2010 AFI ALUMNI AND FELLOW AWARDS & HONORS
0

AWARDS

82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Robert Richardson (AFI Cinematography Class of 1979)
Achievement in Cinematography, INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS (Nominee)

AFI AWARDS 2009

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003) Supervising Producer/Editor
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Production Design Class of 1992) Supervising Art Director
THE HANGOVER, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Production Design Class of 1992) Art Director
UP IN THE AIR, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

John Dahl (AFI Directing Class of 1982) Director
TRUE BLOOD, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991) Executive Producer
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Kitty Doris-Bates (AFI Production Design Class of 1988) Production Designer
BIG LOVE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Brad Falchuk (S '96) Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Writer/Director
GLEE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Daniel Gabbe (E '00) Editor,
PARTY DOWN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

David Hennings (AFI Cinematography Class of 1983), Cinematographer,
MODERN FAMILY, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Tim Hunter (AFI Directing Class of 1969) Director
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Chris Manley (AFI Cinematography Class of 1994) Cinematographer
MAD MEN, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Alex Nepomniaschy (AFI Cinematography Class of 1982) Cinematographer
BIG LOVE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Directing Class of 1985) Executive Producer/Director,
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

John Hilary Shepherd (S '92) Writer,
NURSE JACKIE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Byron Smith (E '02) Associate Producer/Editor
BIG LOVE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

62nd PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Cinematography Class of 1994), Director of Photography, Outstanding
Cinematography For A Half Hour Series, HUNG, Pilot (Nominee)

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003), Supervising Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series, GLEE (Nominee)

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series, GLEE (Nominee)
Outstanding Made For Television Movie, TEMPLE GRANDIN (Winner)

Brad Falchuk (S '96), Co-Creator, Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series, GLEE (Nominee)
Outstanding Writing For A Comedy Series, GLEE, Pilot, "Directors Cut" (Nominee)

Anne Garefino (AFI Producing Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program, SOUTH PARK (Nominee)

Lesli Linka Glatter (DWW '82), Director
Outstanding Directing For A Drama Series, MAD MEN: "Guy Walks Into An Advertising Agency" (Nominee)

Christopher Manley (AFI Cinematography Class of 1994), Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For A One Hour Series, MAD MEN: "Shut the Door. Have a Seat" (Nominee)

Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Directing Class of 1984), Director
Outstanding Directing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special, THE PACIFIC, Part 8 (Nominee)

Steve Rasch (AFI Directing Class of 1988), Editor
Outstanding Editing For A Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera), CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: "The Bare Midriff" (Nominee)

Bayard Stryker (E '02), Editor
Outstanding Short-Form Picture Editing, 82nd ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS, Horror Tribute (Nominee)

Raelle Tucker (DWW '03), Producer
Outstanding Drama Series, TRUE BLOOD (Nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

60th ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Steven Rasch (AFI Directing Class of 1988), Editor
CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: The Bare Midriff, Best Edited Half-Hour Series for Television (Nominee)

24TH ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Benji Bakshi (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009)
Heritage Award for Outstanding Student Achievement LIFE ON EARTH (Winner)

Caleb Deschanel (AFI Cinematography Class of 1971)
Lifetime Achievement Award (Winner)

Jeff Powers (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009)
Heritage Award for Outstanding Student Achievement MAESTRO 27 (Honorable Mention)

16TH ANNUAL DIRECTORS GUILD (DGA) STUDENT FILM AWARDS

Ka'ramuu Kush (AFI Directing Class of 2010), Director
SALVATION ROAD, Western Region Jury Award, African American (Winner)

21ST ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA) AWARDS

Stanley M. Brooks (AFI Producing Class of 1979)
The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television, PRAYERS FOR BOBBY (Nominees)

Doug Ellin (AFI Directing Class of 1992)
The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television-Comedy, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Daniel Sladek (AFI Producing Class of 1986)
The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television, PRAYERS FOR BOBBY (Nominees)

WRITERS GUILD (WGA) AWARDS 2010

Brad Falchuk (S '96)
Television Comedy Series, GLEE (Nominee)
New Series, GLEE (Nominee)

John Hilary Shepherd (S '92)
New Series, NURSE JACKIE (Nominee)


FILM FESTIVALS

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2010

Matyas Erdely (AFI Cinematography Class of 2005), Cinematographer
TENDER SON: THE FRANKENSTEIN PROJECT, Competition

Nicholas Higgins (AFI Cinematography Class of 2002), Cinematographer
COUNTDOWN TO ZERO, Documentary, Special Screening

Sandra Valde (AFI Cinematography Class of 2006), Cinematographer
KABOOM, Midnight Screenings

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2010

Jenna Anderson (AFI Production Design Class of 2009), Production Designer
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Todd Banhazl (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Jeffrey Bierman (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Director of Photography
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

La Monde Byrd (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Jay Cassidy (AFI Producing Class of 1976), Editor
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN, Documentary Competition, Audience Award (Winner)

Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Production Design Class of 1993), Production Designer
SPLICE, Park City at Midnight

Magela Crosignani (AFI Cinematography Class of 2008), Cinematographer
THE IMPERIALISTS ARE STILL ALIVE!, Dramatic Competition

Drake Doremus (AFI Directing Class of 2005), Director/Story
DOUCHEBAG, Dramatic Feature Competition

Seven Fierberg (AFI Directing Class of 1995), Cinematographer
TEENAGE PAPARAZZO, Spotlight Documentaries

John Patton Ford (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Cinematography Class of 1986), Writer/Director
MOTHER AND CHILD, Spotlight Narrative

Affonso Gonçlaves (E '93), Editor
NIGHT CATCHES US, Dramatic Competition
WINTER'S BONE, Dramatic Competition, Grand Jury Prize Dramatic; Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Nicholas Higgins (AFI Cinematography Class of 2002), Cinematographer
COUNTDOWN TO ZERO, Documentary Spotlight

Peter Indergand (AFI Cinematography Class of 1982), Cinematographer
SPACE TOURISTS, World Cinema Documentary Competition, World Cinema Directing Award Documentary (Winner)

Danajel Raj Koobir (E '09), Editor
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Heidi Levitt (AFI Producing Class of 1987), Casting Director
MOTHER AND CHILD, Spotlight Narrative
SYMPATHY FOR DELICIOUS, US Dramatic Special Jury Prize (Winner)

Jordan Melamed (AFI Directing Class of 1993), Producer/Writer
TWELVE, Premieres, Closing-Night Attraction

Christine No (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Jeremy Renta (E '09), Editor
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Annie Spitz (AFI Producing Class of 2004), Production Designer
CYRUS, Premiere

Lindsay Stidham (S '05), Writer
DOUCHEBAG, Dramatic Feature Competition

Martin Stitt (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Seamus Tierney (AFI Cinematography Class of 2004), Cinematographer
HAPPYTHANKYOUMOREPLEASE, Dramatic Competition, Audience Award (Winner)

Michael Williamson (AFI Cinematography Class of 2007), Cinematographer
BILALA'S STAND, Next


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

ACADEMY OF MOTION PICTURE ARTS AND SCIENCES' 37th ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS

Jenna Anderson (AFI Production Design Class of 2009), Production Designer
PATROL, Narrative (Nominee)

Todd Banhazl (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
PATROL, Narrative (Nominee)

John Patton Ford (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
PATROL, Narrative (Nominee)

Elizabeth Hannah (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
EQUESTRIAN SEXUAL, RESPONSE, Narrative (Nominee)

Zeke Hawkins (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Director
EQUESTRIAN SEXUAL, RESPONSE, Narrative (Nominee)

Danajel Raj Koobir (E '09), Editor
PATROL, Narrative (Nominee)

Christine No (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
PATROL, Narrative (Nominee)

Courtney Stephens (S '09), Writer
EQUESTRIAN SEXUAL, RESPONSE, Narrative (Nominee)

Martim Vian (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
EQUESTRIAN SEXUAL, RESPONSE, Narrative (Nominee)

Taylor Alexander Ward (E '09), Editing
EQUESTRIAN SEXUAL, RESPONSE, Narrative (Nominee)

AMERICAN ZOETROPE SCREENPLAY CONTEST 2010

Matthew Ackley (S '08) Top Ten Finalist

Michael Raphan (S '08) Grand Prize (Winner)

BRITISH ACADEMY FILM (BAFTA) AWARDS 2010

Andrea Arnold (AFI Directing Class of 1991), Writer/Director
FISH TANK, Outstanding British Film (Winner)

BRITISH ACADEMY FILM (BAFTA)/LA STUDENT AWARDS 2010

Brenda Blair (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
DELAYED (Nominee)

Kevin Cannon (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
UNREST (Nominee)

David Herman (AFI Directing Class), Director
DELAYED (Nominee)

Samuel Harowitz (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
THE RESPONSE (Nominee)

Melissa Krystofiak (AFI Production Design Class of 2009), Production Designer
DELAYED (Nominee)

Monica Leed (AFI Production Design Class of 2009), Production Designer
UNREST (Nominee)

Lawrence McGinley (E '09), Editor
DELAYED (Nominee)

Marie Pineda (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
UNREST (Nominee)

Christine Rubenstein (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
UNREST (Nominee)

Gregory Shull (S '09), Writer
DELAYED (Nominee)

Meena Singh (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
DELAYED (Nominee)

Vegard H. Sorby (E '09), Editor
THE RESPONSE (Nominee)

Andrew J. Spieler (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
THE RESPONSE (Nominee)

Marina Stabile (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer/Screenplay
THE RESPONSE (Nominee)

Brian Wessel (E '09), Editor
UNREST (Nominee)

Harrison Yurkiw (AFI Production Design Class of 2009), Production Designer
THE RESPONSE (Nominee)

31st ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS

James Chressanthis (AFI Cinematography Class of 1984) Producer/Director
Outstanding Arts & Culture Programming, NO SUBTITLES NECESSARY: LASZLO AND VILMOS (Nominee)

LONDON CRITICS CIRLCE FILM AWARDS 2010

Andrea Arnold (AFI Directing Class of 1991), Writer/Director
FISH TANK, British Film of the Year, British Director of the Year, British Actor in a Supporting Role, Young British Performer of the Year (Winner)

NICHOLL FELLOWSHIP 2010

Matthew Ackley (S '08)
(Winner)

Nidhi Verghese (S '08)
(Winner)

PEABODY AWARDS 2010

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003)
GLEE

Mark A. Catalena (E '94)
INVENTING LA: THE CHANDLERS AND THEIR TIMES

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991)
GLEE

Brad Falchuk (S '96)
GLEE

TELEVISION ACADEMY HONORS "Television with a Conscience" 2010

Bradley Buecker (AFI Directing Class of 2003), Supervising Producer
GLEE: "Wheels"

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Producing Class of 1991), Executive Producer
GLEE: "Wheels"

Brad Falchuk (S '96), Co-Creator/Executive Producer/Writer/Director
GLEE: "Wheels"

WOMEN IN FILM CRYSTAL + LUCY AWARDS 2010

Cynthia Pusheck (AFI Cinematography Class of 1995)
Kodak Vision Award for Cinematography (Winner)

Past Years
2013
2012
2011
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005

AFI Membership
Support our efforts to preserve hisotory of film