New York City and assume that he is on his way back to England. Carmichael, general manager of Lloyd’s, and inspector Hunter of Scotland Yard, inform the club members that Fogg is the confirmed bank robber and will be arrested as soon as he steps foot on British soil. The members are further disappointed when they learn that Fogg has missed the boat to London and has boarded a ship bound for Venezuela, which has no British extradition treaty. Unknown to them, Fogg has paid the captain to turn the steamship toward Great Britain. When they run out of coal, Fogg purchases the ship for cash, and then dismantles it to burn every available bit as fuel. As soon as they arrive in England, however, Fix arrests Fogg, thereby preventing him from meeting his deadline. Not long after, Fix returns to the jail to release Fogg, admitting that the real thief has been captured. A disconsolate and now impoverished Fogg returns to his London mansion, and secludes himself from Aouda and Passepartout. His spirits are soon restored when Aouda, who has fallen in love with Fogg, proposes marriage. He immediately sends Passepartout to get a reverend, and while he is out, Passepartout sees a newspaper and realizes that Fogg still has ten minutes to meet his deadline. Fogg at first dismisses as inconceivable the possibility that he made a mistake about the time, but then realizes that they had passed the International Dateline, and that Passepartout is correct. Fogg and Passepartout hurry to the club, but encounter more delays because of a hansom cab driver with hiccoughs and a reticent horse, and a charity worker praying for Fogg’s sins. However, Fogg strolls into the club exactly on time, thereby winning the wager. The club members are quickly distracted, however, when Aouda enters the room, as no woman has ever been allowed on the premises. When she inquires about the rule banning women, Fogg explains that breaking the rule could spell the end of the British empire. Moments later, the normally flawless waiter drops his tray, a painting falls, and Ralph, a banker with Lloyd’s, announces that this is the end.  

Production Company: Michael Todd Co., Inc.  
Distribution Company: United Artists Corp.  
Director: Michael Anderson (Dir)
  Michael Todd (Addl dir)
  Kevin O'Donovan McClory (2d unit dir, foreign loc)
  Sidney Smith (Dir, documentary unit)
  Ronnie Rondell (1st asst dir)
  Ivan Volkman (1st asst dir, [Hollywood and Durango, CO])
  Dennis Bertera (1st asst dir, [Spain, London and Paris])
  Lew Borzage (1st asst dir, Lawton, OK)
  Farley James (1st asst dir, Japan)
  J. Karamoto (Asst dir, Japan)
  Jack Boland (2d asst dir)
  Joseph C. Boyle (2d asst dir)
  John Chulay (2d asst dir)
  Elmer Decker (2d asst dir)
  Paul Feiner (2d asst dir)
  George Loper (2d asst dir)
  Frank Losee (2d asst dir)
  Buddy Messinger (2d asst dir)
  Michael G. Messinger (2d asst dir)
  Wilbur Mosier (2d asst dir)
  William O'Donnell (2d asst dir)
  L. J. Selznick (2d asst dir)
  Ivan G. Thomas (2d asst dir)
  Arthur R. Thompson (2d asst dir)
  Alfonso Acebal (2d asst dir, Spain)
  Isidore Martinez-Ferry (2d asst dir, Spain)
  Cheung (2d asst dir, Hong Kong)
  Charles Hammond (2d asst dir, London and Paris)
  Jack Karamoto (2d asst dir, Japan)
  Gino A. Marotta (3rd asst dir, London)
Producer: Michael Todd (Prod)
  William Cameron Menzies (Assoc prod)
Writer: James Poe (Scr)
  John Farrow (Scr)
  S. J. Perelman (Scr)
Photography: Lionel Lindon (Dir of photog)
  William N. Williams (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Stanley Horsley (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Ellis Carter (Dir of photog, 2d unit)
  Harry Mimura (Cam, foreign loc)
  Graham Kelly (Cam, foreign loc)
  Wallace Chewning (Cam, documentary unit)
  Landon Arnett (Photog, U.S.)
  Alfred Baalas (Photog, U.S.)
  Donald H. Birnkrant (Photog, U.S.)
  Haskell Boggs (Photog, U.S.)
  Emillo Calori (Photog, U.S.)
  Edward Chaffin (Photog, U.S.)
  Alfred Cline (Photog, U.S.)
  Walter Craig (Photog, U.S.)
  James Daly (Photog, U.S.)
  Jock Feindel (Photog, U.S.)
  James Grout (Photog, U.S.)
  Harold Harmon (Photog, U.S.)
  S. J. Hoffberg (Photog, U.S.)
  Roy Ivey (Photog, U.S.)
  Richard Kline (Photog, U.S.)
  A. Lindsley Lane (Photog, U.S.)
  George Le Picard Sr. (Photog, U.S.)
  Cliff MacDonald (Photog, U.S.)
  F. Mautino (Photog, U.S.)
  Harry Parsons (Photog, U.S.)
  Otto Pierce (Photog, U.S.)
  William Rankin (Photog, U.S.)
  Maynard B. Rugg (Photog, U.S.)
  Lester Shorr (Photog, U.S.)
  George Smart (Photog, U.S.)
  William Snyder (Photog, U.S.)
  Charles Straumer (Photog, U.S.)
  Charles Termini (Photog, U.S.)
  John D. Weiler (Photog, U.S.)
  Jock Wendall (Photog, U.S.)
  Neil Binney (Photog, London)
  Bill Bonner (Photog, London)
  R. Bryce (Photog, London)
  Kenneth Clark (Photog, London)
  Kevin Kavanagh (Photog, London)
  Stan Sayer (Photog, London)
  E. H. Williams (Photog, London)
  M. Bontemps (Photog, Paris)
  M. Clunie (Photog, Paris)
  M. Domage (Photog, Paris)
  M. Letouzey (Photog, Paris)
  Mlle. Massey (Photog, Paris)
  Manuel Berenguer (Photog, Spain)
  Luis Macasoli (Photog, Spain)
  Robert D. Christie (Still cam)
  Don Christie (Still cam, U.S.)
  Jack Albin (Still cam, U.S.)
  Ernest Bachrach (Still cam, U.S.)
  William Cary (Still cam, U.S.)
  Milton Gold (Still cam, U.S.)
  Newton Hopcraft (Still cam, U.S.)
  Clifton L. Kling (Still cam, U.S.)
  Madison Lacy (Still cam, U.S.)
  Talmadge Morrison (Still cam, U.S.)
  Leonard Powers (Still cam, U.S.)
  William E. Thomas (Still cam, U.S.)
  C. Watanabe (Still cam, Japan)
  Ken Danvers (Still cam, London)
  James Swarbrick (Still cam, London)
  A. Matsumoto (Cam op, Japan)
  Yanagawa (Cam op, Japan)
  Don C. Stott (Elec)
  Leland Armstrong (Elec)
  William Draper (Elec)
  Albert Gilbert (Elec)
  John D. Glover (Elec)
  Jack Griffith (Elec)
  Norman Lindley (Elec)
  Frank Milliken (Elec)
  John O'Malley (Elec)
  Glenn Pennington (Elec)
  Jess Salais (Elec)
  John Vaiana (Elec)
  Hashiyama (Elec, Japan)
  Odawara Shoten (Elec, Japan)
  Merle Boardman (Elec, Durango, CO)
  Harold G. Coulson (Elec, Durango, CO)
  Francis E. Grumpp (Elec, Durango, CO)
  Thomas B. Lloyd (Elec, Durango, CO)
  John Akers (Grip)
  Alvin R. Cannon (Grip)
  Louis Kusley (Grip)
  Martin Kusley (Grip)
  Bruce Long (Grip)
  George Rader (Grip)
  Karl Reed (Grip)
  Saul Selznick (Grip)
  Marvin Wilson (Grip)
Art Direction: James Sullivan (Art dir [U.S.])
  Ken Adams (Art dir, London)
  Allan Abbott (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Eugene Angel (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Lois Green Cohen (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Lucius O. Croxton (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  LeRoy Deane (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  George Fowler (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Fred Harpman (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Ladd Hoffman (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Leslie Marzoff (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Alexander Mayer (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Masaji B. Murai (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Steven Pridgeon (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Alfred Sheppard (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Frank Smith (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Marilyn Sotto (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Tyrus Wong (Art dir and sets, U.S.)
  Ken Adams (Art dir and sets, London)
  Peter Dukelow (Art dir and sets, London)
  Joe Hurley (Art dir and sets, London)
  Olga Lehmann (Art dir and sets, London)
  Marjory Whittington (Art dir and sets, London)
  Gilbert Wood (Art dir and sets, London)
  Julio Molina (Art dir and sets, Spain)
  Juan Alberto Soler (Art dir and sets, Spain)
Film Editor: Gene Ruggiero (Ed)
  Howard Epstein (Ed)
  Paul Weatherwax (Ed)
  Ted Bellinger (Ed)
  Donald Tomlinson (Ed)
  Charles Clements (Ed)
  Carl Mahakian (Ed)
  Asa Clark (Cutter, documentary unit)
  Fred Beard (Ed projectionist)
Set Decoration: Ross Dowd (Set dec)
  Les Hallett (Set dec, U.S.)
  James A. Lee (Set dec, U.S.)
  George McCrearie (Set dec, U.S.)
  Edward Parker (Set dec, U.S.)
  Allan Price (Set dec, U.S.)
  Barney Schoeffel (Set dec, U.S.)
  Harold Worthington (Set dec, U.S.)
  M. Hinkis (Set dec, Paris)
  M. Paris (Set dec, Paris)
  M. Thibault (Set dec, Paris)
  Mme. Thibault (Set dec, Paris)
  Thomas Erley (Props, foreign loc)
  Anthony Lombardo (Props, U.S.)
  Jack Gorton (Props, U.S.)
  John Graffeo (Props, U.S.)
  Jack Hallett (Props, U.S.)
  Ralph Harris (Props, U.S.)
  Willard Hartman (Props, U.S.)
  George MacQuarrie (Props, U.S.)
  Earl McKee (Props, U.S.)
  Paul Melnick (Props, U.S.)
  M. Doublet (Props, Paris)
  M. Dumousseau (Props, Paris)
  Luna (Props, Spain)
  Angel Sevillano (Props, Spain)
  Don Bruno (Set const)
  Marty Martin (Const supv)
  Danny Lee (Supv const foreman)
  Bob Shortridge (Set const)
  Clarence Delane (Set const)
  Henry Stahl (Set const)
  Bud Chappell (Set const)
  W. R. Moore (Painter)
  Alex Sinel (Painter)
  Alfred Stroup (Painter)
  Kazuo Ito (Carpenter, Japan)
  Sakae Kawakami (Carpenter, Japan)
  Harold G. Becker (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Bruce Bell (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Nicholas Carey (Floral and arboreal dec)
  William Crider (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Richard Huhn (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Arthur Lang (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Myron C. Peterson (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Abe Siegel (Floral and arboreal dec)
  William Steck (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Robert Villegas (Floral and arboreal dec)
  Lou Honig (Floral and arboreal dec contractor)
Costumes: Miles White (Cost des)
  Anna Duse (Cost des, London)
  M. Cottin (Cost des, Paris)
  Mme. Rey (Cost des, Paris)
  Robert Martien (Ward mgr)
  Shimizu (Ward, Japan)
  Hazel Allensworth (Ward, U.S.)
  Charles Arrico (Ward, U.S.)
  Eugene Ashman (Ward, U.S.)
  Norma Brown (Ward, U.S.)
  Frank Budz (Ward, U.S.)
  Frank Cardinale (Ward, U.S.)
  Veda Caroll (Ward, U.S.)
  Mildred Duncan (Ward, U.S.)
  Elmer Ellsworth (Ward, U.S.)
  Ann Fielder (Ward, U.S.)
  Leona Forman (Ward, U.S.)
  William Jobe Jr. (Ward, U.S.)
  Norman Martien (Ward, U.S.)
  G. L. Merrill Jr. (Ward, U.S.)
  Lillian Orr (Ward, U.S.)
  Marie Osborne (Ward, U.S.)
  Ted Parvin (Ward, U.S.)
  Bernice Pontrelli (Ward, U.S.)
  Carl Steppling (Ward, U.S.)
  Thelma Strahm (Ward, U.S.)
  Sophia Stutz (Ward, U.S.)
  James W. Wallace (Ward, U.S.)
  Betty Adamson (Ward, London)
  Monty Berman (Ward, London)
  Harry Jourdan (Ward, London)
  Janet Lesley (Ward, London)
  Mme. Alaphilippe (Ward, Paris)
  Mme. Banguarel (Ward, Paris)
  Mme. Baudot (Ward, Paris)
  M. Capel (Ward, Paris)
  M. Chivalie (Ward, Paris)
  Mme. Chivalie (Ward, Paris)
  M. Gasnier (Ward, Paris)
  M. Manza (Ward, Paris)
  Mme. Manza (Ward, Paris)
  M. Radenane (Ward, Paris)
  Mme. Revillard (Ward, Paris)
  Mme. Sckeder (Ward, Paris)
  M. Vittonatto (Ward, Paris)
  José Baquera Cornejo (Ward, Spain)
  Justine Cavaliere (Seamstress)
  Anita Duran (Seamstress)
  William Guzik (Tailor)
Music: Victor Young (Mus)
  Leo Shuken (Orch)
  Sid Cutner (Orch)
  Charles Clement (Mus ed)
  Herbert C. Steinore (Asst mus ed)
  Henry Hill (Orch mgr)
  Doris C. Albert (Musician)
  Samuel Albert (Musician)
  Albert C. Anderson (Musician)
  James Arkatov (Musician)
  Victor Arno (Musician)
  Robert Bain (Musician)
  Robert Barene (Musician)
  Arnold Belnick (Musician)
  Morris Bercov (Musician)
  Haakon Bergh (Musician)
  Cy Bernard (Musician)
  Ennio Bolognini (Musician)
  Morris Boltuch (Musician)
  John T. Boudreau (Musician)
  Morris Brenner (Musician)
  Huntington Burdick (Musician)
  Audrey Call (Musician)
  May Cambern (Musician)
  Manuel Compinsky (Musician)
  Marshall Cram (Musician)
  Leonard Dahlsten (Musician)
  Bonnie Jean Douglas (Musician)
  Alexander Du Voir (Musician)
  Walter Edelstein (Musician)
  Henry Emerson (Musician)
  George Faye (Musician)
  Dominick Fera (Musician)
  Robert Fleming (Musician)
  Dominic Frontiere (Musician)
  Arthur D. Gault (Musician)
  Richard Giese (Musician)
  Benny Gill (Musician)
  Ossip Giskin (Musician)
  Fred Glickman (Musician)
  Philip Goldberg (Musician)
  Alex Golden (Musician)
  Victor Gottlieb (Musician)
  Max Gralnick (Musician)
  Saul Grant (Musician)
  Charlotte Harris (Musician)
  Dave Harris (Musician)
  Stanley Harris (Musician)
  Jimmie Haskell (Musician)
  Raymond Hoback (Musician)
  Abraham Hochstein (Musician)
  Lawrence Hochstein (Musician)
  Milton Holland (Musician)
  Davida G. Jackson (Musician)
  Carl Jeschke (Musician)
  David Jeselson (Musician)
  Maxine Johnson (Musician)
  Glen Johnston (Musician)
  Milton Kestenbaum (Musician)
  Sol Kindler (Musician)
  Raphael Kramer (Musician)
  Amnon Levy (Musician)
  Abe Luboff (Musician)
  Alfred Lustgarten (Musician)
  Paul McLarand (Musician)
  Arthur Maebe (Musician)
  Lily Mahler (Musician)
  Lou Marcasie (Musician)
  Jack Marsh (Musician)
  G. R. Menhennick (Musician)
  Peter Mercurio (Musician)
  David Miller (Musician)
  William Miller (Musician)
  Elizabeth Moor (Musician)
  Ted Nash (Musician)
  Robert Nelson (Musician)
  William Newman (Musician)
  Eugene Ober (Musician)
  Pullman Pederson (Musician)
  Jack Pepper (Musician)
  Joseph Pepper (Musician)
  Alex Pierce (Musician)
  Nicholas Pisani (Musician)
  Carl Prager (Musician)
  Cecil Read (Musician)
  Joseph Reilich (Musician)
  Sam Rice (Musician)
  Joseph Rizzo (Musician)
  Edward Rosa (Musician)
  Jack Rose (Musician)
  Luther Roundtree (Musician)
  Doris Savery (Musician)
  Harold Schneier (Musician)
  Toscha Seidel (Musician)
  Waldmar Seliger (Musician)
  Bernard Senescu (Musician)
  Eudice Shapiro (Musician)
  Barbara Shik (Musician)
  Erno Shik (Musician)
  Tibor Shik (Musician)
  Clarence Smith (Musician)
  Elmer Smithers (Musician)
  Peter Sniadoff (Musician)
  Maxim Sobolewsky (Musician)
  Harry Solloway (Musician)
  Stanley Spiegelman (Musician)
  Maurice K. Stein (Musician)
  Albert Steinberg (Musician)
  David Sterkin (Musician)
  Manuel Stevens (Musician)
  Harry Stitman (Musician)
  Robert Sushel (Musician)
  Thomas J. Tedesco (Musician)
  Milton Thomas (Musician)
  Raymond Turner (Musician)
  Lloyd E. Ulyate (Musician)
  Jeanette Violin (Musician)
  George Wendt (Musician)
  Eunice Wennermark (Musician)
  Seymour Zeldin (Musician)
  Jacqueline Allen (Singer)
  Gurney N. Bell (Singer)
  Dick Byron (Singer)
  Lee Gotch (Singer)
  Homer Hall (Singer)
  Delos Jewkes (Singer)
  Dudley Kuzel (Singer)
  Ray L. Linn Jr. (Singer)
  Dorothy McCarty (Singer)
  Charles Prescott Jr. (Singer)
  Charles Schroeder (Singer)
  Allan Watson (Singer)
Sound: Joseph I. Kane (Sd)
  Fred Hynes (Sd)
  G. R. Danner (Sd, U.S.)
  William Griffith (Sd, U.S.)
  Guy Ingersoll (Sd, U.S.)
  Clarence P. Kelley (Sd, U.S.)
  John Rixley (Sd, U.S.)
  Murray Spivack (Sd, U.S.)
  Marvin Stoltz (Sd, U.S.)
  Kenneth Wesson (Sd, U.S.)
  T. R. Cotter (Sd, London)
  F. Hales (Sd, London)
  G. Saunders (Sd, London)
  Theodore Bellinger (Sd ed)
  William Steinkamp (Re-rec dir)
  Robert Shirley (Re-rec mixer)
  Robert Stirling (Re-rec mixer)
  Milo Lory (Re-rec ed)
Special Effects: Lee Zavitz (Spec eff)
  Saul Bass (Titles des)
  Ron Maidenberg (Title animator)
  Barry Geller (Title animator)
  Bob Curtis (Title animator)
  W. Roy Bolton (Spec eff, U.S.)
  Robert N. Bonning (Spec eff, U.S.)
  John Christensen (Spec eff, U.S.)
  Jack Faggard (Spec eff, U.S.)
  Joseph Goss (Spec eff, U.S.)
  C. B. Handley (Spec eff, U.S.)
  Daniel Hays (Spec eff, U.S.)
  Louis Hopper (Spec eff, U.S.)
  R. N. Acquistapace (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Norman Breedlove (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Roscoe S. Cline (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Gustav Eriksson (Spec eff, boat crew)
  George Harris (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Daniel W. Lee (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Wiley Medearis (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Fred Mitchke (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Kenneth Nelson (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Merle C. Newby (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Leon H. Paquet (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Kenneth Sneed (Spec eff, boat crew)
  R. C. Stangler (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Jesse J. Stone (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Robert A. Tait (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Jerry Welker (Spec eff, boat crew)
  Mme. Dunan (Spec eff, Paris)
  Kazuo Ito (Spec eff, Japan)
  Sakae Kawakami (Spec eff, Japan)
Dance: Paul Godkin (Choreographer & dance dir)
Make Up: Yamada (Makeup)
  Frank O'Gorman (Makeup)
  Gus Norin (Makeup)
  Bunny Armstrong (Makeup, U.S.)
  Carl Axzelle (Makeup, U.S.)
  George T. Bau (Makeup, U.S.)
  Charles F. Blackman (Makeup, U.S.)
  Willard Buell (Makeup, U.S.)
  E. J. Butterworth Jr. (Makeup, U.S.)
  Larry Butterworth (Makeup, U.S.)
  Jack Byron (Makeup, U.S.)
  E. Thomas Case, Jr. (Makeup, U.S.)
  Jack Casey (Makeup, U.S.)
  Jean Casey (Makeup, U.S.)
  John Chambers (Makeup, U.S.)
  Steven Clensos (Makeup, U.S.)
  Robert Cowan (Makeup, U.S.)
  Robert Dawn (Makeup, U.S.)
  Armand Delmar (Makeup, U.S.)
  Violette De Noyer (Makeup, U.S.)
  Russel Drake (Makeup, U.S.)
  Willon Fields (Makeup, U.S.)
  Charles Gemora (Makeup, U.S.)
  George G. Gray (Makeup, U.S.)
  H. Dan Greeneway (Makeup, U.S.)
  Lee Greeneway (Makeup, U.S.)
  Burris Grimwood (Makeup, U.S.)
  Joseph Hadley (Makeup, U.S.)
  Richard Hamilton (Makeup, U.S.)
  Robert Hickman (Makeup, U.S.)
  Louis Hippe (Makeup, U.S.)
  Gordon Hubbard (Makeup, U.S.)
  John A. D. Johnson (Makeup, U.S.)
  Newton J. Jones (Makeup, U.S.)
  A. C. Karnagel (Makeup, U.S.)
  Claire Kaufman (Makeup, U.S.)
  Grant Keats (Makeup, U.S.)
  Benjamin Lane (Makeup, U.S.)
  Ted Larsen (Makeup, U.S.)
  Frank La Rue (Makeup, U.S.)
  Charles Lauder (Makeup, U.S.)
  Harold Lierly (Makeup, U.S.)
  Robert Littlefield (Makeup, U.S.)
  Raymond Lopez (Makeup, U.S.)
  Stanley McKay (Makeup, U.S.)
  Otis Malcolm (Makeup, U.S.)
  Paul Malcolm (Makeup, U.S.)
  Harry Maret (Makeup, U.S.)
  Bob Mark (Makeup, U.S.)
  Terry Miles (Makeup, U.S.)
  Thomas P. Miller Jr. (Makeup, U.S.)
  Imogene Mollner (Makeup, U.S.)
  William Morley (Makeup, U.S.)
  Garret W. Morris (Makeup, U.S.)
  Dick Narr (Makeup, U.S.)
  William Oakley (Makeup, U.S.)
  Jack Obringer (Makeup, U.S.)
  Stanley Orr (Makeup, U.S.)
  E. W. Overlander (Makeup, U.S.)
  Ernie Park (Makeup, U.S.)
  Sidney Perell (Makeup, U.S.)
  Louis Phillipi (Makeup, U.S.)
  Fred Phillips (Makeup, U.S.)
  H. W. Phillips (Makeup, U.S.)
  Webster C. Phillips (Makeup, U.S.)
  Sam Polo (Makeup, U.S.)
  Mark Reedall (Makeup, U.S.)
  Lynn Reynolds (Makeup, U.S.)
  Ray Romero (Makeup, U.S.)
  Harry Ross (Makeup, U.S.)
  Carl A. Russell (Makeup, U.S.)
  Philip Scheer (Makeup, U.S.)
  Walter Schenck (Makeup, U.S.)
  Don Schoenfeld (Makeup, U.S.)
  Charles Schram (Makeup, U.S.)
  Errol K. Silvera (Makeup, U.S.)
  Gloria Skarstedt (Makeup, U.S.)
  Jack M. Smith (Makeup, U.S.)
  Allan Snyder (Makeup, U.S.)
  Leland Stanfield (Makeup, U.S.)
  Paul Stanhope Jr. (Makeup, U.S.)
  John A. Stone (Makeup, U.S.)
  Daniel Striepke (Makeup, U.S.)
  John F. Sweeney (Makeup, U.S.)
  Claude M. Thompson (Makeup, U.S.)
  William P. Turner (Makeup, U.S.)
  Thomas Tuttle (Makeup, U.S.)
  Nicholas Vehr (Makeup, U.S.)
  Fred T. Walker (Makeup, U.S.)
  John Wallace (Makeup, U.S.)
  Fred Williams (Makeup, U.S.)
  Joe Williams (Makeup, U.S.)
  Alice Wills (Makeup, U.S.)
  Edith Wilson (Makeup, U.S.)
  William D. Wood (Makeup, U.S.)
  E. Jean Young (Makeup, U.S.)
  Edward Zimmer (Makeup, U.S.)
  Tom Smith (Makeup, London)
  Monique Archambault (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Barsky (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Bordenave (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Bouban (Makeup, Paris)
  M. de Fast (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Gasperina (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Gauthier (Makeup, Paris)
  Mlle. Gilet (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Gleboff (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Klein (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Knapp (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Lemoigne (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Milhau (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Neant (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Ouvrard (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Quentin (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Pallazolo (Makeup, Paris)
  M. Svoboda (Makeup, Paris)
  Mme. Trieste (Makeup, Paris)
  Alonso (Makeup, Spain)
  Edith Keon (Hairdressing)
  Peggy Adams (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Jane Aldrich (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Cherie Banks (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Sally Berkeley (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Yvette Bernier (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Lillian Burkhart (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Eleanor Cole (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Madine Danks (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Elizabeth Detter (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Katharina Detter (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Lily Dirigo (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Doris Durkus (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Emmy Eckhardt (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Ray Forman (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Wava Green (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Carla M. Hadley (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Doris Haines (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Dotha Hippe (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Hazel Keithley (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Ann E. Kirk (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Hazel Kraft (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Fritzy La Bar (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Lillian Lashin (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Annabell Levy (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Maudlee MacDougall (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Peggy McDonald (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Wenda McKee (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Mildred Margulies (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Louise Miehle (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Eve Newing (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Lily Rader (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Francesca Raffa (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Gladys Rasmussen (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Gertrude Reade (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Merle Reeves (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Leonora Sabine (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Ruth Sandifer (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Katherine Shea (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Lillian Shore (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Fae M. Smith (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Josephine Sweeney (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Hazel R. Thompson (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Peg Thomson (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Marion Vaugh (Hair styling, U.S.)
  Bette Lee (Hair styling, London)
  Alex Archambault (Hair styling, Paris)
  Puyol-Suarez (Hair styling, Spain)
Production Misc: Percy Guth (Prod mgr)
  Robert Nakai (Prod mgr, Japan)
  Edward Williams (Tech consultant, foreign loc)
  Koichi Kawana (Tech adv, foreign loc)
  Dr. C. P. Beard (Tech adv, foreign loc)
  Eddie Box (Tech adv)
  Ernest Greenwalt (Tech adv)
  George Kishketon (Tech adv)
  Edgar Monetathchi (Tech adv)
  Francis Shields (Tech adv)
  Reginald Lal Singh (Tech adv)
  Tyrus Wong (Tech adv)
  Mme. Lourie (Tech adv, Paris)
  Ann Perls (Research)
  A. Appleson (Research, London)
  Maude Spector (Research, London)
  William White (Casting)
  Frank Leyva (Casting)
  Ann Teague (Casting)
  Frank "Fox" Kowalski (Unit mgr)
  Don Bruno (Operation coord)
  Ernie Anderson (Loc crew)
  Dave Seymour (Loc crew)
  Cecil Foster Kemp (Loc crew)
  Kevin O'Donovan McClory (Asst to the prod, foreign loc)
  Michael Todd, Jr. (Asst to the prod)
  Richard Hanley (Exec secy [CA])
  Midori Tsuji (Exec secy [NY])
  Edythe Baird (Secy)
  Mayme Bell (Secy)
  Gladys Benito (Secy)
  Louise Costa (Secy)
  Jack Frost (Secy)
  Margaret Kelly (Secy)
  Liberty Koloniar (Secy)
  Doris Kruse (Secy)
  Renee Laven (Secy)
  Margaret Marsh (Secy)
  Patricia O'Neil (Secy)
  Blanche Pinkussohn (Secy)
  Jordan Ramin (Secy)
  Carol Robertson (Secy)
  Virginia Rowe (Secy)
  Flora Dee Sampson (Secy)
  Adelaide Schneider (Secy)
  Marguerite Smith (Secy)
  Lillian Stewart (Secy)
  Helen Tomlinson (Secy)
  Matilda Wiebel (Secy)
  Patricia Woodward (Secy)
  Betty Levin (Scr supv)
  John Franco (Scr clerk, U.S.)
  Kay Rawlings (Scr clerk, London)
  Mme. Lecouffe (Scr clerk, Paris)
  Li Chou (Tech staff, Hong Kong)
  Henry Woo (Tech staff, Hong Kong)
  Tobi Sac (Tech staff, Thailand)
  Jobakan Jerry (Tech staff, Pakistan)
  Karim (Tech staff, Pakistan)
  Bill Doll (Pub, U.S.)
  Lou Smith (Pub, U.S.)
  Ernest Anderson (Pub, U.S.)
  Chuck Cochard (Pub, U.S.)
  Jack Egan (Pub, U.S.)
  Seymour Krawitz (Pub, U.S.)
  Al Sharper (Pub, U.S.)
  Tom Wood (Pub, U.S.)
  Juan Luis Calleja (Pub, Spain)
  Samuel Wien (Accounting, U.S.)
  Gerry Broderick (Accounting, U.S.)
  Sophia Brown (Accounting, U.S.)
  Louis Bernstein (Accounting, U.S.)
  Mazzios Damon (Accounting, U.S.)
  Charles Heiss (Accounting, U.S.)
  Harriet Iskowitz (Accounting, U.S.)
  Ethel King (Accounting, U.S.)
  Albert Kraus (Accounting, U.S.)
  Harold Lindemann (Accounting, U.S.)
  Edna Maguire (Accounting, U.S.)
  William Quinn (Accounting, U.S.)
  John Wooster (Accounting, U.S.)
  Irene Jay (Accounting, London)
  Myra Mitford (Accounting, London)
  M. Aubart (Accounting, Paris)
  M. Lavigne (Accounting, Paris)
  José Boqueron (Accounting, Spain)
  Felix Fadrique (Accounting, Spain)
  Paul Mantz (Pilot, U.S.)
  Merle Edgerton (Pilot, U.S.)
  Stanley Reaver (Pilot, U.S.)
  Owen Davies (Laborer, U.S.)
  Frank Grendetta (Laborer, U.S.)
  Richard A. Rabis (Laborer, U.S.)
  Victor Ramos (Laborer, U.S.)
  Dick Stoll (Laborer, U.S.)
  Cecil Ford (Laborer, London)
  Cecil Foster Kemp (Laborer, London)
  M. Bar (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Boisserand (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Bokanowski (Laborer, Paris)
  M. de Masure (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Denis (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Germain (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Lahet (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Rey (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Rosen (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Sursin (Laborer, Paris)
  M. Viriot (Laborer, Paris)
  Alfonso Acebal (Laborer, Spain)
  Luis Berraquero (Laborer, Spain)
  Alfredo Ruescas (Laborer, Spain)
  Juanito Solorzano (Laborer, Spain)
  Robert Nakai (Laborer, Japan)
  Robert Jamieson (Driver, U.S.)
  George F. Andrews (Driver, U.S.)
  Leroy A. Beach (Driver, U.S.)
  Don Bell (Driver, U.S.)
  William S. Bethea (Driver, U.S.)
  John Cooley (Driver, U.S.)
  Frank Coon (Driver, U.S.)
  Russell Coon (Driver, U.S.)
  Ike Danning (Driver, U.S.)
  William Ford (Driver, U.S.)
  Albert Frederickson (Driver, U.S.)
  Wilbur Freese (Driver, U.S.)
  Emil Garner (Driver, U.S.)
  Orville Hebert (Driver, U.S.)
  Irving Hedeen (Driver, U.S.)
  Cecil Higgins (Driver, U.S.)
  William Hoxie (Driver, U.S.)
  R. W. Hutchinson (Driver, U.S.)
  Horace Irwin (Driver, U.S.)
  John F. Jackson (Driver, U.S.)
  John Jay Jones (Driver, U.S.)
  Edwin Kemp (Driver, U.S.)
  Wilkie Kleinpell (Driver, U.S.)
  Norman Knighton (Driver, U.S.)
  John A. O'Hare (Driver, U.S.)
  Peter Pitassi (Driver, U.S.)
  Nick Potskoff (Driver, U.S.)
  Allee G. Reed (Driver, U.S.)
  Ernest A. Reed (Driver, U.S.)
  Edward Ritchie (Driver, U.S.)
  Paul Romero (Driver, U.S.)
  Hal H. Smith (Driver, U.S.)
  George Spahn Jr. (Driver, U.S.)
  William Trow (Driver, U.S.)
  James R. White (Driver, U.S.)
  Ernest F. Austin (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  R. A. Beirley (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Beryl D. Benham (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Edward Douglas Brown (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  John D. Brown (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Charles Robert Carter (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  William H. Craig (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Pat L. Cugnini (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Melvin V. Flack (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Bennie Legill (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Carl H. Longstrom (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  William Loftus (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Henry C. Ludwig (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Charles Harry Meador (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Chester W. Meador (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Samuel H. Miller (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  James A. Norton (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Shirley B. Palmer (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  William A. Pryor (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Robert Bruce Robertson (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Edgar A. Rowe (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Fred M. Rudy (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Bennet B. St. John (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  Harold A. Schaaf (Driver, U.S.--Durango, CO)
  José Carmona (Driver, Spain)
  Kenneth Lee (Animal handler)
  Sam Ashton (Animal handler)
  David Baker (Animal handler)
  Richard Brehm (Animal handler)
  James Campbell (Animal handler)
  Minyard Caudill (Animal handler)
  Harley Chambers (Animal handler)
  Ray Chandler (Animal handler)
  Edward W. Clark (Animal handler)
  Delmer Combs (Animal handler)
  Sam Cook (Animal handler)
  Howard Cramer (Animal handler)
  Robert F. Dick (Animal handler)
  Edward Duarte (Animal handler)
  Jean W. Eaton (Animal handler)
  Leslie Elder (Animal handler)
  Walter D. Elliott (Animal handler)
  George Emerson (Animal handler)
  Homer Farra (Animal handler)
  Jeff Flores (Animal handler)
  Milton Galbraith (Animal handler)
  Eugene Goebel (Animal handler)
  L. C. Goss (Animal handler)
  Clinton C. Hall (Animal handler)
  Marceline J. Herrara (Animal handler)
  Tony Gilbert Herrera (Animal handler)
  William Hines (Animal handler)
  Wayne Hobson (Animal handler)
  William L. Hostetter (Animal handler)
  William Howe (Animal handler)
  Harry Hupp (Animal handler)
  Kenneth L. Jenkins (Animal handler)
  Ben Johnson (Animal handler)
  A. W. Kennard (Animal handler)
  Alvin Kimsey (Animal handler)
  Frank Klump (Animal handler)
  William Koehler (Animal handler)
  Adam Krackenberger (Animal handler)
  Frank D. Lane (Animal handler)
  Richard A. Lee (Animal handler)
  Kester Lipscomb (Animal handler)
  Joe Lomax (Animal handler)
  John McDonald (Animal handler)
  William McNally (Animal handler)
  Charles McQuary (Animal handler)
  Burt Mattox (Animal handler)
  George Myers (Animal handler)
  Walter Noble (Animal handler)
  Fox O'Callahan (Animal handler)
  Albert Parker (Animal handler)
  Frank Potts (Animal handler)
  Russell Ray (Animal handler)
  Fess Reynolds (Animal handler)
  Alvin T. Reed (Animal handler)
  Henry Herbert Reed (Animal handler)
  A. F. Reinhardt (Animal handler)
  D. B. Richardson (Animal handler)
  D. B. Richardson Jr. (Animal handler)
  Lee Roberson (Animal handler)
  Claude L. Robinson (Animal handler)
  Alfred Roelker (Animal handler)
  Wallace C. Ross (Animal handler)
  Frank R. Sanders (Animal handler)
  Carl Scarsdale (Animal handler)
  Oscar Schaaf (Animal handler)
  Jack Shannon (Animal handler)
  Elmo Slade (Animal handler)
  Jack E. Smith (Animal handler)
  Drew Stanfield (Animal handler)
  Henry Tyndall (Animal handler)
  Norman Walke (Animal handler)
  Richard Webb (Animal handler)
  Mike Wiciniski (Animal handler)
  Leonard Douglas Winbourn (Animal handler)
  Robert Yankie (Animal handler)
  Fat Jones Stables (Livestock provided by)
  Robert E. Lee (Capt of the Henrietta)
  Everett D. Klaumann (First mate of the Henrietta)
  Edward Silva (Engineer of the Henrietta)
  Herb Felsen (Police attaché, CA)
  Paulino Domingo (Police attaché, Spain)
  Larry Bump (First aid, France)
  Sidney Kruger (First aid, France)
  John Leber (First aid, France)
  Willard Starr (Radio op)
  Jimmy Jack (S.P.C.A. representative)
  Lena Henderson (Maid in Durango, CO)
  Joe C. Valdez (Watchman in Durango, CO)
  Lucie Besag (Set teacher)
  Mary Dewitt (Set teacher)
  Marcia Levin (Set teacher)
  Leon G. Lyons (Set teacher)
  Georgia Marsh (Set teacher)
  Ruth Overman (Set teacher)
  Felippa G. Rock (Set teacher)
  Ruth Victor (Set teacher)
Stand In: Reginald C. Armor Jr. (Stunts)
  Paul Baxley (Stunts)
  Jerry Brown (Stunts)
  Bob Burrows (Stunts)
  Dick Crockett (Stunts)
  Don Cunningham (Stunts)
  Mario Dacal (Stunts)
  Robert Folkerson (Stunts)
  Bob Gordon (Stunts)
  Saul Gorss (Stunts)
  Joseph Goss (Stunts)
  Tex Holden (Stunts)
  Charles Horvath (Stunts)
  Ace Clyde Hudkins (Stunts)
  Alexander Jackson (Stunts)
  Bert LeBaron (Stunts)
  Boyd "Red" Morgan (Stunts)
  Charles Mosley (Stunts)
  Edwin Parker (Stunts)
  Gilbert Perkins (Stunts)
  Walter Pietila (Stunts)
  Allen D. Pinson (Stunts)
  George Ross Jr. (Stunts)
  Frosty Royse (Stunts)
  Danny Sands (Stunts)
  Audrey Saunders (Stunts)
  Raymond Saunders (Stunts)
  Russell Saunders (Stunts)
  Clint Sharp (Stunts)
  George Spotts (Stunts)
  Wayne Van Horn (Stunts)
  Dale Van Sickle (Stunts)
  Frank Vincent (Stunts)
  Bill White (Stunts)
  Louis Williams (Stunts)
  Bud Wolfe (Stunts)
  Wanda Brown (Stand-in)
  Leslie Raymaster (Stand-in)
  Ed Scarpa (Stand-in)
  Virginia Whitmire (Stand-in)
  John Zuniga (Stand-in)
  Antonion Gutierrez (Stand-in)
  Esteban Gutierrez (Stand-in)
Country: United States
Language: English

Music: "Rule Britannia" by Thomas Arne.
Songs:
Composer: Thomas Arne
Source Text: Based on the novel Le Tour du monde en quatre-vingt jours by Jules Verne (Paris, 1873).
Authors: Jules Verne

Copyright Claimant Copyright Date Copyright Number
Michael Todd Co., Inc. 17/10/1956 dd/mm/yyyy LP9127

Physical Properties: Sd:
  col: Eastman Color
  Lenses/Prints: Print by Technicolor
  Widescreen/ratio: Todd-AO

 
Genre: Adventure
  Comedy
Sub-Genre: Historical
 
 
Subjects (Major): Adventurers
  Eccentrics
  English in foreign countries
  Princesses
  Valets
  Jules Verne
  Voyages and travel
  Wagers
 
Subjects (Minor): Acrobats
  Balloons (Hot air)
  Bank robberies
  Bankers
  Bombay (India)
  Bouncers
  Bribery
  Bullfighters and bullfighting
  Chases
  Dakota Indians
  Drugging
  Drunkenness
  Employment agencies
  Engagements
  Escapes
  False arrests
  Flamenco dancers
  Fort Kearney (NE)
  Gunfights
  Hong Kong
  Kidnapping
  Lloyd's of London (England)
  London (England)
  Men's clubs
  Moon
  Newspapers
  Parades
  Police detectives
  Rescues
  Rites and ceremonies
  Rockets and rocketry
  Saloons
  San Francisco (CA)
  Ships
  Spain
  Trains
  United States. Army. Cavalry
  Whist (Game)
  Yokohama (Japan)

Note: [Note: Extensive crew and cast credits in the above record, and the note below, are principally derived from the film’s Almanac, titled Michael Todd’s Around the World in 80 Days Almanac: The Story of the World’s Most Honored Show , which was sold at road show engagements. Although hundreds of extras were listed in the Almanac, space limitations do not allow inclusion of all their credits here.]
       Around the World in Eighty Days opens, without credits, on a prologue featuring Edward R. Murrow. Murrow is seated behind a desk in a contemporary office setting and discusses the “fantastic fiction” of Jules Verne, including the novel From the Earth to the Moon , which was the basis for the 1902 Georges Méliès silent film Voyage dans la lune (A Trip to the Moon) . Méliès' film is then projected as Murrow brieflya narrates. [Note: The Méliès film, which was also based on a book by H. G. Wells, is not shown in its complete version. For further information, consult the entry for the film in the AFI Catalog. Film Beginnings 1893-1910 .] As the picture concludes, Murrow observes that “Jules Verne’s rocket returns to the earth, a minor planet, where fiction lags behind fact.”
       The film then shifts to contemporary footage of a guided missile test-launch in New Mexico. According to the HR review, the film "opens up" to 28 x 56 feet for this footage, which is followed by color images of the earth seen from space, as shot by a camera mounted on the missile. The HR review added that this footage was "[n]ever-before-seen." As the rocket reaches outer space, Murrow continues his narration: “You are now looking at the receding shape of this planet earth. This is how the earth looks from a camera in the rocket. Jules Verne wrote a book about going around the world in eighty days. He even predicted it could be done in eighty hours. Today, it can be done in less than half that time….There was a time not so long ago when learned men thought [the earth] was flat. Around the World in Eighty Days is the Jules Verne classic, and the world was already shrinking when it was written, and that was in 1872.” The main story then opens on a scene in London, England, in 1872.
       The film closes with a scene at the Reform Club, when Robert Morley’s character announces that “it is the end,” in a double entendre meaning the end of the British empire because a woman is inside the club, and the end of the film. Credits immediately follow, and are introduced by a header reading "Who was seen in what scene...and who did what." The credits roll begins with cast credits, which later are interspersed with crew credits after Shirley MacLaine's name is listed; no character names are listed onscreen. The job descriptions for the crew are all in lowercase letters. The animated color credits, which were created by Saul Bass, feature caricatures and artwork of the performers and crew, and suggest the scenes in which the actors appeared. An old-fashioned bicycle represents “Passepartout,” a pocketwatch with legs represents “Phileas Fogg” and “Princess Aouda” is represented by an impressionistic face with green eyes and flowing scarves. These three icons are seen throughout the credits, sometimes followed by a mustachioed face that represents “Inspector Fix.”
       In addition, the music also changes to match the scenes. The cast credit for Jose Greco reads "Jose Greco and Troupe"; individual members of Greco's troupe listed in the above cast credits were derived from the Almanac. The credits for technical consultant Edward Williams and Kevin O'Donovan McClory fall under the heading "Foreign Locations." McClory's credit reads "second unit director and assistant to the producer." In the final credits sequence, various production credits appear with numerous figures depicted behind prison bars. Michael Todd’s producing credit then appears, accompanied by a figure of a warden unlocking the bars and freeing the prisoners. An angel holding a book hovers overhead alongside the credit for Jules Verne; the book then drops on the head of the warden, who falls off the bottom of the screen. At the end, the Fogg clock icon enlarges and opens like a pocketwatch. The title credit is on the left side of the watch; on the right is the watch’s internal mechanism, which pops apart to reveal a beating heart. The film’s title is the last credit. Although most contemporary sources, including the Almanac, list the title as Around the World in 80 Days , in the end credits, Eighty is spelled out.
       Around the World in Eighty Days marked Todd’s first solo effort as a film producer. It was shot extensively on location in many of the locales depicted, and used hundreds of crew and extras. According to modern sources, Todd was looking for the right property to feature his newly invented Todd-AO photographic process, which made its debut in the 1955 Rodgers and Hammerstein film Oklahoma! (see entry below). Around the World in Eighty Days was born at the suggestion of British producer Alexander Korda, who had purchased film rights to the 1946 Cole Porter-scored musical play based on the Verne book, produced on stage by Orson Welles. Unknown to Korda, Todd had invested in Welles’s theatrical production but, according to the Almanac, withdrew from the play due to dissatisfaction with the script. Todd later bought the film rights from Korda for $130,000, according to a 24 Sep 1954 HR news item. The news item also reported that Todd intended to begin filming on 16 Jan 1955 at Shepperton Studios in London.
       Although the exact start date has not been determined, contemporary sources indicate that filming did not begin until Aug 1955, in Chinchón, Spain. News items also report that U.S. filming began in Sep 1955. A 14 Jan 1955 HR news item reported that William Goetz was considering co-producing the film with Todd for a Columbia Pictures release, but neither Goetz nor Columbia were involved in the final production. A modern source adds that Columbia had initially agreed to fund 75% of the production, but withdrew their support before filming began. Modern sources also add that in 1956, Todd screened an incomplete version of the film for Columbia executives who were considering distributing the film, but pulled out because he believed that Columbia production head Harry Cohn would demand the right to make creative decisions.
       According to HR production charts, John Farrow was initially slated to direct the film. According to modern sources, Todd was dissatisfied with Farrow’s work and fired him after only two days of filming bullfight scenes in Chinchón. Todd mentioned the incident in HR on 15 Mar 1957 in his “The Seams of the Dresses” advertising campaign (see below), referring to it as “a quick change of personnel” that “necessitated my moving in,” and noting that he directed the Spanish sequences himself. He then hired Michael Anderson to shoot the British sequences of the picture, intending to have a separate American director for the U.S. scenes. Todd instead retained Anderson for the entire film. It is possible that the Chinchón footage was used only as background, as a later HR news item dated 8 Aug 1956 reported that Cantinflas was filmed killing three bulls before a live audience at the Plaza Mexico bullring in Mexico City. Emmett Emerson, who was listed in early HR production charts as Farrow’s assistant director, was not credited onscreen or in the Almanac. When Anderson replaced Farrow, Emerson’s name was replaced by that of Ivan Volkman in HR production charts. Emerson’s contribution to the final film has not been confirmed.
       A 24 Oct 1955 HR news item listed several dancers appearing in the Bombay temple sequence. Several of these dancers were credited in the Almanac only as extras, except for Babs Christie, whose name does not appear in the Almanac. Her appearance in the final film has not been confirmed. Various HR news items also include Joe Mayer, Betty Marikawa, Joan Marikawa and Satini in the cast. None of these names appear in the Almanac, and their appearance in the film has not been confirmed. However, a news item dated 16 Nov 1955 reported that Satini was a fire-eater; he may appear in a background scene. Modern sources add that Todd initially cast Gregory Peck in a cameo, but recast the role with Col. Tim McCoy, and that Todd had sought John Wayne for a part in the film, but was turned down. Modern sources also note that Todd hired Maurice Chevalier for the French sequence, but replaced him with Fernandel because of a dispute over billing. Actresses considered for the role of Princess Aouda, according to modern sources, included Jacqueline Park, Suzanne Alexander and Marla English.
       A 27 Oct 1955 HR news item noted that when Todd purchased the rights to Cole Porter’s music score for Orson Welles’s 1946 musical adaptation of Around the World in Eighty Days , he hired conductor Hugo Winterhalter as music director for his film. However, neither contributed to the motion picture production. According to an 11 Mar 1957 HR advertisement written by Todd, Paul Weatherwax was the primary film editor during production, and completed the first rough cut. As there were no facilities with which to view the 65mm dailies during location filming, Weatherwax, who was working in Hollywood, was often the first to see the footage. However, Weatherwax left the production, after which Todd borrowed editor Gene Ruggiero from M-G-M.
       The film was shot over a total of 160 days, although HR production chart listings report only 89 days. Production statistics reported in the Almanac are as follows (except where noted): Costumes were rented from Western Costume Company in Los Angeles, and Berman Ltd. in London, as well as all the major studios. Todd procured assistance from governments in several countries, including King Phumiphon of Thailand, who loaned a royal barge and provided members of the Royal Thailand Navy to appear as oarsmen; the Emir of Falaika in then-Persia, who arranged for the use of local boats and citizens to row them; and the Nawab of Pritim Pasha in Pakistan, who loaned a herd of elephants and their herdsmen. In addition, residents of Chinchón, and local Native American tribes, including Cheyenne, Apache and Ute, appear in the film.
       According to an article in IP , the hot-air balloon named “La Coquette” was rented from the Balloon Club of America. Scenes with the balloon were filmed in France, Spain and Nevada. The balloon sequence was an invention of Todd and the screenwriters, and did not appear in Verne’s novel. Although the sequence of the return to England by the steamship Henrietta was originally shot at a studio using miniatures, at a cost of $75,000, 1956 HR news items dated 15 Feb and 16 Feb reported that Todd was re-shooting the sequence using a full-scale ship and live actors. The re-shoot was budgeted at $350,000, and was filmed offshore of Newport Beach, CA. According to HR , Todd invited members of the press to witness the event. Modern sources add that the ship was purchased from the Scripps Institute, and was remodeled for the production.
       Among the major locations cited in the Almanac, reviews and contemporary news items include Paris (France), Chinchón (Spain), Bangkok (Thailand) and Calcutta (India). Other sources add New Mexico and Durango, CO as additional locations. As reported in contemporary sources, including the Almanac, shooting on location was often problematic. In particular, the production company encountered several problems in Paris. In one instance, 2d unit director McClory had numerous cars towed away in order to allow for filming. Modern sources add that the filmmakers also pried open car windows and pushed cars out of the way. This act enraged local officials, who attempted to arrest Todd, but he had already departed with the footage. The next day, Parisian officials refused to honor location permits to all film productions, including the United Artists film Trapeze (see below). Modern sources report that Todd directed filming of animal scenes in New Mexico, which were to appear in the Western portion of the film. The total footage shot for Around the World in Eighty Days was reported as approximately 350,000 feet in a HR advertisement. The Almanac noted that footage was also shot for a documentary about the making of the film, however, the documentary was never made. Other abandoned footage included two songs by Eddie Fisher, according to a modern source.
       In Aug 1956, Todd became embroiled in a public debate about potential Communist influences on the production of Around the World in Eighty Days . According to a 22 Aug 1956 HR news item, Todd had hosted a luncheon for Vladimir Surin, then a Russian minister of culture, at which Todd announced that he was in pre-production on a film to be shot in Russia. The next day, HR columnist Mike Connolly reported that for Around the World in Eighty Days , Todd hired musicians who had been recently fired by Universal-International for refusing to testify before the House Committee on Un-American Activities (HUAC). Connolly mentioned by name two musicians, Eudice Shapiro and Victor Gottlieb, both of whom are credited offscreen in the Around the World in Eighty Days Almanac. Connolly posed the question as to whether there was “any connection” to Todd’s involvement with Russia and the alleged-Communist musicians. Coincidentally, a news item in the same issue of HR reported that musician Manuel Compinsky, another employee fired by Universal, had filed a lawsuit against the film company because of his dismissal. Compinsky is also credited in the Almanac for Around the World in Eighty Days .
       Todd responded to Connolly’s charge with a full-page advertisement in the 25 Aug 1956 issue of HR in which he refuted Connolly’s conjecture. Several days later, producer Stephen C. Apostolof, of SCA Film Productions, entered the fray by posting his own full-page statement in which he urged Todd to abandon the proposed production in the Soviet Union, positing that “freedom does not exist in Russia.” Todd never produced a film in the Soviet Union.
       According to numerous HR news items, in Sep 1956, prior to the film’s release, screenwriter James Poe filed a grievance with the Writers Guild of America (WGA) because his name was left out of the screen credits for Around the World in Eighty Days . At that time, only S. J. Perelman was credited onscreen for the script. Although the WGA determined that Perelman should share screenplay credit with Poe and discharged director John Farrow, Todd initially refused to add their names. Contemporary reviews such as HR and Var list only Perelman’s name, although Var acknowledged Poe and Farrow in the review’s text. Todd reportedly protested the WGA’s findings in a telegram, in which he insisted that not only did Poe not make significant contributions to the screenplay, but that he himself was declining screenplay credit despite having contributed to the script. Todd also asserted that he was not subject to the WGA’s rulings as he had no contractual arrangement with the Guild.
       The dispute continued through Oct 1956, when Todd’s name was placed on the WGA’s official list of “unfair producers.” Todd then filed suit in a Santa Monica, CA, court against his bookkeeper, Bernard Reiss, and Poe, alleging that Reiss overpaid Poe, whose claims were fraudulent. Poe responded by threatening to obtain restraining orders against the exhibition of Around the World in Eighty Days , and also filed suit against Todd and his company in a New York court. Although the specific outcomes of the lawsuits have not been determined, the viewed print only credits Poe, Farrow and Perelman with the screenplay. A modern source adds that Todd and Perelman wrote impromptu scenes for cameos featuring John Mills, Beatrice Lillie, Hermione Gingold and Glynis Johns while they were shooting in London.
       Around the World in Eighty Days opened in New York on 17 Oct 1956, at a theater that had been remodeled to accommodate the larger screens and sound systems for Todd-AO. Higher ticket prices accompanied the 70mm screenings and the road show exhibitions. The film was also released in 35mm prints and CinemaScope. Reviews noted an approximate running time of 175 minutes, with additional ten-minute intermissions. According to a 22 Oct 1956 HR news item, Todd returned to Los Angeles after the New York premiere and cut three to four minutes from the footage prior to its Los Angeles release. In a modern interview, Mike Todd, Jr. reported that the total edit comprised six minutes, and included portions of the Western scenes. For the London opening, according to the modern interview with Todd, Jr., his father reduced the 65mm negative to 34mm to bypass British taxes that would have been assessed on the 70mm print.
       Dec 1956 HR news items added that Todd also re-dubbed Around the World in Eighty Days prior to the Los Angeles premiere. Todd hired the M-G-M sound department to complete the work. As reported in HR news items, the Motion Picture Sound Editors Guild (MPSE) nominated the film for best sound editing of 1956. Not long after, however, the Motion Picture Film Editors Guild questioned both the film editing, sound editing and sound recording screen credits because they did not list the M-G-M crew, which included William Steinkamp, Robert Shirley and Robert Stirling. As reported in HR on 19 Dec 1956, Todd stated that he switched to the M-G-M crew because of his ongoing dispute with the Todd-AO Corp., which was affiliated with Kling Studio, for which the original sound crew members worked. The names of the M-G-M crew did not appear in the credits of the viewed print.
       In Mar 1957, prior to the Academy Awards ceremony, Todd launched a month-long advertising campaign in trade magazines such as HR , which featured editorial-style sidebars with anecdotes, credits and other information about the production, written by Todd. Todd titled one of the series of advertisements “The Seams of the Dresses,” so-named after an anecdote illustrating the copious detail involved in producing the film. In the first of this series, he wrote that he hoped to “give proper credit to a lot of people, well known and not so well known,” who made the film possible, and noted that 68,894 people were involved in the production. The other series was titled “Around the Cracker Barrel,” and often ran in the same issue. Much of the information in the advertisements is found in the Almanac.
       The Almanac sold at roadshow exhibitions appeared in three editions. Published as a hardbound book, the Almanac contained twelve sections, including a foreword by Todd, production and cast biographies, and six pages listing the full cast and crew. According to Nov and Dec 1956 HR news items, the Almanac was sold in bookstores as well as theaters, and 100,000 copies were published for the second printing. In the book, the featured performers were described as having “cameo” roles. Todd adopted the word “cameo” to mean a brief, featured performance by a prominent actor in a film. Todd is quoted as saying that “[t]here have been many other pictures loaded with big names but the story has always been built around the stars. My idea was to have each star fit the part in the story.” The HR review noted that “’Cameo’ Bits Stand Out,” and reported that “All of these featured performers play so-called ‘Cameo’ bits, but each has a moment in which to register the flavor of an unusual and interesting personality on the screen. Running into them, old friends to many in the audience, is one of the many delights of this production.” The term ‘cameo’ and the practice of featuring prominent actors in small, often uncharacteristic roles later became common to the film industry.
       Around the World in Eighty Days won the 1956 Academy Award for Best Motion Picture, Best Writing (Screenplay--Adapted), Best Cinematography (Color), Best Film Editing and Best Music (Music Score of a Dramatic or Comedy Picture), and was nominated for Best Directing, Best Art Direction (Color) and Best Costume Design (Color). Other awards include the following: Outstanding Directorial Achievement (Screen Directors Guild), Best Written Comedy (Screen Writers Branch of Writers Guild of America), Best All-Around Film (Foreign Language Press Film Critics Circle). In addition, the New York Film Critics, which added a screenwriting award in 1956, honored Around the World in Eighty Days with their first Best Screenplay award. The film was the top ranking film in the National Board of Reviews list of Best Pictures of 1956. Todd was also given a Jules Verne Medallion by The Jules Verne Society International.
       Around the World in Eighty Days marked writer/actor Noël Coward’s first American screen appearance since the 1935 Paramount film The Scoundrel (see AFI Catalog of Feature Films, 1931-40 ). In addition, Around the World in Eighty Days marked the American screen debut of Mexican movie star Cantinflas, as well as the feature film debut of bullfighter Luis Miguel Domingúin. According to the Almanac, Domingúin had been retired prior to appearing in the film.
       On 17 Oct 1957, one year after the release of Around the World in Eighty Days , Todd held an “anniversary” party at Madison Square Garden. As noted in an article in NYT , the event was paid for by CBS Television, which aired the live party in a ninety-minute national television broadcast. Eighteen thousand invited guests attended the event, which was billed on the Madison Square Garden marquee as “A Little Private Party Tonight.” In addition, a giant cake was cut by Todd’s wife, actress Elizabeth Taylor.
       Modern sources add the following information about the production: Another prologue was filmed featuring the characters Fogg, Passepartout and some of the cameo actors on a contemporary airplane flight, during which Fogg opened a book, possibly Around the World in Eighty Days . However, the prologue was apparently abandoned in favor of the more informational prologue featuring Murrow. In a modern interview, Anderson stated that stunt performers and doubles could not be used because of the detail seen in 70mm prints. As a result, Cantinflas performed his own stunts. Re-shoots continued into Aug 1956, and the total production budget was approximately $6 million.
       Modern sources vary as to the methods used to photograph Around the World in Eighty Days . Some report that cinematographer Lionel Lindon used two Todd-AO cameras, one at 30 frames per second for the 70mm print, and another at 24 frames per second for the 35mm print. Other sources indicate that the two cameras used by Lindon were Todd-AO and CinemaScope cameras. Modern sources also note that due to the scope of the production and the fact that there was no major studio backing him, Todd resorted to creative financing to get the picture made. Both contemporary and modern sources refer to various anecdotes illustrating the often-strained budget under which the production frequently operated. In addition to using his own funds from the sale of the Todd-AO company, Todd obtained financial backing from friends, including Lorraine Manville and Al Strelsin, the latter reportedly receiving a percentage of the profits. Todd earned back some of the money in the first months of the film’s exhibition. According to a modern source, the film made $23 million in the first year.
       Several people involved in the film died during production or shortly afterward. According to a 27 Oct 1955 HR news item, Mike Todd Productions controller Gerry P. Broderick committed suicide midway into production, on 26 Oct 1955. In addition, actor Robert Newton died on 25 Mar 1956, not long after concluding his work as “Inspector Fix.” Later that year, music director and composer Victor Young died on 10 Nov. Young was posthumously awarded the Academy Award for his score for Around the World in Eighty Days . In addition, associate producer William Cameron Menzies, a renowned production designer and director, died on 5 Mar 1957.
       Todd was killed in a plane crash in New Mexico on 22 Mar 1958. Although Todd had been preparing a film of the Miguel Cervantes novel Don Quixote , Around the World in Eighty Days was his last motion picture. The crash also took the life of screenwriter Art Cohn, who had written a short piece titled “Around Mike Todd in Eighty Moods” for the Almanac. The men were headed to New York where Todd was scheduled to be the featured guest of a Friars Club testimonial dinner. Todd was survived by Taylor, their daughter, Elizabeth Todd and Todd's son from a previous marriage, Michael Todd, Jr.
       According to a 15 Dec 1959 HR article, Michael Todd, Jr. was planning a musical comedy stage version of the film, with additional lyrics written by Harold Adamson, who wrote the lyrics for the film; however, this production was never made. Verne's novel has been the basis for several television programs, including the following: A 1972 animated Australian series starring Alistair Duncan as the voice of Phileas Fogg and Ross Higgins as Passepartout; a 1989 documentary travel series starring actor Michael Palin, who attempted to follow Fogg's routes; and a 1989 miniseries directed by Buzz Kulik, and starring Pierce Brosnan as Fogg and Eric Idle as Passepartout. Another feature film adaptation of Verne's novel was released 2004, directed by Frank Coraci and starring Jackie Chan as Passepartout, Steve Coogan as Fogg and featuring numerous prominent actors making cameo appearances.
 

Bibliographic Sources:   Date   Page
American Cinematographer   Jan 1956   p. 12.
American Cinematographer   Aug 1960   pp. 476-78.
American Cinematographer   Feb 1997   pp. 109-13.
American Cinematographer   Apr 1997   p. 10.
American Cinematographer   Jul 1997   p. 12.
Box Office   27 Oct 1956.   
Classic Images   Jan 1998   p. 32, C1-C7.
Daily Variety   18 Oct 1956   p. 3.
Film Daily   18 Oct 1956   p. 6.
Hollywood Reporter   24 Sep 1954   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   14 Jan 1955   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   8 Jul 1955   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   12 Aug 1955   p. 13.
Hollywood Reporter   18 Aug 1955   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   26 Aug 1955   p. 9.
Hollywood Reporter   2 Sep 1955   p. 13.
Hollywood Reporter   13 Sep 1955   p. 2.
Hollywood Reporter   16 Sep 1955   p. 2, 11.
Hollywood Reporter   7 Oct 1955   p. 12, 17.
Hollywood Reporter   24 Oct 1955   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   26 Oct 1955   p. 15.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Oct 1955   p. 2, 4.
Hollywood Reporter   7 Nov 1955   p. 2.
Hollywood Reporter   9 Nov 1955   p. 2.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Nov 1955   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   16 Nov 1955   p. 6.
Hollywood Reporter   23 Nov 1955   p. 11.
Hollywood Reporter   25 Nov 1955   p. 13.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Feb 1956   p. 13.
Hollywood Reporter   16 Feb 1956   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   8 Aug 1956   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   22 Aug 1956   p. 2.
Hollywood Reporter   23 Aug 1956   p. 2, 4.
Hollywood Reporter   25 Aug 1956   p. 14.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Aug 1956   p. 10.
Hollywood Reporter   10 Sep 1956   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   19 Sep 1956   p. 1, 4, 13.
Hollywood Reporter   25 Sep 1956   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Sep 1956   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   28 Sep 1956   p. 1, 4.
Hollywood Reporter   1 Oct 1956   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   3 Oct 1956   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   9 Oct 1956   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   10 Oct 1956   p. 1, 7.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Oct 1956   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   17 Oct 1956   p. 2.
Hollywood Reporter   18 Oct 1956   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   19 Oct 1956   p. 1, 6.
Hollywood Reporter   22 Oct 1956   p. 3.
Hollywood Reporter   30 Oct 1956   p. 2, 17.
Hollywood Reporter   31 Oct 1956   p. 1.
Hollywood Reporter   19 Nov 1956   p. 7.
Hollywood Reporter   20 Nov 1956   p. 4, 10.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Nov 1956   p. 2, 12.
Hollywood Reporter   11 Dec 1956   p. 8.
Hollywood Reporter   13 Dec 1956   p. 1, 9.
Hollywood Reporter   14 Dec 1956   p. 7, 8.
Hollywood Reporter   18 Dec 1956   p. 1, 2.
Hollywood Reporter   19 Dec 1956   p. 1, 19.
Hollywood Reporter   21 Dec 1956   pp. 5-27.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Dec 1956   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   4 Mar 1957   p. 3, 6-7.
Hollywood Reporter   5 Mar 1957   p. 13.
Hollywood Reporter   6 Mar 1957   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   7 Mar 1957   p. 6.
Hollywood Reporter   8 Mar 1957   p. 6.
Hollywood Reporter   11 Mar 1957   p. 4, 8.
Hollywood Reporter   12 Mar 1957   pp. 11-12, 19.
Hollywood Reporter   13 Mar 1957   p. 6, 12.
Hollywood Reporter   14 Mar 1957   p. 4, 13.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Mar 1957   p. 4, 8.
Hollywood Reporter   18 Mar 1957   p. 4, 17.
Hollywood Reporter   19 Mar 1957   p. 4, 25.
Hollywood Reporter   20 Mar 1957   p. 4, 13.
Hollywood Reporter   21 Mar 1957   p. 9, 13.
Hollywood Reporter   22 Mar 1957   p. 4, 7.
Hollywood Reporter   25 Mar 1957   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   26 Mar 1957   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   27 Mar 1957   p. 4.
Hollywood Reporter   28 Mar 1957   pp. 5-8, 13.
Hollywood Reporter   15 Dec 1959   p. 6.
International Photographer   Dec 1956   p. 6.
Motion Picture Herald Product Digest   3 Nov 1956   p. 131.
New York Times   18 Oct 1956   p. 37.
New York Times   18 Oct 1957.   
Variety   24 Oct 1956   p. 6.

Display Movie Summary
The American Film Institute is grateful to Sir Paul Getty KBE and the Sir Paul Getty KBE Estate for their dedication to the art of the moving image and their support for the AFI Catalog of Feature Films and without whose support AFI would not have been able to achieve this historical landmark in this epic scholarly endeavor.
 
Advanced Search
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film

© 2014 American Film Institute.
All rights reserved.
Terms of use.