2005 AFI ALUMNI AND FELLOW AWARDS & HONORS
0

AWARDS

77th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Andrea Arnold (D '91)
Best Live Action Short Film, WASP

Caleb Deschanel (C '69)
Best Cinematography, THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (nominee)

Kirby Dick (D '83)
Best Documentary Feature, TWIST OF FAITH (nominee)

Robert Richardson (C '79)
Best Cinematography, THE AVIATOR (winner)

57th ANNUAL EMMY AWARDS

Camille Cellucci (DWW '05)
Outstanding Visual Effects, THE LIFE AND DEATH OF PETER SELLERS (nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

55th ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Michael Darrow (E '05)
Student Competition (winner)

Benjamin Pollack (E '05)
Student Competition (nominee)

19th ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Caleb Deschanel (C '69)
Outstanding Achievement, Feature, THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST (nominee)

Chris Manley (C '94)
Outstanding Achievement, TV Episodic, CSI: NY, "A Man A Mile" (nominee)

Robert Richardson (C '79)
Outstanding Achievement, Feature, THE AVIATOR (nominee)

Kees Van Oostrum (C '77)
Outstanding Achievement, TV Movie, SPARTACUS (nominee)

57th DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA (DGA) AWARDS

Jeremy Kagan (D '69)
Television Directing, CROWN HEIGHTS (nominee)

2005 WRITERS GUILD AWARDS

Peter Silverman (S '81)
Television, Long Form - Original, SOMETHING THE LORD MADE (HBO) (winner)

Yuri Zeltser (D '87)
Television, Long Form - Original, SPINNING BORIS (Showtime) (nominee)


FILM FESTIVALS

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2005

Andrea Arnold (D '91)
Jury Prize in International Short Filmmaking, WASP

Jorge Gaggero (D '00)
Special Jury Prize (World Cinema, Dramatic), LIVE-IN MAID


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

77th ANNUAL STUDENT ACADEMY AWARDS

Beverly Gordon (P '04)
Paula Huidobro (C '04)
Alonzo Mayo (D '04)
John Sitter (E '04)
Gold Award (Narrative), WEDNESDAY AFTERNOON

26th ANNUAL COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

Albert Crim (S '04)
Darren Genet (C 04)
Arjuna Imel (PD '04)
David Kashevaroff (E '04)
Franklin Rho (D '04)
Brian Udovich (P '04)
1st Place — Drama Winner, THE MONSTER AND THE PEANUT

Julie Byon (PD '04)
Peter Frey (E '04)
Sun Ryung Kim (S '04)
Monica Mallet (P '04)
Kenneth Williams (D '04)
3rd Place — Drama Winner, A BEAUTIFUL LIFE

ESQUIRE CELLULOID STYLE COMPETITON

Peter Livolsi (D '06)
Franklin Jin Rho (D '04)
Justin Rhodes (D '06)
Adam Schlachter (D '06)
Finalists

2005 HOLLYWOOD REPORTER KEY ART AWARDS

Cindy Thoennessen (E '05)
2nd Place, Student Competition: Trailer


OTHERS...

AFI thesis films were selected for, screened during and won awards in AFI FEST, Cannes Film Festival, Tribeca Film Festival, and Toronto Film Festival.

Past Years
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006

AFI Membership