2005: George Lucas

FILMOGRAPHY

SHORT FILMS

1965

LOOK AT LIFE
University of Southern California
Director/Writer/Cinematographer/Film Editor: George Lucas


1966

HERBIE
University of Southern California
Directors/Writers/Cinematographers/Film Editors:
George Lucas, Paul Golding
Music: Herbie Hancock

FREIHEIT
University of Southern California
Director/Writer/Cinematographer/Film Editor: George Lucas
Cast: Randal Kleiser

1:42:08: A MAN AND HIS CAR
University of Southern California
Director/Writer/Cinematographer/Film Editor: George Lucas
Cast: Pete Brock


1967

THE EMPEROR
University of Southern California
Director: George Lucas
Writers: Bob Hudson, George Lucas, Paul Golding, John Milius, Rick Robertson, Gary Rockland
Film Editor: Paul Golding
Cast: Bob Hudson

ANYONE LIVED IN A PRETTY HOW TOWN
University of Southern California
Director/Cinematographer/Film Editor: George Lucas
Writers: George Lucas, Paul Golding

6-18-67
University of Southern California
Director/Writer/Film Editor: George Lucas
Cinematographers: George Lucas, Charles Braverman, David MacDougall, David Wyler


1968

FILMMAKER
University of Southern California
Director/Writer/Cinematographer/Sound: George Lucas
Film Editors: George Lucas, Marcia Lucas
Cast: Francis Ford Coppola


1970

ELECTRONIC LABYRINTH
THX 1138 4EB
Universal Pictures/University of Southern California
Director/Writer: George Lucas
Cinematographer: F. E. Zip Zimmerman
Film Editor: Dan Natchsheim
Sound: Daniel Tueth
Cast: Dan Natchsheim, Joy Carmichael, David Munson, Marvin Bennett, Ralph Steel


1971

BALD: THE MAKING OF 'THX 1138'
Warner Bros.
Director: George Lucas
Cast: Claudette Bessing, Francis Ford Coppola, Robert Duvall, Irene Forrest, George Lucas, Maggie McOmie, David Myers, Matthew Robbins, Johnny Weissmuller, Jr.


1986

CAPTAIN EO
Walt Disney Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd./Eastman Kodak/ MKD Productions/Three DDD Productions
Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rusty Lemorande
Writers: Francis Ford Coppola, Rusty Lemorande, from a story by George Lucas
Cinematographer: Peter Anderson
Film Editors: Walter Murch, Lisa Fruchtman
Production Design/Set Decoration: Geoffrey Kirkland, John Sweeney
Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Harrison Ellenshaw, Eric Brevig
Makeup Supervisor: Rick Stratton
Music: James Horner; songs by Michael Jackson
Sound: Teresa Eckton, Shawn Murphy, John Nutt, Gary Summers
Cast: Michael Jackson, Anjelica Huston, Dick Shawn


1987

STAR TOURS
Walt Disney Imagineering/Lucasfilm Ltd./ Industrial Light & Magic
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Dave Carson
Music: John Williams
Cast (voice): Paul Reubens


FEATURE FILMS

1971

THX 1138
Warner Bros./American Zoetrope (86 mins.)
Director/Film Editor: George Lucas
Executive Producer: Francis Ford Coppola
Producer: Larry Sturhahn
Writers: George Lucas, Walter Murch
Cinematographers: David Myers, Albert Kihn
Art Director: Michael Haller
Costume Designer: Donald Longhurst
Music: Lalo Schifrin
Sound: Walter Murch
Cast: Robert Duvall, Donald Pleasence, Don Pedro Colley, Maggie McOmie, Ian Wolfe


1973

AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Universal Pictures/The Coppola Company/Lucasfilm Ltd. (110 mins.)
Director: George Lucas (Nominations: Academy Award, Directors Guild, Golden Globe, Locarno)
Producers: Francis Ford Coppola, Gary Kurtz (Award: Kansas City Film Critics Circle; Nomination: Academy Award)
Writers: George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck (Awards: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle; Nominations: Academy Award, Writers Guild)
Cinematographers: Jan D'Alquen, Ron Eveslage
Film Editors: Marcia Lucas, Verna Fields (Nomination: Academy Award)
Art Direction/Set Decoration: Dennis Clark, Douglas Freeman
Costume Designer: Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Music Supervisors: Kim Fowley, Karin Green
Sound: Walter Murch, James Nelson
Cast: Richard Dreyfuss, Ron Howard, Paul Le Mat (Award: Golden Globe), Charles Martin Smith, Cindy Williams (Nomination: British Academy), Candy Clark (Nomination: Academy Award), Mackenzie Phillips, Wolfman Jack, Bo Hopkins, Manuel Padilla, Jr., Harrison Ford, Kathleen Quinlan, Kay Lenz, Joe Spano, Debralee Scott, Suzanne Somers


1977

STAR WARS (aka STAR WARS: EPISODE IV A NEW HOPE)
Twentieth Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd. (121 mins.)
Director: George Lucas (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Kinema Junpo; Nominations: Academy Award, Directors Guild, Golden Globe)
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Evening Standard, Hugo, Los Angeles Film Critics Association, People's Choice)
Producer: Gary Kurtz (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy, Golden Globe)
Writer: George Lucas (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Hochi; Nominations: Academy Award, Writers Guild of America)
Cinematographer: Gilbert Taylor (Nomination: British Society of Cinematographers)
Film Editors: Paul Hirsch, Marcia Lucas, Richard Chew (Award: Academy Award; Nominations: American Cinema Editors, British Academy) Production Design/Art Direction/Set De
coration: John Barry, Leslie Dilley, Norman Reynolds, Roger Christian (Award: Academy Award)
Visual Effects: John Stears, John Dykstra, Richard Edlund, Grant McCune, Robert Blalack
Costume Designer: John Mollo (Awards: Academy Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films; Nomination: British Academy)
Makeup Supervisor: Stuart Freeborn (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Music: John Williams (Awards: Academy Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, British Academy, Golden Globe, Grammy, Los Angeles Film Critics Association)
Sound: Sam Shaw, Robert R. Rutledge, Gordon Davidson, Gene Corso, Derek Ball, Don MacDougall, Bob Minkler, Ray West, Michael Minkler, Les Fresholtz, Richard Portman, Ben Burtt (Awards: Academy Award, British Academy)
Special Dialogue and Sound Effects: Ben Burtt (Award: Academy Special Achievement Award)
Cast: Mark Hamill (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Peter Cushing, Alec Guinness (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Evening Standard; Nominations: Academy Award, Golden Globe), Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, David Prowse, James Earl Jones (voice)


1979

MORE AMERICAN GRAFFITI
Universal Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (110 mins.)
Director: Bill L. Norton
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Howard G. Kazanjian
Writer: Bill L. Norton, based on characters created by George Lucas, Gloria Katz, Willard Huyck
Cinematographer: Caleb Deschanel
Film Editor: Tina Hirsch
Art Direction/Set Decoration: Ray Storey, Doug von Koss
Costume Designer: Aggie Guerard Rodgers
Music Supervision: Eugene Finley
Sound: Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson
Cast: Candy Clark, Bo Hopkins, Ron Howard, Paul Le Mat, Mackenzie Phillips, Charles Martin Smith, Cindy Williams, Anna Bjorn, Richard Bradford, John Brent, Country Joe & The Fish, Scott Glenn, Manuel Padilla, Jr., Mary Kay Place, Rosanna Arquette, Delroy Lindo, Wolfman Jack


1980

KAGEMUSHA (THE SHADOW WARRIOR)
Twentieth Century Fox/Toho/Kurosawa
Production Company (179 mins.)
Director: Akira Kurosawa (Awards: British Academy, David di Donatello, Italian National Syndicate of Film Journalists, Mainichi)
Executive Producers: Akira Kurosawa, Tomoyuki Tanaka (Nominations: Academy Award Foreign Film, British Academy Foreign Film, Golden Globe Foreign Film) Executive Producers/Presenters (International Version): Francis Ford Coppola, George Lucas (Award: David di Donatello Foreign Film)
Producer: Akira Kurosawa (Awards: Blue Ribbon, Cannes Palme d'Or, César Foreign Film, Hochi, Mainichi)
Writers: Akira Kurosawa, Masato Ide
Cinematographers: Takao Saito, Masaharu Ueda (Nomination: British Academy)
Art Direction: Yoshiro Muraki (Award: Mainichi; Nomination: Academy Award)
Costume Designer: Seiichiro Hagakusawa (Award: British Academy)
Music: Shinichiro Ikebe (Award: Mainichi)
Cast: Tatsuya Nakadai (Awards: Blue Ribbon, Mainichi), Tsutomu Yamazaki (Awards: Hochi, Kinema Junpo), Kenichi Hagiwara, Jinpachi Nezu, Hideji Otaki, Daisuke Ryu (Award: Blue Ribbon), Masayuki Yui

THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK (aka STAR WARS: EPISODE V THE EMPIRE STRIKES BACK)
Twentieth Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd. (124 mins.)
Director: Irvin Kershner (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Hugo, People's Choice)
Producer: Gary Kurtz
Writers: Leigh Brackett, Lawrence Kasdan, from a story by George Lucas (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Writers Guild of America)
Cinematographer: Peter Suschitzky
Film Editor: Paul Hirsch
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Harry Lange, Alan Tomkins, Michael Ford (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy)
Visual Effects: Brian Johnson, Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Bruce Nicholson (Awards: Academy Special Achievement Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Costume Designer: John Mollo (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Makeup Designer: Stuart Freeborn
Music: John Williams (Awards: British Academy, Grammy; Nominations: Academy Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Golden Globe)
Sound: Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Peter Sutton, Ben Burtt (Award: Academy Award; Nomination: British Academy)
Cast: Mark Hamill (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Anthony Daniels, David Prowse, Peter Mayhew, Kenny Baker, Alec Guinness, Jeremy Bulloch, Frank Oz (voice), Clive Revill (voice), James Earl Jones (voice)


1981

RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK
(aka INDIANA JONES AND THE RAIDERS OF THE LOST ARK)

Paramount Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (115 mins.)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, American Movie, Boston Society of Film Critics, Kinema Junpo; Nominations: Academy Award, César Foreign Film, Directors Guild of America, Golden Globe)
Executive Producers: George Lucas, Howard G. Kazanjian (Awards: Hugo, Kansas City Film Critics Circle, People's Choice)
Producer: Frank Marshall (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, American Movie; Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy)
Writers: Lawrence Kasdan, from a story by George Lucas, Philip Kaufman (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, American Movie; Nomination: Writers Guild of America) Cinematographer: Douglas Slocombe (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Awards: Academy Award, American Cinema Editors; Nomination: British Academy) Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Norman Reynolds, Leslie Dilley, Michael Ford (Awards: Academy Award, British Academy)
Visual Effects: Richard Edlund, Kit West, Bruce Nicholson, Joe Johnston (Awards: Academy Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Costume Designer: Deborah Nadoolman (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Music: John Williams (Awards: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Grammy; Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy)
Sound: Bill Varney, Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Roy Charman (Awards: Academy Award, Motion Picture Sound Editors; Nomination: British Academy)
Sound Effects Editing: Ben Burtt, Richard L. Anderson (Award: Academy Special Achievement Award)
Cast: Harrison Ford (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Karen Allen (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Paul Freeman (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Ronald Lacey, John Rhys-Davies, Denholm Elliott (Nomination: British Academy), Alfred Molina, Wolf Kahler, Anthony Higgins

BODY HEAT
Warner Bros./The Ladd Company (113 mins.)
Director/Writer: Lawrence Kasdan (Nominations: Edgar Allan Poe, Writers Guild of America)
Executive Producer: George Lucas (uncredited)
Producer: Fred T. Gallo
Cinematographer: Richard H. Kline
Film Editor: Carol Littleton
Production Design/Set Decoration: Bill Kenney, Rick Gentz
Costume Designer: Renié
Music: John Barry
Sound: Maury Harris, Patrick Drummond, Robert Grieve, Richard Portman, Cliff Kohlweck, Dan Wallin
Cast: William Hurt, Kathleen Turner (Nominations: British Academy, Golden Globe), Richard Crenna, Ted Danson, J. A. Preston, Mickey Rourke, Kim Zimmer


1983

RETURN OF THE JEDI (aka STAR WARS: EPISODE VI RETURN OF THE JEDI)
Twentieth Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd. (134 mins.)
Director: Richard Marquand (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Awards: Hugo, People's Choice)
Producer: Howard G. Kazanjian
Writers: Lawrence Kasdan, George Lucas, from a story by George Lucas (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films) Cinematographer: Alan Hume
Film Editor: Marcia Lucas, Duwayne Dunham, Sean Barton
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Norman Reynolds, Fred Hole, James L. Schoppe, Michael Ford, Harry Lange (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy)
Visual Effects: Richard Edlund, Dennis Muren, Ken Ralston, Phil Tippett (Awards: Academy Special Achievement Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, British Academy)
Costume Designers: Aggie Guerard Rodgers, Nilo Rodis-Jamero (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Makeup Designer: Phil Tippett, Stuart Freeborn (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films; Nomination: British Academy)
Music: John Williams (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Grammy)
Sound: Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Randy Thom, Tony Dawe (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy)
Sound Effects Editing: Ben Burtt (Nomination: Academy Award)
Cast: Mark Hamill (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Billy Dee Williams (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Anthony Daniels, Peter Mayhew, Ian McDiarmid, Sebastian Shaw, David Prowse, Alec Guinness, Kenny Baker, Frank Oz (voice), James Earl Jones (voice)

TWICE UPON A TIME
Warner Bros./The Ladd Company/Korty Films/Lucasfilm Ltd. (75 mins.)
Directors: John Korty, Charles Swenson
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Bill Couturié
Writers: Bill Couturié, Suella Kennedy, John Korty, Charles Swenson
Film Editor: Jennifer Gallagher
Art Director: Harley Jessup
Cast (voices): Lorenzo Music, Marshall Efron, James Cranna, Julie Payne, Hamilton Camp, Paul Frees


1984

INDIANA JONES AND THE TEMPLE OF DOOM
Paramount Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (118 mins.)
Director: Steven Spielberg (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Executive Producers: George Lucas, Frank Marshall (Award: Golden Screen; Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Associate Producer: Kathleen Kennedy
Producer: Robert Watts
Writers: Willard Hyuck, Gloria Katz, from a story by George Lucas (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Cinematographer: Douglas Slocombe (Nominations: British Academy, British Society of Cinematographers)
Film Editor: Michael Kahn (Nomination: British Academy)
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Elliot Scott, Alan Cassie, Roger Cain, Peter Howitt
Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Lorne Peterson, George Gibbs (Awards: Academy Award, British Academy)
Costume Designer: Anthony Powell (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Makeup Supervisor: Tom Smith (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Music: John Williams (Nomination: Academy Award)
Sound: Ben Burtt, Simon Kaye, Laurel Ladevich (Nomination: British Academy)
Sound Effects Editing: John Benson, Teresa Eckton, Ken Fischer, Sue Fox
Cast: Harrison Ford (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Kate Capshaw, Jonathan Ke Quan (Award: Young Artist; Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Amrish Puri, Roshan Seth, Philip Stone, Roy Chiao, David Yip, Ric Young


1985

LATINO
CBS-Fox/Cinecom International/Lucasfilm Ltd. (108 mins.)
Director/Writer: Haskell Wexler
Executive Producer: George Lucas (uncredited)
Producer: Benjamin Berg
Cinematographer: Newton Thomas Sigel
Film Editor: Michael Chandler
Costume Designers: Nubia Bermudez, Juli‡n Gonz‡lez
Music: Diane Louie
Sound: Randy Thom
Cast: Robert Beltran, Annette Charles, Américo González, Michael Goodwin, Ricardo López, Gavin MacFadyen, Walter Marín, Julio Medina, Juan Carlos Ortiz, Tony Plana, Luis Torrentes

MISHIMA: A LIFE IN FOUR CHAPTERS
Warner Bros./M Company/American Zoetrope/Lucasfilm Ltd. (121 mins.)
Director: Paul Schrader (Nomination: Cannes Palme d'Or)
Executive Producers: Francis Ford Coppola, George Lucas
Producers: Tom Luddy, Mata Yamamoto
Writers: Paul Schrader, Leonard Schrader, Chieko Schrader
Cinematographer: John Bailey (Award: Cannes, shared with Eiko Ishioka, Philip Glass, for artistic contributions)
Film Editor: Michael Chandler
Production Design/Costume Design: Eiko Ishioka
Music: Philip Glass
Sound: Leslie Shatz
Cast: Ken Ogata, Masayuki Shionoya, Yasosuke Bando, Kenji Sawada, Roy Scheider (voice)


1986

LABYRINTH
TriStar Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd./Delphi V Productions/ Henson Associates (101 mins.)
Director: Jim Henson
Executive Producers: George Lucas, David Lazer (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Hugo)
Producer: Eric Rattray
Writer: Terry Jones, from a story by Dennis Lee, Jim Henson
Cinematographer: Alex Thomson
Film Editor: John Grover
Production Design/Art Direction: Elliot Scott, Terry Ackland-Snow, Roger Cain, Peter Howitt, Michael White Visual Effects: Roy Field, Brian Froud, George Gibbs, Tony Dunsterville (Nomination: British Academy)
Costume Designers: Brian Froud, Ellis Flyte
Music: Trevor Jones; songs by David Bowie
Sound: Peter Sutton, Lionel Strutt, Robert Hathaway
Cast: David Bowie, Jennifer Connelly, Toby Froud, Shelley Thompson, Christopher Malcolm, Natalie Finland, Frank Oz, Michael Hordern (voice)

HOWARD THE DUCK
Universal Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (110 mins.)
Director: Willard Huyck
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Gloria Katz
Writers: Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz, based on comic books by Steve Gerber
Cinematographer: Richard H. Kline
Film Editors: Michael Chandler, Sidney Wolinsky
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Peter Jamison, Mark Billerman, Blake Russell, Phil Abramson
Costume Designer: Joe I. Tompkins
Music: John Barry, Sylvester Levay; songs by Thomas Dolby, Lea Thompson
Sound: Ben Burtt, John Benson, Randy Thom, Gary Summers, John Nutt
Cast: Lea Thompson, Jeffrey Jones, Tim Robbins, Chip Zien (voice), Paul Guilfoyle, Richard Edson, Virginia Capers, David Paymer, Richard Kiley (voice)


1988

POWAQQATSI
Cannon Films (99 mins.)
Director: Godfrey Reggio
Executive Producers: Francis Ford Coppola, George Lucas, Menahem Golan, Yoram Globus
Producers: Godfrey Reggio, Lawrence Taub, Mel Lawrence, Kurt Munkacsi
Writers: Godfrey Reggio, Ken Richards
Cinematographers: Graham Berry, Leonidas Zourdoumis
Film Editors: Iris Cahn, Miroslav Janek, Alton Walpole
Music: Philip Glass

WILLOW
MGM/Lucasfilm Ltd./Imagine Entertainment (126 mins.)
Director: Ron Howard
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Hugo, Young Artist)
Producer: Nigel Wooll
Writers: Bob Dolman, from a story by George Lucas
Cinematographer: Adrian Biddle
Film Editors: Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill, Richard Hiscott
Production Design/Art Direction: Allan Cameron, Tim Hutchinson, Jim Pohl, Tony Reading, Kim Sinclair, Malcolm Stone
Visual Effects: Dennis Muren, Michael J. McAlister, Phil Tippett, Christopher Evans, John Richardson (Nominations: Academy Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Costume Designer: Barbara Lane (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Makeup Designer: Nick Dudman
Music: James Horner
Sound: Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns (Nomination: Academy Award)
Cast: Val Kilmer, Joanne Whalley, Warwick Davis (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Young Artist), Jean Marsh (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Billy Barty, Kevin Pollak

TUCKER: THE MAN AND HIS DREAM
Paramount Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (110 mins.)
Director: Francis Ford Coppola
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producers: Fred Roos, Fred Fuchs
Writers: Arnold Schulman, David Seidler
Cinematographer: Vittorio Storaro
Film Editor: Priscilla Nedd-Friendly
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Dean Tavoularis, Alex Tavoularis, Armin Ganz (Award: British Academy; Nomination: Academy Award)
Costume Designer: Milena Canonero (Nomination: Academy Award)
Music: Joe Jackson (Nomination: Grammy)
Sound: Richard Beggs, Gloria S. Borders, Michael Evje, Randy Thom
Cast: Jeff Bridges, Joan Allen, Martin Landau (Award: Golden Globe; Nomination: Academy Award, Frederic Forrest, Mako, Elias Koteas, Christian Slater, Nina Siemaszko, Anders Johnson, Corin Nemec, Dean Stockwell (Awards: National Society of Film Critics, New York Film Critics Circle)

THE LAND BEFORE TIME
Universal Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd./ Amblin Entertainment (70 mins.)
Director: Don Bluth
Executive Producers: George Lucas, Steven Spielberg (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Young Artist)
Producers: Don Bluth, Gary Goldman, John Pomeroy
Writers: Stu Kreiger, from a story by Judy Freudberg, Tony Geiss
Film Editors: John K. Carr, Dan Molina
Production Design: Don Bluth
Music: James Horner, Mike Tavera
Cast (voices): Gabriel Damon, Candace Hutson, Judith Barsi, Will Ryan, Pat Hingle, Helen Shaver, Burke Byrnes, Bill Erwin


1989

INDIANA JONES AND THE LAST CRUSADE
Paramount Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (127 mins.)
Director: Steven Spielberg
Executive Producer: George Lucas, Frank Marshall (Awards: Golden Screen, Hugo; Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Young Artist)
Producer: Robert Watts
Writers: Jeffrey Boam, from a story by George Lucas, Menno Meyjes; based on characters created by George Lucas, Philip Kaufman (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Cinematographer: Douglas Slocombe
Film Editor: Michael Kahn
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Elliot Scott, Stephen Scott, Peter Howitt
Visual Effects: George Gibbs, Michael J. McAlister, Mark Sullivan, John Ellis (Nomination: British Academy)
Costume Designer: Anthony Powell, Joanna Johnston (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Makeup Supervisor: Peter Robb-King
Music: John Williams (Nomination: Academy Award, Grammy)
Sound: Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy, Tony Dawe (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy) Sound Effects Editing: Ben Burtt, Richard Hymns (Award: Academy Award)
Cast: Harrison Ford (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, British Academy), Sean Connery (Nomination: Golden Globe), Denholm Elliott, Alison Doody, John Rhys-Davies, Julian Glover, River Phoenix, Michael Byrne, Kevork Malikyan, Robert Eddison


1994

RADIOLAND MURDERS
Universal Pictures/Lucasfilm Ltd. (112 mins.)
Director: Mel Smith
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producers: Fred Roos, Rick McCallum
Writers: Willard Huyck, Gloria Katz, Jeff Reno, Ron Osborn, from a story by George Lucas
Cinematographer: David Tattersall
Film Editor: Paul Trejo
Production Design/Art Direction/Set Decoration: Gavin Bocquet, Peter Russell, James Edward Ferrell, Jr.
Visual Effects: Scott Squires
Costume Designer: Peggy Farrell
Music: Joel McNeely
Sound: Carl Rudisill, Tom Bellfort, Christopher Scarabosio, Dan Wallin
Cast: Brian Benben, Mary Stuart Masterson, Ned Beatty, George Burns, Scott Michael Campbell, Brion James, Michael Lerner, Michael McKean, Jeffrey Tambor, Stephen Tobolowsky, Christopher Lloyd, Larry Miller, Anita Morris, Corbin Bernsen, Rosemary Clooney, Bob Goldthwait, Robert Walden


1999

STAR WARS: EPISODE I THE PHANTOM MENACE
Twentieth Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd. (133 mins.)
Director: George Lucas (Award: Golden Screen; Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Csapnivalo, Golden Trailer)
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Bogey, MTV, Teen Choice, Young Artist)
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writer: George Lucas
Cinematographer: David Tattersall
Film Editors: Ben Burtt, Paul Martin Smith
Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet (Nomination: Las Vegas Film Critics Society)
Visual Effects: John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, Rob Coleman (Nominations: Academy Award, Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, British Academy, Csapnivalo, Las Vegas Film Critics Society)
Costume Designer: Trisha Biggar (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Las Vegas Film Critics Society)
Makeup Designer: Paul Engelen, Sue Love, Nick Dudman (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Music: John Williams (Nominations: Brit, Csapnivalo, Grammy, Online Film Critics Society)
Sound: Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, John Midgley (Nominations: Academy Award, British Academy, Cinema Audio Society, Motion Picture Sound Editors)
Sound Effects Editing: Ben Burtt, Tom Bellfort (Nominations: Academy Award, Motion Picture Sound Editors)
Cast: Liam Neeson (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Blockbuster), Ewan McGregor (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Blockbuster), Natalie Portman (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Blockbuster, Csapnivalo, Young Star), Jake Lloyd (Award: Young Artist; Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Blockbuster, YoungStar), Pernilla August (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Blockbuster), Frank Oz (voice), Ian McDiarmid, Oliver Ford Davies, Hugh Quarshie, Ahmed Best (voice), Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, Terence Stamp, Brian Blessed, Andrew Secombe, Ray Park (Nominations: Blockbuster, MTV), Lewis Macleod (voice), Steven Spiers, Silas Carson, Ralph Brown, Samuel L. Jackson, Dominic West, Sofia Coppola, Keira Knightley


2002

STAR WARS: EPISODE II ATTACK OF THE CLONES
Twentieth Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd. (143 mins.)
Director: George Lucas (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Nominations: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films, Bogey, Young Artist)
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writers: George Lucas, Jonathan Hales, from a story by George Lucas
Cinematographer: David Tattersall
Film Editor: Ben Burtt
Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet
Visual Effects: Rob Coleman, Pablo Helman, John Knoll, Ben Snow (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films; Nominations: Academy Award, Online Film Critics Society, Visual Effects Society)
Costume Design: Trisha Biggar (Award: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Music: John Williams (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films)
Sound: Ben Burtt, Matthew Wood (Motion Picture Sound Editors, Online Film Critics Society)
Cast: Ewan McGregor, Natalie Portman (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Hayden Christensen (Nomination: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films), Christopher Lee (Award: MTV), Samuel L. Jackson, Frank Oz (voice), Ian McDiarmid, Pernilla August, Temuera Morrison, Daniel Logan (Nomination: Young Artist), Jimmy Smits, Jack Thompson, Leeanna Walsman, Ahmed Best (voice), Rose Byrne, Oliver Ford Davies, Ron Falk, Jay Laga'ala, Andrew Secombe, Anthony Daniels


2005

STAR WARS: EPISODE III REVENGE OF THE SITH
Twentieth Century Fox/Lucasfilm Ltd. (140 mins.)
Director: George Lucas
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writer: George Lucas
Film Editors: Ben Burtt, Roger Barton
Cinematographer: David Tattersall
Production Designer: Gavin Bocquet
Visual Effects: Brad Alexander, Roger Guyett, John Knoll, Aaron McBride
Costume Designer: Trisha Biggar
Music: John Williams
Sound: Ben Burtt, Brian Simmons, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood
Cast: Ewan McGregor, Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ian McDiarmid, Samuel L. Jackson, Christopher Lee, Anthony Daniels, Kenny Baker, Peter Mayhew, Frank Oz (voice), Jimmy Smits, Genevieve O'Reilly, Ahmed Best (voice)


TELEVISION 1984

THE EWOK ADVENTURE
ABC/Korty Films/Lucasfilm Ltd. (TV Movie, 120 mins.; aired 11/25/84)
Director: John Korty
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Nomination: Emmy)
Producer: Thomas G. Smith
Writer: Bob Carrau, based on a story by George Lucas
Cinematographer: John Korty
Film Editor: John Nutt
Production Design/Art Direction: Joe Johnston, Harley Jessup
Visual Effects: Michael Pangrazio, Dennis Muren, Phil Tippett, Jon Berg (Award: Emmy)
Costume Designers: Michael Becker, Cathleen Edwards Music: Peter Bernstein
Sound: Randy Thom, Sue Fox, Malcolm Luker
Cast: Aubrey Miller, Eric Walker, Warwick Davis, Fionnula Flanagan, Guy Boyd, Burl Ives (voice)


1985

EWOKS: THE BATTLE FOR ENDOR
ABC/Lucasfilm Ltd. (TV Movie, 120 mins.; aired 11/24/85)
Directors: Jim Wheat, Ken Wheat
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Nomination: Emmy)
Producer: Thomas G. Smith
Writers: Jim Wheat, Ken Wheat, based on a story by George Lucas
Cinematographer: Isidore Mankofsky
Film Editor: Eric Jenkins
Production Designer: Joe Johnston
Visual Effects: Michael J. McAlister (Award: Emmy)
Music: Peter Bernstein
Sound: Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Gloria S. Borders, Malcolm Luker (Nomination: Emmy)
Cast: Wilford Brimley, Warwick Davis, Aubree Miller, Sian Phillips, Carel Struycken


1985 - 1986

DROIDS
ABC/Lucasfilm Ltd./Nelvana Limited (Series, 30 mins.)
Directors: Raymond Jafelice, Ken Stephenson, Clive A. Smith
Executive Producers: George Lucas, Miki Herman
Producers: Michael Hirsh, Clive A. Smith, Patrick Loubert
Writer: Paul Dini, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cast (voices): Anthony Daniels, Graeme Campbell, Winston Rekert

EWOKS
ABC/Lucasfilm Ltd./Nelvana Limited (Series, 30 mins.)
Directors: Raymond Jafelice, Ken Stephenson, Dale Schott
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producers: Michael Hirsh, Clive A. Smith, Patrick Loubert (Nominations: Gemini, Young Artist)
Writers: Bob Carrau, Paul Dini, Michael Reaves, Linda Woolverton, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cast (voices): Jim Henshaw, Denny Delk, Cree Summer, Jeanne Reynolds, Melleny Brown, Jackie Burroughs, George Buza, Rick Cimino


1986

INSIDE THE LABYRINTH
Jim Henson Television (Special, 57 mins.)
Director: Des Saunders
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producers: Anthony Goldsmith, Arthur Solomon
Writer: Jim Henson
Cinematographers: Barry Ackroyd, Rafi Rafaeli, John Warwick
Film Editor: Arthur Solomon
Music: Trevor Jones
Cast: Jim Henson, David Bowie, Jennifer Connelly, Terry Jones, George Gibbs


1992 - 1993

THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES CHRONICLES
ABC/Paramount Television/Lucasfilm Ltd./Amblin Entertainment (Series, 60 mins.)
Directors: Vic Armstrong, Bille August (Nomination: Emmy), David Hare, Joe Johnston, Terry Jones, Dick Maas, Peter MacDonald, Gillies MacKinnon, Sydney Macartney, RenŽ Manzor, Deepa Mehta, Gavin Millar, Mike Newell, Jim O'Brien, Nicolas Roeg, Carl Schultz, Simon Wincer, Robert Young
Executive Producer: George Lucas (Nomination: Golden Globe)
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writers: Frank Darabont, Carrie Fisher, Reg Gadney, Jonathan Hales, Jonathan Hensleigh, Matthew Jacobs, Gavin Scott, Jule Selbo, Rosemary Anne Sisson, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cinematographers: David Tattersall (Nomination: American Society of Cinematographers, Emmy), Jšrgen Persson, Giles Nuttgens, Oliver Stapleton Film Editors: Louise Rubacky, Edgar Burcksen (Award: Emmy), Ben Burtt, Janus Billeskov-Jansen, Joan E. Chapman
Production Designers: Gavin Bocquet (Award: Emmy), Jeff Ginn, Barbara Kahn Kretschmer, Lucy Richardson Visual Effects: Allison Smith-Murphy (Award: Emmy) Costume Designers: Charlotte Holdich (Award: Emmy), Peggy Farrell (Award: Emmy)
Music: Laurence Rosenthal (Award: Emmy), Joel McNeely (Award: Emmy), Frederic Talgorn, Curt Sobel Sound: Tom Bellfort, Bob Edwards, Jamie Forester, Larry Oatfield, Christopher Scarabosio, Michael Silvers, David Slusser, Carl Rudisill, David Stephenson, Gary Summers, Tom Villano, Bruce White (Award: Emmy)
Cast: Sean Patrick Flanery, Corey Carrier (Nomination: Young Artist), George Hall, Ronny Coutteure, Lloyd Owen, Ruth de Sosa, Margaret Tyzack


1994

YOUNG INDIANA JONES AND THE HOLLYWOOD FOLLIES
ABC Family Channel/Paramount Television/ Lucasfilm Ltd./Amblin Entertainment
(TV Movie, 120 mins.; aired 10/15/94)
Director: Michael Schultz
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writers: Jonathan Hales, Matthew Jacobs, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cinematographer: Ross Berryman
Film Editor: Paul Martin Smith
Production Designer: Ricky Eyres
Visual Effects: Kristine Hanna, Susan Davis (Nomination: Emmy)
Music: Laurence Rosenthal (Award: Emmy)
Sound: Christopher Boyes, Bob Edwards, J. R. Grubbs, Jamie Luker, Malcolm Luker, Larry Oatfield, Rolf Pardula, Gary Summers, Shawn M. Williams (Award: Cinema Audio Society)
Cast: Sean Patrick Flanery, Allison Smith, Bill Cusack, Julia Campbell, Stephen Caffrey, Dana Gladstone, Ilo Orleans, David Margulies


1995

THE YOUNG INDIANA JONES: TREASURE OF THE PEACOCK'S EYE
ABC Family Channel/Paramount Television/ Lucasfilm Ltd./Amblin Entertainment (TV Movie, 120 mins.; aired 1/16/95)
Director: Carl Schultz
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writer: Jule Selbo, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cinematographer: David Tattersall
Film Editor: T. M. Christopher
Production Designer: Ricky Eyres
Costume Designer: Trisha Biggar
Music: Steven Bramson
Sound: Bob Edwards, Jamie Luker, Malcolm Luker, Larry Oatfield
Cast: Sean Patrick Flanery, Ronny Coutteure, Adrian Edmondson, Jayne Ashbourne, Tom Courtenay, Pip Torrens, William Osborne

YOUNG INDIANA JONES AND THE ATTACK OF THE HAWKMEN
ABC Family Channel/Paramount Television/ Lucasfilm Ltd./Amblin Entertainment (TV Movie, 120 mins.; aired 10/8/95)
Director: Ben Burtt
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rick McCallum Writers: Ben Burtt, Matthew Jaco
bs, Rosemary Anne Sisson, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cinematographer: Giles Nuttgens
Film Editor: Ben Burtt
Production Designer: Ricky Eyres
Visual Effects: Kristine Hanna, Susan Davis (Nomination: Emmy)
Costume Designer: Trisha Biggar
Music: Joel McNeely
Sound: Larry Oatfield, Malcolm Luker, Jamie Luker
Cast: Sean Patrick Flanery, Ronny Coutteure, Patric Toomey, Marc Warren, Craig Kelly, Daniel Kash


1996

YOUNG INDIANA JONES: TRAVELS WITH FATHER
ABC Family Channel/Paramount Television/ Lucasfilm Ltd./Amblin Entertainment (TV Movie, 120 mins.; aired 6/16/96)
Director: Michael Schultz
Executive Producer: George Lucas
Producer: Rick McCallum
Writers: Frank Darabont, Jonathan Hales, Matthew Jacobs, based on characters created by George Lucas
Cinematographer: Giles Nuttgens
Film Editor: Paul Martin Smith
Production Designer: Ricky Eyres
Costume Designer: Trisha Biggar
Music: Laurence Rosenthal (Award: Emmy)
Sound: Larry Oatfield, Bob Edwards, Malcolm Luker, Jamie Luker
Cast: Corey Carrier, Sean Patrick Flanery, Lloyd Owen, Ruth de Sosa, Margaret Tyzack, Michael Gough, George Jackos, Hemanth Rao, George Yiasoumi, William Gregory Lee, Evan Richards


2003 - 2005

STAR WARS: CLONE WARS
Cartoon Network/Lucasfilm Ltd. (Series, 3 mins.; first aired 11/7/03)
Director: Genndy Tartakovsky
Executive Producers: George Lucas, Rick McCallum, Claudia Katz, Brian A. Miller
Producers: Genndy Tartakovsky, Geraldine Symon
Art Directors: Paul Rudish, Scott Wills
Music: Paul Dinletir, James L. Venable
Sound: Erik Foreman
Cast (voices): Corey Burton, Anthony Daniels, John Di Maggio, Nick Jameswon, Tom Kane, Mat Lucas, Daran Norris, Kevin Michael Richardson, Andre Sogliuzzo, Cree Summer, James Arnold Taylor,

AFI Membership