ALUMNI AWARDS and HONORS

AWARDS


AFI AWARDS 2014

Movies of the Year

BOYHOOD
Justin Rhodes (AFI Class of 2005), Assistant Editor: Year One

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor

INTERSTELLAR
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Rigging Grip

NIGHTCRAWLER
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer

UNBROKEN
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer

WHIPLASH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer

TV Programs of the Year

THE AMERICANS
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Director
Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988), Editor
Stephanie Hernstadt (AFI Class of 2005), Assistant Editor

FARGO
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Anthony Leonardi (AFI Class of 2005), Concept Artist
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Production Assistant

JANE THE VIRGIN
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Consulting Producer/Writer
Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995), Art Director

THE KNICK
Matthew Novak (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant

MAD MEN
Nathaniel Smith (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Director/Cinematographer
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Larry Edwards (AFI Class of 1991), Key Rigging Grip
Frankie Martinez (AF Class of 2004), Lighting Technician
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
Bartholomew Burcham (AFI Class of 2006), Assistant Editor

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Writer
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist

SILICON VALLEY
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator

TRANSPARENT
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Consulting Producer
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer


36TH ANNUAL COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Kee Sun Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benjamin Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Drama (Winner)
Directing (Winner)

MARTIAN AMERICAN
Lee Citron (AFI Class of 2014), Director
John Barr (AFI Class of 2014), Writer
Trevor Worley (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Nate Hurtsellers, (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Michael Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Allison Lopes (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Comedy (Winner)

STEALTH
Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Melissa Hoppe (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Muhua Yang (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Andressa Cordeiro (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Leo Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Children's Program (Winner)
Seymour Bricker Humanitarian Scholarship (Winner)


42ND ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS

DAYS OF OUR LIVES
Jenee Muyeau (AFI Class of 2001), Associate Director/Editor/Pre-Production Mixer
Outstanding Drama Series Directing Team (Nominee)
Outstanding Multiple Camera Editing for a Drama Series (Winner)
Outstanding Live and Direct to Tape Sound Mixing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

DISNEY DOC MCSTUFFINS
Kent Redeker (AFI Class of 1995), Writer
Outstanding Writing in a Pre-School Animated Program (Nominee)

R.L. STINE'S THE HAUNTING HOUR: THE SERIES
Margot Kidder (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Performer in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series (Winner)

SHAZAM: "Stamina"
Jim Krieg (AFI Class of 1992), Writer
Outstanding Special Class – Short Format Daytime Program (Nominee)

SPOOKSVILLE
Jim Krieg (AFI Class of 1992), Supervising Producer
Outstanding Children's Series (Nominee)

SPOOKSVILLE
Jim Krieg (AFI Class of 1992), Head Writer
Ernie Altbacker (AFI Class of 1992), Writer
Outstanding Writing in a Children's or Pre-School Children's Series (Nominee)

TACO TRIP
Sonny Hutchison (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Special Class Special (Nominee)

TUMBLE LEAF
Kelli Bixler (AFI Class of 1989), Executive Producer
Trisha Gum (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Line Producer
Outstanding Pre-School Children's Animated Program (Winner)


66TH PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

AFI LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: A TRIBUTE TO MEL BROOKS
Debra Light (AFI Class of 1992), Editor
Thomas Mitchell (AFI Class of 2007), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for Short-Form Segments and Variety Specials (Nominee)

THE AMAZING RACE: "Part Like the Red Sea"
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Executive Producer
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Miniseries (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN: "Bitchcraft"
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Outstanding Directing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Nominee)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN: "Bitchcraft"
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Outstanding Writing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Dramatic Special (Nominee)

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Jim Reynolds (AFI Class of 2001), Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

FARGO: "The Crocodile's Dilemma"
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Outstanding Cinematography for a Miniseries or Movie (Nominee)

FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS: "Chapter 14"
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS: "Chapter 14"
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF LIES: "Wreckage"
Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Outstanding Art Direction for a Contemporary Program – Half-Hour or Less (Winner)

MOB CITY: "Oxpecker"/"Stay Down"
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Nominee)

THE NORMAL HEART
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Outstanding Television Movie (Winner)

THE NORMAL HEART
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Miniseries or Movie (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program (Nominee)

THROUGH THE WORMHOLE WITH MORGAN FREEMAN
Peter Karp (AFI Class of 1992), Associate Producer
Thomas Quinn (AFI Class of 1987), Co-Producer
Outstanding Informational Series or Special (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Outstanding Television Movie (Nominee)
Outstanding Lead Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE: "Who Goes There"
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series (Nominee)

VEEP
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Outstanding Casting for a Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Reality Competition Program (Nominee)

THE VOICE
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming (Nominee)

THE VOICE: "Episode 519A"
Guido Frenzel (AFI Class of 1994), Camera
Scott Kaye (AFI Class of 1979), Camera
Outstanding Technical Direction, Camerawork, Video Control for a Series (Nominee)

THE WORLD WARS: "Trial By Fire"
Jordan Rosenblum (AFI Class of 2012), Writer
Outstanding Writing for Nonfiction Programming (Nominee)


36TH ANNUAL SPORTS EMMY AWARDS

NASCAR ON FOX
Dustin Myers (AFI Class of 2001), Operations Producer
Outstanding Live Sports Series (Winner)

NFC CHAMPIONSHIP GAME – GREEN BAY PACKERS VS SEATTLE SEAHAWKS
Dustin Myers (AFI Class of 2001), Operations Producer
Outstanding Playoff Coverage (Winner)


72ND ANNUAL GOLDEN GLOBE AWARDS

THE NORMAL HEART
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Best Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television (Nominee)

GUILD AWARDS


65TH ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

HOUSE OF CARDS: "Chapter 14"
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television (Nominee)

MAD MEN: "Waterloo"
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
One-Hour Series for Commercial Television (Nominee)

THE NORMAL HEART
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Miniseries or Motion Picture for Television (Winner)

TRUE DETECTIVE: "Who Goes There"
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
One-Hour Series for Non-Commercial Television (Winner)


19TH ANNUAL ART DIRECTORS GUILD (ADG) AWARDS

CALIFORNICATION: "Faith, Hope, Love," "Like Father Like Son," "Kickoff"
Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF LIES: "Wreckage," "Middlegame," "Zha-Moreng"
Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Half Hour Single-Camera Television Series (Nominee)


58TH CANADIAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (CSC) AWARDS

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST: "Don't Die on Me"
David A. Makin (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
TV Series (Nominee)

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS: "Episode 107"
Francois Dagenais (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
DocuDrama (Nominee)

"Habitat" by Austra
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Music Video (Winner)

THE INCIDENT(S) AT PARADISE BAY
Colin Akoon (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Dramatic Short (Nominee)

WET BUM
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Theatrical Feature (Nominee)


67TH ANNUAL DIRECTORS GUILD OF AMERICA (DGA) AWARDS

HOMELAND: "From A to B and Back Again"
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Director
Dramatic Series (Winner)


26TH ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD OF AMERICA (PGA) AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN & FREAK SHOW
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Executive Producer
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Long-Form Television (Nominee)

THE NORMAL HEART
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Long-Form Television (Nominee)
2015 Stanley Kramer Award (Winner)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Episodic Television – Drama (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Competition Television (Winner)

ADDITIONAL AWARDS AND HONORS


42ND ANNUAL ANNIE AWARDS

TRANSFORMERS: AGE OF EXTINCTION
Michael Balog (AFI Class of 1986), Creature Supervisor
Animated Effects in a Live Action Production (Nominee)


57TH ANNUAL ARIEL AWARDS

THE HOURS WITH YOU
Catalina Aguilar Mastretta (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer
Best First Work (Nominee)


15TH ANNUAL BLACK REEL AWARDS

A DAY LATE AND A DOLLAR SHORT
Kimberly Elise (AFI Class of 1994), Cast
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie or Miniseries (Nominee)

MUTED
Rachel Goldberg (AFI DWW, Class of 2010), Director
Outstanding Independent Short (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Outstanding Television Movie or Miniseries (Winner)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie or Miniseries (Winner)


2015 BRITISH ACADEMY TELEVISION AWARDS

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Writer
International (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
International (Winner)


CAMERIMAGE 2014 LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969)


32ND ANNUAL CAUCUS FOR PRODUCERS, WRITERS & DIRECTORS AWARDS

AGAINST NIGHT
Stefan Kubicki (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Caucus Foundation Student Film Award (Grant Recipient)

KEPLER X-47
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Director
Caucus Foundation Student Film Award (Grant Recipient)


20TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS

UNBROKEN
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Best Picture (Nominee)


5TH ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE TELEVISION AWARDS

24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY
Manny Coto (AFI Class of 1984), Executive Producer/Writer
Sang Kyu Kim (AFI Class of 2006), Supervising Producer/Writer
Best Limited Series (Nominee)

AMERICAN CRIME STORY
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Most Exciting New Series (Honoree)

HOMELAND
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1983), Executive Producer/Director
Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Writer
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Cast
Guest Performer in a Drama Series (Nominee)

JANE THE VIRGIN
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)

JUSTIFIED
Michael Dinner (AFI Class of 1979), Executive Producer/Director/Writer
Steven Heth (AFI Class of 1979), Producer
Best Drama Series (Nominee)

SCREAM QUEENS
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Most Exciting New Series (Honoree)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Best Animated Series (Nominee)

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Most Exciting New Series (Honoree)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Best Reality Competition Series (Nominee)


2014 DGA STUDENT FILM AWARDS

KIMI KABUKI
Yoko Okumura (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Best Asian American Filmmaker – West Region (Award Winner)

MUSH
Yoonhee Ye (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Best Asian American Filmmaker – West Region (Jury Award)


27TH EUROPEAN FILM AWARDS

WHALE VALLEY
Magnús Viðar Sigurðsson (AFI Class of 1992), Executive Producer
Darin Mercado (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
European Short Film (Nominee)


2015 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

THE ONE I LOVE
Justin Lader (AFI Class of 2008), Writer
Best First Screenplay (Nominee)


25TH ANNUAL FRANKLIN J. SCHAFFNER ALUMNI MEDAL

Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969)


40TH ANNUAL GRACIES AWARDS

Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977)
Lifetime Achievement Award

GOTHAM
Annabelle K. Frost (AFI Class of 2002), Associate Producer
Daniel Gabbe (AFI Class of 2000), Editor
Benjamin Ralston (AFI Class of 2012), Art Department Assistant
Outstanding Drama

OPRAH'S MASTER CLASS
Annetta Marion (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director/Supervising Producer/Line Producer/Segment Director
Outstanding Portrait/Biography

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Writer
Tim Boettcher (AFI Class of 1984), Editor
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist
Outstanding Comedy

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Outstanding Ensemble Cast


HOLLYWOOD FILM AWARDS

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Hollywood Editing Award (Winner)


40TH ANNUAL HUMANITAS PRIZE

Kendell Klein (AFI Class of 2014), Writer
Drama Fellowship (Finalist)


19TH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL PRESS ACADEMY (IPA) SATELLITE AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director/Editor
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Director/Writer
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1997), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Best Television Series – Genre (Nominee)

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Jim Reynolds (AFI Class of 2001), Co-Executive Producer
Best Television Series – Comedy or Musical (Nominee)

FURY
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Best Film Editing (Nominee)

GRIMM
Norberto Barba (AFI Class of 1990), Executive Producer/Director
Best Television Series – Genre (Nominee)

INHERENT VICE
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography (Nominee)

THE LEFTOVERS
Lesli Linka Glatter (AFI DWW, Class of 1982), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Best Television Series – Genre (Nominee)

THE NORMAL HEART
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Best Motion Picture Made for Television (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Best Motion Picture Made for Television (Nominee)
Best Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Best Television Series – Drama (Nominee)


LEO AWARDS 2015

"Blind" by Zoo Age
Amy Belling (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Best Music Video (Nominee)

WITCHES OF EAST END
Maggie Friedman (AFI Class of 1998), Executive Producer/Writer
Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Writer
Turi Meyer (AFI Class of 1986), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Mark Waters (AFI Class of 1992), Executive Producer/Director
Best Dramatic Series (Nominee)


62ND MOTION PICTURE SOUND EDITORS (MPSE) GOLDEN REEL AWARDS

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992)
MPSE Filmmaker Award (Winner)

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW: "Monsters Among Us"
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
TV Short Form — Music Score (Nominee)

BIG HERO 6
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Feature Animation (Nominee)

THE BOOK OF LIFE
Christopher T. Welch (AFI Class of 1976), Dialogue/ADR Editor
Feature Animation (Nominee)

THE BOXTROLLS
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Feature Animation (Nominee)

HOMELAND: "Redux"
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
TV Short Form – Dialogue/ADR (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS: "Chapter 14"
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
TV Short Form – Music Score (Nominee)

INTERSTELLAR
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Feature English Language – Effects/Foley (Nominee)

THE NORMAL HEART
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
TV Long Form – Dialogue/ADR (Nominee)
TV Long Form – FX/Foley (Nominee)

THE PIRATE FAIRY
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Direct to Video Animation (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE: "The Secret Fate of All Life"
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
TV Short Form – FX/Foley (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE: "Who Goes There"
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
TV Short Form – Dialogue/ADR (Nominee)

UNBROKEN
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Feature English Language – Dialogue/ADR (Winner)
Feature English Language – Effects/Foley (Nominee)

UZUMASA LIMELIGHT
Ken Ochiai (AFI Class of 2008), Director
Feature Foreign Language – Effects/Foley/Dialogue/ADR (Nominee)


21ST NAMIC VISION AWARDS

BROOKLYN NINE-NINE
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Colleen Larson (AFI Class of 2010), Art Department Coordinator
Comedy (Nominee)

DISNEY DOC MCSTUFFINS
Kent Redeker (AFI Class of 1995), Writer
Animation (Winner)

GRIMM
Norberto Barba (AFI Class of 1990), Executive Producer/Director
Fernando Arguelles (AFI Class of 1984), Cinematographer
Drama (Nominee)

OPRAH'S MASTER CLASS: "Cicely Tyson"
Annetta Marion (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director/Supervising Producer
News/Informational (Winner)

PARENTHOOD
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Script Coordinator
Drama (Nominee)

REAL HUSBANDS OF HOLLYWOOD
Shaz Taylor (AFI Class of 2012), Art Department PA
Toi Whitaker (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department PA
Comedy (Nominee)

STATE OF AFFAIRS
Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985), Director
Jacqueline Kay (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant
Drama (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Original Movie or Special (Winner – Tie)

THE WALKING DEAD
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Drama (Nominee)


2014 NATIONAL BOARD OF REVIEW AWARDS

BOYHOOD
Justin Rhodes (AFI Class of 2005), Assistant Editor: Year One
Top Films

FURY
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Top Films

GONE GIRL
Douglas A. Mowat (AFI Class of 1984), Set Decorator
Top Films

INHERENT VICE
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Additional Grip
Top Films

LOCKE
Haris Zambarloukos (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Top Independent Films

NIGHTCRAWLER
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Top Films

UNBROKEN
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Top Films


46TH NAACP IMAGE AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: FREAK SHOW
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Executive Producer/Director/Editor
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Director/Writer
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1997), Co-Executive Producer/Director
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Editor
James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984), Camera Operator
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Camera Operator
Andrea Rossotto (AFI Class of 1990), Camera Operator
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special (Nominee)

BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Camera Operator: "B" Camera
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

BLACK-ISH
Molly Rodriguez (AFI Class of 1991), Second Assistant Director
Outstanding Comedy Series (Winner)

CRIMINAL MINDS: "The Edge of Winter"
Hanelle Culpepper (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 2002), Director
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series (Nominee)

GET ON UP
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano (AFI Class of 1999), First Assistant: B Camera
Outstanding Motion Picture (Nominee)

GREY'S ANATOMY
Ron Underwood (AFI Class of 1975), Director
Joseph D. Urbanczyk (AFI Class of 1981), Additional Camera Operator
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

HOUSE OF CARDS: "Chapter 14"
Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986), Director
Outstanding Directing Series (Winner)

HOUSE OF LIES
Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

ON THE RUN: BEYONCÉ AND JAY Z
August Jackobsson (AFI Class of 1991), Camera Operator
Outstanding Variety – Series or Special (Nominee)

OPRAH'S MASTER CLASS
Annetta Marion (AFI Directing Workshop for Women, Class of 2005), Director/Supervising Producer/Line Producer/Segment Director
Outstanding Variety (Winner)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Writer
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

REAL HUSBANDS OF HOLLYWOOD
Shaz Taylor (AFI Class of 2012), Art Department PA
Toi Whitaker (AFI Class of 2009), Art Department PA
Outstanding Comedy Series (Nominee)

SCANDAL
Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant
Jack Messitt (AFI Class of 1994), Camera Operator
Outstanding Drama Series (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special (Winner)
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special (Winner)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
John M. Larson (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Outstanding Reality Series (Nominee)


19TH ANNUAL OFTA FILM AWARDS

BIG HERO 6
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Best Sound Editing (Nominee)

BOYHOOD
Justin Rhodes (AFI Class of 2005), Assistant Editor: Year One
Best Film Editing (Winner)

DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Paint And Rotoscope Artist: Weta Digital
Best Visual Effects (Nominee)

NIGHTCRAWLER
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Best Picture (Nominee)


18TH ANNUAL OFTA TELEVISION AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer/Director/Editor
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer/Director/Writer
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Co-Executive Producer
Best Miniseries (Nominee)
Best Direction of a Motion Picture or Miniseries (Nominee)
Best Editing in a Non-Series (Nominee)

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Jim Reynolds (AFI Class of 2001), Co-Executive Producer
Best Comedy Series (Nominee)
Best Writing in a Comedy Series (Nominee)

COSMOS: A SPACETIME ODYSSEY
Nick Sinnott (AFI Class of 2009), Tracking Artist
Best Visual Effects in a Series (Nominee)

FARGO
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography in a Non-Series (Nominee)

GAME OF THRONES
Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984), Director
Anthony Leonardi (AFI Class of 2005), Concept Artist
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Production Assistant
Best Visual Effects in a Series (Winner)

HOUSE OF CARDS
Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Best Editing in a Series (Nominee)

MAD MEN
Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006), Editor
Best Editing in a Series (Nominee)

MAD MEN
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Best Cinematography in a Series (Nominee)

THE NORMAL HEART
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Best Motion Picture (Winner)

THE NORMAL HEART
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2002), Editor
Best Editing in a Non-Series (Nominee)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Jennifer Getzinger (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Best Direction in a Comedy Series (Nominee)

ORANGE IS THE NEW BLACK
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Writer
Best Writing in a Comedy Series (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Best Motion Picture (Nominee)
Best Actress in a Motion Picture or Miniseries (Winner)


21ST ANNUAL SCREEN ACTORS GUILD (SAG) AWARDS

FLOWERS IN THE ATTIC
Ellen Burstyn (AFI DWW, Class of 1974), Cast
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (Nominee)

THE TRIP TO BOUNTIFUL
Cicely Tyson (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries (Nominee)


30TH ANNUAL TELEVISION CRITICS ASSOCIATION (TCA) AWARDS

AMERICAN HORROR STORY: COVEN
Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003), Executive Producer
Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994), Executive Producer
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials (Nominee)

THE BIG BANG THEORY
Jim Reynolds (AFI Class of 2001), Co-Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy (Nominee)

SOUTH PARK
Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988), Executive Producer
Heritage Award (Nominee)

TRUE DETECTIVE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Movies, Miniseries and Specials (Winner)
Outstanding New Program (Nominee)
Program of the Year (Nominee)

TWIN PEAKS
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer
Heritage Award (Nominee)

THE VOICE
Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Outstanding Achievement in Reality Programming (Nominee)



FILM FESTIVALS


AFI DOCS 2015

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer

THE THREE HIKERS
Charles V. Bender (AFI Class of 1990), Associate Producer/Post-Production Supervisor

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Best Feature Audience Award (Winner)

THE YES MEN ARE REVOLTING
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
Erikka Yancy (AFI Class of 2006), Archive Producer


27TH AFI EUROPEAN UNION FILM SHOWCASE

THE 100-YEAR-OLD MAN WHO CLIMBED OUT THE WINDOW AND DISAPPEARED
Sigurjon Sighvatsson (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer


AFI FEST 2014

FAULTS
Michael McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Unit Production Manager
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Derrick Cohan (AFI Class of 2013), Digital Imaging Technician
P.J. Germain (AFI Class of 2013), Digital Imaging Technician: Fill-in
Connor O'Brien (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer
Jared Parsons (AFI Class of 2005), Location Manager
Irina Popov (AFI Class of 2012), Production Coordinator
American Independents

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Galas

THE GAMBLER
Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Galas

THE HAIRCUT
Alexis O. Korycinski (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director
Emily Mendez (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Salvador Pérez García (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor
Shorts Preceding Features

INHERENT VICE
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Additional Grip
Galas

THE MIDNIGHT SWIM
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Breakthrough
Breakthrough Audience Award (Winner)

SLUT
Chloe Okuno (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Lisa Gollobin (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Benjamin Kirk Nielsen (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Michael Block (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Yihong Annie Ding (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Shorts Program

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer
Special Screenings

TU DORS NICOLE
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
World Cinema


68TH ANNUAL CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

THE CHOSEN ONES
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer Un Certain Regard

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Kee Sun Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benjamin Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

DOPE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Director's Fortnight

ELECTION NIGHT
Tessa Blake (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Catherine Dent (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Producer
Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

THE LITTLE PRINCE
Camille Celucci (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Line Producer
Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986), Editor
Out of Competition

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Cinéfondation
Cinéfondation First Prize (Winner)

STEALTH
Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Melissa Hoppe (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Muhua Yang (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Andressa Cordeiro (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Leo Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase
LGBT Showcase (Honorable Mention)


2015 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

ADVANTAGEOUS
Jennifer Phang (AFI Class of 1999), Director/Writer/Editor/Digital Effects
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Collaborative Vision (Winner)

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
U.S. Documentary Competition

THE BRONZE
Tiffany Laufer (AFI Class of 2003), Still Photographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

CALL ME LUCKY
Connor O'Brien (AFI Class of 2013), Camera Operator
U.S. Documentary Competition

COP CAR
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Park City at Midnight

THE DIARY OF A TEENAGE GIRL
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Cinematography (Winner)

DON VERDEAN
Mattias Troelstrup (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Premieres

DOPE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Excellence in Editing (Winner)

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Documentary Premieres

GRANDMA
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Premieres

THE HUNTING GROUND
Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983), Director/Writer
Documentary Premieres

JAMES WHITE
Matyas Erdely (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Next
Audience Award: NEXT, Presented by Adobe (Winner)

LAST DAYS IN THE DESERT
Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Class of 1986), Director/Writer
Premieres

LILA & EVE
Kara Lindstrom (AFI Class of 1983), Production Designer
Premieres

MAKING IT IN AMERICA
Julian Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Documentary Short Films

ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL
Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995), Director
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Grand Jury Prize: Dramatic (Winner)
Audience Award: U.S. Dramatic, Presented by Acura (Winner)

MISERY LOVES COMPANY
Adam McDaid (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Camera Operator
Special Events

MYRNA THE MONSTER
Benjamin Kitchens (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Callie Andreadis (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Jasper Granderath (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Camera
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Camera
U.S. Narrative Short Films

THE NIGHTMARE
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), On Set Dresser
Park City at Midnight

THE OVERNIGHT
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

PINK GRAPEFRUIT
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
U.S. Narrative Short Films

RESULTS
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

THE STANFORD PRISON EXPERIMENT
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
U.S. Dramatic Competition
Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award: U.S. Dramatic (Winner)
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize (Winner)

TRUE STORY
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Premieres

UMRIKA
Petra Korner (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
World Cinema Dramatic Competition
Audience Award: World Cinema Dramatic (Winner)

WHAT HAPPENED, MISS SIMONE?
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Documentary Premieres

Z FOR ZACHARIAH
Sigurjon Sighvatsson (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

ZIPPER
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Antonio Calvache (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Premieres


SXSW FILM FESTIVAL 2015

7 DAYS IN HELL
Todd Jeffery (AFI Class of 2003), Production Designer
Special Events

BEST OF ENEMIES
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Photographer
Festival Favorites

THE COMEDIANS
Mikkel Bondesen (AFI Class of 1998), Executive Producer
Episodic

DISASTER PLAYGROUND
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Visions

FRESNO
Patty West (AFI Class of 2006), Executive Producer
Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Christine Park (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Narrative Spotlight

THE FRONTIER
Dana Lustig (AFI Class of 1988), Producer
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Production Manager
Narrative Spotlight

FUNNY BUNNY
Alison Bagnall (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Narrative Feature Competition

GET HARD
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Headliners

GUEST ROOM
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Narrative Shorts

HELLO, MY NAME IS DORIS
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Headliners
Headliners Audience Award (Winner)

HOT SUGAR'S COLD WORLD
Patrice Lucien Cochet (AFI Class of 1998), Cinematographer
24 Beats Per Second

THE INVITATION
Matt Manfredi (AFI Class of 1995), Writer/Producer
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Harris Charalambous (AFI Class of 2003), Digital Colorist
Midnighters

JACO
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
24 Beats Per Second

KINGDOM OF SHADOWS
Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Documentary Spotlight

KTOWN COWBOYS
Kil Won Yu (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer
Anne Costa (AFI Class of 2010), Set Decorator
Levi Smock (AFI Class of 2012), Production Manager/Location Manager
Narrative Spotlight

LAMB
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Narrative Spotlight

LANDFILL HARMONIC
Juliana Penaranda-Loftus (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Producer
24 Beats Per Second
24 Beats Per Second Audience Award (Winner)

THE LITTLE DEATH
Michael Petroni (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
Narrative Spotlight
Narrative Spotlight Audience Award (Winner)

LOVE & MERCY
Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Art Director
Christine Park (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant Editor
Headliners

MANSON FAMILY VACATION
Kyle Fischer (AFI Class of 2010), Associate Producer
Narrative Feature Competition
Excellence in Poster Design Jury Award (Winner)

MELVILLE
Wesley Johnson (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Texas Shorts

MR. ROBOT
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer/Writer (Creator)
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
Kurt Haas (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Randy Leon (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Courtney Looney (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003), Writer
Episodic
Episodic Audience Award (Winner)

MYRNA THE MONSTER
Benjamin Kitchens (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Callie Andreadis (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Jasper Granderath (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Camera
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Camera
Narrative Shorts

THE NIGHTMARE
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), On Set Dresser
Midnighters

ONE & TWO
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor/Post-Production Coordinator
Visions

THE OVERNIGHT
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Festival Favorites

PICTURING BARBARA KRUGER
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Documentary Shorts

PINK GRAPEFRUIT
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Narrative Shorts
Short Film Jury Award – Narrative Shorts (Winner)
Excellence in Poster Design Audience Award (Winner)

QUITTERS
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Assistant Property Master
Narrative Feature Competition

RESULTS
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Festival Favorites

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Narrative Shorts
Short Film Special Jury Recognition – Narrative Shorts (Winner)

SPY
Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994), Set Decorator
Headliners

SQUIRREL
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer/Editor
Texas Shorts

STAR CADETS
Ricardo Diaz (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Texas Shorts

TAB HUNTER CONFIDENTIAL
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Main Titles and Graphic Designer
Colby Oliver (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Camera/Additional Cinematographer
Documentary Spotlight

UNREAL
Sarah Gertrude Shapiro (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Creator/Executive Producer/Writer
Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994), Director
Episodic

WELCOME TO WILLITS: AFTER SUNDOWN
Amanda Treyz (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Midnight Shorts

WOMAN OF THE WORLD
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Texas Shorts


TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer

WILD
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director


TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

AMERICAN HEIST
Antonio Calvache (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

AN APARTMENT
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Short Cuts Canada

BANG BANG BABY
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Discovery
City of Toronto Award for Best Canadian First Feature Film (Winner)

BEFORE WE GO
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Special Presentations

BEYOND THE LIGHTS
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Camera Operator: "B" Camera
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Special Presentations

CAKE
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Joseph T. Garrity (AFI Class of 1979), Production Designer
Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator
Chad Cohlmia (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
Special Presentations

CUT BANK
Ed Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Contemporary World Cinema

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
Mel Jones (AFI Class of 2010), Associate Producer

EVERYTHING & EVERYTHING & EVERYTHING
Jeff Bierman (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Short Cuts International

FELIX AND MEIRA
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema
Canada Goose Award for Best Canadian Feature Film (Winner)

THE FORGER
Bryan Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Art Director
Galas

FOXCATCHER
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Galas

GOOD KILL
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

THE GUEST
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Graphic Designer
Midnight Madness

THE JUDGE
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Galas

LAGGIES
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Galas

THE LAST 5 YEARS
Lauren Versel (AFI Class of 1984), Producer
Special Presentations

LOVE & MERCY
Keith P. Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992), Art Director
Special Presentations

MAGGIE
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Special Presentations

MEET ME IN MONTENEGRO
Chris Aagaard (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Seth Caplan (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Production Designer/Costume Designer
Contemporary World Cinema

NIGHTCRAWLER
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Michael Bauman (AFI Class of 1992), Gaffer
Special Presentations

PAWN SACRIFICE
Ed Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Director
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Galas

SHELTER
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

SONGS SHE WROTE ABOUT PEOPLE SHE KNOWS
Amy Belling (AFI Class of 2010), Producer/Cinematographer
Simon Carmody (AFI Class of 2010), Trailer Editor
Discovery

SUNSHINE SUPERMAN
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Consulting Producer/Cinematographer
TIFF Docs

SWAY
Lyn Moncrief (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Discovery

TALES OF THE GRIM SLEEPER
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Associate Producer
TIFF Docs

TU DORS NICOLE
Sara Mishara (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema

THE WARREN
James Adolphus (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer/Executive Producer
Samantha Manalang (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Brett W. Bachman (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Jared Shannon (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Short Cuts International

WELCOME TO ME
Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008), Art Director
Special Presentations

WET BUM
Lindsay Mackay (AFI Class of 2010), Director/Writer
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Discovery

WHIPLASH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

WILD
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director
Galas


TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL

ALL EYES AND EARS
Magela Crosignani (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

ALL WORK ALL PLAY
Patrick Creadon (AFI Class of 1993), Director
Work in Progress

ANESTHESIA
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Zach Horton (AFI Class of 2005), Financial Consultant
Spotlight

BACKTRACK
Michael Petroni (AFI Class of 1994), Director/Writer/Producer
Spotlight

BAD HURT
Kimberly Culotta (AFI Class of 2010), Gaffer
Viewpoints

BARE
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

BEST MAN WINS
Wes Cardino (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Ellie Ann Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Gaffer
Pawel Pogorzelski (AFI Class of 2010), Second Camera Operator
Shorts

CROCODILE GENNADIY
Michael Killen (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Executive Producer
Viewpoints

DIXIELAND
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
World Narrative Feature Competition

DRUNK STONED BRILLIANT DEAD: THE STORY OF THE NATIONAL LAMPOON
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Spotlight

EMELIE
Luca Del Puppo (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Midnight

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Boyd Hobbs (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Shorts

GOOD KILL
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Spotlight

GRANDMA
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Spotlight

KING JACK
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Viewpoints

MAGGIE
Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986), Producer
Charles V. Bender (AFI Class of 1990), Associate Producer
Spotlight

THE OVERNIGHT
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Spotlight

THE PARKER TRIBE
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Shorts

RITA MAHTOUBIAN IS NOT A TERRORIST
Roja Gashtili (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Co-Director/Writer/Producer
Julia Lerman (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Co-Director/Writer/Producer
Brian Mancini (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Stephanie Perez (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Craig Boydston (AFI Class of 2015), Swing
Shorts

SLOW LEARNERS
Tammy Tiehel-Stedman (AFI Class of 1994), Producer
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Viewpoints

TENURED
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Production Manager
Viewpoints

TUMBLEDOWN
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Spotlight

THE WANNABE
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Spotlight

WARNING LABELS
Jordan Gzesh (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Shorts

WHEN I LIVE MY LIFE OVER AGAIN
Anne Etheridge (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Spotlight


71ST VENICE FILM FESTIVAL

BURYING THE EX
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), B Camera Operator
Out of Competition

GOOD KILL
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Competition

JACKIE & RYAN
Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972), Executive Producer
Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Horizons

OLIVE KITTERIDGE
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor
Out of Competition

RÉALITÉ
Josef Lieck (AFI Class of 2001), Producer/Line Producer
Kevin Houlihan (AFI Class of 2011), Art Director
Horizons

WORDS WITH GODS
Joceline Hernandez (AFI Class of 2011), Line Producer
Out of Competition

Past Years
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006