2008 AFI ALUMNI AND FELLOW AWARDS & HONORS
0

AWARDS

80th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Jay L. Cassidy A.C.E. (P '76)
Achievement in Film Editing, INTO THE WILD (Nominee)

Robert Elswit (C '77)
Achievement in Cinematography, THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Winner)

Janusz Kamiński (C '87)
Achievement in Cinematography, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Nominee)

60th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Doug Ellin (D '92), Creator/Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Anne Garefino (P '88), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or More) SOUTH PARK, "Imaginationland" (Nominee)

Allison Jones (P '81), Casting Director
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (Nominee)

Debra Light (E '92), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition (Nominee)

Carole Panick (TVW '96), Producer
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, "Spotlight On Austin" (Nominee)
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs 30 ROCK, "Kenneth The Web Page" (Nominee)

Vikash Patel (E '04), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming TOP CHEF, "First Impressions" (Nominee)

Steven Rasch, A.C.E. (D '88), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, "The Bat Mitzvah" (Nominee)

Paul Starkman (C '98), Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming TOP CHEF, "Finale" (Part 1) (Nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

58th ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Jay L. Cassidy, A.C.E. (P '76) Best Edited Feature Film, Dramatic, INTO THE WILD (Nominee)

Soojin Chung (E '08) Student Editing Competition (Winner)

Steven Rasch, A.C.E. (D '88) Best Edited Half-Hour Series For Television, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: "The Bat Mitzvah" (Winner)

22nd ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Robert Elswit (C '77)
Feature Film, THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Winner)

Janusz Kaminski (C '87)
Feature Film, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Nominee)

Sean Stiegemeier (C '07)
ASC Laszlo Kovacs Heritage Award, BUTCHER'S DAUGHTER (Winner)

19th ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA) AWARDS

Jesse Alexander (S '92)
The Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television-Drama, HEROES (Nominee)

Jon Avnet (D '72)
The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award In Long-Form Television, THE STARTER WIFE (Nominee)

Doug Ellin (D '92)
The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television-Comedy, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

WRITERS GUILD (WGA) AWARDS 2008

Doug Ellin (D '92)
Television Comedy Series, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Daniel Giat (S '82)
Long Form-Adaptation, BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (Nominee)

William (Bill) Guttentag (C '79)
Documentary Screenplay, NANKING (Nominee)


FILM FESTIVALS

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2008

Melitta Fitzer (D '84), Co-Producer
EXPIRED (Critics Week Closing Film)

Brian Gerber (S '95), Producer
11TH HOUR (Special Screeenings)

Alfonso Goncalves (E '93), Editor
THE HAWK IS DYING (Director's Fortnight)

Rana Kazkaz (DWW '06)
KEMO SABE (Short Film Corner)

Cecilia Miniucchi (D '84), Writer/Director
EXPIRED (Critics Week Closing Film)

Zoran Popovic (E '98) Editor
EXPIRED (Critics Week Closing Film)

Eric Potter (E '05), Script Supervisor
11TH HOUR (Special Screeenings)

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2008

Aasulv Austad (C '99), Director of Photography
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Brian Burgoyne (C '05), Key Grip
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Chris Chambers (C '05), Gaffer
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Patrick Creadon (C '93), Director
I.O.U.S.A. (Documentary Competition)

Tobias Datum (C '02), Director of Photography
MOMMA'S MAN (Spectrum)

Joseph T. Garrity III (PD '79), Production Designer
SUNSHINE CLEANING (Dramatic Competition)

Anthony "Chusy" Haney-Jardine (D '90), Writer/Director/Editor
ANYWHERE, USA (Winner, Dramatic Special Jury Prize)

Tina Imahara (E '98), Editor
FIELDS OF FUEL (Winner, Documentary Audience Award)

Azazel Jacobs (D '01), Director
MOMMA'S MAN (Spectrum)

Petra Korner (C '04), Director of Photography
THE WACKNESS (Winner, Dramatic Audience Award)

Andre Lascaris (C '05), Cinematographer
GOOD DICK (Dramatic Competition)

Jonathan Levine (D '04), Writer/Director
THE WACKNESS (Winner, Dramatic Audience Award)

Heidi Levitt (P '87), Co-Producer
LOVE COMES LATELY (Spectrum)

Amin Matalqa (D '07), Writer/Producer/Director
CAPTAIN ABU RAED (Winner, Dramatic World Cinema Audience Award)

Hilda Mercado (C '00), B-Camera Operator
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Randall Miller (D '87), Writer/Director/Producer/Editor
BOTTLE SHOCK (Spectrum)

Josh Noyes (E '04), Editor
THE WACKNESS (Winner, Dramatic Audience Award)

Vasco Nunes (C '03), Cinematographer
AMERICAN TEEN (Winner, Documentary Directing Award)

Michael J. Ozier (C '87), Cinematographer
BOTTLE SHOCK (Spectrum)

Jennifer Phang (D '99), Writer/Director
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Jody Savin (S '86), Writer/Producer
BOTTLE SHOCK (Spectrum)

Dylan Shields (S '99), Executive Producer
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Annie Spitz (P '04), Production Designer
THE WACKNESS (Winner, Dramatic Audience Award)

Shana Stein (S '98), Producer
(QUENTIN TARANTINO PRESENTS) HELL RIDE (Midnight Movies)

Brian Udovich (P '04), Co-Producer
THE WACKNESS (Winner, Dramatic Audience Award)

Gloria Rosa Vela (E '99), Editor
HALF-LIFE (New Frontier)

Lisa Wiegand (C '95), Director of Photography
ADVENTURES OF POWER (Midnight Movies)


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

29th ANNUAL COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

Daniel M. Harrich (P '08)
Drama, First Place, ACHOLILAND (Winner)
Bricker Humanitarian Award, ACHOLILAND (Winner)

Dean Israelite (D '08)
Directing Award, ACHOLILAND (Winner)

Santiago Sanchez Portales (P '08)
Drama, Second Place, EL AMERICANO (Winner)

2008 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

Scott Frank (S '84)
Best First Feature, THE LOOKOUT (Winner)

Janusz Kaminski (C '87)
Best Cinematography, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Winner)

Andrew Wagner (D '89)
Best Screenplay, STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING (Nominee)

Past Years
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2007
2006
2005

AFI Membership
The definitive list of classic American films