2009 AFI ALUMNI AND FELLOW AWARDS & HONORS
0

AWARDS

81st ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS

Wally Pfister (C '88)
Achievement in Cinematography, THE DARK KNIGHT (Nominee)

61st PRIMETIME EMMY AWARDS

Stanley M. Brooks (P '79), Executive Producer
Outstanding Made for Television Movie, PRAYERS FOR BOBBY (Nominees)

Doug Ellin (D '92), Creator/Writer/Executive Producer
Outstanding Comedy Series, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Anne Garefino (P '88), Executive Producer
Outstanding Animated Program For Programming One Hour or More, SOUTH PARK: "Imaginationland" (Winner)

Christopher Manley (C '94), Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography for a One-Hour Series, MAD MEN (Nominee)

Vikash Patel (E '04), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for Reality Programming, TOP CHEF: "First Impressions" (Winner)

Steven Rasch (D '88), Editor
Outstanding Picture Editing for a Comedy Series (Single or Multi-Camera), CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM: "The Bat Mitzvah" (Nominee)

Andrew Seklir (E '94), Editor
Outstanding Single-Camera Picture Editing for a Drama Series, BATTLESTAR GALACTICA "Daybreak" (Part 2) (Nominee)

Daniel Sladek (P '86), Executive Producer
Outstanding Made for Television Movie, PRAYERS FOR BOBBY (Nominees)

Paul Starkman (C '98), Director
Outstanding Directing for Nonfiction Programming, PROJECT RUNWAY Finale (Part 1) (Nominee)

Paul Starkman (C '98), Director of Photography
Outstanding Cinematography for Reality Programming, TOP CHEF Finale (Part 1) (Nominee)


GUILD AWARDS

59th ANNUAL AMERICAN CINEMA EDITORS (ACE) EDDIE AWARDS

Junna Xiao (E '10)
Student Competition (Winner)

23rd ANNUAL AMERICAN SOCIETY OF CINEMATOGRAPHERS (ASC) AWARDS

Wally Pfister (C '88)
Feature Film, THE DARK KNIGHT (Nominee)

Amanda Treyz (C '08) Heritage Award (Honorable Mention)

20TH ANNUAL PRODUCERS GUILD (PGA) AWARDS

Doug Ellin (D '92)
The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award In Episodic Television-Comedy, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

WRITERS GUILD (WGA) AWARDS 2009

Doug Ellin (D '92)
Television Comedy Series, ENTOURAGE (Nominee)

Rodrigo Garcia (C '88)
New Series, IN TREATMENT (Winner)

Raelle Tucker (DWW '03)
New Series, TRUE BLOOD (Nominee)


FILM FESTIVALS

CANNES FILM FESTIVAL 2009

Andrea Arnold (D '91), Director/Writer
FISH TANK, Feature Film, Jury Award (Winner)

SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL 2009

Shana Feste (P '03), Writer/Director
THE GREATEST (Dramatic Feature Competition)

Vasco Lucas Nunes (C '03), Cinematographer
WE LIVE IN PUBLIC, Feature Documentary Grand Jury Prize (Winner)

Michelle Steffes (DWW '06), Producer
SHORT TERM 12, Jury Prize Short Filmmaking (Winner)


ADDITIONAL AWARDS

2009 INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

Darren Aronofsky (D '92)
Best Feature, THE WRESTLER (Winner)

Seth Caplan (P '05)
IN SEARCH OF A MIDNIGHT KISS, John Cassavetes Award (Winner)

Jonathan Levine (D '04)
Best First Screenplay, THE WACKNESS (Nominee)

30th ANNUAL NEWS & DOCUMENTARY EMMY AWARDS

Tom Runquist (E '06)
Outstanding Individual Achievement in a Craft: Editing, RESOLVED, HBO Documentary Films (Nominee)

REGIONAL KODAK FILM SCHOOL COMPETITION 2009

Chris Freilich (C '08), Cinematography
HALF KENNETH

WOMEN IN FILM CRYSTAL + LUCY AWARDS 2009

Petra Korner (C '04)
Kodak Vision Award for Cinematography (Winner)

Past Years
2013
2012
2011
2010
2008
2007
2006
2005

AFI Membership
AFI honoring the masters