Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2014–2015

AFI DOCS 2015

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer

THE THREE HIKERS
Charles V. Bender (AFI Class of 1990), Associate Producer/Post-Production Supervisor

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Best Feature Audience Award (Winner)

THE YES MEN ARE REVOLTING
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
Erikka Yancy (AFI Class of 2006), Archive Producer

27TH AFI EUROPEAN UNION FILM SHOWCASE

THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED
Sigurjon Sighvatsson (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer

AFI FEST 2014

FAULTS
Michael McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Unit Production Manager
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Derrick Cohan (AFI Class of 2013), Digital Imaging Technician
P.J. Germain (AFI Class of 2013), Digital Imaging Technician: Fill-in
Connor O’Brien (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer
Jared Parsons (AFI Class of 2005), Location Manager
Irina Popov (AFI Class of 2012), Production Coordinator
American Independents

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Galas

THE GAMBLER
Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Galas

THE HAIRCUT
Alexis O. Korycinski (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director
Emily Mendez (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Salvador Pérez García (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor
Shorts Preceding Features

INHERENT VICE
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Additional Grip
Galas

THE MIDNIGHT SWIM
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Breakthrough
Breakthrough Audience Award (Winner)

SLUT
Chloe Okuno (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Lisa Gollobin (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Benjamin Kirk Nielsen (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Michael Block (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Yihong Annie Ding (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Shorts Program

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer
Special Screenings

TU DORS NICOLE
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
World Cinema

BERLIN FILM FESTIVAL

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

ANGELICA
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor

CINDERELLA
Haris Zambarloukos (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
Grand Prix of the Generation 14plus International Jury for Best Feature (Winner)

EVERY THING WILL BE FINE
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director

FLOCKEN
Linda Jildmalm (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Generation 14plus Crystal Bear for Best Film (Winner)

KNIGHT OF CUPS
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Editor

ODE TO MY FATHER
Jin Lee (AFI Class of 2006), Editor

ONE & TWO
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor/Post-Production Coordinator

SQUIRREL
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer/Editor

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer

THE YES MEN ARE REVOLTING
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
Erikka Yancy (AFI Class of 2006), Archive Producer
Panorama Audience Award – Documentary Film (Second Place Winner)

68TH ANNUAL CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

ARTIFICIO CONCEAL
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

CHARLOTTE
Mel Jones (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Jih-E Peng (AFI Class of 2012), Gaffer
Short Film Corner

CHECK, PLEASE!
Pete Villani (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

THE CHOSEN ONES
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Un Certain Regard

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Kee Sun Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benjamin Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

DOPE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Director’s Fortnight

ELECTION NIGHT
Tessa Blake (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Catherine Dent (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Producer
Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

FOLLOW YOUR SUNSHINE
Lauren Spalding (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Elena Cozlovschi (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Art Director
Short Film Corner

HAROLD AND LILLIAN: A HOLLYWOOD LOVE STORY
Daniel Raim (AFI Class of 1999), Director/Writer/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
Cannes Classics

GOLDEN THREAD
Jade Aksnes (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Rachel Alterman (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Michael Street (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Michael Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Erik Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

IN SEARCH OF AMERICA, INSHALLAH
Deniese Davis (AFI Class of 2012), Line Producer
Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Daniel Marks (AFI Class of 2012), Key Grip
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive Producer
Alvaro Baquero Benedetti (AFI Class of 2012), Location Manager
Short Film Corner

THE INHERITANCE
Anne Hamilton (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Director/Writer
Short Film Corner

LET ME GO
Rich Van Tine (AFI Class of 2014), Writer
Short Film Corner

LIGHTNING BUGS IN A JAR
Robert Ian Simpson (AFI Class of 2007), Co-Director/Writer/Producer
Short Film Corner

THE LITTLE PRINCE
Camille Celucci (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Line Producer
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Out of Competition

LOCKSMITHS
Clarissa Brillembourg (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

LONELY PLANET
Sven Pape (AFI Class of 1998), Editor
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Short Film Corner

MA/DDY
Devon Kirkpatrick (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Bini Noble (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Moira Morel (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Paige Bethmann (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Short Film Corner

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Critics’ Week

NO ESCAPE
Todd Jeffery (AFI Class of 2003), Director/Writer
Neal Thibedeau (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
Short Film Corner

NOTICED
Danielle Lee (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

REACH
Jih-E Peng (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

THE RESTORATION
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Pin-Chun Liu (AFI Class of 2013), Unit Production Manager
Goran Stankovic (AFI Class of 2013), First Assistant Director
Short Film Corner

RYAN
Holly Dorff (AFI Class of 1999), Director/Writer/Producer
Short Film Corner

SEHER HONE TAK
Farhad Dehlvi (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer/Producer/Cinematographer/Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Director/Writer/Producer/Production Designer
Short Film Corner

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Cinéfondation
Cinéfondation First Prize (Winner)

SKIN
Elizabeth Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Director/Writer
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Marina Stabile (AFI Class of 2009), Producer
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Producer/Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

SLUT
Chloe Okuno (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Lisa Gollobin (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Benjamin Kirk Nielsen (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Michael Block (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Yihong Annie Ding (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

SON OF SAUL
Matyas Erdely (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Competition
Grand Prix (Winner)

SQUIRREL
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer/Editor
Short Film Corner

STARMAN
Josema Roig (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Derek Ustruck (AFI Class of 2014), Writer
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

STEALTH
Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Melissa Hoppe (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Muhua Yang (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Andressa Cor (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Leo Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase
LGBT Showcase (Honorable Mention)

THE TEMPTATION GAME
Donald McKinnon (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

WE SIT. WE DRINK. NO GUNS.
Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Camera
Short Film Corner

THE WEIGHT OF BLOOD AND BONES
Chris Ekstein (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Writer
Benjamin Pollack (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
Short Film Corner

WHAT ABOUT YOUR SISTER?
Scott Little (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Sarah Cole (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

THE WILD, THE CHILD & THE MIRACLE
Calvin Robertson (AFI Class of 2014), Director
German Fernandez-Moreno (AFI Class of 2014), Writer/Producer
Farhad Dehlvi (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Noah Cody (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Emma Koh (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

WOMAN OF THE WORLD
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

52ND NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

DREAMS ARE COLDER THAN DEATH
Onye Anyanwu (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Lashawn McGhee (AFI Class of 2010), Editor

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor

GONE GIRL
Douglas A. Mowat (AFI Class of 1984), Set Decorator

INHERENT VICE
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Additional Grip

ONE CUT, ONE LIFE
Neal Baer (AFI Class of 1983), Executive Producer

SUNSHINE SUPERMAN
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Consulting Producer/Cinematographer

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer

WHIPLASH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer

2015 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

ADVANTAGEOUS
Jennifer Phang (AFI Class of 1999), Director/Writer/Editor/Digital Effects
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision (Winner)

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
U.S. Documentary Competition

THE BRONZE
Tiffany Laufer (AFI Class of 2003), Still Photographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

CALL ME LUCKY
Connor O’Brien (AFI Class of 2013), Camera Operator
U.S. Documentary Competition

CARTEL LAND
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
U.S. Documentary Competition

COP CAR
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Park City at Midnight

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography (Winner)

DON VERDEAN
Mattias Troelstrup (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Premieres

DOPE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing (Winner)

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Documentary Premieres

GRANDMA
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Premieres

THE HALLOW
Irina Popov (AFI Class of 2012), Production Executive
Park City at Midnight

THE HUNTING GROUND
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Documentary Premieres

JAMES WHITE
Matyas Erdely (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Next
Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe (Winner)

LAST DAYS IN THE DESERT
Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Class of 1986), Director/Writer
Premieres

LILA & EVE
Kara Lindstrom (AFI Class of 1983), Production Designer
Premieres

MAKING IT IN AMERICA
Julian Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Documentary Short Films

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Director
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic (Winner)
Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura (Winner)

MISERY LOVES COMEDY
Adam McDaid (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Camera Operator
Special Events

MYRNA THE MONSTER
Benjamin Kitchens (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Callie Andreadis (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Jasper Granderath (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Camera
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Camera
U.S. Narrative Short Films

THE NIGHTMARE
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), On Set Dresser
Park City at Midnight

THE OVERNIGHT
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

PINK GRAPEFRUIT
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
U.S. Narrative Short Films

RESULTS
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
U.S. Dramatic Competition
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic (Winner)
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize (Winner)

TRUE STORY
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Premieres

UMRIKA
Petra Korner (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic (Winner)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Documentary Premieres

Z FOR ZACHARIAH
Sigurjon Sighvatsson (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

ZIPPER
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Antonio Calvache (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Premieres

SXSW FILM FESTIVAL 2015

7 DAYS IN HELL
Todd Jeffery (AFI Class of 2003), Production Designer
Special Events

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
Festival Favorites

THE COMEDIANS
Mikkel Bondesen (AFI Class of 1998), Executive Producer
Episodic

DISASTER PLAYGROUND
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Visions

FRESNO
Patty West (AFI Class of 2006), Executive Producer
Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Christine Park (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Narrative Spotlight

THE FRONTIER
Dana Lustig (AFI Class of 1988), Producer
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Production Manager
Narrative Spotlight

FUNNY BUNNY
Alison Bagnall (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Narrative Feature Competition

GET HARD
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Headliners

GUEST ROOM
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Narrative Shorts

HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Headliners
Headliners Audience Award (Winner)

HOT SUGAR’S COLD WORLD
Patrice Lucien Cochet (AFI Class of 1998), Cinematographer
24 Beats Per Second

THE INVITATION
Matt Manfredi (AFI Class of 1995), Writer/Producer
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
Harris Charalambous (AFI Class of 2003), Digital Colorist
Midnighters

JACO
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
24 Beats Per Second

KINGDOM OF SHADOWS
Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Documentary Spotlight

KTOWN COWBOYS
Kil Won Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer
Anne Costa (AFI Class of 2010), Set Decorator
Levi Smock (AFI Class of 2012), Production Manager/Location Manager
Narrative Spotlight

LAMB
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Narrative Spotlight

LANDFILL HARMONIC
Juliana Penaranda-Loftus (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Producer
24 Beats Per Second
24 Beats Per Second Audience Award (Winner)

THE LITTLE DEATH
Michael Petroni (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
Narrative Spotlight
Narrative Spotlight Audience Award (Winner)

LOVE & MERCY
Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Art Director
Christine Park (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Headliners

MANSON FAMILY VACATION
Kyle Fischer (AFI Class of 2010), Associate Producer
Narrative Feature Competition
Excellence in Poster Design Jury Award (Winner)

MELVILLE
Wesley Johnson (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Texas Shorts

ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Episodic
Episodic Audience Award (Winner)

MYRNA THE MONSTER
Benjamin Kitchens (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Callie Andreadis (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Jasper Granderath (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Camera
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Camera
Narrative Shorts

THE NIGHTMARE
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), On Set Dresser
Midnighters

ONE & TWO
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor/Post-Production Coordinator
Visions

THE OVERNIGHT
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Festival Favorites

PICTURING BARBARA KRUGER
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Documentary Shorts

PINK GRAPEFRUIT
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Narrative Shorts
Short Film Jury Award – Narrative Shorts (Winner)
Excellence in Poster Design Audience Award (Winner)

QUITTERS
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
Narrative Feature Competition

RESULTS
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Festival Favorites

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Narrative Shorts
Short Film Special Jury Recognition – Narrative Shorts (Winner)

SPY
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator
Headliners

SQUIRREL
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer/Editor
Texas Shorts

STAR CADETS
Ricardo Diaz (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Texas Shorts

TAB HUNTER CONFIDENTIAL
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Main Titles and Graphic Designer
Colby Oliver (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera/Additional Cinematographer
Documentary Spotlight

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Creator/Executive Producer/Writer
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Episodic

WELCOME TO WILLITS: AFTER SUNDOWN
Amanda Treyz (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Midnight Shorts

WOMAN OF THE WORLD
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Texas Shorts

TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer

VERBATIM
Bérénice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer

WILD
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director

TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

AMERICAN HEIST
Antonio Calvache (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

AN APARTMENT
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Short Cuts Canada

BANG BANG BABY
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Discovery
City of Toronto Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film (Winner)

BEFORE WE GO
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Special Presentations

BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Special Presentations

CAKE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Joseph T. Garrity (AFI Class of 1979), Production Designer
Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator
Chad Cohlmia (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
Special Presentations

CUT BANK
Ed Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Contemporary World Cinema

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
Mel Jones (AFI Class of 2010), Associate Producer

EVERYTHING & EVERYTHING & EVERYTHING
Jeff Bierman (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Short Cuts International

FELIX AND MEIRA
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema
Canada Goose Award for Best Canadian Feature Film (Winner)

THE FORGER
Bryan Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Art Director
Galas

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Galas

GOOD KILL
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

THE GUEST
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Graphic Designer
Midnight Madness

THE JUDGE
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Galas

LAGGIES
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Galas

THE LAST 5 YEARS
Lauren Versel (AFI Class of 1984), Producer
Special Presentations

LOVE & MERCY
Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Art Director
Special Presentations

MAGGIE
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Special Presentations

MEET ME IN MONTENEGRO
Chris Aagaard (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Seth Caplan (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Production Designer/Costume Designer
Contemporary World Cinema

NIGHTCRAWLER
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Special Presentations

PAWN SACRIFICE
Ed Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Director
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Galas

SHELTER
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

SONGS SHE WROTE ABOUT PEOPLE SHE KNOWS
Amy Belling (AFI Class of 2010), Producer/Cinematographer
Simon Carmody (AFI Class of 2010), Trailer Editor
Discovery

SUNSHINE SUPERMAN
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Consulting Producer/Cinematographer
TIFF Docs

SWAY
Lyn Moncrief (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Discovery

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer
TIFF Docs

TU DORS NICOLE
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema

THE WARREN
James Adolphus (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer/Executive Producer
Samantha Manalang (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Brett W. Bachman (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Jared Shannon (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Short Cuts International

WELCOME TO ME
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Special Presentations

WET BUM
Lindsay Mackay (AFI Class of 2010), Director/Writer
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Discovery

WHIPLASH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

WILD
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director
Galas

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL

ALL EYES AND EARS
Magela Crosignani (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

ALL WORK ALL PLAY
Patrick Creadon (AFI Class of 1993), Director
Work in Progress

ANESTHESIA
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Zach Horton (AFI Class of 2005), Financial Consultant
Spotlight

BACKTRACK
Michael Petroni (AFI Class of 1994), Director/Writer/Producer
Spotlight

BAD HURT
Kimberly Culotta (AFI Class of 2010), Gaffer
Viewpoints

BARE
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

BEST MAN WINS
Wes Cardino (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Ellie Ann Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Gaffer
Pawel Pogorzelski (AFI Class of 2010), Second Camera Operator
Shorts

CROCODILE GENNADIY
Michael Killen (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Executive Producer
Viewpoints

DIXIELAND
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
World Narrative Feature Competition

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Spotlight

EMELIE
Luca Del Puppo (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Midnight

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Boyd Hobbs (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Shorts

GOOD KILL
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Spotlight

GRANDMA
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Spotlight

KING JACK
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Viewpoints

MAGGIE
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Charles V. Bender (AFI Class of 1990), Associate Producer
Spotlight

THE OVERNIGHT
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Spotlight

THE PARKER TRIBE
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Shorts

RITA MAHTOUBIAN IS NOT A TERRORIST
Roja Gashtili (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Co-Director/Writer/Producer
Julia Lerman (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Co-Director/Writer/Producer
Brian Mancini (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Stephanie Perez (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Craig Boydston (AFI Class of 2015), Swing
Shorts

SLOW LEARNERS
Tammy Tiehel-Stedman (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Viewpoints

TENURED
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Production Manager
Viewpoints

TUMBLEDOWN
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Spotlight

THE WANNABE
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Spotlight

WARNING LABELS
Jordan Gzesh (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Shorts

WHEN I LIVE MY LIFE OVER AGAIN
Anne Etheridge (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Spotlight

71ST VENICE FILM FESTIVAL

BURYING THE EX
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), B Camera Operator
Out of Competition

GOOD KILL
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Competition

JACKIE & RYAN
Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972), Executive Producer
Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Horizons

OLIVE KITTERIDGE
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor
Out of Competition

RÉALITÉ
Josef Lieck (AFI Class of 2001), Producer/Line Producer
Kevin Houlihan (AFI Class of 2011), Art Director
Horizons

WORDS WITH GODS
Joceline Hernandez (AFI Class of 2011), Line Producer
Out of Competition


Past Years
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005