Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2013–2014

AFI DOCS 2014

DINOSAUR 13
Kristin Donnan Standard (AFI Class of 1988), Novel by (“Rex Appeal”)
Features

HEAVEN ADORES YOU
West McDowell (AFI Class of 2010), Associate Producer
Features

THE LION'S MOUTH OPENS
Sabrina Doyle (AFI Class of 2012), Co-Producer
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer/Cinematographer
Shorts

WE ARE THE GIANT
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
Erikka Yancy (AFI Class of 2006), Archival Coordinator
Features

WHEN THE GARDEN WAS EDEN
Doug Ellin (AFI Class of 1992), Executive Producer
Features

AFI FEST 2013

A WOMAN UNDER THE INFLUENCE
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Assistant Camera
Guest Artistic Director

B FOR BOY
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Breakthrough

BREATHE IN
Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Writer
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Jonathan Alberts (AFI Class of 2001), Editor
American Independents

THE CONGRESS
Paul Van Zyl (AFI Class of 1984), Production Staff
World Cinema

DRONES
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Director/Producer
Noah Rosenthal (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Presentations

HERBLOCK: THE BLACK & THE WHITE
Zoran Popovic (AFI Class of 1995), Cinematographer
Presentations

K.I.T.
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Daniel Raj Koobir (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Shorts Program

LA JAULA DE ORO
Diego Quemada-Diez (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer/Producer
World Cinema

MACHSOM
Joel Novoa (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer
Frederic Richter (AFI Class of 2012), Writer
Bayard Outerbridge (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Jonas Sacks (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Xue Yin (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Sara Hills (AFI Class of 2012), Unit Production Manager
Richard King (AFI Class of 2012), Unit Production Manager: Reshoot
David Gidali (AFI Class of 2011), Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeff Billings (AFI Class of 2012), Best Boy Electric
Jon Boal (AFI Class of 2012), Key Grip
Petr Cikhart (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Operator
Kristen DiLiello (AFI Class of 2012), Electrician
Itay Gross (AFI Class of 2011), First Assistant Camera/Second Unit Cinematographer
Daniel Marks (AFI Class of 2012), “B” Camera Operator
Derek Rittenhouse (AFI Class of 2012), Gaffer
Edward Salerno, Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Best Boy Grip: Reshoot
Paola Suhonen (AFI Class of 2012), Second Assistant Camera
Stefan Weinberger (AFI Class of 2012), Gaffer: Reshoot
Irina Popov (AFI Class of 2012), Extras Casting
Shorts (Preceding Features)

OUT OF THE FURNACE
Brad Ingelsby (AFI Class of 2005), Writer
Masanobu Takayanagi (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer/Camera Operator
Galas

SAVING MR. BANKS
Ian Fox (AFI Class of 1982), Camera Operator: “A” Camera
Paul McIlvaine (AFI Class of 1981), Gaffer
Galas

THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY
Stuart Cornfeld (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Galas

WE GOTTA GET OUT OF THIS PLACE
Zeke Hawkins (AFI Class of 2009), Director
Dutch Southern (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Brian Udovich (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Jeff Bierman (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Unit Production Manager
Ryan Kirby (AFI Class of 2012), Unit Production Manager
American Independents

WHALE VALLEY
Darin Mercado (AFI Class of 2001), Producer
Magnús Viðar Sigurðsson (AFI Class of 1992), Executive Producer
Shorts Program

WILD HORSES
Stephanie Martin (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer
Tara Tucker (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Bayard Outerbridge (AFI Class of 2012), Associate Producer/Unit Production Manager
Elena Albanese (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Whitney Donald (AFI Class of 2012), On-Set Prop Master
Yong Ok Lee (AFI Class of 2013), Set Dresser
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Grip
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Best Boy Grip
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Second Assistant Camera: “B” Camera
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Intern
Shorts (Preceding Features)

67TH ANNUAL CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

COLD IN JULY
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Unit Production Manager
Director’s Fortnight – Features

DIRTY LAUNDRY
Aaron Martinez (AFI Class of 2013), Director
Guy Pooles (AFI Class of 2013), Writer/Cinematographer
Ian Drazen (AFI Class of 2013), Producer
Cyndi Trissel (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Shamim Seifzadeh (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Short Film Corner

THE DREAM INTERPRETER
David Mallin (AFI Class of 2008), Executive Producer/Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

JENNY & LALO
Janine Salinas Schoenberg (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Director/Writer
Ava Berkofsky (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Vanara Taing (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Rose Fadem-Johnson (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer
Ben Hardwick (AFI Class of 2013), Camera Operator
Short Film Corner

JONATHAN'S CHEST
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Short Film Corner

SUTURES
Tiffany Hsu (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Director/Writer/Producer
Cindy Shin-lun Li (AFI Class of 2013), Producer
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Justin Kane (AFI Class of 2013), First Assistant Camera
Short Film Corner

WHIPLASH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
Director’s Fortnight – Features

WILD HORSES
Stephanie Martin (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer
Tara Tucker (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Bayard Outerbridge (AFI Class of 2012), Associate Producer/Unit Production Manager
Elena Albanese (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Whitney Donald (AFI Class of 2012), On-Set Prop Master
Michelle Lawler (AFI Class of 2012), Grip
Hugh McCallum (AFI Class of 1978), Best Boy Grip
Lee Young (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Second Assistant Camera: "B" Camera
Jean-Paul Bonneau (AFI Class of 2012), Camera Intern
Short Film Corner

WOMAN IN FRAGMENTS
Quan Zhou (AFI Class of 2013), Director/Writer
Ryoji Kure (AFI Class of 2013), Producer
Michael Solidum (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Short Film Corner

51ST NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

CHILD OF GOD
Zach Horton (AFI Class of 2005), Location Manager

THE IMMIGRANT
Kayla Emter (AFI Class of 2008), Editor

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

PARTICLE FEVER
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Additional Cinematographer

SAMNANG
Asaph Polonsky (AFI Class of 2012), Director
Vanara Taing (AFI Class of 2012), Writer
Kimberly O'Shea (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Carlos Diaz (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Varun Viswanath (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Sammi Wallschlaeger (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer

THE SECRET LIFE OF WALTER MITTY
Stuart Cornfeld (AFI Class of 1975), Producer

2014 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

THE BETTER ANGELS
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Producer
Matthew J. Lloyd (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
New Frontier Films

CHAPEL PERILOUS
David Henry Gerson (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Short Films – U.S. Narrative
Shorts Audience Award (Winner)

COLD IN JULY
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Unit Production Manager
U.S. Dramatic Competition

COOTIES
Brett Bachman (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Jon Jorgensen (AFI Class of 2011), Assistant Editor
Robyn Wilson (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Editor
Jared Parsons (AFI Class of 2005), Location Manager
Park City at Midnight

DIFRET
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
World Cinema Dramatic Competition
World Cinema Dramatic Audience Award (Winner)

DINOSAUR 13
Kristin Donnan Standard (AFI Class of 1988), Novel by (“Rex Appeal”)
U.S. Documentary Competition

FED UP
Yoko Okumura (AFI Class of 2014), Associate Producer
U.S. Documentary Competition

GOD HELP THE GIRL
Susan Johnson (AFI Class of 2000), Co-Executive Producer
World Cinema Dramatic Competition
World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Prize for Best Ensemble (Winner)

THE GUEST
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Graphic Designer
Irina Popov (AFI Class of 2012), Accounting Clerk
Goran Stankovic (AFI Class of 2013), Production Assistant
Park City at Midnight

IMPERIAL DREAMS
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
James David Wall (AFI Class of 2008), Camera Operator
NEXT
Best of NEXT Audience Award (Winner)

JONATHAN’S CHEST
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Short Films – U.S. Narrative

LAGGIES
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Premieres

THE LION’S MOUTH OPENS
Sabrina Doyle (AFI Class of 2012), Co-Producer
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Short Films – Documentary

LITTLE ACCIDENTS
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Premieres

LOCKE
Haris Zambarloukos (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Spotlight

LOVE IS STRANGE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Premieres

THE ONE I LOVE
Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Executive Producer
Justin Lader (AFI Class of 2008), Writer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Premieres

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Spotlight

SONG ONE
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

WE ARE THE GIANT
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Line Producer
Erikka Yancy (AFI Class of 2006), Archive Coordinator
Documentary Premieres

WHIPLASH
Sharone Meir (AFI Class of 1993), Cinematographer
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Grand Jury Prize (Winner)
U.S. Dramatic Audience Award (Winner)

WHITE BIRD IN A BLIZZARD
Sandra Valde-Hansen (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Premieres

SXSW FILM FESTIVAL 2014

13 SINS
Daniel Stamm (AFI Class of 2004), Director/Writer
Carsten Lorenz (AFI Class of 1989), Executive Producer/Line Producer
Zoltan Honti (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Shilpa Sahi (AFI Class of 2004), Editor
Midnighters

ANIMALS
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Colorist
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Narrative Feature Competition
Special Jury Recognition for Courage in Storytelling (Winner)

BIG SIGNIFICANT THINGS
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Co-Producer
Luca Del Puppo (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Shawn D. Bronson (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Colleen Larson (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director
Visions
Excellence in Poster Design Audience Award (Winner)

CESAR CHAVEZ
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Gonzalo Amat (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Additional Filming Unit, Re-Shoots
Tabbert Filler (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Additional Filming Unit, Re-Shoots
Narrative Spotlight
Narrative Spotlight Audience Award (Winner)

DAVID HOCKNEY IN THE NOW: IN SIX MINUTES
Sabrina Doyle (AFI Class of 2012), Producer
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Documentary Shorts

EXISTS
John W. Rutland (AFI Class of 2007), Cinematographer
Midnighters
Midnighters Audience Award (Winner)

FAULTS
Michael M. McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Unit Production Manager
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Derrick Cohan (AFI Class of 2013), Digital Imaging Technician
Connor O’Brien (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer
Narrative Spotlight

GOD HELP THE GIRL
Susan Johnson (AFI Class of 2000), Co-Executive Producer
24 Beats Per Second

THE GUEST
Tom Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Megan Hutchison (AFI Class of 2005), Graphic Designer
Midnighters

HALT AND CATCH FIRE
Victor Du Bois (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Episodic

THE HIGH FIVE
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Executive Producer
Documentary Shorts

JONATHAN’S CHEST
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Narrative Shorts

LITTLE HORRIBLES: MINIBAR
Bridget Palardy (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Narrative Shorts

MGMT: “Cool Song No. 2”
Luke Lynch (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Music Videos

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Festival Favorites

RUBBER SOUL
Stephen Paratore (AFI Class of 2009), Producer
24 Beats Per Second

SHE’S LOST CONTROL
Dax Phelan (AFI Class of 2000), Executive Producer
Narrative Spotlight

STAGE FRIGHT
Jonas Bell Pasht (AFI Class of 2007), Producer
Midnighters

STARRY EYES
Tad Chamberlain (AFI Class of 2004), Sound Mixer
Midnighters
Excellence in Poster Design (Winner)

TAKE CARE
Anne Etheridge (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

TAKE ME TO THE RIVER
Julie Janata (AFI Class of 1981), Writer/Editor
24 Beats Per Second

TZNIUT
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Narrative Shorts

VERBATIM
Berenice Eveno (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Narrative Shorts

VERONICA MARS
Daniel Gabbe (AFI Class of 2000), Editor
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator: “C” Camera
Mariana Sánchez de Antuñano (AFI Class of 1999), First Assistant Camera
Headliners

VESSEL
Mitchell Block (AFI Class of 1974), Producer
Documentary Feature Competition
Documentary Feature Audience Award (Winner)
Special Jury Recognition for Political Courage (Winner)

WE’LL NEVER HAVE PARIS
Polly Morgan (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Anne Costa (AFI Class of 2010), Set Decorator: Additional Photography
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Colorist
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Narrative Spotlight

TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

GRAVITY
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Video Assist Operator
Shows

LABOR DAY
Taylor Alexander Ward (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant: Ms. Halfon and Mr. Smith
Shows

PALO ALTO
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Shows

PARTICLE FEVER
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Additional Cinematographer
Backlot

SIX LETTER WORD
Lisanne Sartor (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Director/Writer/Producer
Samuel Kim (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Sevdije Kastrati (AFI Class of 2011), Camera Operator
Filmmakers of Tomorrow

TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

ALL CHEERLEADERS DIE
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), Art Director

DALLAS BUYERS CLUB
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Art Director

ENOUGH SAID
Keith Cunningham (AFI Class of 1990), Production Designer
Douglas Mowat (AFI Class of 1984), Set Decorator

THE FIFTH ESTATE
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer

HORNS
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer

LABOR DAY
Taylor Alexander Ward (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant: Ms. Halfon and Mr. Smith

NIGHT MOVES
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Executive Producer

ONLY LOVERS LEFT ALIVE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor

PARKLAND
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer

WE GOTTA GET OUT OF THIS PLACE
Zeke Hawkins (AFI Class of 2009), Director
Dutch Southern (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Brian Udovich (AFI Class of 2004), Producer
Jeff Bierman (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Andrew Spieler (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Unit Production Manager
Ryan Kirby (AFI Class of 2012), Unit Production Manager

YOU ARE HERE
Chris Manley (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer

TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL

5 TO 7
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Spotlight

ABOUT ALEX
Marshall Herskovitz (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Ed Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Andre Lascaris (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Garret Price (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
Spotlight

ALEX OF VENICE
Linda Sena (AFI Class of 2001), Production Designer
Monica Leed (AFI Class of 2009), Art Director
Shaz Hunter (AFI Class of 2012), Assistant Art Director
Spotlight

APP
Alexander Berman (AFI Class of 2013), Director/Writer
Edouard de Lachomette (AFI Class of 2013), Producer
Edward Salerno Jr. (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Editor/Post Production Supervisor
Matthew Novak (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Jacqueline Kay (AFI Class of 2013), Art Director
Shorts

BENEATH THE HARVEST SKY
Julie Robinson (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Associate Producer/Script Supervisor
Allison Jones (AFI Class of 1981), Casting Director
Viewpoints

CONTRAPELO
Gareth Dunnet-Alcocer (AFI Class of 2013), Director/Writer
Molo Alcocer (AFI Class of 2013), Producer
Pin-Chun Liu (AFI Class of 2013), Producer
Liska Ostojic (AFI Class of 2013), Writer
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Oliver Harwood (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Shorts

GABRIEL
Lou Howe (AFI Class of 2010), Director/Writer
World Narrative Competition

GLASS CHIN
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
World Narrative Competition

HELIUM
Kim Magnusson (AFI Class of 1991), Producer
Shorts

INTRAMURAL
Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class 2005), Cinematographer
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Midnight

JUST BEFORE I GO
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Spotlight

LIFE AFTER MANSON
Micki Dickoff (AFI DWW, Class of 1987), Producer
Shorts

LIFE PARTNERS
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Camera Operator
Spotlight

LOVE IS STRANGE
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Spotlight

LUCKY THEM
Joanne Woodward (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Executive Producer/Cast
Spotlight

MATCH
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Producer
Spotlight

MURDER OF A CAT
Paul Merryman (AFI Class of 2010), Co-Producer
Spotlight

NIGHT MOVES
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Executive Producer
Spotlight

THE ONE I LOVE
Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Executive Producer
Justin Lader (AFI Class of 2008), Writer
Theresa Guleserian (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Spotlight

PALO ALTO
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Spotlight

PRESERVATION
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Producer
Spotlight

REGARDING SUSAN SONTAG
Nancy Kates (AFI Television Writing Workshop, Class of 1991), Director/Writer
World Documentary Competition
Special Jury Mention (Winner)

REMORA
Pawel Pogorzelski (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Shorts

ZOMBEAVERS
Jared Parsons (AFI Class of 2005), Production Manager
Midnight

70TH VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE CANYONS
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director
Out of Competition

CHILD OF GOD
Zach Horton (AFI Class of 2005), Location Manager
Competition

MEDEAS
Arndt Peemoeller (AFI Class of 2010), Editor
Orizzonti

NIGHT MOVES
Alejandro De Leon (AFI Class of 2010), Executive Producer
Competition

PALO ALTO
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Jeff Keith (AFI Class of 2009), First Assistant Director
Orizzonti

PARKLAND
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer
Competition

WOLFSKINDER
Leah Striker (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Orizzonti


Past Years
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005