AFI Alumni

Graduates of the AFI Conservatory are among the most successful working professionals in film and television. A partial list includes:

CINEMATOGRAPHY

David A. Armstrong (AFI Class of 1998)
SAW, SKINWALKERS

Michael Balog (AFI Class of 1986)
CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR (as creature technical director), AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON (as creature supervisor)

Vera Blasi (AFI Class of 1988)
WOMAN ON TOP, TORTILLA SOUP (both as writer)

Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2006)
OTHER PEOPLE, CAKE

Uta Briesewitz (AFI Class of 1994)
ARTHUR, HUNG, JANE THE VIRGIN (as director)

Frank Byers (AFI Class of 1976)
SWITCHED AT BIRTH, CSI: CRIME SCENE INVESTIGATION, TWIN PEAKS

Antonio Calvache (AFI Class of 1992)
IN THE BEDROOM, LITTLE CHILDREN

James Chressanthis (AFI Class of 1984)
NO SUBTITLES NECESSARY: LASLO AND VILMOS (as producer/director/writer), GHOST WHISPERER

Antonio Cisneros (AFI Class of 2012)
KINGDOM OF SHADOWS, INDEPENDENT LENS

Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002)
GRANDMA, MOZART IN THE JUNGLE

Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969)
JACK REACHER, THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST, THE RIGHT STUFF

Thomas Dey (AFI Class of 1990)
MARMADUKE, FAILURE TO LAUNCH (both as director)

Nastaran Dibai (AFI Class of 1985)
ACCORDING TO JIM, RITA ROCKS (both as executive producer)

Victor Du Bois (AFI Class of 1976)
THE LAST SAMURAI, JUSTIFIED (both as editor)

Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977)
NIGHTCRAWLER, THERE WILL BE BLOOD, THE TOWN

Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005)
SON OF SAUL, JAMES WHITE

Ian Fox (AFI Class of 1982)
JURASSIC WORLD, SAVING MR. BANKS (both as camera operator)

Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Class of 1986)
LAST DAYS IN THE DESERT, MOTHER AND CHILD (both as director/writer)

Darren Genet (AFI Class of 2004)
THE ORIGINALS, CSI: MIAMI

Michael Grady (AFI Class of 1993)
EASY A, THE LEFTOVERS

John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005)
ABOUT TIME, TRANSPARENT

Rob Hahn (AFI Class of 1974)
THE STEPFORD WIVES, IN & OUT

Jacques Haitkin (AFI Class of 1973)
THE EXPENDABLES, NIGHTMARE ON ELM STREET

David Hennings (AFI Class of 1983)
HORRIBLE BOSSES, MODERN FAMILY (pilot)

Ernest Holzman (AFI Class of 1978)
LOVE JONES, THIRTYSOMETHING

Mark Israel (AFI Class of 1978)
SAVING GRACE (as co-executive producer/writer), CSI: MIAMI (as supervising producer/writer)

Julie Janata (AFI Class of 1981)
THE HOLLYWOOD COMPLEX (as producer/editor), MAYOR OF THE SUNSET STRIP (as co-producer/editor)

Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987)
BRIDGE OF SPIES, SAVING PRIVATE RYAN, SCHINDLER'S LIST

Adam Kane (AFI Class of 1990)
THE BOONDOCK SAINTS, HEROES (also as director)

Scott Kevan (AFI Class of 1994)
FAME, DEATH RACE

Petra Korner (AFI Class of 2004)
UMRIKA, THE WACKNESS

Toyomichi Kurita (AFI Class of 1981)
WAITING TO EXHALE, TYLER PERRY'S MADEA'S BIG HAPPY FAMILY

Mimi Leder (AFI Class of 1973)
PAY IT FORWARD, DEEP IMPACT (both as director)

Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008)
DIFRET, IMPERIAL DREAMS

Sheldon Lettich (AFI Class of 1997)
MAX (as writer), DOUBLE IMPACT (as director/writer/co-producer)

Yaron Levy (AFI Class of 2000)
GETAWAY, SCREAM: THE TV SERIES

Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992)
FURIOUS 7, BLACK SWAN

Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009)
PROJECT ALMANAC, FARGO

Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994)
MAD MEN, MASTERS OF SEX

Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993)
RINGS, WHIPLASH

Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982)
MAN OF STEEL, THE JOY LUCK CLUB

Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006)
DOPE, FRUITVALE STATION

Alex Nepomniaschy (AFI Class of 1982)
THE AMERICANS, NEVER BEEN KISSED

Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003)
LIGHT GIRLS, SUNSHINE SUPERMAN

Goran Pavicevic (AFI Class of 1991)
ALL OVER THE GUY, STRANGELAND

Wally Pfister (AFI Class of 1988)
INCEPTION, THE DARK KNIGHT

Jake Polonsky (AFI Class of 1994)
BILLIONS, SENNA

Cynthia Pusheck (AFI Class of 1995)
REVENGE, BROTHERS & SISTERS

Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979)
THE HATEFUL EIGHT, HUGO, THE AVIATOR

Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979)
NICK AND NORAH'S INFINITE PLAYLIST, STAND AND DELIVER

Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976)
THE BIRTH OF A NATION, BLOOD DIAMOND (both as editor)

Juan Ruiz Anchia (AFI Class of 1979)
BANRAKU, AMERICAN HORROR STORY (main title design)

John Rutland (AFI Class of 2007)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION, POWER

Rohn Schmidt (AFI Class of 1985)
THE MIST, THE WALKING DEAD

Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006)
GOON, MAN SEEKING WOMAN

Joel Soisson (AFI Class of 1979)
CHILDREN OF THE CORN: GENESIS (as producer/director/writer), BILL AND TED'S EXCELLENT ADVENTURE (as producer)

Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976)
GET HARD, LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE

Rob Sweeney (AFI Class of 1984)
BLACK-ISH, ENTOURAGE

Masanobu Takanayagi (AFI Class of 2002)
SPOTLIGHT, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Christopher Taylor (AFI Class of 1988)
FOOD FIGHT (also as producer/director), THE DISTRICT

Mattias Troelstrup (AFI Class of 2010)
THE FOREST, ELECTRICK CHILDREN

Kees Van Oostrum (AFI Class of 1977)
GETTYSBURG, THE FOSTERS

Amy Vincent (AFI Class of 1991)
FOOTLOOSE, HUSTLE AND FLOW

Billy Webb (AFI Class of 1986)
NCIS (also as director), JAG

Lisa Wiegand (AFI Class of 1995)
AMERICAN CRIME, CHICAGO FIRE

Haris Zambarloukos (AFI Class of 1994)
CINDERELLA, THOR

DIRECTING

David Arata (AFI Class of 1983)
CHILDREN OF MEN, SPY GAME (both as writer)

Andrea Arnold (AFI Class of 1991)
TRANSPARENT, WUTHERING HEIGHTS (also as writer)

Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992)
BLACK SWAN, REQUIEM FOR A DREAM (also as writer)

Miguel Arteta (AFI Class of 1990)
ALEXANDER AND THE TERRIBLE, HORRIBLE, NO GOOD, VERY BAD DAY, THE GOOD GIRL

Remi Aubuchon (AFI Class of 1988)
CAPRICA (as creator/executive producer/writer), 24 (also as co-executive producer/writer)

Jon Avnet (AFI Class of 1972)
BLACK SWAN (as executive producer), FRIED GREEN TOMATOES (also as producer)

Neal Baer (AFI Class of 1983)
LAW & ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMS UNIT, ER (both as executive producer/writer)

Norberto Barba (AFI Class of 1990)
GRIMM, LAW AND ORDER: CRIMINAL INTENT (both also as executive producer)

Zal Batmanglij (AFI Class of 2006)
THE EAST, WAYWARD PINES

Tom Benedek (AFI Class of 1979)
ZEUS AND ROXANNE, COCOON (both as writer)

Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975)
BEASTS OF NO NATION (as executive producer), DIRT! THE MOVIE (also as producer)

Moritz Borman (AFI Class of 1976)
TERMINATOR SALVATION, ALEXANDER (both as producer)

Martin Brest (AFI Class of 1973)
SCENT OF A WOMAN, MIDNIGHT RUN (both also as producer)

Bradley Buecker (AFI Class of 2003)
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, GLEE (both also as executive producer/editor)

James C.E. Burke (AFI Class of 1993)
AFTERNOON DELIGHT, LEVITY (both as executive producer)

William Chartoff (AFI Class of 1989)
CREED, ROCKY BALBOA (both as producer)

Manny Coto (AFI Class of 1984)
DEXTER, 24 (both as executive producer/writer)

John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982)
RAY DONOVAN, ROUNDERS

Mel Damski (AFI Class of 1972)
SCORPION, PSYCH (also as executive producer)

Brian Dannelly (AFI Class of 1999)
SAVED! (also as writer), WEEDS (also as consulting producer)

Raymond De Felitta (AFI Class of 1987)
CITY ISLAND (also as producer/writer), TWO FAMILY HOUSE (also as writer)

Gill Dennis (AFI Class of 1969)
WALK THE LINE, RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE (both as writer)

Kirby Dick (AFI Class of 1983)
THE INVISIBLE WAR (also as writer), TWIST OF FAITH (also as executive producer)

Michael Dinner (AFI Class of 1979)
JUSTIFIED, THE WONDER YEARS (both also as executive producer)

Anthony Dominici (AFI Class of 1999)
THE AMAZING RACE (as supervising producer), AMERICA'S NEXT TOP MODEL (as executive producer)

Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005)
EQUALS, LIKE CRAZY

Bill Duke (AFI Class of 1978)
LIGHT GIRLS, A RAGE IN HARLEM

David Ebersole (AFI Class of 1991)
ROOM 237 (as executive producer), HIT SO HARD (also as writer/editor)

Kimberly Elise (AFI Class of 1994)
JOHN Q, DIARY OF A MAD BLACK WOMAN (both as actress)

Doug Ellin (AFI Class of 1992)
ENTOURAGE (also as creator/executive producer/writer), BAD SANTA 2 (as executive producer/writer)

Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972)
BLUE VELVET, THE ICE STORM (both as cinematographer)

Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004)
ROBOT (also as creator/executive producer/writer), COMET (also as writer)

Jacob Aaron Estes (AFI Class of 2000)
THE DETAILS, MEAN CREEK (both also as writer)

Todd Field (AFI Class of 1992)
IN THE BEDROOM, LITTLE CHILDREN (both also as producer/writer)

Steven Fierberg (AFI Class of 1995)
THE AFFAIR, ENTOURAGE (both as cinematographer)

Carl Franklin (AFI Class of 1986)
HOUSE OF CARDS, HIGH CRIMES

Mark R. Harris (AFI Class of 1975)
CRASH, GODS AND MONSTERS (both as producer)

Amy Heckerling (AFI Class of 1974)
CLUELESS (also writer/executive producer), FAST TIMES AT RIDGEMONT HIGH

Gavin Heffernan (AFI Class of 2006)
PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE GHOST DIMENSION (as writer)

Marshall Herskovitz (AFI Class of 1975)
TRAFFIC (as producer), THIRTYSOMETHING (also as writer/producer)

Steven Heth (AFI Class of 1979)
JUSTIFIED, HOUSE M.D. (as co-producer)

Tim Hunter (AFI Class of 1969)
RIVER'S EDGE, THE SAINT OF FORT WASHINGTON

Dean Israelite (AFI Class of 2008)
POWER RANGERS, PROJECT ALMANAC

Patty Jenkins (AFI Class of 2000)
WONDER WOMAN, MONSTER (also as writer)

Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006)
ANOMALISA (also as producer)

Jeremy Kagan (AFI Class of 1969)
THE WEST WING, THE JOURNEY OF NATTY GANN

Carole Kravetz Aykanian (AFI Class of 1986)
THE LITTLE PRINCE, POWER (both as editor)

Jim Krieg (AFI Class of 1992)
JUSTICE LEAGUE ACTION (as producer), SPOOKSVILLE (as supervising producer/writer)

Todd Levin (AFI Class of 2003)
CONAN, LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN (both as writer)

Jonathan Levine (AFI Class of 2004)
50/50, WARM BODIES (also as writer)

David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970)
BLUE VELVET (also as writer), MULHOLLAND DRIVE (also as writer/producer)

Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969)
THE TREE OF LIFE, THE THIN RED LINE (both also as writer)

Sharon Mann (AFI Class of 1976)
TITANIC, FELICITY (both as co-producer)

Rick McCallum (AFI Class of 1975)
RED TAILS, STAR WARS: EPISODES 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 (all as producer)

Nelson McCormick (AFI Class of 1985)
KILLING KENNEDY, COLONY (also as executive producer)

Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006)
THE ONE I LOVE (also as executive producer)

John McTiernan (AFI Class of 1975)
DIE HARD, THE THOMAS CROWN AFFAIR, PREDATOR

Ramon Menendez (AFI Class of 1979)
TORTILLA SOUP (as writer), STAND AND DELIVER (also as writer)

Victor Nunez (AFI Class of 1971)
RUBY IN PARADISE, ULEE'S GOLD (both also as writer/editor)

James Orr (AFI Class of 1977)
FATHER OF THE BRIDE (as executive producer), 3 MEN AND A BABY (as writer)

Adam Penn (AFI Class of 2003)
AMERICAN CRIME STORY, THE NORMAL HEART (both as editor)

Donald Petrie (AFI Class of 1981)
MISS CONGENIALITY, GRUMPY OLD MEN

Jeremy Podeswa (AFI Class of 1984)
GAME OF THRONES, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

Gideon Raff (AFI Class of 2003)
HOMELAND (also as creator/executive producer/writer), HEROES REBORN

Steven Rasch (AFI Class of 1988)
MODERN FAMILY, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM (both as editor)

Jeffrey Reiner (AFI Class of 1985)
THE AFFAIR (also as executive producer), FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS (both also as executive producer)

Tom Rickman (AFI Class of 1969)
COAL MINER'S DAUGHTER, TUESDAYS WITH MORRIE (both as writer)

Matthew Robbins (AFI Class of 1969)
CRIMSON PEAK (as writer), BATTERIES NOT INCLUDED (also as writer)

John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977)
INSIDE OUT, INTERSTELLAR (both as foley artist)

David M. Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1998)
THE PERFECT GUY, JANIE JONES (also as executive producer/writer)

Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973)
CARTEL LAND, AFTERNOON DELIGHT (both as executive producer)

Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969)
RAGING BULL, TAXI DRIVER (both as writer)

Robert Schwentke (AFI Class of 1993)
INSURGENT, RED

Sigurjon Sighvatsson (AFI Class of 1981)
KILLER ELITE, BROTHERS (both as producer)

Scott Silver (AFI Class of 1992)
THE FIGHTER, 8 MILE (both as writer)

Howard Smith (AFI Class of 1970)
THE ABYSS, POINT BREAK (both as editor)

Fina Torres (AFI Class of 1992)
HABANA EVA (also as producer/writer), WOMAN ON TOP (also as executive producer)

Daniel A. Valverde (AFI Class of 1988)
THE AMERICANS, ROYAL PAINS (both as editor)

Mark Waters (AFI Class of 1992)
POPPER'S PENGUINS (also as executive producer), MEAN GIRLS

Peter Werner (AFI Class of 1973)
GRIMM, MEDIUM

Edward Zwick (AFI Class of 1975)
BLOOD DIAMOND (also as producer/writer), TRAFFIC (as producer), GLORY

EDITING

Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001)
45 YEARS, LIKE CRAZY

Martin Bernfeld (AFI Class of 2008)
THE SHANNARA CHRONICLES, PROJECT ALMANAC

Jacob Bricca (AFI Class of 1998)
THE BAD KIDS, INDEPENDENT LENS

Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008)
MILES AHEAD, THE IMMIGRANT

Daniel Gabbe (AFI Class of 2000)
GOTHAM, VERONICA MARS

Christopher Gay (AFI Class of 2006)
12 MONKEYS, MAD MEN

Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993)
CAROL, BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD

Matthew Kregor (AFI Class of 1999)
THE GOOD WIFE, BARBERSHOP PUNK (also as co-producer)

Debra Light (AFI Class of 1992)
THE X FACTOR, THE BACHELOR

Eli Nilsen (AFI Class of 1998)
REIGN, THE CLOSER

Alan Oxman (AFI Class of 1993)
PAGE ONE: A YEAR INSIDE THE NEW YORK TIMES (as producer), WELCOME TO THE DOLLHOUSE

Garrett Price (AFI Class of 2005)
JANIS: LITTLE GIRL BLUE, ABOUT ALEX

Danny Rafic (AFI Class of 1995)
THE ICEMAN (also as co-executive producer), THE AVENGERS (as visual effects editor)

Frank Reynolds (AFI Class of 1992)
IN THE BEDROOM, IN SEARCH OF A MIDNIGHT KISS

Katy Skjerping (AFI Class of 2008)
THE GOOD WIFE, PERFECTION

Byron Smith (AFI Class of 2002)
HOUSE OF CARDS, TRUE DETECTIVE

Charlie Webber (AFI Class of 1993)
THE HI-LINE

PRODUCING

Matthew Baer (AFI Class of 1986)
UNBROKEN, CITY BY THE SEA

Mitchell Block (AFI Class of 1974)
POSTER GIRL, NO LIES (also as director/writer)

Mikkel Bondesen (AFI Class of 1998)
THE KILLING, BURN NOTICE (both as executive producer)

Stanley Brooks (AFI Class of 1979)
THE GRIM SLEEPER (as director), PRAYERS FOR BOBBY (as executive producer)

Pieter Jan Brugge (AFI Class of 1979)
THE INSIDER, HEAT (as executive producer)

Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976)
AMERICAN HUSTLE, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK (both as editor)

Stuart Cornfeld (AFI Class of 1975)
THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY, TROPIC THUNDER

Julie Dash (AFI Class of 1974)
THE ROSA PARKS STORY, DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST (also as writer)

Dante Di Loreto (AFI Class of 1991)
AMERICAN CRIME STORY, GLEE (both as executive producer)

Holly Dorff Long (AFI Class of 1999)
THE PEANUTS MOVIE, JURASSIC WORLD (both as ADR voice casting)

Alyson Feltes (AFI Class of 1991)
THE FIRM (as consulting producer and writer), SHATTERED (as executive producer)

Shana Feste (AFI Class of 2003)
ENDLESS LOVE, COUNTRY STRONG (both as director/writer)

Ruth Fletcher Gage (AFI Class of 1994)
DAREDEVIL, LAW AND ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMES UNIT (both as writer)

Anne Garefino (AFI Class of 1988)
SOUTH PARK (as executive producer), THE BOOK OF MORMON

Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981)
SPOTLIGHT, THE REVENANT

David Greenblatt (AFI Class of 1978)
BATTLE LOS ANGELES, EDGE (both as executive producer)

David Gross (AFI Class of 2004)
ROOM, GOON

Matthew Gross (AFI Class of 1987)
ACROSS THE UNIVERSE, BODY OF PROOF (as executive producer/director/writer)

Paul Hellerman (AFI Class of 1981)
JACKIE BROWN, THE MEXICAN (both as co-producer)

John Jacobs (AFI Class of 1984)
TED, ANGER MANAGEMENT (as executive producer)

Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981)
VEEP, BRIDESMAIDS (both as casting director)

Andrew Karsch (AFI Class of 1978)
MONEYBALL (as executive producer), THE PRINCE OF TIDES

Philip Lee (AFI Class of 1993)
CLOUD ATLAS, THE REVENANT (both as executive producer)

Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987)
THE ARTIST, NATURAL BORN KILLERS (both as casting director)

Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002)
DARK PLACES (as executive producer), END OF WATCH (as co-producer)

Tony Lord (AFI Class of 1990)
THE HEARTBREAK KID (as co-producer), CHAIN OF FOOLS

Carsten H.W. Lorenz (AFI Class of 1989)
INDEPENDENCE DAY: RESURGENCE, THE GRUDGE (both as executive producer)

Dana Lustig (AFI Class of 1988)
JUNGLE, BRICK (as co-producer)

Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991)
HELIUM, ANGELS

Manny Oteyza (AFI Class of 1990)
BLACKFISH, THE TIES THAT BIND

Maricel Pagulayan (AFI Class of 1991)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE - ROGUE NATION (as associate producer/visual effects producer), AVATAR (as visual effects producer)

Louie W. Provost (AFI Class of 2006)
THE FINEST HOURS, MALEFICENT (both as studio executive)

Dave Rosenbaum (AFI Class of 2000)
MINIONS (as production executive), DESPICABLE ME (as production supervisor)

Stephan Schindler (AFI Class of 1999)
GOOD NIGHT, JOSEPH PARKER, BIRDSEYE

Charles Schlissel (AFI Class of 1986)
ROBIN HOOD, BODY OF LIES (both as executive producer)

Stefan Simchowitz (AFI Class of 1992)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, THE WILD (both as executive producer)

Ron Underwood (AFI Class of 1975)
CITY SLICKERS, ONCE UPON A TIME (both as director)

Eric Watson (AFI Class of 1992)
REQUIEM FOR A DREAM, THE FOUNTAIN

Lydia Woodward (AFI Class of 1980)
ER (executive producer/writer), PAN AM (as co-executive producer/writer)

PRODUCTION DESIGN

Kelly Berry (AFI Class of 1994)
MAZE RUNNER: THE SCORCH TRIALS, SPY (both as set decorator)

William Budge (AFI Class of 2000)
THIS IS IT, PARANORMAL ACTIVITY: THE MARKED ONES (both as art director)

Andrew Max Cahn (AFI Class of 1992)
THE HUNGER GAMES: MOCKINGJAY – PARTS 1 and 2, THE HANGOVER (both as art director)

Franco-Giacomo Carbone (AFI Class of 1998)
THE EXPENDABLES, ROCKY BALBOA

Second Chan (AFI Class of 2001)
IRON MAN 3, THE KARATE KID (both as art director)

Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Class of 1993)
STAR WARS: EPISODE VIII (as supervising art director), JURASSIC WORLD (as set designer)

Andres Cubillan (AFI Class of 2008)
WELCOME TO ME, SCORPION (both as art director)

Keith Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990)
BRIDESMAIDS (as art director), STAR TREK (as supervising art director)

Kitty Doris-Bates (AFI Class of 1988)
THE COMEBACK, THE SHIELD

Priscilla Elliott (AFI Class of 2001)
THE HUNGER GAMESL MOCKINGJAY – PART 2, THE SPONGEBOB MOVIE: SPONGE OUT OF WATER (both as art director)

Brian Felty (AFI Class of 1992)
BLACK MASS, THE HEAT (both as art director)

Joe Garrity (AFI Class of 1979)
CAKE, MY GIRL

Julieann Getman (AFI Class of 1995)
THE STEPFATHER, HAWAII FIVE-0 (both as set decorator)

Stephanie Gilliam (AFI Class of 1999)
THE DAY AFTER TOMORROW (as set designer), CHICAGO FIRE (as art director)

Theresa Avram Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006)
TOGETHERNESS, THE ONE I OVE

Helen Harwell (AFI Class of 1990)
THE CHOSEN ONE, THE HAUNTING OF MOLLY HARTLEY (both as art director)

Kara Lindstrom (AFI Class of 1983)
SAFE HAVEN, IN THE LINE OF FIRE (as set decorator)

David Moreau (AFI Class of 2006)
MAN OF STEEL, IRON MAN 3 (both as set designer)

Douglas A. Mowat (AFI Class of 1984)
GONE GIRL, INCEPTION (both as set decorator)

Nathan Ogilvie (AFI Class of 1995)
JANE THE VIRGIN, TOUCH (both as art director)

Pilar Revuelta (AFI Class of 1991)
PAN'S LABYRINTH (as set designer), EXODUS: GODS AND KINGS (as set decorator)

Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014)
VACATION, GAME OF SILENCE (both as set designer)

Linda Sena (AFI Class of 2001)
THE SPECTACULAR NOW, EVERYTHING MUST GO (as art director)

Sharon Seymour (AFI Class of 1984)
ARGO, THE TOWN

Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007)
WE ARE YOUR FRIENDS, GLASS CHIN

Annie Spitz (AFI Class of 2004)
THE NIGHT BEFORE, 50/50

Carol Strober (AFI Class of 1991)
CHEZ UPSHAW, THIRTEEN

Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006)
WILD, DALLAS BUYERS CLUB (both as art director)

Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013)
SCANDAL (as set designer)

Gregory Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994)
THE FAULT IN OUR STARS, JACK REACHER (both as art director)

Ray Yamagata (AFI Class of 1998)
RAY DONOVAN, HOUSE OF LIES (both also as art director)

SCREENWRITING

Jesse Alexander (AFI Class of 1992)
AGENT X, ALIAS (both also as executive producer)

Ernie Altbacker (AFI Class of 1992)
SPOOKSVILLE, JUSTICE LEAGUE

Rick Drew (AFI Class of 1980)
R.L. STINE'S THE HAUNTING HOUR, SHATTERED (also as creator)

Laurice Elehwany-Molinari (AFI Class of 1989)
MY GIRL, THE BRADY BUNCH MOVIE

Michael Ellis (AFI Class of 1989)
THE WEDDING PLANNER, JAKE IN PROGRESS (as consulting producer)

Brad Falchuk (AFI Class of 1994)
AMERICAN HORROR STORY, GLEE (both also as creator/executive producer/director)

Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984)
THE WOLVERINE, MINORITY REPORT

Collin Friesen (AFI Class of 1998)
THE BIG WHITE, SCHITT'S CREEK

Christos N. Gage (AFI Class of 1994)
DAREDEVIL, LAW AND ORDER: SPECIAL VICTIMES UNIT

Brian Gerber (AFI Class of 1995)
THE 11TH HOUR, BUG (both as producer)

Alfonso Gomez-Rejon (AFI Class of 1995)
ME AND EARL AND THE DYING GIRL (as director), AMERICAN HORROR STORY (also as co-executive producer/director)

Susannah Grant (AFI Class of 1991)
ERIN BROCKOVICH, A GIFTED MAN (also as creator/executive producer/director)

Jacqueline Hoyt (AFI Class of 2002)
THE LEFTOVERS (also as co-executive producer), THE GOOD WIFE (also as supervising producer)

Brad Ingelsby (AFI Class of 2005)
RUN ALL NIGHT, OUT OF THE FURNACE

Karen Janszen (AFI Class of 1990)
DOLPHIN TALE, A WALK TO REMEMBER

Sang Kyu Kim (AFI Class of 2006)
24: LIVE ANOTHER DAY (also as supervising producer), THE WALKING DEAD (also as producer)

Justin Lader (AFI Class of 2008)
THE ONE I LOVE (also as executive producer)

Matt Manfredi (AFI Class of 1995)
RIDE ALONG, CLASH OF THE TITANS

Lee Metzger (AFI Class of 2000)
THE VOICE (as executive producer), THE APPRENTICE (as producer)

LaToya Morgan (AFI Class of 2005)
TURN, SHAMELESS

Jeff Nathanson (AFI Class of 1987)
INDIANA JONES AND THE KINGDOM OF THE CRYSTAL SKULL, CATCH ME IF YOU CAN

Michael Petroni (AFI Class of 1994)
THE BOOK THIEF, THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA: THE VOYAGE OF DAWN TREADER

Joe Pichirallo (AFI Class of 1990)
LAKEVIEW TERERACE (as executive producer), THE SECRET LIFE OF BEES (as producer)

John E. Pogue (AFI Class of 1998)
ARMY WIVES (also as producer), EVERWOOD (also as executive story editor)

Dawn Prestwich (AFI Class of 1985)
Z: THE BEGINNING OF EVERYTHING, THE KILLING (both also as executive producer)

Rick Ramage (AFI Class of 1989)
STIGMATA, PEACEMAKERS (also as creator/executive producer)

Eric Red (AFI Class of 1983)
THE HITCHER, BODY PARTS (also as director)

Josh Reims (AFI Class of 1994)
JANE THE VIRGIN (also as consulting producer), FELICITY (also as co-executive producer)

Jim Reynolds (AFI Class of 2001)
THE BIG BANG THEORY (also as executive producer), SAMANTHA WHO? (also as co-producer)

Alexandra Rushfield (AFI Class of 1998)
LOVE, PARKS AND RECREATION (both also as co-executive producer)

John Hilary Shepherd (AFI Class of 1992)
NURSE JACKIE

John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989)
BREAKING BAD (also as consulting producer/director), THE X-FILES (also as executive producer/director)

Frank Spotnitz (AFI Class of 1989)
THE MAN IN THE HIGH CASTLE (also as executive producer), THE X-FILES (also as executive producer/director)

Shana Stein (AFI Class of 1998)
POWER (as co-executive producer), 90210

Michael Thomas (AFI Class of 1978)
THE 33, THE DEVIL'S DOUBLE

Michael Urban (AFI Class of 2000)
TRUE FICTION (also as executive producer), SAVED!

Eric Weiss (AFI Class of 1991)
BUFFALO SOLDIERS, WICKED

Jesse Wigutow (AFI Class of 1999)
IT RUNS IN THE FAMILY (also as co-executive producer), THE PRINCE

Rich Wilkes (AFI Class of 1990)
XXX, AIRHEADS

Nicole Yorkin (AFI Class of 1985)
Z: THE BEGINNING OF EVERYTHING, THE KILLING (both also as executive producer)