Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2012–2013

AFI DOCS 2013

BLACKFISH
Manuel Oteyza (AFI Class of 1990), Producer

THE CRASH REEL
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Sabrina Doyle (AFI Class of 2012), Associate Producer
Yuki Aizawa (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Johnny Converse (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor

HERBLOCK: THE BLACK & THE WHITE
Zoran Popovic (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer

IF YOU BUILD IT
Neal Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Patrick Creadon (AFI Class of 1993), Director

THE PUNK SINGER
Alan Oxman (AFI Class of 1993), Producer

AFI FEST 2012

THE ABCS OF DEATH – D IS FOR DOGFIGHT SEGMENT
Harris Charalambous (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Midnight

ALASKA IS A DRAG
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer
David Ebersole (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Shorts Programs

CHILLY
Dylan Kohler (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Writer/ Producer/Editor
Armando Koghan (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Shorts Programs

CITY PARKING
Alexander Georges (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer
Karina Pyudik (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
Michael Pessah (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Shorts Programs

COMING HOME
Chris Olness (AFI Class of 2003), Director
Harris Charalambous (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Levi’s “Show Us The Way” Short Film Competition

ELECTRICK CHILDREN
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Producer/Unit Production Manager
Michael McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer/Unit Production Manager
Mattias Troelstrup (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Elizabeth Van Dam (AFI Class of 2009), Production Designer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Taylor Ward (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Michael Garcia (AFI Class of 2010), Gaffer
Young Americans

GINGER & ROSA
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Executive Producer/Casting Director
Special Screenings

HOPSCOTCH
Sheena McCann (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer/Producer
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Shorts Programs

IZZY & SALVADOR
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Writer/Producer
Shorts Programs

JOHN DIES AT THE END
Todd Jeffery (AFI Class of 2003), Production Designer
Midnight

LINCOLN
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), First Assistant Editor
Galas

NANI
Justin Tipping (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer
Joshua Beirne-Golden (AFI Class of 2011), Writer
West McDowell (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Søren Hiorth (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Linda Jildmalm (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Bonnie Bacevich (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Shorts Programs

NARCOCORRIDO
Ryan Prows (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer
Onye Anyanwu (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Benjamin Kitchens (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Jarod Shannon (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Shaye Ogbonna (AFI Class of 2011), Story Editor
Callie Andreadis (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Shawn Bronson (AFI Class of 2011), Art Director
Shorts Programs

ROOM 237
David Ebersole (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Special Screenings

SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Special Screenings

STORAGE
Bradford Whitaker (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Shorts Programs

WEST OF MEMPHIS
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Camera Operator
Special Screenings

66TH ANNUAL CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

THE CONGRESS
Paul Van Zyl (AFI Class of 1984), Production Staff
Directors’ Fortnight

FOUR DAYS
Jack Swanstrom (AFI Class of 1995), Director
Short Film Corner

FRUITVALE STATION
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Un Certain Regard
Avenir Prize (Winner)

GOLDENSTATE
Moshe Sayada (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer
Cami Starkman (AFI Class of 2012), Writer/Editor
Deniese Davis (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Stefan Weinberger (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Lavinia DeCastro-Walsh (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

HONOR SOCIETY
Tiffany Laufer (AFI Class of 2003), Director/Writer/Editor
Short Film Corner

HOPSCOTCH
Sheena McCann (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer/Producer
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

HVALGJORDUR (WHALE VALLEY)
Darin Mailand-Mercado (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
Magnús Viðar Sigurðsson (AFI Class of 1992), Executive Producer
Short Films Competition
Special Mention – Ex-aequo

THE IMMIGRANT
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Competition

LA JAULA DE ORO
Diego Quemada-Diez (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer/Producer
Un Certain Regard
A Certain Talent Prize (Winner)

MAE AND ASH
Shuchi Talati (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer
Jaspar Granderath (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Competition

SCHOOL’S OUT: LESSONS FROM A FOREST KINDERGARTEN
Lisa Molomot (AFI Class of 1998), Director
Short Film Corner

SEDUCED AND ABANDONED
Nicolas Emiliani (AFI Class of 2007), Line Producer: Napa Valley
Dwjuan Fox (AFI Class of 2007), Line Producer: Los Angeles
Special Screenings

SIX LETTER WORD
Lisanne Sartor (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer
Xiaolin Yu (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Samuel Kim (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Sevdije Kastrati (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator
Short Film Corner

SWIMMING IN AIR
Justin Tipping (AFI Class of 2011), Director
Short Film Corner

THE TRESTLE AT POPE LICK CREEK
Vuk Mitrovic (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer
Rahel Grunder (AFI Class of 2012), Writer
Hannah Chipman (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Yong Jin Kim (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Cami Starkman (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Short Film Corner

2013 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

AFTERNOON DELIGHT
James Burke (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Art Director
Directing Award: U.S. Dramatic (Winner)

ASS BACKWARDS
Andre Lascaris (AFI Class 2005), Cinematographer
Park City at Midnight

BLACKFISH
Manuel Oteyza (AFI Class of 1990), Producer
U.S. Documentary Competition

BREATHE IN
Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Writer
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Premieres

BROKEN NIGHT
Janusz Kaminski (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

COMPUTER CHESS
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize (Winner)

THE EAST
Zal Batmanglij (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Writer
Premieres

EMANUEL AND THE TRUTH ABOUT FISHES
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Anne Costa (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer
Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Katelynn Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Set Decorator
Erika Walters (AFI Class of 2010), On-Set Dresser
U.S. Dramatic Competition

ESCAPE FROM TOMORROW
Soojin Chung (AFI Class of 2008), Associate Producer/Editor
Lucas Lee Graham (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Katelynn Wheelock (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Jeong-Seok Park (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Next

FRUITVALE STATION
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic (Winner)
Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic presented by Acura (Winner)

IN A WORLD…
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic (Winner)

MANHUNT
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
U.S. Documentary Competition

MAY IN THE SUMMER
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

NO
Daniel Dreifuss (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
Spotlight

PALIMPSEST
Todd Banhazl (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Short Film Special Jury Award for Acting (Winner)

PRIMATE CINEMA: APES AS FAMILY
Augie Robles (AFI Class of 1995), Editor
New Frontier Short Films

S-VHS
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Park City at Midnight

THE SPECTACULAR NOW
Linda Sena (AFI Class of 2001), Production Designer
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting (Winner)

TWENTY FEET FROM STARDOM
Phillip Welch (AFI Class of 2010), Editor
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photography
Meena Singh (AFI Class of 2009), Camera Operator

VERY GOOD GIRLS
Naomi Foner (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Director/Writer
Premieres

VIRTUALLY HEROES
Dwjuan Fox (AFI Class of 2007), Co-Producer
Jay Reid (AFI Class of 2008), Line Producer
Park City at Midnight

THE WAY, WAY BACK
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Premieres

WHAT DO WE HAVE IN OUR POCKETS?
Goran Dukic (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer
Mikal Lazarev (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Linda Sena (AFI Class of 2001), Production Designer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

WHIPLASH
Edd Lukas (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction (Winner)

WRONG COPS
Josef Lieck (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
New Frontier

SXSW FILM FESTIVAL 2013

BIG ASS SPIDER!
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Midnighters

BURMA
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Narrative Feature Competition

BURNING LOVE
Stuart Cornfeld (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Special Events

CHEAP THRILLS
Andrew Wheeler (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Midnighters
Audience Award – Midnighters (Winner)

COLDWATER
Jayson Crothers (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

COMPUTER CHESS
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Festival Favorites

THE CRASH REEL
Sabrina Doyle (AFI Class of 2012), Associate Producer
Festival Favorites
Audience Award – Festival Favorites (Winner)

FOLLOW
Seth Caplan (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Documentary Shorts

GUS
Magela Crosignani (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

HOLY GHOST PEOPLE
Amanda Treyz (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

THE INCREDIBLE BURT WONDERSTONE
Keith Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Headliners

KEEP YOU (Wild Belle)
Melina Matsoukas (AFI Class of 2005), Director
Music Videos

KISS OF THE DAMNED
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Midnighters

LUNARCY!
Jonah Bekhor (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer
Jonas Bell Pasht (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
Visions

MALADIES
Doug Chamberlain (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Visions

THE OTHER SHORE
Kevin Abrams (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Documentary Spotlight

THE PUNK SINGER
Alan Oxman (AFI Class of 1993), Producer
24 Beats Per Second

S-VHS
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Midnighters

SCENIC ROUTE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Narrative Spotlight

SEQUIN RAZE
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer
Deniese Davis (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Shaz Taylor (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer
Narrative Shorts
Short Film Jury Award – Narrative Short (Honorable Mention)

THE SLAUGHTER
Amanda Treyz (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Narrative Shorts

SOME GIRL(S)
Patty West (AFI Class of 2006), Producer
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Co-Producer
Jennifer Glynn (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
Andrew Manser (AFI Class of 2011), Co-Producer
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Associate Producer
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Michael Darrow (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
Greg Goldman (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Editor
Vanara Taing (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor
Michael McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Production Supervisor
James West (AFI Class of 2005), Electronic Press Kit Director
Narrative Spotlight

TEARS (HEALTH)
Luke Lynch (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Music Videos

TWENTY FEET FROM STARDOM
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photography
Meena Singh (AFI Class of 2009), Camera Operator
24 Beats Per Second

UNTIL THE QUIET COMES (Flying Lotus)
Luke Lynch (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Music Videos

WEIGHTING
Daniel Kenji Levin (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Narrative Shorts

YOU’RE NEXT
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Midnighters

ZERO CHARISMA
Ellie Anne Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight
Audience Award – Narrative Spotlight (Winner)

TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

ARGO
Sharon Seymour (AFI Class of 1984), Production Designer
Gala Presentation

BROKEN HEART SYNDROME
Brent Martin (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Short Cuts Canada

CLOUD ATLAS
Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Special Presentation

GINGER & ROSA
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Executive Producer/Casting Director
Special Presentation

LUNARCY!
Jonas Bell Pasht (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
Jonah Bekhor (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer
TIFF Docs

NO
Daniel Dreifuss (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
Special Presentation

ROOM 237
David Ebersole (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL

THE PRETTY ONE
Jenée LaMarque (AFI Class of 2010), Director/Writer
Steven Berger (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Dave Szamet (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Anne Costa (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer
Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Kyle Fischer (AFI Class of 2010), Production Coordinator

S-VHS
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director

A SINGLE SHOT
David M. Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1998), Director/Executive Producer

ZZZZZZZ
Tarik Karam (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Writer

VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

HERITAGE – INHERITANCE
Faruk Ozerten (AFI Class of 2010), Co-Producer
Venice Days

WITNESS: LIBYA
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Out of Competition


Past Years
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005