Alumni at Film Festivals

 

2016–2017

AFI DOCS 2017

32 PILLS: MY SISTER’S SUICIDE
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Additional Photography

ATOMIC HOMEFRONT
Rebecca Cammisa (AFI DWW, Class of 2003), Director/Producer/Additional Photography

BRIMSTONE & GLORY
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Producer/Editor

CHAVELA
Daresha Kyi (AFI Class of 1991), Co-Director/Producer

TAKE EVERY WAVE: THE LIFE OF LAIRD HAMILTON
Wes Lofgren (AFI Class of 2003), Sound Recordist
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Colorist

WHITNEY: CAN I BE ME
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Additional Archive Research

 

AFI FEST 2016

20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer
Luke Little (AFI Class of 2003), Electrician
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator: "A" Camera
Galas

ALL THESE VOICES
David Henry Gerson (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Martin Horvat (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Brennan Elizabeth Peters (AFI Class of 2015), Writer
Beatrice von Schwerin (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Eli Arenson (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Spencer Koobatian (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Daniela Medeiros (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Sara Nassim (AFI Class of 2015), Line Producer
Tim Beers (AFI Class of 2015), Unit Production Manager
Christian Vogeler (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Director (Reshoots)
Marianne Williams (AFI Class of 2015), Camera Operator
Justin Ivan Hong (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Camera (Reshoots)
Arkasha Stevenson (AFI Class of 2015), Still Photographer
Halee Bernard (AFI Class of 2015), Production Accountant
Ariel Davidson (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Halyna Hutchins (AFI Class of 2015), Electrician
Kai K. Krause (AFI Class of 2015), Key Grip
Craig Boydston (AFI Class of 2015), Best Boy Grip
Arlene Muller (AFI Class of 2015), Dolly Grip
Avner Mayer (AFI Class of 2015), Grip
Andrew Schwartz (AFI Class of 2015), Location Manager
Steph Zenee Perez (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor
Anelisa Torruella (AFI Class of 2014), Set Dresser
Ella Thompson (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Art Director
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive Producer
Short Films

BRIGHT LIGHTS: STARRING CARRIE FISHER AND DEBBIE REYNOLDS
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Special Screenings

BUSTER'S MAL HEART
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer/Digital Intermediate Colorist
New Auteurs

DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST
Julie Dash (AFI Class of 1974), Director/Writer/Producer
Cinema's Legacy

THE DISAPPOINTMENT TOUR
Erica Liu (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Shi Ming Qiu (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
David Yu-Hao Su (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Colin Oh (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Jeremy Lerman (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Allison Eckert (AFI Class of 2014), First Assistant Director
Stas Bondarenko (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Short Films

FATA MORGANA
Amelie Wen (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), Writer/Cinematographer
David Yu-Hao Su (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
James Stiegelbauer (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Luis Pineiro (AFI Class of 2015), Unit Production Manager
Todd Sheridan (AFI Class of 2015), Camera Operator
Robert L. Garza (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Camera
Dan Leonard (AFI Class of 2015), Production Coordinator
Koodae Kim (AFI Class of 2016), Accountant
Simu Feng (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Emilia Mendieta Córdova (AFI Class of 2015), Key Grip
Toshi Kizu (AFI Class of 2015), Pre-rigging Gaffer
Arlene Muller (AFI Class of 2015), Electrician
Marianne Williams (AFI Class of 2015), Electrician
Bora Kim (AFI Class of 2015), Grip
Spencer Koobatian (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Digital Intermediate Executive Producer
Short Films

FRANCA: CHAOS AND CREATION
Shaun Lavery (AFI Class of 2017), Contributing Film Editor
World Cinema

HIDDEN
Farzad Ostovarzadeh (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Bini Noble (AFI Class of 2015), Producer/Story Editor
Halyna Hutchins (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Noelle Cruce (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Bochen Zhang (AFI Class of 2015), Line Producer/Accountant
Luis Pineiro (AFI Class of 2015), Unit Production Manager
Simu Feng (AFI Class of 2015), Camera Operator/Gaffer
Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Camera
Adriana González-Vega (AFI Class of 2015), Still Photographer/Script Supervisor
Dan Leonard (AFI Class of 2015), Production Coordinator
Dennis Zanatta (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Robert L. Garza (AFI Class of 2015), Dolly Grip
Bora Kim (AFI Class of 2015), Best Boy Electric
Constanza Castro (AFI Class of 2015), Location Manager
Short Films

HUNTER GATHERER
Jon Aguirresarobe (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
American Independents

ICEBOX
Daniel Sawka (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Camille Cornuel (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Ian Avery Holliday (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Steph Zenee Perez (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Daniela Medeiros (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Halee Bernard (AFI Class of 2015), Unit Production Manager/Location Manager
Erika Ewing (AFI Class of 2015), Unit Production Manager
Justin Ivan Hong (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Camera
Marianne Williams (AFI Class of 2015), Still Photographer/Gaffer
Carine Nguyen (AFI Class of 2015), Production Coordinator
Sara Nassim (AFI Class of 2015), Accountant
Benji Dell (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Avner Mayer (AFI Class of 2015), Key Grip
Drew Pollins (AFI Class of 2016), Grip
Dennis Zanatta (AFI Class of 2015), Grip
Hana Kitasei (AFI Class of 2015), Electric
Emily Mendez (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant Editor
Justin Chandra (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects
Short Films
Grand Jury Award – Live Action Short (Winner)

JACKIE
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Galas

KATI KATI
Andrew Mungai (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
New Auteurs

LA LA LAND
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Galas

LIVE CARGO
Logan Sandler (AFI Class of 2014), Director/Writer
Thymaya Payne (AFI Class of 2006), Writer/Producer
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Garret Price (AFI Class of 2005), Editor
Julián Estrada (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Jordan Gzesh (AFI Class of 2014), Second Unit: Cinematographer
Eric Koretz (AFI Class of 2006), Additional Photography
Nico Navia (AFI Class of 2014), Second Unit: Cinematographer
American Independents

MOANA
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Special Screenings

ONE WEEK AND A DAY
Asaph Polonsky (AFI Class of 2012), Director/Writer
New Auteurs
Breakthrough Audience Award (First Runner-Up)

PATERSON
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Special Screenings

PATRIOTS DAY
Bryan Felty (AFI Class of 1992), Assistant Art Director
Adrian DeLude (AFI Class of 2000), Colorist: Dailies
Galas

RULES DON'T APPLY
Caleb Deschanel (AFI Class of 1969), Cinematographer
Jennifer Bash (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Art Director
Galas

 

27TH AFI LATIN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL

DESIERTO
Gonzalo Amat (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer: Additional Photography

LANDFILL HARMONIC
Juliana Penaranda-Loftus (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Producer

MR. PIG
Enrique Latapí Silva (AFI Class of 2013), Line Producer: Re-Shoots

THE VESSEL
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Executive Producer

 

2017 BERLIN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

ANNIE HALL
Daisy Gerber (AFI DWW, Class of 1977), Location Manager: Los Angeles
Berlinale Classics

CHAVELA
Daresha Kyi (AFI Class of 1991), Co-Director/Producer
Panorama Dokumente
Best Documentary (Second Place)

DAYVEON
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Post-Production Supervisor/Assistant Editor
Forum

DISCREET
Jeff Powers (AFI Class of 2009), Second Unit Camera (Los Angeles)
Panorama

LOGAN
Scott Frank (AFI Class of 1984), Writer (Screenplay By)
Competition

MAUDIE
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Berlinale Special

THE PARTY
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Co-Producer/Casting Director
Competition

THE QUEEN OF SPAIN
David Trueba (AFI Class of 1992), Writer (Characters)
Berlinale Special

 

70TH CANNES FILM FESTIVAL

ACROSS MY LAND
Thymaya Payne (AFI Class of 2006), Writer
Kenton Drew Johnson (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Short Films Competition

BENNY GOT SHOT
Malcolm Washington (AFI Class of 2016), Director
Jory Anast (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Joenique C. Rose (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Kristen Correll (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Rafael Nur (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

BRIGSBY BEAR
Bernard Evans (AFI Class of 2007), Camera Operator: "A" Camera
Critics' Week

COME SWIM
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
70th Anniversary Events

I SEE YOU
Manjari Makijany (AFI DWW, Class of 2016), Director/Writer/Producer
Farhad Ahmed Dehlvi (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Franzis Muller (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Aashrita Kamath (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Argya Sadan (AFI Class of 2017), Art Director
Emma Sparer (AFI Class of 2017), Art Director
Kate Weddle (AFI Class of 2013), Graphic Designer
Hannah Getz (AFI Class of 2017), Second Assistant Camera
Mark Jeevaratnam (AFI Class of 2017), Gaffer
Oliver Lukacs (AFI Class of 2017), Best Boy Grip Electric
Daniel Myers (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Editor
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase

MY MOM AND THE GIRL
Romell Foster-Owens (AFI Class of 1984), Producer
Brigman Foster-Owens (AFI Class of 2007), Camera Operator
Valentina Martinico (AFI Class of 2014), Gaffer
Emerging Filmmaker Showcase
LGBTQ Showcase Honorable Mention (Winner)

OH LUCY!
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Leo Leung Chan (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Critics' Week

OKJA
Dooho Choi (AFI Class of 2002), Producer
Out of Competition

PATTI CAKE$
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Additional Script Supervisor
Directors' Fortnight

THEY
Patty West (AFI Class of 2006), Executive Producer
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Yong Ok Lee (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Special Screenings

TWIN PEAKS
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Executive Producer/Director/Writer/Editor/VFX
Peter Deming (AFI Class of 1980), Cinematographer
70th Anniversary Events

WIND RIVER
Sigurjon Sighvatsson (AFI Class of 1981), Executive Producer
Un Certain Regard

WONDERSTRUCK
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Out of Competition


Short Film Corner

ASH
Miklos Buk (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Vadim Aynbinder (AFI Class of 2013), Gaffer

BAMBINA
Alexis O. Korycinski (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Producer
Ben Hardwicke (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Emily Mendez (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Ludovica Isidori (AFI Class of 2013), Assistant Camera
Daniella Nowitz (AFI Class of 2014), Key Grip
Derek Robinson (AFI Class of 2015), Grip
Stephen St. Peter (AFI Class of 2014), Grip

BREAK THE WILL
Brittany Bradford (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer

A BROKEN EGG
Felipe Herrera (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer

CROSSING FENCES
Catherine Taylor (AFI Class of 2015), First Assistant Director
José Andrés Solórzano Becerra (AFI Class of 2016), Second Unit Cinematographer

CURED
Adam Honzl (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer

THE CURSE OF DON SCARDUCCI
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Script Supervisor

A DIMLY LIT ROOM
Rachel Lee Payne Darrow (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer

THE FARE
Santiago Paladines (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Ken Morris (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Rasa Partin (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), Editor

GHOST STORY
Sarah Elgart (AFI DWW, Class of 1991), Director

LA SIRENA
Rosita Lama Muvdi (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Daniel Leighton (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Kristen Correll (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Mengle Han (AFI Class of 2016), Editor

LOOK BACK
Di Liu (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
William Christensen (AFI Class of 2016), Gaffer
Gunyoung Yang (AFI Class of 2016), Key Grip

LONG LOST LOVE
Andrew Shankweiler (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer

MACKENZIE
Sofia Åström (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Jory Anast (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Daisygreen Stenhouse (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Annick Jaëgy (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Will Christensen (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Dana Maddox (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Doriane Desfaugeres (AFI Class of 2018), Production Designer

MAKE AMERICAN GREAT?
Ari Davidson (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer

MUTED VOICES
Carlos Jackson (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer

MY LOYAL AUDIENCE
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist

MY SHEPHERD
Lucy McKendrick (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer/Producer
David Charry (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer

NO WAY BACK
Michael Kongshaug (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Eileen Shim (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Feras Alfuqaha (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Yoni Klein (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Vero Vackova (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Shannon Walsh (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer

THE ONLY CHILD
Leslie Bates (AFI Class of 2002), Writer

ORDINARY DREAM
Patrick Picard (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Bernardo Viotti (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Emmanuelle Francoeur (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Jake Magee (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
David Scorca (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Arielle Ness-Cohn (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer

PINKY
Roja Gashtili (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Co-Director /Writer
Julia Lerman (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Co-Director/Writer

REAL ARTISTS
Kimberly Culotta (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer

SERENITY
Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Robert Garza (AFI Class of 2015), Dolly Grip

SHOOT ME NICELY
Christopher Hamilton (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer

SHOP OF ETERNAL LIFE
Simu Feng (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Toshihiko Kizu (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer

SOUL CANDY
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer

SUI SIDE INN
Justin Ivan Hong (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer

TIM OF THE JUNGLE
Nasos Gatzoulis (AFI Class of 2016), Director/Writer
D.M. Brent (AFI Class of 2016), Writer
Leal Naim (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Jesper Duelund Hansen (AFI Class of 2016), Cinematographer
Rebecca Lodi (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Laura Santoyo Dangond (AFI Class of 2016), Production Designer

UNBOUND
Maggie Mahrt (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Director/Writer

WAKE ME UP
Simu Feng (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Mengle Han (AFI Class of 2016), Editor/Assistant Director

 

54TH NEW YORK FILM FESTIVAL

20TH CENTURY WOMEN
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer
Luke Little (AFI Class of 2003), Electrician
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Camera Operator: "A" Camera
Centerpiece

BE GOOD FOR RACHEL
Shaz Bennett (AFI DWW, Class of 2012), Assistant Director
Shorts

BILLY LYNN'S LONG HALFTIME WALK
Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Set Designer
Special Events

BRIGHT LIGHTS: STARRING CARRIE FISHER AND DEBBIE REYNOLDS
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Spotlight on Documentary

GIMME DANGER
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Special Events

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Main Slate

PATERSON
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Main Slate

UNCLE HOWARD
Patricia Finneran (AFI Class of 1998), Associate Producer
Spotlight on Documentary

 

2017 SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL

ABSTRACT: THE ART OF DESIGN
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Special Events

BEATRIZ AT DINNER
Miguel Arteta (AFI Class of 1990), Director
Marina Stabile (AFI Class of 2009), Line Producer
Premieres

THE BIG SICK
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Premieres

BITCH
Narineh Hacopian (AFI Class of 2011), Co-Executive Producer
Michael M. McGuire (AFI Class of 2009), Executive Producer
Brett W. Bachman (AFI Class of 2011), Editor
Matthew Horn (AFI Class of 2011), Additional Editor
Midnight

BRIGSBY BEAR
Bernard Evans (AFI Class of 2007), Camera Operator: "A" Camera
U.S. Dramatic Competition

BUENA VISTA SOCIAL CLUB DOCUMENTARY
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Documentary Premieres

BURNING SANDS
Mel Jones (AFI Class of 2010), Producer
Erik Louis Robert (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Allison Lopes (AFI Class of 2014), Art Director
Juli Kunke (AFI Class of 2014), Set Decorator
Caleb Tou (AFI Class of 2016), Additional Photography
U.S. Dramatic Competition

THE CHANCES
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Special Events

COME SWIM
John Guleserian (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
U.S. Narrative Short Films

DAYVEON
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Post-Production Supervisor/Assistant Editor
Next

DEIDRA & LANEY ROB A TRAIN
Shelby Farrell (AFI Class of 2013), Writer
Next

DESERT HEARTS
Robert Elswit (AFI Class of 1977), Cinematographer
From The Collection

THE DISCOVERY
Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006), Director/Writer
Justin Lader (AFI Class of 2008), Writer
Premieres

DOWNWARD DOG
Michael Killen (AFI Class of 1991), Executive Producer/Director/Writer (Creator)
Amy Vincent (AFI Class of 1991), Cinematographer
Stephen Hunter (AFI Class of 1991), Cinematographer
Yuri Elvin (AFI Class of 1998), Set Dresser
Sam Ameen (AFI Class of 1991), Camera Operator
Special Events

FUN MOM DINNER
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Editor
Premieres

GET OUT
Beatriz Sequeira (AFI Class of 2003), Co-Producer
Lindsay McClung (AFI Class of 2012), Visual Effects Producer: Ingenuity Studios
Secret Screening

GOOK
Reynolds Barney (AFI Class of 2016), Editor
Next
Next Audience Award (Winner)

HOT SEAT
Harris Charalambous (AFI Class of 2003), Colorist
U.S. Narrative Short Films

I DON'T FEEL AT HOME IN THIS WORLD ANYMORE
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
U.S. Dramatic Competition
U.S. Dramatic Competition Grand Jury Prize (Winner)

I LOVE DICK
Andrea Arnold (AFI Class of 1991), Director
Lynarion Hubbard (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor
Clark Childers (AFI Class of 2009), Assistant To Andrea Sperling
Special Events

KILLING GROUND
Ashley Barron (AFI Class of 2011), Second Unit Cinematographer
Midnight

L.A. TIMES
Eduardo Barraza (AFI Class of 2010), Key Grip
Next

THE LAST WORD
Eric Koretz (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Director
Premieres

LEGAL SMUGGLING WITH CHRISTINE CHOY
Christine Choy (AFI DWW, Class of 1980), Writer
Documentary Short Films

LEGION OF BROTHERS
Diane Becker (AFI Class of 2006), Co-Producer
Documentary Premieres

LOOK & SEE: A PORTRAIT OF WENDELL BERRY
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Executive Producer
Spotlight

MARE NOSTRUM
Rana Kazkaz (AFI DWW, Class of 2006), Director/Writer
International Narrative Short Films

MARJORIE PRIME
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
Premieres
Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize (Winner)

MUDBOUND
Rachel Morrison (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Mako Kamitsuna (AFI DWW, Class of 2011), Editor
Premieres

NEWNESS
Drake Doremus (AFI Class of 2005), Director/Producer
Sean Stiegemeier (AFI Class of 2007), Cinematographer
Premieres

PATTI CAKES
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Additional Script Supervisor
U.S. Dramatic Competition

PINEAPPLE
Arkasha Stevenson (AFI Class of 2015), Director/Writer/Editor
Halee Bernard (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Robert Brecko (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Robert Garza (AFI Class of 2015), Dolly Grip
Toshi Kizu (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Special Events

PLAYDATES
Andre Lascaris (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Special Events

THE POLKA KING
Stuart Cornfeld (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Lynarion Hubbard (AFI Class of 2007), Assistant Editor
Premieres

RESERVOIR DOGS
Paul Hellerman (AFI Class of 1981), Production Manager
From The Collection

ROXANNE ROXANNE
Javiera Varas (AFI Class of 2006), Production Designer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

SHIT KIDS
Arlene Muller (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Salvador Pérez García (AFI Class of 2015), Editor
Special Events

SHOTS FIRED
Chris Bythewood (AFI Class of 2004), Writer
Special Events

SNATCHERS
Nathaniel Hurtsellers (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Phillip Clark Davis (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Director
Special Events

STRANGERS
Mia Lidofsky (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Director/Writer
Beatrice von Schwerin (AFI Class of 2015), Co-Producer
Jason J. Smith (AFI Class of 2016), Unit Production Manager
Special Events

TO THE BONE
Maya Sigel (AFI Class of 2007), Production Designer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Video Assist Operator: Visual Effects
U.S. Dramatic Competition

WALKING OUT
Rodrigo García (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
U.S. Dramatic Competition

WHEN THE STREET LIGHTS GO ON
Chris Hutton (AFI Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer
Eddie O'Keefe (AFI Class of 2012), Executive Producer/Writer
Steve Golin (AFI Class of 1981), Producer
Halee Bernard (AFI Class of 2015), Assistant To Producer: Chad Hamilton
Special Events

WHITE RIOT: LONDON
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Documentary Short Films

WILSON
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Premieres

XX
Dwjuan F. Fox (AFI Class of 2007), Co-Producer
Gabriela Gonzalez (AFI Class of 2010), Line Producer
Tarin Anderson (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Joshua Valle (AFI Class of 2016), Production Coordinator
Midnight

 

SXSW FILM FESTIVAL 2017

AMERICAN GODS
Adam Kane (AFI Class of 1990), Executive Producer/Director
Robert Richardson (AFI Class of 1979), Writer
Naomi Sunrise Filoramo (AFI Class of 2008), Assistant Editor
Episodic

THE ARCHER
Valerie Weiss (AFI DWW, Class of 2005), Director
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer
Narrative Spotlight

THE BALLAD OF LEFTY BROWN
Christopher Young (AFI Class of 2016), First Assistant Editor
Narrative Spotlight

BECOMING BOND
John W. Rutland (AFI Class of 2007), Cinematographer
Visions
Visions Audience Award (Winner)

THE BIG SICK
Brian Burgoyne (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Festival Favorites
Festival Favorites Audience Award (Winner)

A CRITICALLY ENDANGERED SPECIES
Sarah Cole (AFI Class of 2014), Production Designer
Narrative Features

DAVID LYNCH: THE ART LIFE
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Himself
Festival Favorites

DEALT
Ricardo Diaz (AFI Class of 2009), Camera Operator
Documentary Features
Documentary Feature Audience Award (Winner)

DEAR WHITE PEOPLE
Charlie McDowell (AFI Class of 2006), Director
Jeffrey Waldron (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Episodic
Episodic Audience Award (Winner)

THE DISASTER ARTIST
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Headliners

DRIB
Jennifer S. Milliman (AFI Class of 2010), First Assistant Director
Visions

“Dripping” by Blonde Redhead
Andrew Wheeler (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Music Videos

EASY LIVING
James West (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

FLESH AND BLOOD
Patrice Lucien Cochet (AFI Class of 1998), Cinematographer
Sven Pape (AFI Class of 1998), Editor
Visions

“Formation” by Beyoncé Knowles
Melina Matsoukas (AFI Class of 2005), Director
Music Videos

GAME OF DEATH
Paul Aton (AFI Class of 2014), Second Assistant Director
Midnighters

THE HONOR FARM
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Midnighters

HYPE!: 20TH ANNIVERSARY SCREENING
Robert Bennett (AFI Class of 1988), Cinematographer
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Camera Operator
Special Events

I’M DYING UP HERE
Jonathan Levine (AFI Class of 2004), Director
Alex Herschlag (AFI Class of 1989), Writer
Anka Malatynska (AFI Class of 2007), "A" Camera
Justina Mintz (AFI Class of 2007), Still Photographer
Episodic

INFINITY BABY
Matthias Grunsky (AFI Class of 2000), Cinematographer
Visions

INHERITANCE
Steven J. Berger (AFI Class of 2010), Executive Producer
Sara Nassim (AFI Class of 2015), Line Producer
Beatrice von Schwerin (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Visions

LEPRECHAUN 5: IN THE HOOD
Rob Spera (AFI Class of 1986), Director/Writer/Co-Producer
Special Events

LUCKY
Tim Suhrstedt (AFI Class of 1976), Cinematographer
Visions

MFA
Kelly Fallon (AFI Class of 2015), Production Designer
Narrative Features

NOBODIES
Amanda Treyz (AFI Class of 2008), Camera Operator: "C" Camera
Episodic

PATTI CAKE$
Bill Benenson (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Additional Script Supervisor
Narrative Features

PERFECTLY NORMAL
Nathaniel Hurtsellers (AFI Class of 2014), Cinematographer
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Documentary Shorts

SMALL CRIMES
Andrew Wheeler (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Narrative Spotlight

SMALL TOWN CRIMES
Lauren Spalding (AFI Class of 2013), Production Designer
Narrative Spotlight

SONG TO SONG
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Tomas Vengris (AFI Class of 2012), Additional Editor
Headliners

THE STRANGE ONES
Todd Banhazl (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Narrative Features

TRAGEDY GIRLS
Tyler MacIntyre (AFI Class 2010), Director/Writer
Pawel Pogorzelski (AFI Class of 2010), Cinematographer
Mars Feehery (AFI Class of 2010), Production Designer
Midnighters

WALKING OUT
Rodrigo García (AFI Class of 1986), Executive Producer
Festival Favorites

 

43RD TELLURIDE FILM FESTIVAL

ARRIVAL
Mary Lukasiewicz (AFI Class of 2012), First Assistant Editor

BLEED FOR THIS
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Writer

BRIGHT LIGHTS: STARRING CARRIE FISHER AND DEBBIE REYNOLDS
Vasco Nunes (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer

FINDING OSCAR
Mike Parry (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer

LA LA LAND
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Camera Operator: “B” Camera

MAUDIE
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer

SULLY
Judy Bafaro (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant to Executive in Charge of Production

WAKEFIELD
Ella Thompson (AFI Class of 2015), Art Production Assistant

 

2016 TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE AGE OF SHADOWS
Ji-Yong Kim (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

AMERICAN HONEY
Andrea Arnold (AFI Class of 1991), Director/Writer
Special Presentations

AMERICAN PASTORAL
Gregory A. Weimerskirch (AFI Class of 1994), Art Director
Special Presentations

THE ANIMAL'S WIFE (LA MUJER DEL ANIMAL)
Michael Street (AFI Class of 2014), Camera Operator
Contemporary World Cinema

ARRIVAL
Mary Lukasiewicz (AFI Class of 2012), First Assistant Editor
Galas

THE BAD BATCH
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer
Vanguard

BIRTH OF THE DRAGON
Amir Mokri (AFI Class of 1982), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

THE BIRTH OF A NATION
Edward Zwick (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Special Presentations

BLAIR WITCH
Thomas S. Hammock (AFI Class of 2004), Production Designer
Midnight Madness

BLEED FOR THIS
Pippa Bianco (AFI DWW, Class of 2014), Writer
Special Presentations

BUSTER’S MAL HEART
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer/Digital Immediate Colorist
Vanguard

CARRIE PILBY
Susan Johnson (AFI Class of 2000), Director/Producer
Gonzalo Amat (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

CITIZEN JANE: BATTLE FOR THE CITY
Nick Higgins (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Main Titles and Animation
Philip Welch (AFI Class of 2010), Assistant Editor
TIFF Docs

DAUGHTERS OF THE DUST
Julie Dash (AFI Class of 1974), Director/Writer/Producer
Cinematheque

DENIAL
Haris Zambarloukos (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

DOG EAT DOG
Paul Schrader (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Midnight Madness

THE EDGE OF SEVENTEEN
Shayar Bhansali (AFI Class of 2014), First Assistant Editor
Michael Spencer Smith (AFI Class of 2014), First Assistant Editor
Closing Night

GIMME DANGER
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
TIFF Docs

THE HANDMAIDEN
Seong-Hie Ryu (AFI Class of 1998), Production Designer
Special Presentations

HEARTSTONE
Sara Nassim (AFI Class of 2015), Line Producer
Darin Mercado (AFI Class of 2001), Script Consultant
Discovery

IN BETWEEN (BAR BAHAR)
Itay Gross (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Contemporary World Cinema
NETPAC Award for World or International Asian Film Premiere (Winner)

IN DUBIOUS BATTLE
Sunghwan Moon (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Special Presentations

JACKIE
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Platform
Toronto Platform Prize (Winner)

THE JOURNEY IS THE DESTINATION
Cyril Jacob Abraham (AFI Class of 2014), Associate Producer
Nikit Doshi (AFI Class of 2013), Associate Producer
Hanna Marjo Västinsalo (AFI Class of 2014), Associate Producer
Galas

KATIE SAYS GOODBYE
Paula Huidobro (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Discovery

LA LA LAND
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Special Presentations
Grolsch People's Choice Award (Winner)

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
Marcela Coto (AFI Class of 2010), Previs Coordinator: Proof, Inc.
Galas

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Camera Operator: “B” Camera
Special Presentations

MAUDIE
Guy Godfree (AFI Class of 2011), Cinematographer
Special Presentations

MESSAGE FROM THE KING
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
James David Wall (AFI Class of 2008), Camera Operator
Vanguard

A MONSTER CALLS
Pilar Revuelta (AFI Class of 1991), Set Decorator
Galas

THE OATH
Magnús Viðar Sigurðsson (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Hjortur Gretarsson (AFI Class of 1995), Line Producer
Special Presentations

PAN’S LABYRINTH
Pilar Revuelta (AFI Class of 1991), Set Designer/Set Decorator
Cinematheque

PARK
Monika Lenczewska (AFI Class of 2008), Cinematographer
Discovery

PATERSON
Frederick Elmes (AFI Class of 1972), Cinematographer
Affonso Gonçalves (AFI Class of 1993), Editor
Special Presentations

THE PROMISE
Steven Rosenblum (AFI Class of 1976), Editor
Pilar Revuelta (AFI Class of 1991), Decorator
Galas

SING
Dave Rosenbaum (AFI Class of 2000), Production Executive
Special Presentations

SNOWDEN
Moritz Borman (AFI Class of 1976), Producer
Galas

SOMETHING WILD
John Dahl (AFI Class of 1982), Storyboard Artist
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Casting Assistant
Cinematheque

TRAMPS
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer
Claire Fowler (AFI DWW, Class of 2015), Additional Script Supervisor
Contemporary World Cinema

TRANSPARENT
Jean-Paul Leonard (AFI Class of 2011), Set Designer
Primetime

TWO LOVERS AND A BEAR
Heidi Levitt (AFI Class of 1987), Associate Producer/Casting Director
Special Presentations

A UNTED KINGDOM
Rick McCallum (AFI Class of 1975), Producer
Galas

VOYAGE OF TIME: LIFE’S JOURNEY
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Special Presentations

WAKEFIELD
Ella Thompson (AFI Class of 2015), Art Production Assistant
Special Presentations

 

2017 TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL

AGAIN
Ricardo Diaz (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Dan Adlerstein (AFI Class of 2009), Gaffer
Shorts

ALADDIN
John Roesch (AFI Class of 1977), Foley Artist
Special Screenings

ANOTHER PERIOD
Stuart Cornfeld (AFI Class of 1975), Executive Producer
Tribeca TV

THE BOY DOWNSTAIRS
Stefan Weinberger (AFI Class of 2012), Cinematographer
Brian Denny (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor Intern
Mengle Han (AFI Class of 2016), Assistant Editor Intern
Spotlight Narrative

BUSTER'S MAL HEART
William Adashek (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Associate Producer/Digital Intermediate Colorist
Spotlight Narrative

CAN'T STOP, WON'T STOP: THE BAD BOY STORY
Luke Lynch (AFI Class of 2009), Editor
Closing Night

CASUAL
Jason Oldak (AFI Class of 2005), Cinematographer
Brian Outland (AFI Class of 2006), Camera Operator
Armando Ballesteros (AFI Class of 2005), Gaffer
Tribeca TV

THE CIRCLE
Matthew Libatique (AFI Class of 1992), Cinematographer
Tommy Maddox-Upshaw (AFI Class of 2004), Additional Photography
Galas

COPWATCH
Garret Price (AFI Class of 2005), Supervising Editor
World Documentary Competition

DARE TO BE DIFFERENT
Allan Holzman (AFI Class of 1973), Editor
Special Screenings

THE DEATH AND LIFE OF MARSHA P. JOHNSON
Grant Nellessen (AFI Class of 2000), Main Titles & Graphic Designer
World Documentary Competition

DOG YEARS
Beni Atoori (AFI Class of 1993), Executive Producer
Scott Winig (AFI Class of 1994), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

THE ENDLESS
Thomas R. Burke (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
Leal Naim (AFI Class of 2016), Producer
U.S. Narrative Competition

FLOWER
Carolina Costa (AFI Class of 2013), Cinematographer
Shadi Chaaban (AFI Class of 2015), Camera Operator
U.S. Narrative Competition

JOY JOY NAILS
Joey Ally (AFI DWW, Class of 2016), Director/Writer
Soojin Chung (AFI Class of 2008), Executive Producer
Constanza Castro (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Alex Dixon (AFI Class of 2017), Production Designer
Shorts

THE LAST POKER GAME
Terrence Hayes (AFI Class of 2001), Cinematographer
Special Screenings

LIFE BOAT
Lorraine Nicholson (AFI DWW, Class of 2017), Director/Writer
Shorts

LITERALLY, RIGHT BEFORE AARON
Seamus Tierney (AFI Class of 2004), Cinematographer
Callie Andreadis (AFI Class of 2011), Production Designer
Spotlight Narrative

LOVE AFTER LOVE
Erin Magill (AFI Class of 2012), Production Designer
U.S. Narrative Competition

THE LOVERS
Azazel Jacobs (AFI Class of 2001), Director/Writer/Producer
Tobias Datum (AFI Class of 2002), Cinematographer
Spotlight Narrative

MANIC
Sandra Valde (AFI Class of 2006), Cinematographer
Varun Viswanath (AFI Class of 2012), Editor
Chris Freilich (AFI Class of 2008), Camera Operator
Amanda Treyz (AFI Class of 2008), Additional Photography
Tribeca TV

MY ART
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Viewpoints

NEW DEEP SOUTH: "House of JXN"
Rosie Haber (AFI DWW, Class of 2016), Co-Creator/Director
Tribeca N.O.W. Showcase

PERMISSION
David Scorca (AFI Class of 2016), Assembly Editor
Spotlight Narrative

RESERVOIR DOGS
Paul Hellerman (AFI Class of 1981), Production Manager
Special Screenings

THE SUITCASE
Daniela Ruiz (AFI Class of 2015), Producer
Jon Keng (AFI Class of 2015), Cinematographer
Selina Ringel (AFI Class of 2014), Casting Director
Craig Boydston (AFI Class of 2015), Grip
Simu Feng (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Robert Garza (AFI Class of 2015), Camera Operator/Dolly Grip
Toshihiko Kizu (AFI Class of 2015), Gaffer
Shorts

TAKE ME
Kevin Cannon (AFI Class of 2009), Colorist
Spotlight Narrative

A THOUSAND JUNKIES
Rick Rosenthal (AFI Class of 1973), Executive Producer
John De Menil (AFI Class of 2014), Producer/Cinematographer
Christine Melton (AFI Class of 2014), Producer
Clay Reed (AFI Class of 2009), Producer
Anisha Acharya (AFI Class of 2014), Editor
Viewpoints

VIOLA, FRANCA
Ashley Monti (AFI Class of 2013), Editor
Shorts

WHITE RIOT: LONDON
Catherine Goldschmidt (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer
Shorts

WHITNEY: CAN I BE ME
Erin Li (AFI DWW, Class of 2013), Additional Archive Research
Spotlight Documentary

 

73RD VENICE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

THE AGE OF SHADOWS
Ji-Yong Kim (AFI Class of 2003), Cinematographer
Out of Competition

ARRIVAL
Mary Lukasiewicz (AFI Class of 2012), First Assistant Editor
Competition

THE BAD BATCH
Jillian Longnecker (AFI Class of 2002), Co-Producer
Competition
Special Jury Prize (Winner)

DAVID LYNCH: THE ART LIFE
David Lynch (AFI Class of 1970), Himself
Venice Classics

HEARTSTONE
Sara Nassim (AFI Class of 2015), Line Producer
Darin Mercado (AFI Class of 2001), Script Consultant
Venice Days

IN DUBIOUS BATTLE
Sunghwan Moon (AFI Class of 2014), Assistant Editor
Cinema Nel Giardino

JACKIE
Darren Aronofsky (AFI Class of 1992), Producer
Competition
Best Screenplay (Winner)

LA LA LAND
David Schmalz (AFI Class of 1984), Second Video Assist Operator
Competition

THE LIGHT BETWEEN OCEANS
Autumn Durald (AFI Class of 2009), Cinematographer: Second Unit
Competition

THE MAGNIFICENT SEVEN
Marcela Coto (AFI Class of 2010), Previs Coordinator: Proof, Inc.
Out of Competition

MY ART
Tom Richmond (AFI Class of 1979), Cinematographer
Cinema Nel Giardino

THE SECRET LIFE OF PETS
Dave Rosenbaum (AFI Class of 2000), Production Executive
Cinema Nel Giardino

VOYAGE OF TIME
Terrence Malick (AFI Class of 1969), Director/Writer
Competition

 


Past Years
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005