ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

2011–2012

83rd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Director
BLACK SWAN, Best Achievement in Directing (Nominee)

Mitchell Block (AFI Producing Class of 1974), Producer
POSTER GIRL, Best Documentary, Short Subjects (Nominee)

Matthew Libatique (AFI Cinematography Class of 1992), Director of Photography
BLACK SWAN, Best Achievement in Cinematography (Nominee)

Doug Mowat (AFI Production Design Class of 1984), Set Decoration
INCEPTION, Best Achievement in Art Direction (Nominee)

Wally Pfister (AFI Cinematography Class of 1988), Director of Photography
INCEPTION, Best Achievement in Cinematography (Winner)

Scott Silver (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Writer
THE FIGHTER, Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen (Nominee)

AFI AWARDS

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Director
BLACK SWAN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Executive Producer
THE FIGHTER, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Jon Avnet (AFI Cinematography Class of 1972), Executive Producer
BLACK SWAN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Tricia Brock (AFI Directing Workshop For Women Class of 2001), Director
THE BIG C, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Pieter Jan Brugge (AFI Producing Class of 1979), Actor (Eric Meijer)
127 HOURS, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003), Supervising Producer/Director/Editor
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Jay Cassidy (AFI Producing Class of 1976), Editor
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN, AFI Special Awards-Official Selection

Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Production Design Class of 1990), Art Director
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991), Executive Producer
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection
TEMPLE GRANDIN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Robert Elswit (AFI Cinematography Class of 1977), Director of Photography
THE TOWN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Brad Falchuk (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1996), Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Writer/Director
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Carl Franklin (AFI Directing Class of 1986), Director
THE PACIFIC, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Jennifer Getzinger (AFI Directing Workshop For Women Class of 2005), Director
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI Directing Workshop For Women Class of 1982), Director
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Steve Golin (AFI Producing Class of 1981), Anonymous Content
WINTER'S BONE, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1997), Director
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Affonso Goncalves (AFI Editing Class of 1993), Editor
WINTER'S BONE, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Matthew Libatique (AFI Cinematography Class of 1992), Director of Photography
BLACK SWAN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Christopher Manley (AFI Cinematography Class of 1994), Cinematographer
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Wally Pfister (AFI Cinematography Class of 1988), Director of Photography
INCEPTION, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Directing Class of 1994), Director
THE PACIFIC, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Sharon Seymour (AFI Production Design Class of 1984), Production Designer
THE TOWN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

John Shiban (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1989), Consulting Producer/Writer/Director
BREAKING BAD, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Scott Silver (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Writer
THE FIGHTER, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

63rd PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003), Supervising Producer/Director/Editor
GLEE, Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

Manny Coto (AFI Directing Class of 1984), Executive Producer
DEXTER, Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991), Executive Producer
GLEE, Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

Brad Falchuk (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1996), Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Director/Writer
GLEE, Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

Anne Garefino (AFI Producing Class of 1988), Executive Producer
SOUTH PARK, Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

Patty Jenkins (AFI Directing Class of 2000), Director
THE KILLING, Pilot, Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Directing Class of 1984), Director
BOARDWALK EMPIRE "Anastasia," Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

Paul Starkman (AFI Cinematography Class of 1998), Director
TOP CHEF "Give Me Your Huddled Masses," Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming (Nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

61st ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003), Editor
GLEE: "Journey," Best Edited One-Hour Series for Commercial Television (Nominee)

Jay L. Cassidy (AFI Producing Class of 1976), Editor
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN, Best Edited Documentary (Nominee)

Ruben Jacques Sebban (AFI Editing Class of 2011), Editor
Student Competition (Winner)

15th ANNUAL ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG) EXCELLENCE IN PRODUCTION DESIGN AWARDS

Sharon Seymour (AFI Production Design Class of 1984), Production Designer
THE TOWN, Contemporary Films (Nominee)

25th ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Wes Cardino (AFI Cinematography Class of 2010), Cinematographer
THE ESCAPE, William A. Fraker Student Heritage Award (Honorable Mention)

Michal Dabal (AFI Cinematography Class of 2010), Cinematographer
MY FIRST CLAIRE, William A. Fraker Student Heritage Award (Honorable Mention)

Matthew Libatique (AFI Cinematography Class of 1992), Director of Photography
BLACK SWAN, Feature Film (Nominee)

Christopher Manley (AFI Cinematography Class of 1994), Cinematographer
MAD MEN: "Blowing Smoke," Television Episodic Series/Pilot Category (Nominee)

Wally Pfister (AFI Cinematography Class of 1988), Director of Photography
INCEPTION, Feature Film (Winner)

63rd ANNUAL DIRECTORS GUILD (DGA) AWARDS

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Director
BLACK SWAN, Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Feature Film (Nominee)

Jennifer Getzinger (AFI Directing Workshop For Women Class of 2005), Director
MAD MEN "The Suitcase," Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Directing Class of 1984), Director
THE PACIFIC "Home," Outstanding Directorial Achievement in Movies for Television and Mini-Series (Nominee)

22nd ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA) AWARDS

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991)
GLEE, Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy (Nominee)

Brad Falchuk (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1996)
GLEE, Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy (Nominee)

Raelle Tucker (AFI Directing Workshop For Women Class of 2003)
TRUE BLOOD, Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama (Nominee)

WRITERS GUILD (WGA) AWARDS 2011

Manny Coto (AFI Directing Class of 1984), Writer
DEXTER, Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Brad Falchuk (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1996), Writer
GLEE, Comedy Series (Nominee)

John Shiban (AFI Screenwriting Class of 1989), Writer
BREAKING BAD, Dramatic Series (Nominee)

Scott Silver (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Writer
THE FIGHTER, Original Screenplay (Nominee)


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES' 38th ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS

Julian Higgins (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director/Co-Writer
THIEF, Narrative, National Finalist (Winner, Gold Medal)

Lorne Hiltser (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director
LE JEU DES SOLDATS, Narrative, National Finalist

Lou Howe (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director/Writer
MY FIRST CLAIRE, Narrative, National Finalist

BRITISH ACADEMY FILM (BAFTA) AWARDS 2011

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Director
BLACK SWAN, Director (Nominee)

Matthew Libatique (AFI Cinematography Class of 1992), Director of Photography
BLACK SWAN, Cinematography (Nominee)

Doug Mowat (AFI Production Design Class of 1984), Set Decorator
INCEPTION, Production Design (Winner)

Wally Pfister (AFI Cinematography Class of 1988), Director of Photography
INCEPTION, Cinematography (Nominee)

Scott Silver (AFI Producing Class of 1992), Writer
THE FIGHTER, Original Screenplay (Nominee)

BAFTA/LA STUDENT FILM FESTIVAL 2011

Lorne Hiltser (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director
LE JEU DES SOLDATS, Student Film Award (Winner)

THE CAUCUS FOUNDATION GOLD CIRCLE AWARDS 2010

Kyle Fischer (AFI Producing Class of 2010), Producer
THULE, Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (First Place Winner)

Ka'ramuu Kush (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director
SALVATION ROAD, Gold Circle Award for Outstanding Student Film (Second Place Winner)

FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS 2011

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Directing Class of 1992), Director
BLACK SWAN, Best Director (Winner)

Mark Landsman (AFI Directing Class of 2004), Producer/Director
THUNDER SOUL, Best Documentary (Nominee)

Matthew Libatique (AFI Cinematography Class of 1992), Director of Photography
BLACK SWAN, Best Cinematography (Winner)

Daniel Stamm (AFI Directing Class of 2004), Director
THE LAST EXORCISM, Best First Feature (Nominee)

70th ANNUAL PEABODY AWARDS

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991), Executive Producer
TEMPLE GRANDIN, George C. Foster Peabody Award (Winner)

REGIONAL KODAK FILM SCHOOL COMPETITION 2010

Guy Godfree (AFI Cinematography Class of 2011), Cinematographer
REVELATIONS, Gold Award for Excellence in the Craft of Film (Winner)

TELEVISION ACADEMY FOUNDATION 32nd COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

Sarah Hannah Bigle (AFI Producing Class of 2010), Producer
FIRST DATES, Comedy, 3rd Place (Winner)

Julian Higgins (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director/Writer
THIEF, Best Direction (Winner)

S. Brent Martin (AFI Producing Class of 2010), Producer
CLEAR BLUE, Drama, 2nd Place (Winner)

West Lee McDowell (AFI Producing Class of 2010), Producer
THIEF, Drama, 1st Place (Winner)

TONY AWARDS 2011

Anne Garefino (AFI Producing Class of 1988), Producer
THE BOOK OF MORMON, Best Musical (Winner)


Past Years
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005