Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2009–2010

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2010

Matyas Erdely (AFI Cinematography Class of 2005), Cinematographer
TENDER SON: THE FRANKENSTEIN PROJECT, Competition

Nicholas Higgins (AFI Cinematography Class of 2002), Cinematographer
COUNTDOWN TO ZERO, Documentary, Special Screening

Sandra Valde (AFI Cinematography Class of 2006), Cinematographer
KABOOM, Midnight Screenings

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2010

Jenna Anderson (AFI Production Design Class of 2009), Production Designer
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Todd Banhazl (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Cinematographer
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Jeffrey Bierman (AFI Cinematography Class of 2009), Director of Photography
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

La Monde Byrd (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Jay Cassidy (AFI Producing Class of 1976), Editor
WAITING FOR SUPERMAN, Documentary Competition, Audience Award (Winner)

Todd Cherniawsky (AFI Production Design Class of 1993), Production Designer
SPLICE, Park City at Midnight

Magela Crosignani (AFI Cinematography Class of 2008), Cinematographer
THE IMPERIALISTS ARE STILL ALIVE!, Dramatic Competition

Drake Doremus (AFI Directing Class of 2005), Director/Story
DOUCHEBAG, Dramatic Feature Competition

Seven Fierberg (AFI Directing Class of 1995), Cinematographer
TEENAGE PAPARAZZO, Spotlight Documentaries

John Patton Ford (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Rodrigo Garcia (AFI Cinematography Class of 1986), Writer/Director
MOTHER AND CHILD, Spotlight Narrative

Affonso Gonçlaves (E '93), Editor
NIGHT CATCHES US, Dramatic Competition
WINTER'S BONE, Dramatic Competition, Grand Jury Prize Dramatic; Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award

Nicholas Higgins (AFI Cinematography Class of 2002), Cinematographer
COUNTDOWN TO ZERO, Documentary Spotlight

Peter Indergand (AFI Cinematography Class of 1982), Cinematographer
SPACE TOURISTS, World Cinema Documentary Competition, World Cinema Directing Award Documentary (Winner)

Danajel Raj Koobir (E '09), Editor
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Heidi Levitt (AFI Producing Class of 1987), Casting Director
MOTHER AND CHILD, Spotlight Narrative
SYMPATHY FOR DELICIOUS, US Dramatic Special Jury Prize (Winner)

Jordan Melamed (AFI Directing Class of 1993), Producer/Writer
TWELVE, Premieres, Closing-Night Attraction

Christine No (AFI Producing Class of 2009), Producer
PATROL, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Jeremy Renta (E '09), Editor
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Annie Spitz (AFI Producing Class of 2004), Production Designer
CYRUS, Premiere

Lindsay Stidham (S '05), Writer
DOUCHEBAG, Dramatic Feature Competition

Martin Stitt (AFI Directing Class of 2009), Writer/Director
FAMILY JEWELS, U.S. Dramatic Shorts

Seamus Tierney (AFI Cinematography Class of 2004), Cinematographer
HAPPYTHANKYOUMOREPLEASE, Dramatic Competition, Audience Award (Winner)

Michael Williamson (AFI Cinematography Class of 2007), Cinematographer
BILALA'S STAND, Next


Past Years
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005