April 2015
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
29
30
31
1
IT FOLLOWS
12:10, 2:10, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

STRANGER ON THE PROWL
9:15

2
IT FOLLOWS
1:00, 3:00, 7:25, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:20 a.m., 1:45, 4:15, 6:45, 9:10

RAIN (1932)
5:15

ALL ABOUT EVE
7:10

THE NIGHT OF THE HUNTER
9:50

3
THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:45 a.m. (Silver Babies show), 2:15, 4:40, 7:10

THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:25, 7:00, 9:40

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

THE BABADOOK
9:45

TOP HAT
5:15

NINOTCHKA
7:20

4
THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:25, 7:00, 9:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
2:15, 4:40, 7:10

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

THE BABADOOK
10:45

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

PARDON MY FRENCH
11:10 a.m.

TOP HAT
1:00

FLESH AND THE DEVIL w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:30

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
6:00

RIFIFI, intro by and book event w/ Rebecca Prime
8:20

5
THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
1:50, 4:25, 7:00, 9:00

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
1:30, 4:00, (6:30 Open Captioned show)

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
11:00 a.m.

PARDON MY FRENCH
11:10 a.m.

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (1929)
1:00

7TH HEAVEN (1927) w/ live musical accompaniment by Michael Britt
3:00

THE VICTORS
5:15

THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR
8:45

6
THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:25, 7:00, 9:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:45 a.m., 2:15, 4:40

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

TOP HAT
5:15

MR. DEEDS GOES TO TOWN (1936)
7:05

THE MAJOR AND THE MINOR
7:20

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

7
THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:25, 7:00

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:45 a.m., 2:15, 8:45

THE CURATORS VOLUME 1: A STORY OF INDEPENDENCE feat. Q&A w/ filmmaker Jimmie Thomas
6:30 - $5

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

TOP HAT
5:15

A STAR IS BORN (1937)
7:15

NINOTCHKA
9:30

8
THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:25, 9:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:45 a.m., 2:15, 4:40, 7:10

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

RIFIFI
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

NIGHT AND THE CITY (1950)
9:30

9
THE TALES OF HOFFMANN
11:20 a.m., 1:50, 4:25, 7:00, 9:40

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:45 a.m., 2:15, 4:40, 7:10

IT FOLLOWS
9:30

Festival of New Spanish Cinema opening night: THE KID (2014) w/ post-screening reception
7:15

10
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
2:30, 4:55, 7:20

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
5:15

IT FOLLOWS
9:40

BEAUTIFUL YOUTH
8:00

ARCTIC w/ short film INSIDE THE BOX
10:00

11
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
2:30, 4:55, 7:20

IT FOLLOWS
9:40

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
11:15 a.m.

THE POWER AND THE GLORY (1933)
11:10 a.m.

MANHANDLED w/ live musical accompaniment by Don Kinnier
1:15

IT (1927) w/ live musical accompaniment by Don Kinnier
3:30

THE KID (2014)
5:00

ALL THE WOMEN
7:45

MAGICAL GIRL
9:45

12
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 2:30, 4:55, (7:20 Open Captioned show)

IT FOLLOWS
9:40

THE POWER AND THE GLORY (1933)
11:10 a.m.

SUNSET BLVD.
1:00

WHY BE GOOD?
3:15

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
5:00

IN A FOREIGN LAND w/ short films A WHOLE FUTURE TOGETHER and I CAN'T RIGHT NOW
7:30

OPEN WINDOWS
9:30

13
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:25

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 4:30, 6:55

IT FOLLOWS
2:30

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
2:00

SUNSET BLVD.
4:45

THE PIPELINE NEXT DOOR feat. Q&A w/ director Nino Kirtadze and post-screening wine tasting
7:00 - Free!

HEADLINES OF DESTRUCTION
9:20

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:30

14
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 2:30, 4:55, 7:20

IT FOLLOWS
9:40

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
2:00

SUNSET BLVD.
4:45

DON'T BREATHE feat. Q&A w/ director Nino Kirtadze and post-screening wine tasting
7:00 - Free!

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:30

15
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:25

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:00, 4:30, 6:55

IT FOLLOWS
2:30

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
4:00--note new time!

SUNSET BLVD.
6:30 (Montgomery College show)

HEADLINES OF DESTRUCTION
9:20

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:30

16
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:15, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
12:10, 2:30, 4:55, 7:20

IT FOLLOWS
9:40

MR. SMITH GOES TO WASHINGTON
2:00

SUNSET BLVD.
4:45, 9:00

WHY BE GOOD?
7:00

17
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
(11:00 a.m. Silver Babies show), 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:15, 6:40

MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLES
5:00

CITIZEN KANE
2:20, 7:00

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:10

ALPHAVILLE
9:30

18
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:15, 6:40

MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLES
12:30

GOODBYE TO LANGUAGE in 3D
3:00

THE COOL WORLD
4:45

CITIZEN KANE
7:00

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:10

Double Feature: THE JERK with THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS
9:30

19
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:15, (6:40 Open Captioned show)

PORTRAIT OF JASON
12:20

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY in 3D
3:00

RAN
5:30

ALPHAVILLE
8:45

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:10

20
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
1:50, 4:15, 6:40

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:10

THE JERK
9:30

21
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:30

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
1:50, 4:15, 6:40

MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLES
5:15

THE COOL WORLD
7:15

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:10

PORTRAIT OF JASON
9:20

22
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
12:00, 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:15

MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLES
5:15

Shirley Clarke Short Films
7:15

THE MAN WITH TWO BRAINS
9:15

PLANETARY, Q&A with NGS's Gary Knell, WWF'S Lou Leonard and REP. Tim Ryan
7:00

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:30

23
WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
11:00 a.m., 1:00, 3:05, 5:10, 7:10, 9:20

THE SECOND BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL
11:30 a.m., 1:50, 4:15, 6:40

MAGICIAN: THE ASTONISHING LIFE AND WORK OF ORSON WELLES
5:15

CITIZEN KANE
2:20, 7:15

A GIRL WALKS HOME ALONE AT NIGHT
9:10

ALPHAVILLE
9:40

24
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
5:00

DIAL M FOR MURDER in 3D
7:30

GRAVITY in 3D
9:45

25
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

DIAL M FOR MURDER in 3D
2:30

THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
4:45

PITCH PERFECT
7:00

DEAD MEN DON'T WEAR PLAID
9:20

26
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

THE CONNECTION (1961)
12:45, 9:40

GRAVITY in 3D
3:00

THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH (1971)
5:00

THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
7:45

27
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
5:00

ORNETTE: MADE IN AMERICA
9:00

28
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

THE MAGNIFICENT AMBERSONS
5:00

PENNIES FROM HEAVEN (1981)
7:00

THE CONNECTION (1961)
9:15

29
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

DON'T THINK I'VE FORGOTTEN: CAMBODIA'S LOST ROCK AND ROLL, feat. Q&A w/ dir John Pirozzi and post-screening rock concert by Cambodian bands
7:00

30
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

WHILE WE'RE YOUNG
Check back for daily showtimes

DIAL M FOR MURDER in 3D
7:00

GRAVITY in 3D
9:15

1
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

JOURNEY INTO FEAR
5:15

PRIDE (2014)
7:00

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (1986)
9:30

2
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

JOURNEY INTO FEAR
11:15 a.m.

Double Feature: PONYO with THE TSUNAMI AND THE CHERRY BLOSSOM
12:30 - Free!

HUGO in 3D
3:45

ALL OF ME (1984)
6:30

THE STRANGER (1946)
8:30

GHOST WORLD
10:30

3
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

THE STRANGER (1946)
11:15 a.m.

TROUBLE THE WATER
12:45 - Free!

LIFE OF PI in 3D
3:30

SHAKESPEARE IN LOVE
6:30

ROSENCRANTZ AND GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD
9:00

4
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

JOURNEY INTO FEAR
5:30

CESAR CHAVEZ
7:00

LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS (1986)
9:10

5
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

JOURNEY INTO FEAR
5:30

ALL OF ME (1984)
7:00

THE STRANGER (1946)
9:00

6
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

JOURNEY INTO FEAR
5:30

THE GRAPES OF WRATH
7:00

GHOST WORLD
9:30

7
ADULT BEGINNERS
Check back for daily showtimes

The 48 Hour Film Project
7:30, 9:45

8
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
5:20

The 48 Hour Film Project
7:30, 9:45

9
FAR FROM THE MADDING CROWD
Check back for daily showtimes

THE LADY FROM SHANGHAI
11:00 a.m., 5:20

O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?
1:00

THREE AMIGOS!
3:15

The 48 Hour Film Project
7:30, 9:45


SERIES KEY:
Films and theater programs
All times PM unless otherwise noted!