2007 AFI ALUMNI AND FELLOW AWARDS & HONORS

AWARDS

79th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

David Arata (D '83)
Best Adapted Screenplay, CHILDREN OF MEN (nominee)

Todd Field (D '92)
Best Adapted Screenplay, LITTLE CHILDREN (nominee)

Steve Golin (P '81)
Best Picture, BABEL (nominee)

Kim Magnusson (P '91)
Best Live Action Short Film, HELMER & SON (nominee)

Wally Pfister (C '88)
Achievement in Cinematography, THE PRESTIGE (nominee)

Pilar Revuelta (PD '91)
Achievement in Art Direction, PAN'S LABYRINTH (winner)

Steve Rosenblum (C '76)
Achievement in Film Editing, BLOOD DIAMOND (nominee)

AFI AWARDS 2006

Jesse Alexander (S '92)
HEROES, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Anne Garefino (P '88)
SOUTH PARK, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Lesli Linka Glatter (DWW '82)
THE WEST WING, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Steve Golin (P '81)
BABEL, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Greg Hewett (C '87)
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Allison Jones (P '81)
THE OFFICE, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection
BORAT: CULTURAL LEARNINGS OF AMERICA FOR MAKE BENEFIT GLORIOUS NATION OF KAZAKHSTAN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Adam Kane (C '90)
HEROES, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Matia Karrell (DWW '87)
THE WEST WING, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Mimi Leder (C '73)
THE WEST WING, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Matthew Libatique (C '92)
INSIDE MAN, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

Heather Page (C '95)
FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Andrew Seklir (E '94)
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA, AFI TV Programs of the Year-Official Selection

Tim Suhrstedt (C '76)
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE, AFI Movies of the Year-Official Selection

59th PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Jesse Alexander (S '92), Writer/Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Drama Series, HEROES (Nominee)

Jon Avnet (D '72), Executive Producer/Director
Outstanding Miniseries, STARTER WIFE (Nominee)

Stan Brooks (P '79), Executive Producer
Outstanding Miniseries, BROKEN TRAIL (Winner)

Doug Ellin (D '92), Creator/Writer/Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Daniel Giat (S '82), Writer
Outstanding Writing For A Miniseries, Movie Or A Dramatic Special, BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE (Nominee)

Debra Light (E '92), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming, AFI'S 100 YEARS...100 CHEERS: AMERICA'S MOST INSPIRING MOVIES (Nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

57th ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARD

Lynarion Hubbard (E '07)
Student Editing Competition (nominee)

21st ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Robert Richardson (C' 79)
Feature Film, THE GOOD SHEPHERD (nominee)

Sandra Stojanovic (C '06)
Honorable mention: John Alonzo Heritage Award

18th ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA) AWARDS

Steve Golin (P '81)
Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures BABEL (nominee)


FILM FESTIVALS

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2007

Andrea Arnold (D '91)
Spectrum Series (non-competitive), RED ROAD

Tim Hunter (D '71)
Collection Series (non-competitive), RIVER'S EDGE

Cecelia Miniucchi (D '84)
Spectrum Series (non-competitive), EXPIRED

Andrew Wagner (D '89)
Dramatic Competition, STARTING OUT IN THE EVENING (nominee)


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

BRITISH ACADEMY FILM (BAFTA) AWARDS

Andrea Arnold (D '91)
Carl Foreman Award for Special Achievement by a British Director, Writer or Producer in their First Feature Film, RED ROAD (nominee)

BAFTA/LA STUDENT FILM AWARDS

Danielle Shamash (D '06)
THE SUNDAY MAN (Winner)

22nd ANNUAL IMAGEN AWARDS

Duke Johnson (D '06)
Joe Passarelli (C '06)
Nathaniel Smith (E '06)
Sage Wells (S '06)
Erikka Yancy (P '06)
Best Theatrical Short or Student Film, MARRYING GOD (Nominee)

2007 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

Goran Dukic (D '01)
Best First Screenplay, WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY (nominee)
Best First Feature, WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY (nominee)
Mikal Lazarev (D '01)
Best First Feature, WRISTCUTTERS: A LOVE STORY (nominee)

David Lynch (D '70)
Special Distinction Award (given to Lynch and Laura Dern for their collaborative work)

SHOWTIME 8th ANNUAL LATINO FILMMAKER SHOWCASE

Dago Rodriguez (D '06)
WILBUR (Winner)

2007 WOMEN IN FILM AND CRYSTAL + LUCY AWARDS

Uta Briesewitz (C '94)
Kodak Vision Award Winner

Past Years
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2009
2006
2005