ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

2012–2013

84th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Rebecca Cammisa (AFI Directing Workshop For Women Class of 2003), Producer/Director
GOD IS THE BIGGER ELVIS, Documentary Short (Nominee)

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Director of Photography
WAR HORSE, Cinematography (Nominee)

Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
THE TREE OF LIFE, Best Director (Nominee)

Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
HUGO, Cinematography (Winner)


AFI AWARDS 2011

Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972), Director
JUSTIFIED, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Art Director
BRIDESMAIDS, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
JUSTIFIED, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Michael Dinner (AFI Class of 1979), Executive Producer/Director
JUSTIFIED, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Victor Dubois (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
JUSTIFIED, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
BRIDESMAIDS, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director, Original Casting
PARKS AND RECREATION, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Director of Photography
WAR HORSE, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
THE ARTIST, AFI Special Awards-Official Selection

Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
THE TREE OF LIFE, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Director of Photography
HOMELAND, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Douglas A. Mowat (AFI Class of 1984), Set Decorator
BRIDESMAIDS, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988), Director of Photography
MONEYBALL, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
BOARDWALK EMPIRE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Writer
HOMELAND, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Steve Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Supervising Editor/Editor/Music Supervisor
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Steve Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
MODERN FAMILY, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
HUGO, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973), Director
JUSTIFIED, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection


64th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Executive Producer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Outstanding Miniseries or Movie (Nominee)

Mark Catalena (AFI Class of 1994), Editor
AMERICAN MASTERS "Johnny Carson: King Of Late Night," Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming (Nominee)

Mark Dashnaw (AFI Class of 1999), Editor
HOT IN CLEVELAND "God And Football," Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Nominee)

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Outstanding Miniseries or Movie (Nominee)

Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1996), Executive Producer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Outstanding Miniseries or Movie (Nominee)

Connie Field (AFI Class of 1997), Producer
HAVE YOU HEARD FROM JOHANNESBURG, Exceptional Merit In Documentary Filmmaking (Nominee)

Chris Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
MAD MEN "Far Away Places," Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Drama Series (Nominee)

Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
VEEP, Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series (Nominee)

Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
THE VOICE, Outstanding Reality Program (Nominee)

Juan Ruiz Anchia (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Outstanding Main Title Design (Nominee)

Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer
HOMELAND, Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Screenwriter
HOMELAND "Pilot," Outstanding Writing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

Steven A. Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM "Palestinian Chicken," Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Nominee)

Steven A. Rasch (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
MODERN FAMILY "Election Day," Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Nominee)

Juan Ruiz Anchia (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, Outstanding Main Title Design (Nominee)




GUILD AWARDS

62nd ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
MILDRED PIERCE, Part I, Best Edited Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television (Nominee)

Steven Rasch, A.C.E. (AFI Class of 1998), Editor
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: "Palestinian Chicken," Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television (Winner)

64th ANNUAL DIRECTORS GUILD (DGA) AWARDS

Patty Jenkins (AFI Class of 2000), Director
THE KILLING, Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series (Winner)

Patty Jenkins (AFI Class of 2000), Director
FIVE: "Pearl," Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series (Nominee)

WRITERS GUILD (WGA) AWARDS 2012

Dawn Prestwich (AFI Class of 1985), Writer
THE KILLING, New Series (Nominee)

Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
HOMELAND, Drama Series (Nominee), New Series (Winner)

Nicole Yorkin (AFI Class of 1985), Writer
THE KILLING, New Series (Nominee)




ADDITIONAL AWARDS AND HONORS

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES' 39th ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS

Ryan Prows (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Screenwriter
NARCOCORRIDO, Narrative (Silver Medal Winner)

Justin Tipping (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Screenwriter
NANI, Narrative (Bronze Medal Winner)


BAFTA/LA STUDENT FILM AWARDS 2012

Kyle Soenhgen (AFI Class of 2011), Director
COME BACK TO ME, Student Film Award (Finalist)


BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS 2012

Yoram Barzilai (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP, Raindance Award (Nominee)

Alexander Kustanovich (AFI Class of 1988), Writer
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP, Raindance Award (Nominee)

Dana Lustig (AFI Class of 1988), Director
A THOUSAND KISSES DEEP, Raindance Award (Nominee)


THE CAUCUS FOUNDATION GOLD CIRCLE AWARDS 2011

Casey Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
UNMANNED, First Prize Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Winner)

Matthew Horn (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
UNMANNED, First Prize Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Winner)

Casey Cooper Johnson (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer
UNMANNED, First Prize Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Winner)

Sevdije Kastrani (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
UNMANNED, First Prize Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Winner)

Danielle Lee (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
UNMANNED, First Prize Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Winner)


FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS 2012

Kevin Abrams (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
THE DYNAMITER, The John Cassavetes Award (Nominee), Best Cinematography (Nominee)

Matthew Gordon (AFI Class of 2005), Producer/Director
THE DYNAMITER, The John Cassavetes Award (Nominee), Best Cinematography (Nominee)

Brad Inglesby (AFI Class of 2005), Screenwriter
THE DYNAMITER, The John Cassavetes Award (Nominee), Best Cinematography (Nominee)

Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
THE DYNAMITER, The John Cassavetes Award (Nominee), Best Cinematography (Nominee)


21ST ANNUAL GOTHAM INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS

Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
THE TREE OF LIFE, Best Feature (Winner)


Past Years
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005