Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2015–2016

AFI DOCS 2016

ABORTION: STORIES WOMEN TELL
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist

CARE
Deirdre Fishel (AFI Class of 1988), Director

CHICKEN PEOPLE
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Associate Producer
Yuri Chernykh (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Editor
Steph Zenee Perez (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor

HAVEABABY
Lisa Fruchtman (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Editor
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Additional Photography

LO AND BEHOLD: REVERIES OF THE CONNECTED WORLD
Michael Parry (AFI Class of 2003), Camera Operator


28TH AFI EUROPEAN UNION FILM SHOWCASE

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

SIMSHAR
Chris Freilich (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer


AFI FEST 2015

THE 33
Michael Thomas (AFI Class of 1978), Writer
Haisu Wang (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Art Director
Galas

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Special Screenings

AGAINST NIGHT
Stefan Kubicki (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Saba Zerehi (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Shayar Bhansali (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Aleksandra Zgorska (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Electrician
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Electrician
Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Megan Chomskis (AFI Class of 2014), Additional Assistant Editor
Presentations — AFI Conservatory Showcase

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician
Special Screenings

CAROL
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Special Screenings

CONCUSSION
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Galas

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Dawn DeVoe (AFI Class of 2014), Writer (Story)
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Line Producer
Kee Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benji Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Haisu Wang (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Set Dresser
Bennett Cerf (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Presentations — AFI Conservatory Showcase

FREE IN DEED
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
World Cinema

FUNNY BUNNY
Alison Bagnall (AFI Class of 1994), Director
American Independents

HITCHCOCK/TRUFFAUT
Elizabeth Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Line Producer
Cinema’s Legacy

JAMES WHITE
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
American Independents
American Independents Audience Award (Winner)

LANDFILL HARMONIC
Juliana Penaranda-Loftus (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Producer
World Cinema
World Cinema Audience Award (Winner)

LAST DAYS IN THE DESERT
Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Class of 1986), Director/Writer
Special Screenings

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
New Auteurs

PINK GRAPEFRUIT
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Shorts Preceding Features

PYROMANCE
John de Menil (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Jennifer Elmas (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Daryl Gilmore (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Noah Cody (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Susannah Honey (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Kevin Israel Castro (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Benjamin Kirk Nielsen (AFI Class of 2014), First Assistant Camera
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Best Boy/Electric
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Shorts Program

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Shorts Program

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
World Cinema

SOUTHBOUND
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Alexandre Naufel (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Line Producer
Midnight

STEALTH
Bennett Lasseter (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Melissa Hoppe (AFI Class of 2014), Writer/Producer
Muhua Yang (AFI Class of 2014), Associate Producer
Andressa Cor (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Leo Leung Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Cyril Jacob Abraham (AFI Class of 2014), Unit Production Manager
Kevin Israel Castro (AFI Class of 2014), Key Grip
Bennett Cerf (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Halyna Hutchins (AFI Class of 2015), Electrician
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), First Assistant Camera
Valentina Martinico (AFI Class of 2014), Best Boy Electric
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Ed Wu (AFI Class of 2014), Electrician
Shayar Bhansali (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Megan Chomskis (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Elizabeth Kim (AFI Class of 2014), Script Supervisor
Jo Henriquez (AFI Class of 2014), Accountant
Presentations — AFI Conservatory Showcase

THIS WAY UP
Jeremy Cloe (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ed Lee (AFI Class of 2014), Writer (Story Editor)
Michael Langer (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Cory Warner (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Ying-Te Julie Chen (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Allison Lopes (AFI Class of 2014), Set Decorator
Judy Bafaro (AFI Class of 2014), Unit Production Manager
Cyril Jacob Abraham (AFI Class of 2014), Art Department Coordinator
Sandra Doyle Carmola (AFI Class of 2014), Set Dresser
Haisu Wang (AFI Class of 2014), Previz Artist
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Immediate Colorist
Mike Aguilar (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Trevor Worley (AFI Class of 2014), Location Manager
Constanza Castro (AFI Class of 2015), Location Assistant
Jordan Lietz (AFI Class of 2014), Production Accountant
Presentations — AFI Conservatory Showcase

TRACKS
Logan Sandler (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Carly Stone (AFI Class of 2014), Writer
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Sunghwan Moon (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Justin Chandra (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Supervisor
Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Shorts Preceding Features


26TH AFI LATIN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL

A MOONLESS NIGHT
Magela Crosignani (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer


2016 BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

BETTER CALL SAUL: Season 2
John Shiban (AFI Class of 1989), Director
Berlinale Special

CHI-RAQ
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

FANTASTIC
Jamie Urman (AFI Class of 2007), Cinematographer
Forum

INVENTION
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Forum

JUG-YEO-JU-NEUN YEO-JA (THE BACCHUS LADY)
Young-Ro Kim (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Panorama

LITTLE MEN
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Panorama
Generation

MAGGIE’S PLAN
Alexandra Kerry (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Panorama

MIDNIGHT SPECIAL
Michael J. Walker (AFI Class of 1988), Camera Operator: Camera Car
Edouard de Lachomette (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant To Brian Kavanaugh-Jones
Competition

MILES AHEAD
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Berlinale Special

THE MUSIC OF STRANGERS: YO-YO MA AND THE SILK ROAD ENSEMBLE
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Camera
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Additional Camera
Berlinale Special

NAKOM
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Panorama

SHEPHERDS AND BUTCHERS
Leah Striker (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Panorama
Panorama Audience Award (Third Place)

SOY NERO
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Competition

UNCLE HOWARD
Patricia Finneran (AFI Class of 1998), Associate Producer
Panorama Dokumente

WHILE THE WOMEN ARE SLEEPING
Shinho Lee (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Panorama


69TH CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

AMERICAN HONEY
Andrea Arnold (AFI Class of 1991), Director/Writer
Competition
Jury Prize (Winner)

THE BFG
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Class of 1993), Supervising Art Director
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant
Out of Competition

BLOOD FATHER
Robert Gantz (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Additional Editor
Midnight Screenings

CAFÉ SOCIETY
William C. Martin (AFI Class of 1999), Property Master: Los Angeles
Out of Competition (Opening Film)

CLASH (ESHTEBAK)
Khaled Diab (AFI Class of 2013), Writer
Un Certain Regard

CLOSE ENCOUNTERS WITH VILMOS ZSIGMOND
Zoltan Honti (AFI Class of 2004), Camera Operator
Cannes Classics

DEBRIS (ESCOMBROS)
Ludovica Isidori (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), First Assistant Camera
Angela Latimer (AFI Class of 2013), Digital Photography Technician
Nich Musco (AFI Class of 2013), Camera Operator
Edward Salerno Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Key Grip
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematography Advisor
Lisa Robertson (AFI DWW, Class of 2010), Directing Advisor
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

DOG EAT DOG
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Directors’ Fortnight

EAST RAMADI
Edgar Rosa (AFI Class of 2014), Line Producer
Cory Warner (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

GIMME DANGER
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Midnight Screenings

THE HANDMAIDEN/AGASSI (MADEMOISELLE)
Seong-Hie Ryu (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Competition
Vulcan Award of the Technical Artist (Winner)

THE HOUSE IS INNOCENT
Ludwig Linnekogel (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase
Emerging Filmmaker Best Documentary (Winner)

HOW TO LOSE WEIGHT IN 4 EASY STEPS
Dan Adlerstein (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

THE LAST FACE
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Competition

MONEY MONSTER
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

THE NEON DEMON
Stephanie Martin (AFI Class of 2002), Camera Operator: “A” Camera
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Competition

THE NICE GUYS
Julia Tasker (AFI Class of 2012), Script Supervisor: Second Unit
Out of Competition

ONE WEEK AND A DAY (SHAVUA VE YOM)
Asaph Polonsky (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer
Critics’ Week
GAN Foundation Award (Winner)

PATERSON
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Competition

PRICK
Lisanne Sartor (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer
Xiaolin Liu (AFI Class of 2011), Producer
Sevdije Kastrati (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

RISK
Sam Esmail (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Directors’ Fortnight

TOUR DE FRANCE
Luc Pagès (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Directors’ Fortnight

TWO LOVERS AND A BEAR
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Associate Producer
Directors’ Fortnight


Short Film Corner

60 EIGHT
Andressa Cor (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer

ALETHEIA
Valentina Martinico (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer

APRIL’S WAY
Susannah Honey (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

BREATHE
Paul Kowalski (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Daniel Gentile (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Christina Dow (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Simu Feng (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Spencer Koobatian (AFI Class of 2015), Editor

CARTEL
Emma Koh (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

CHARADES
Rob Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer

CODE BLUE: A LOVE STORY
Pawel Pogorzelski (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer

COLD READER
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

THE DUKE: BASED ON THE MEMOIR “I'M THE DUKE” BY J.P. DUKE
Max Barbakow (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Derek J. Pastuszek (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Andy Siara (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Dan Leonard (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Nicholas Bupp (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Salvador Pérez García (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Kelly Fallon (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer

FATA MORGANA
Amelie Wen (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), Writer/Cinematographer
David Su (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
James Stiegelbauer (AFI Class of 2015), Editor

GENGHIS KHAN CONQUERS THE MOON
Yong Ok Lee (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Goran Stankovic (AFI Class of 2013), First Assistant Director

GOODBYE VESNA
Cristian Sulser (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Nicholas Erickson (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Corey Wilcosky (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Eli Arenson (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Brian Merrick (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Ella Thompson (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer

THE HOLLIES
Danielle Lee (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer

HORN
Nathaniel Hurtsellers (AFI Class of 2014), Producer/Cinematographer

KILLER FRIENDS
Dawn Suhyun Shim (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer

LIKE HOPE
Meena Singh (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

MIRROR
Rahel Grunder (AFI Class of 2012), Writer
Terah Jackson (AFI Class of 2012), Writer
Daniel Abts (AFI Class of 2012), Producer

NO EVIL
Cory Warner (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Christine Melton (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Director
Kee Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Key Grip
Stephen St. Peter (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer

NO WOMAN’S FACE REMEMBER
Elsa Valdez (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

OLIVE
Aaron Martinez (AFI Class of 2013), Director/Writer/Editor
Elliott Williams (AFI Class of 2012), Co-Producer
Sara Ross-Samko (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Goran Stankovic (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Director
Edward Salerno Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer
Andrew Shankweiler (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer

OUR NATION
David Mallin (AFI Class of 2008), Writer/Cinematographer
Soojin Chung (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

PALE BLUE
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Robert Brecko (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Art Director

SETH
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Steadicam Operator

SILENT SOLDIER
Olicer J. Muñoz (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Writer/Producer
Michelle Opitz (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Pete Villani (AFI Class of 2004), Producer/Cinematographer

SOLITARY
Derek J. Pastuszek (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Halee Bernard (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Cedric Gamelin (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Fabrizio Carlo Muscia (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Shadi Chaaban (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Kelly Fallon (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Salvador Pérez García (AFI Class of 2015), Editor

STYX INN
Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer

TAKE THE REINS
Edgar Rosa (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant to Director

THAT GIRL
Marianne Williams (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Eli Arenson (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Camera

TRAGIOMETRY
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Derek Rittenhouse (AFI Class of 2012), Gaffer

TRANSCEND
Kai Towns (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Joenique C. Rose (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
William Christensen (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Beau Cardall (AFI Class of 2016), Editor

WHEN A FLAME STANDS STILL
Lawrence Kim (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer

WHILE THE TREES SLEEP
Meena Singh (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer


53RD NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

BRIDGE OF SPIES
Janusz Kamiński (AFI Class of 1987), Cinematographer
Sarah Broshar (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Editor
Main Slate

CAROL
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Main Slate

FIELD OF VISION: NEW EPISODIC NONFICTION
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Spotlight on Documentary

HEART OF A DOG
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Joshua Zucker Pluda (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Special Events

MAGGIE’S PLAN
Alexandra Kerry (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Main Slate

MILES AHEAD
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Main Slate

O BROTHER, WHERE ART THOU?
Melinda Sue Gordon (AFI Class of 1980), Still Photographer
Alexandre Naufel (AFI Class of 2001), Set Lighting
Special Events

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Special Events

THE WITNESS
James D. Solomon (AFI Class of 1988), Director/Writer/Producer
Trish Govoni (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
Spotlight on Documentary


2016 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

11.22.63
Quinton Peeples (AFI Class of 1987), Co-Executive Producer/Writer
Alex Luna (AFI Class of 2004), Assistant Editor
Brigitte Hales (AFI Class of 2005), Executive Story Consultant
Special Events

31
Kevin Houlihan (AFI Class of 2011), Art Director
Midnight

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Co-director/Producer
Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy/Lighting Technician
Special Events

ANTIBIRTH
Miguel Gallego (AFI Class of 1986), First Assistant Director
Midnight

THE BAD KIDS
Jacob Bricca (AFI Class of 1998), Editor
U.S. Documentary Competition
U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award — Vérité Filmmaking (Winner)

THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Ed Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize (Winner)
U.S. Dramatic Audience Award (Winner)

CITY OF HOPE
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
From the Collection

DAZED AND CONFUSED
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Catherine Jelski (AFI Class of 1982), Script Supervisor
Special Events

DINNER WITH FAMILY WITH BRETT GELMAN AND BRETT GELMAN’S FAMILY
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
Midnight Short Films

FIRST GIRL I LOVED
Seth Caplan (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
Ricardo Diaz (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Next
Next Audience Award (Winner)

FRANK & LOLA
Eric Koretz (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Premieres

THE FREE WORLD
Bérénice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

THE FUNDAMENTALS OF CARING
Paul Hellerman (AFI Class of 1981), Unit Production Manager
Premieres

THE GIRLFRIEND EXPERIENCE
Boyd Hobbs (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Special Events

A GOOD WIFE
Goran Stankovic (AFI Class of 2013), Executive Producer/First Assistant Director
World Cinema Dramatic Competition

THE GREASY STRANGLER
Michael M. McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Production Executive: SpectreVision
Midnight

HOLY HELL
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
U.S. Documentary Competition

HOW TO LOSE WEIGHT IN 4 EASY STEPS
Dan Adlerstein (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

THE INTERVENTION
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Wes Cardino (AFI Class of 2010), Second Unit Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

JOSHY
Patrice Lucien Cochet (AFI Class of 1998), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

THE LAND
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Additional Editor
Next

LITTLE MEN
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Premieres

LO AND BEHOLD: REVERIES OF THE CONNECTED WORLD
Michael Parry (AFI Class of 2003), Camera Operator
Documentary Premieres

LOVESONG
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

MAGGIE’S PLAN
Alexandra Kerry (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Spotlight

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Premieres

MAPPLETHORPE: LOOK AT THE PICTURES
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Additional Graphics
Documentary Premieres

MILES AHEAD
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Spotlight

PIG
Enrique Latapí Silva (AFI Class of 2013), Line Producer: Re-Shoots
Premieres

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Special Events

OTHER PEOPLE
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Additional Camera Operator
U.S. Dramatic Competition

A REASONABLE REQUEST
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

THE SKINNY
Moira Morel (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Christine Park (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Sophia Stieglitz (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Special Events

SLEIGHT
Ed Wu (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Susannah Honey (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Benjamin Dell (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Stephen St. Peter (AFI Class of 2014), Key Grip
Next

SOLEMATES
Bérénice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Ellie Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Gaffer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

SPA NIGHT
Hyein Ki (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Emma Koh (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director
U.S. Dramatic Competition

TALLULAH
Sian Heder (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director/Writer
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Christine Park (AFI Class of 2008), First Assistant Editor
U.S. Dramatic Competition

UNCLE HOWARD
Patricia Finneran (AFI Class of 1998), Associate Producer
U.S. Documentary Competition

VERBATIM: THE FERGUSON CASE
Bérénice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

WE ARE X
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Daniel Herman (AFI Class of 2007), Additional Photographer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Additional Photographer
World Cinema Documentary Competition
World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award — Best Editing (Winner)

WIENER-DOG
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer
Premieres


SXSW FILM FESTIVAL 2016

9 RIDES
Richard J. Vialet (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

THE AMERICAN EPIC SESSIONS
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
24 Beats Per Second

AMERICAN FABLE
Anne Hamilton (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Director/Writer/Producer
Visions

AND PUNCHING THE CLOWN
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Shayar Bhansali (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
24 Beats Per Second

ANOTHER EVIL
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Narrative Spotlight

CHICKEN PEOPLE
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Associate Producer
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Field Producer
Yuri Chernykh (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Editor
Steph Zenee Perez (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor
Documentary Spotlight

DEMOLITION
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director
Headliners
Headliners Audience Award (Winner)

DOLLHOUSE
Ben Hardwicke (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer
Documentary Shorts
Documentary Shorts Special Jury Recognition (Winner)

FREE IN DEED
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Festival Favorites

THE GREASY STRANGLER
Michael M. McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Production Executive: SpectreVision
Festival Favorites

THE HOLLYWOOD SHORTIES
Juliette Edwards (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Documentary Spotlight

HUNTER GATHERER
Jon Aguirresarobe (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Narrative Features

LEARNING TO SEE
Jerry Aronson (AFI Class of 1981), Writer/Producer
Documentary Spotlight

LOEV
Sherri Kauk (AFI Class of 2007), Cinematographer
Visions

MIDNIGHT SPECIAL
Michael J. Walker (AFI Class of 1988), Camera Operator: Camera Car
Edouard de Lachomette (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant To Brian Kavanaugh-Jones
Headliners

MILES AHEAD
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
24 Beats Per Second

MY BEAUTIFUL BROKEN BRAIN
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer
Visions

MY BLIND BROTHER
Tiffany Laufer (AFI Class of 2003), Still Photographer
Narrative Spotlight
SXSW Gamechanger Award (Winner)

THE OTHER HALF
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Narrative Features

OUTCAST
Thomas S. Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Episodic

A REASONABLE REQUEST
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Midnight Shorts

THE SEER
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Executive Producer
Documentary Features
Documentary Feature Special Jury Recognition for Cinematography (Winner)

“Señorita” by Vince Staples
Martim Vian (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Music Videos

SETH
Robert E. Arnold (AFI Class of 2011), Steadicam Operator
Midnight Shorts

SIDEMEN: LONG ROAD TO GLORY
Ellie Ann Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator
Daryl Gilmore (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
24 Beats Per Second

SLASH
Steven J. Berger (AFI Class of 2010), Co-Producer
Ellie Ann Fenton (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

SNATCHERS
Nathaniel Hurtsellers (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Phillip Clark Davis (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Director
Midnight Shorts

TEENAGE COCKTAIL
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Visions

TRANSPECOS
Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Narrative Features
Narrative Features Audience Award (Winner)

WE ARE X
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Producer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Daniel Herman (AFI Class of 2007), Additional Photographer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Additional Photographer
24 Beats Per Second


42ND TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Edward Salerno Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy Electric/Best Boy/Lighting Technician

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer

BLACK MASS
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Bryan Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Set Designer

CAROL
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

DAY ONE
Henry Hughes (AFI Class of 2014), Director
Michael Steiner (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Kee Kyung (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Benji Cox (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer

HEART OF A DOG
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
Joshua Zucker Pluda (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer

HITCHCOCK/TRUFFAUT
Elizabeth Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Line Producer

ONLY THE DEAD
Bill Guttentag (AFI Class of 1979), Director

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer

SHARE
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Andrea Arce Duval (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)


TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

45 YEARS
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Special Presentations

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Edward Salerno Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy Electric/Best Boy/Lighting Technician
Special Presentations

BANG GANG (A MODERN LOVE STORY)
Eva Husson (AFI Class of 2003), Director
Mattias Troelstrup (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Platform

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

BEING CHARLIE
Douglas Shaffer (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer
Tamanna Shah (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

BLACK MASS
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Bryan Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Set Designer
Special Presentations

BOY
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Short Cuts Canada

CASUAL
Tricia Brock (AFI DWW, Class of 2001), Director
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Primetime

CLOSET MONSTER
Bobby Shore (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Discovery
Canada Goose Award For Best Canadian Feature Film (Winner)

DEMOLITION
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director
Galas

DESIERTO
Gonzalo Amat (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Additional Photography
Special Presentations
International Federation of Film Critics (FIPRESCI) Prize for Special Presentations (Winner)

THE DEVIL’S CANDY
Thomas S. Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Midnight Madness

EQUALS
Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005), Director
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant
Special Presentations

EVERY THING WILL BE FINE
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Masters

EYE IN THE SKY
Haris Zambarloukos (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Galas

FIVE NIGHTS IN MAINE
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Script Supervisor
Discovery

THE GIRL IN THE PHOTOGRAPHS
Nick Simon (AFI Class of 2008), Director/Writer
Thomas Mahoney (AFI Class of 2008), Producer
Michael Griffin (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Drew Mixon (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Midnight Madness

HEAT
Pieter Jan Brugge (AFI Class of 1979), Executive Producer
Julie Janata (AFI Class of 1981), Assistant Editor
Cinematheque

HEART OF A DOG
Joshua Zucker Pluda (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Melody London (AFI DWW, Class of 1994), Editor
TIFF Docs

HITCHCOCK/TRUFFAUT
Elizabeth Hannah (AFI Class of 2009), Line Producer
TIFF Docs

HYENA ROAD
Colin Akoon (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Camera
Galas

JAMES WHITE
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Discovery

JANIS: LITTLE GIRL BLUE
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Garret Price (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
TIFF Docs

LEN AND COMPANY
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

MAGGIE’S PLAN
Alexandra Kerry (AFI Class of 2004), Executive Producer
Special Presentations

MAN DOWN
Michael Martino (AFI Class of 1984), First Assistant Camera
Galas

THE MEDDLER
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Lindsay Seyffert (AFI Class of 2012), First Assistant Editor
Mike Aguilar (AFI Class of 2014), Editorial Intern
Special Presentations

MEN & CHICKEN
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Vanguard

THE MISSING GIRL
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Vanguard

OUR BRAND IS CRISIS
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Video Assist: Los Angeles
Judy Bafaro (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant To Executive In Charge Of Production
Special Presentations

ROOM
David Gross (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Special Presentations
Grolsch People’s Choice Award (Winner)

SON OF SAUL
Mátyás Erdély (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

SOUTHBOUND
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Alexandre Naufel (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer
Midnight Madness

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)
Special Presentations
Grolsch People’s Choice Award (Second Runner-Up)

THE STEPS
Miguel Gallego (AFI Class of 1986), First Assistant Director
Contemporary World Cinema

STONEWALL
Carsten H.W. Lorenz (AFI Class of 1989), Producer
Galas

TRAPPED
Magnús Viðar Sigurðsson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Primetime


2016 TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL

ABORTION: STORIES WOMEN TELL
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Viewpoints

A.C. GREEN: IRON VIRGIN
Isaac Feder (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Co-Executive Producer
Mike Langer (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Trevor Worley (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Jonah Bekhor (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer
Jonas Bell Pasht (AFI Class of 2007), Executive Producer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Jeremy Cloe (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Spencer Koobatian (AFI Class of 2015), Post-Production Supervisor
Jordan Gzesh (AFI Class of 2014), Additional Camera
Steven Pristin (AFI Class of 2014), Additional Editor
Nick Erickson (AFI Class of 2015), Production Coordinator
Shorts

AWOL
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Title Designer
Narrative Competition

BETWEEN US
Rafael Palacio Illingworth (AFI Class of 2009), Director/Writer
Eleonore Meier (AFI Class of 2009), Producer
Brenda Blair (AFI Class of 2009), Line Producer
Todd Banhazl (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Daniel Raj Koobir (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Viewpoints

CUSTODY
Lauren Versel (AFI Class of 1984), Producer
Spotlight

DEAN
Dan Leonard (AFI Class of 2015), Second Unit Production Manager
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
U.S. Narrative Competition
Best Narrative Feature (Winner)

DREAMLAND
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
U.S. Narrative Competition

THE DUKE: BASED ON THE MEMOIR “I'M THE DUKE” BY J.P. DUKE
Max Barbakow (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Derek J. Pastuszek (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Andy Siara (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Dan Leonard (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Nicholas Bupp (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Salvador Pérez García (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Kelly Fallon (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Shorts

EQUALS
Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005), Director
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant
Viewpoints

THE FIXER
Jennifer Glynn (AFI Class of 2006), Producer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Brenda Blair (AFI Class of 2009), Production Accountant
U.S. Narrative Competition

FOLK HERO & FUNNY GUY
Colby Oliver (AFI Class of 2011), Second Unit Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Competition

HAVEABABY
Lisa Fruchtman (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Editor
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Additional Photography
Viewpoints

HERE ALONE
Adam Hugh McDaid (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Midnight
Narrative Audience Award (Winner)

HIGH-RISE
Thorsten Schumacher (AFI Class of 2001), Executive Producer
Viewpoints

HOLIDAYS
Dwjuan F. Fox (AFI Class of 2007), Co-Producer
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Midnight

KICKS
Justin Tipping (AFI Class of 2011), Director/Writer
Joshua Beirne-Golden (AFI Class of 2011), Producer/Writer
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer
Shayar Bhansali (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
David Gidali (AFI Class of 2011), Visual Effects
U.S. Narrative Competition
Best Cinematography in a U.S. Narrative Feature Film (Winner)

KING COBRA
Thymaya Payne (AFI Class of 2006), Associate Producer
Midnight

THE LAST LAUGH
Anne Etheridge (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Producer/Cinematographer
Spotlight

LITTLE BOXES
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Spotlight

LIVE CARGO
Logan Sandler (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Thymaya Payne (AFI Class of 2006), Writer/Producer
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Garret Price (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Jordan Gzesh (AFI Class of 2014), Second Unit: Cinematographer
Eric Koretz (AFI Class of 2006), Additional Photography
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014), Second Unit: Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Competition

THE LONER
Seth Caplan (AFI Class of 2005), Producer
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Production Supervisor
Viewpoints

THE MEDDLER
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor
Lindsay Seyffert (AFI Class of 2012), First Assistant Editor
Mike Aguilar (AFI Class of 2014), Editorial Intern
Spotlight

CHURCH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Joseph T. Garrity (AFI Class of 1979), Production Designer
Eric Jihwan Jeon (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Spotlight

MY BLIND BROTHER
Tiffany Laufer (AFI Class of 2003), Still Photographer
Spotlight

THE NIGHT OF
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
Jay Cassidy (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Additional Script Supervisor
Tribeca Tune In

OCEAN STORIES: WYLAND
Patrick Creadon (AFI Class of 1993), Director/Writer
Shorts

O.J.: MADE IN AMERICA
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Tribeca Tune In

PELÉ: BIRTH OF A LEGEND
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Halima K. Gilliam (AFI Class of 2002), First Assistant Editor
Xue Yin (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor
Special Screenings

POOR BOY
Robert Scott Wildes (AFI Class of 2010), Director/Writer/Producer
Anton Gurevich (AFI Class of 2010), Executive Producer
West McDowell (AFI Class of 2010), Co-Producer
Andrew Wheeler (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

REBIRTH
Benji Bakshi (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Midnight

SHOT! THE PSYCHO-SPIRITUAL MANTRA OF ROCK
Max Goldman (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer
Special Screenings

THE TICKET
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Script Supervisor
U.S. Narrative Competition

WANNABE
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Shorts


72ND VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

ANOMALISA
Duke Johnson (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Producer
Joe Passarelli (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Ezequiel Casares (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Lighting Technician
Robert Kraetsch (AFI Class of 2006), Gaffer
Edward Salerno Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Additional Lighting Technician
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy Electric/Best Boy/Lighting Technician
Competition
Grand Jury Prize (Winner)

BEASTS OF NO NATION
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Competition

BLACK MASS
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Bryan Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Set Designer
Out of Competition

EQUALS
Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005), Director
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Art Department Assistant
Competition

FREE IN DEED
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Horizons
Orrizonti Award for Best Film (Winner)

JANIS: LITTLE GIRL BLUE
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Garret Price (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
Out of Competition

MAN DOWN
Michael Martino (AFI Class of 1984), First Assistant Camera
Horizons

MEDITERRANEA
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Venice Days

SPOTLIGHT
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Michael Rezendes (AFI Class of 1999), Character (Based On)
Out of Competition

TO SLEEP WITH ANGER
Catherine Jelski (AFI Class of 1982), Script Supervisor
Venice Classics


Past Years
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005