ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

2012–2013


85TH ACADEMY AWARDS

Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Film Editing (Nominee)

Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Screenwriter
THE INVISIBLE WAR, Documentary Feature (Nominee)

Daniel Dreifuss (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
NO, Foreign Language Film (Nominee)

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
LINCOLN, Cinematography (Nominee)

Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
DJANGO UNCHAINED, Cinematography (Nominee)


AFI AWARDS 2012

Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), First Assistant Editor
LINCOLN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Executive Producer/Director/Editor
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Class of 1993), Art Director: Helicopter
ZERO DARK THIRTY, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Art Director: Additional Photography
ARGO, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Art Director
ZERO DARK THIRTY, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Berenice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Set Assistant/Assistant to Wally Pfister
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1996), Executive Producer/Screenwriter
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Jennifer Getzinger (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 2005), Director
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1997), Director
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1997), Second Unit Director
ARGO, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
LINCOLN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Sang Kyu Kim (AFI Class of 2006), Producer
THE WALKING DEAD, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 1982), Director HOMELAND, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 1982), Director THE WALKING DEAD, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Pin-Chun Liu (AFI Class of 2013), Grip
LIFE OF PI, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
AMERICAN HORROR STORY: ASYLUM, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Screenwriter
HOMELAND, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
MODERN FAMILY, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
DJANGO UNCHAINED, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Rohn Schmidt (AFI Class of 1985), Cinematographer
THE WALKING DEAD, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Sharon Seymour (AFI Class of 1984), Production Designer
ARGO, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Cindy Shin-lun Li (AFI Class of 2013), Production Assistant
LIFE OF PI, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Nathaniel Smith (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection




GUILD AWARDS


63RD ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Feature Film (Musical or Comedy) (Winner)


27TH ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
LINCOLN, Feature Film (Nominee)

Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
MAD MEN: "The Phantom," One-Hour Episodic Television Series (Nominee)


17TH ANNUAL ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG) AWARDS

Sharon Seymour (AFI Class of 1984), Production Designer
ARGO, Feature Film (Nominee)


65TH ANNUAL DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA (DGA) AWARDS

Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Screenwriter
THE INVISIBLE WAR, Documentary (Nominee)

Jennifer Getzinger (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 2005), Director
MAD MEN: "A Little Kiss," Television – Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 1982), Director
HOMELAND: "Q&A," Television – Dramatic Series (Nominee)


24TH ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA) AWARDS

Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Executive Producer/Director/Editor
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Television – Long Form Television (David L. Wolper Award) (Nominee)

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Television – Long Form Television (David L. Wolper Award) (Nominee)

Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1996), Executive Producer/Screenwriter
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Television – Long Form Television (David L. Wolper Award) (Nominee)

Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer/Co-Executive Producer
THE VOICE, Television – Competition Television (Nominee)


2013 WRITERS GUILD OF AMERICA (WGA) AWARDS

Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Screenwriter
THE INVISIBLE WAR, Documentary Screenplay (Nominee)

Alexandra Rushfield (AFI Class of 1998), Screenwriter
PARKS AND RECREATION, Television – Comedy Series (Nominee)




ADDITIONAL AWARDS AND HONORS


2013 EE BRITISH ACADEMY FILM AWARDS (BAFTA)

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
LINCOLN, Cinematography (Nominee)


15TH MOËT BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, Best International Independent Film (Nominee)


THE CAUCUS FOUNDATION GOLD CIRCLE AWARDS 2012

Joel Novoa (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Screenwriter
MACHSOM, Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Winner)


CÉSAR AWARDS

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Art Director: Additional Photography
ARGO, Best Foreign Film (Winner)

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1997), Second Unit Director
ARGO, Best Foreign Film (Winner)

Sharon Seymour (AFI Class of 1984), Production Designer
ARGO, Best Foreign Film (Winner)


2013 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

Zal Batmanglij (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Screenwriter
SOUND OF MY VOICE, Best First Feature (Nominee)

Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Best Feature (Winner)

Magela Crosignani (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
MOSQUITA Y MARI, John Cassavetes Award (Nominee)

Rita DaSilva (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER, Best First Feature (Winner)

Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Screenwriter
THE INVISIBLE WAR, Best Documentary (Winner)

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, Best Feature (Nominee)

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
KEEP THE LIGHTS ON, Best Feature (Nominee)

Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
SOUND OF MY VOICE, Best First Feature (Nominee)

Augie Robles (AFI Class of 1995), Editor
MOSQUITA Y MARI, John Cassavetes Award (Nominee)

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Best Feature (Winner)


22ND GOTHAM INDEPENDENT AWARDS

P. David Ebersole (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
ROOM 237, Best Documentary (Nominee)

Zal Batmanglij (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Screenwriter
SOUND OF MY VOICE, Breakthrough Director (Nominee)


2012 NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW AWARDS

Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), First Assistant Editor
LINCOLN, Best Film

Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Top Films

Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Class of 1993), Art Director: Helicopter
ZERO DARK THIRTY, Best Film

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Art Director: Additional Photography
ARGO, Best Film

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Art Director
ZERO DARK THIRTY, Best Film

Rita DaSilva (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER, Top Films

Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Screenwriter
THE INVISIBLE WAR, Top 5 Documentaries

Daniel Dreifuss (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
NO, Top 5 Foreign Language Films

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1997), Second Unit Director
ARGO, Top Films

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD, Top Films

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
LINCOLN, Top Films

Sharon Seymour (AFI Class of 1984), Production Designer
ARGO, Top Films

Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
DJANGO UNCHAINED, Top Films

Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, Top Films

Lauren Versel (AFI Class of 1984), Executive Producer
ARBITRAGE, Top 10 Independent Films

Gregory Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994), Art Director
PROMISED LAND, Top Films

Brian Young (AFI Class of 1974), Executive Producer
ARBITRAGE, Top 10 Independent Films


Past Years
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005