ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

2007–2008

80th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Jay L. Cassidy A.C.E. (P '76)
Achievement in Film Editing, INTO THE WILD (Nominee)

Robert Elswit (C '77)
Achievement in Cinematography, THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Winner)

Janusz Kamiński (C '87)
Achievement in Cinematography, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Nominee)

60th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Doug Ellin (D '92), Creator/Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Anne Garefino (P '88), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (For Programming One Hour Or More) SOUTH PARK, "Imaginationland" (Nominee)

Allison Jones (P '81), Casting Director
Outstanding Casting For A Comedy Series CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (Nominee)

Debra Light (E '92), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming AFI's 100 Years...100 Movies - 10th Anniversary Edition (Nominee)

Carole Panick (TVW '96), Producer
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, "Spotlight On Austin" (Nominee)
Outstanding Special Class - Short-Format Live-Action Entertainment Programs 30 ROCK, "Kenneth The Web Page" (Nominee)

Vikash Patel (E '04), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming TOP CHEF, "First Impressions" (Nominee)

Steven Rasch, A.C.E. (D '88), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For A Comedy Series (Single Or Multi-Camera) CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM, "The Bat Mitzvah" (Nominee)

Paul Starkman (C '98), Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming TOP CHEF, "Finale" (Part 1) (Nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

58th ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Jay L. Cassidy, A.C.E. (P '76) Best Edited Feature Film, Dramatic, INTO THE WILD (Nominee)

Soojin Chung (E '08) Student Editing Competition (Winner)

Steven Rasch, A.C.E. (D '88) Best Edited Half-Hour Series For Television, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: "The Bat Mitzvah" (Winner)

22nd ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Robert Elswit (C '77)
Feature Film, THERE WILL BE BLOOD (Winner)

Janusz Kaminski (C '87)
Feature Film, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Nominee)

Sean Stiegemeier (C '07)
ASC Laszlo Kovacs Heritage Award, BUTCHER'S DAUGHTER (Winner)

19th ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA) AWARDS

Jesse Alexander (S '92)
The Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television-Drama, HEROES (Nominee)

Jon Avnet (D '72)
The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award In Long-Form Television, THE STARTER WIFE (Nominee)

Doug Ellin (D '92)
The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television-Comedy, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

WRITERS GUILD (WGA) AWARDS 2008

Doug Ellin (D '92)
Television Comedy Series, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Daniel Giat (S '82)
Long Form-Adaptation, BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (Nominee)

William (Bill) Guttentag (C '79)
Documentary Screenplay, NANKING (Nominee)


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

29th ANNUAL COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

Daniel M. Harrich (P '08)
Drama, First Place, ACHOLILAND (Winner)
Bricker Humanitarian Award, ACHOLILAND (Winner)

Dean Israelite (D '08)
Directing Award, ACHOLILAND (Winner)

Santiago Sanchez Portales (P '08)
Drama, Second Place, EL AMERICANO (Winner)

2008 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

Scott Frank (S '84)
Best First Feature, THE LOOKOUT (Winner)

Janusz Kaminski (C '87)
Best Cinematography, THE DIVING BELL AND THE BUTTERFLY (Winner)

Andrew Wagner (D '89)
Best Screenplay, STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING (Nominee)


Past Years
2007
2006
2005